ELECTRICAL TRAINING ALLIANCE: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ELECTRICAL TRAINING ALLIANCE (EIN 53-0212938)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-16
- IRS object ID
- 202043219349311884
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-16T13:28:36-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 470900880 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIBRE CPA GROUP PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | WEST | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530212938 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELECTRICAL TRAINING ALLIANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ELEC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3017152300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5001 HOWERTON WAY SUITE N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOWIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20715 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TODD STAFFORD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3017152300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KRISTIN A JACQUELIN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01325865 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2023319880 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 38.100.43.98 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-16 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:26:40 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 503212571B492C6734ECC8D7D4B0C3065084245C | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 503212571B492C6734ECC8D7D4B0C3065084245C | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TODD STAFFORD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5001 HOWERTON WAY SUITE N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOWIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20715 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $40,379,904 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ELECTRICALTRAININGALLIANCE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | EDUCATION OF ELECTRICIANS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 4 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 49 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $284,000 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $101,714 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $829,664 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $857,460 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $31,456,567 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $36,616,554 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $217,435 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $391,655 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $327,238 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $635,466 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $32,830,904 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $38,501,135 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $239,812 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $112,727 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,324,448 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,486,475 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $21,529,580 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $24,578,321 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,093,840 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,177,523 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,737,064 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,323,612 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $30,041,160 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $37,439,696 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,546,571 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,575,272 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,494,589 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $31,864,424 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO DEVELOP AND STANDARDIZE TRAINING TO EDUCATE THE MEMBERS OF THE INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS & THE NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION; INSURING AND PROVIDING THE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY WITH THE MOST HIGHLY TRAINED AND HIGHLY SKILLED WORKFORCE POSSIBLE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,094,321 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $112,727 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $36,701,953 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DEVELOPED AND PRESENTED ELECTRICAL APPRENTICESHIP COURSE STUDY MATERIALS, WORKSHOPS, PUBLICATIONS, AND CONTINUING EDUCATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,094,321 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 98 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 49 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 4 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK J CERULLA CPA | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3017152367 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5001 HOWERTON WAY SUITE N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOWIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 207154459 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LONNIE STEVENSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID LONG | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL RICHARD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEARY HIGGINS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TODD STAFFORD | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $245,297 | $0 | $88,364 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES BOYD | |||||||
| ASST. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $204,174 | $0 | $71,230 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK CERULLA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPS/COMPTROLLE | 40.00 | $180,355 | $0 | $95,158 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVE ANDERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $180,355 | $0 | $87,327 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM BALL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $180,355 | $0 | $95,158 | Yes (X) | ||
| PALMER HICKMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $180,355 | $0 | $89,941 | Yes (X) | ||
| JASON IANNELLI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $186,023 | $0 | $95,158 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREGORY GREINER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $187,845 | $0 | $35,976 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,544,759 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $658,312 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOSAIC LEARNING | |||||
| 10005 OLD COLUMBIA RD SUITE 250 | COLUMBIA | MD | 21046 | COURSE DEVELOPMENT | $7,007,509 |
| AMERICAN TECHNICAL PUBLISHERS | |||||
| 10100 ORLAND PWY SUITE 200 | ORLAND PARK | IL | 60467 | PRINTING SERVICE | $3,937,186 |
| WELLSHADE | |||||
| 14460 NEW FALLS OF NEUSE ROAD | RALEIGH | NC | 27614 | INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $2,174,255 |
| NFPA | |||||
| 1 BATTERYMARCH PARK | QUINCY | MA | 02269 | PRINTING SERVICE | $1,652,387 |
| MOSAIC | |||||
| 4801 VIEWPOINT PLACE | CHEVERLY | MD | 20781 | PRINTING SERVICE | $1,461,316 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $857,460 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $857,460 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRAINING MATERIALS | 900099 | $21,947,122 | $21,947,122 |
| CLASSES & SEMINARS | 900099 | $14,480,132 | $14,480,132 |
| SPONSORSHIPS | 541800 | $189,300 | $189,300 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $36,616,554 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $99,288 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $99,288 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $266,067 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $266,067 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,171,136 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,878,769 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $292,367 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $292,367 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $292,367 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADVERTISING INCOME | 900099 | $284,000 | $284,000 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $85,399 | $85,399 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $369,399 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,501,135 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,701,953 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $284,000 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $657,722 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,579 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,579 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,148 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,148 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $908,397 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $681,298 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $227,099 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,385,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,568,741 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,817,165 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,640,075 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $957,126 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $682,949 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,195,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $717,064 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $478,852 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $356,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $217,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,616 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $594,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $594,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,609 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $79,609 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,516 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $515,352 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $484,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,061 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $233,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $825,715 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $825,715 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,683 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $320,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,558 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,141 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $62,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,416,785 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $613,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,803,395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,919 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $160,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| MATERIALS AND PRODUCTS | $9,152,673 | $9,152,673 |
| CLASSES, COURSES AND SE | $2,876,625 | $2,876,625 |
| NATIONAL TRAINING INSTI | $2,336,437 | $2,336,437 |
| LMS HOSTING | $1,185,951 | $1,185,951 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,705,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,223,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $481,605 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,177,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,094,321 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,083,202 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,860,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,962,325 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,853 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,797 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,076,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,255,171 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $216,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,665 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,161,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,379,990 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,805,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,286,919 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,705,809 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,042,243 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,085,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,663,566 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,602,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,040,978 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,679,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,202,057 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $213,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $321,375 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,041,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,439,696 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,429,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,516,348 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,085,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $904,677 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,247 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,546,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,575,272 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,479,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,849,424 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,494,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,864,424 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,041,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,439,696 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,323,612 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $46,223 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $484,374 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $822,475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $810,285 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $829,664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $857,460 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,804,258 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,249,190 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,982,741 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,443,134 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,456,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,616,554 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $144,748,186 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,733,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $26,805,216 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,253,419 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,286,231 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,474,014 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $148,552,444 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $148,552,444 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $377,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $441,463 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $315,482 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $333,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $365,355 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,833,359 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $377,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $441,463 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $315,482 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $333,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $365,355 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,833,359 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,913 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $248,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $252,913 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $92,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $66,827 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $36,414 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $74,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $85,399 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $355,773 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,203,820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,313,506 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,605,315 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,699,080 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,172,768 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $150,994,489 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98380 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98230 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01210 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01420 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $573,018 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,330 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $560,688 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,804,588 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,372,981 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,431,607 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,761,058 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,190,770 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $570,288 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,567,145 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,466,162 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,100,983 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,663,566 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | Desc |
| Amt | $154,247 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $154,247 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,547,358 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $46,223 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $46,223 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,501,135 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $38,501,135 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,177,523 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,177,523 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,177,523 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS ADVISED THAT THE ALLIANCE QUALIFIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS, THEREFORE, NOT SUBJECT TO TAX UNDER PRESENT INCOME TAX LAWS. THE ALLIANCE ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) TOPIC INCOME TAXES. THESE PROVISIONS PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION AND DE-RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE ALLIANCE PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE AN EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019, THE STATUE OF LIMITATIONS FOR TAX YEARS 2016 THROUGH 2018 REMAINS OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE VARIOUS STATES AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH THE ALLIANCE FILES RETURNS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN DIEGO ELEC JATC | |||||||
| 4675 D VIEWRIDGE AVE | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92123 | 043786913 | 501(C)(3) | $10,376 | FEDERAL GRANT - TRAINING |
| TAMPA AREA ELEC JATC | |||||||
| 5625 HARNEY RD | TAMPA | FL | 33610 | 591271446 | 501(C)(3) | $27,180 | FEDERAL GRANT - TRAINING |
| ELEC JATC FOR SOUTHERN NEVADA | |||||||
| 620 LEIGON WAY | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89110 | 880089356 | 501(C)(3) | $18,111 | FEDERAL GRANT - TRAINING |
| IBEW-NECA ELECT TRAIN CENTER | |||||||
| 428 OLD NISKAYUNA RD | LATHAM | NY | 12110 | 141609873 | 501(C)(3) | $8,439 | FEDERAL GRANT - TRAINING |
| EL PASO ELECTRICAL JATC | |||||||
| 6040 LUCKETT CT | EL PASO | TX | 79932 | 741587284 | 501(C)(3) | $8,605 | FEDERAL GRANT - TRAINING |
| RICHMOND ELEC JATC | |||||||
| 11255 AIR PARK RD | ASHLAND | VA | 23005 | 540566042 | 501(C)(3) | $7,054 | FEDERAL GRANT - TRAINING |
| NECA-IBEW ELEC TRAINING CTR | |||||||
| 16021 NE AIRPORT WAY | PORTLAND | OR | 97230 | 930519925 | 501(C)(3) | $10,916 | FEDERAL GRANT- TRAINING |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 7 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIP | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 14 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $8,148 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NOMINEES MUST ALSO DISPLAY A POSITIVE ATTITUDE TOWARDS THE IBEW/NECA, BE IN THE TOP 20% OF THEIR CLASS, AND SHOULD HAVE THE POTENTIAL TO BE A FUTURE INDUSTRY LEADER (I.E., APPRENTICE INSTRUCTOR OR TRAINING DIRECTOR). IT IS ALSO PREFERRED THAT THE APPRENTICE HAVE 100% ATTENDANCE IN BOTH THE CLASSROOM AND ON THE JOB. THE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS ARE CHOSEN BY A SELECTION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF ELECTRICAL TRAINING ALLIANCE AND UL REPRESENTATIVES; WINNERS ARE ANNOUNCED AT THE NATIONAL TRAINING INSTITUTE (NTI) IN AUGUST. SINCE THE SCHOLARSHIP COVERS BOOKS FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE STUDENT'S APPRENTICESHIP, PREVIOUS WINNERS ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR NOMINATION AGAIN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD STAFFORD | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $237,044 | $0 | $7,111 | $0 | $1,142 | $0 | $88,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $333,661 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES BOYD | ||||||||||||||
| ASST. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $189,635 | $0 | $5,689 | $0 | $8,850 | $0 | $71,230 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $275,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK CERULLA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPS/COMPTROLLE | $175,102 | $0 | $5,253 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,978 | $0 | $29,180 | $0 | $275,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $175,102 | $0 | $5,253 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,978 | $0 | $21,349 | $0 | $267,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM BALL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $175,102 | $0 | $5,253 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,978 | $0 | $29,180 | $0 | $275,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PALMER HICKMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $175,102 | $0 | $5,253 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $68,592 | $0 | $21,349 | $0 | $270,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON IANNELLI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $180,605 | $0 | $5,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,978 | $0 | $29,180 | $0 | $281,181 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY GREINER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $182,374 | $0 | $5,471 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,796 | $0 | $29,180 | $0 | $223,821 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE COMPTROLLER FOR REVIEW, QUESTIONS, AND COMMENTS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS THE NEXT REVIEWER. THE FORM IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO GET APPROVAL FROM THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BEFORE AGREEING TO PARTICIPATE IN ANY ORGANIZATION THAT MAY CONFLICT WITH ETA. ANY BREACH OF THIS POLICY IS EVALUATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND APPROPRIATE ACTION IS TAKEN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AFTER PERFORMING AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND ANALYZING COMPENSATION STUDIES PERFORMED BY INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | GRANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 682,138. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 682,138. SHIPPING- FREIGHT OUT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 665,837. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 665,837. SCORING AND CERTIFICATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 469,869. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 469,869. WAREHOUSE FULFILLMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 351,307. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 351,307. DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 314,622. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 314,622. CONTINUING EDUCATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 65,566. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 65,566. OTHER TAX & LICENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 47,899. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 47,899. VEHICLE EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 32,077. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 32,077. RECOGNITION AND AWARDS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 31,953. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 31,953. INVENTORY VALUATION ADJUSTMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 22,437. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 22,437. MISCELLANEOUS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 21,441. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 21,441. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OVERSEES THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. |