STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MIRIAM OSBORN MEMORIAL HOME ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MIRIAM OSBORN MEMORIAL HOME ASSOCIATION (EIN 13-5562312)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-23
IRS object ID
201902969349301300
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-23T10:55:35-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1655 Third Avenue 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN135562312EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Miriam Osborn Memorial Home AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ROBERT S DAVISInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMIRIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9149258278PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 Theall RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityRYECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10580ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT S DAVISPersonNm
Person TitleCFO AND TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9149258278PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAaron ShapiroPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01333816PTIN
Phone2128674000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id26511920192965000003FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-10-23FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id89205EC730D9E2CDB33E7921E4EB252967AD29DBAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id319FC87BD1330F796E4035663441B3D0185919B5AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT S DAVISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 THEALL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityRYECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10580ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$87,597,729GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.THEOSBORN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1892FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SUPERIOR LIVING COMMUNITIES AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES WHILE ASSURING THE OSBORN'S LONG TERM FINANCIAL SECURITY AND MAINTAINING OUR COMMITTMENT TO CHARITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee488TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers114TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$147,130PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$128,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,336,072PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,552,173CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,125,599PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,958,550CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,322,339PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,313,901CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,931,140PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,952,624CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,481,593PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,285,996CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,229,022PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,912,683CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,710,615PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,198,679CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,779,475PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,246,055CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$175,796,110TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$167,455,749TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$222,861,572TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$222,225,105TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$47,065,462NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$54,769,356NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMIRIAM OSBORN MEMORIAL HOME ASSOCIATION OPERATES TO PROVIDE SUPERIOR LIVING COMMUNITIES AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES WHILE ASSURING THE OSBORN'S LONG TERM FINANCIAL SECURITY AND MAINTAINING OUR COMMITMENT TO CHARITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,260,554ExpenseAmt
Revenue$41,552,173RevenueAmt
DescTHE OSBORN OPERATES A RETIREMENT COMMUNITY OFFERING A CONTINUUM OF CARE WHICH INCLUDES INDEPENDENT LIVING RESIDENCES AND SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENCES AND SERVICES, THE H.O.P.E. CENTER FOR MEMORY CARE, AND A SKILLED NURSING FACILITY SERVING OVER 800 SENIOR CITIZENS, THE PAVILION. MEDICAL AND NURSING STAFF ARE SPECIALISTS IN LONG TERM CHRONIC CARE INCLUDING CARE FOR THOSE AFFECTED WITH ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE AND RELATED DEMENTIA, AND SUB-ACUTE CARE INCLUDING SHORT-TERM PHYSICAL REHABILITATION, SUB-ACUTE MEDICAL CARE, HOSPICE CARE, AND RESPITE CARE. CHARITY CARE NOT BILLED OR COLLECTED AT MARKET RATES WAS $2,296,394 IN 2018. THE ESTIMATED COST OF PROVIDING CHARITY CARE WAS $2,705,339 IN 2018.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$42,260,554TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document90IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee488EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT S DAVISPersonNm
Phone9149258278PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 THEALL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityRYECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10580ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NATHAN W PEARSON
CHAIR2.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RODERIC L ROLETT
VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA MILLER
ASSISTANT SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCIEN D BURNETT III
TRUSTEE2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
C RONALD MACKENZIE MD
TRUSTEE2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE G PAWLUSH
TRUSTEE2.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES E BUCKLEY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS M SAUNDERS
TRUSTEE2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS W SHANKS
TRUSTEE2.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES P STEFFENSEN
TRUSTEE2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROOKS G WRIGHT
TRUSTEE2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WERNER L POLAK
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN MILLER
TRUSTEE2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM D HOLDEN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK G SYKES
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA RAPPAPORT
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW ANDERSON
PRESIDENT/CEO24.8512.65Yes (X)$314,053$159,893$86,043
ROBERT S DAVIS
CFO & TREASURER24.8512.65Yes (X)$256,385$130,533$72,287
CHRISTOPHER FERRERI
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER24.8512.65Yes (X)$240,483$122,437$71,582
JANE FOX
VP MARKETING & FUNDRAISING24.8512.65$196,895$100,245$30,641Yes (X)
ROBERT MACKEY
VP FACILITIES & PROPERTY37.50.0$217,114$0$44,196Yes (X)
ELIZABETH ROSSI
VP HUMAN RESOURCES37.50.0$215,500$0$44,752Yes (X)
STEPHANIE LARSEN
VP & GENERAL COUNSEL37.50.0$213,201$0$37,341Yes (X)
CHRISTA PICCIANO-DANIELLO
VP SALES37.50.0$193,446$0$42,144Yes (X)
ANDY GOOLCHARAN
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY37.50.0$169,426$0$10,458Yes (X)
YVETTE ALLEN
PAVILION ADMINISTRATOR37.50.0$165,497$0$26,543Yes (X)
MICHAEL D FREDDINO
CONTROLLER37.50.0$163,241$0$29,961Yes (X)
RICHARD LIPARI
EXECUTIVE CHEF37.50.0$157,457$0$40,170Yes (X)
ANDREW HORN
DIR. OF DINING37.50.0$154,002$0$30,594Yes (X)
GOPAL PATEL
DIR. OF FINANCIAL REPORTING37.50.0$148,985$0$31,368Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,805,685TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$513,108TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$598,080TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K30IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
US FOODSERVICE INC
PO BOX 641871PITTSBURGHPA152641871FOOD SERVICE$907,812
J N R RESTORATION
814 ROUTE 82 SUITE CHOPEWELL JUNCTIONNY12533CONSTRUCTION$857,260
LM COMPANY A DIVISION OF NIETO CON
140 HIGHLAND STREETPORT CHESTERNY10573Construction$528,835
CURTIS SPACAVENTO
PO BOX 707ARMONKNY10504LANDSCAPING$524,266
THE ASBURY GROUP
5285 WESTVIEW DRIVE STE 200FREDERICKMD21703IT$522,693
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K39CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$118,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$128,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT FEES623000$40,903,853$40,903,853
OTHER RESIDENT INCOME623000$648,320$648,320
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,552,173TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$634,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$634,629ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$114,207RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$114,207RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$114,207TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$114,207ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,969,026SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$39,645,105SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,323,921SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,323,921TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,323,921ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MANAGEMENT FEE561000$2,032,517$2,032,517
MISCELLANEOUS900099$167,177$167,177
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,199,694OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,952,624TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,552,173RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$6,272,451ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,258,278TotalAmt
Program Services$2,666,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$591,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,971,790TotalAmt
Program Services$13,890,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,081,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,139,403TotalAmt
Program Services$932,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,426,820TotalAmt
Program Services$2,804,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$622,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,489,705TotalAmt
Program Services$1,219,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$270,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,491TotalAmt
Management And General$118,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,883TotalAmt
Management And General$3,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,268TotalAmt
Management And General$305,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,317TotalAmt
Management And General$506,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,889TotalAmt
Management And General$399,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,868,858TotalAmt
Program Services$3,380,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$488,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$979,775TotalAmt
Management And General$979,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,923,831TotalAmt
Program Services$5,864,652ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,849,522TotalAmt
Program Services$9,773,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$564,856TotalAmt
Management And General$564,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food$1,438,969$1,438,969
cash receipts assessment$662,862$662,862
housekeeping/kitchen supplies$290,162$290,162

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,198,679TotalAmt
Program Services$42,260,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,938,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,647,092BOYAmt
EOY$974,008EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,199,454BOYAmt
EOY$6,831,462EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,238,188BOYAmt
EOY$1,544,270EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$892,056BOYAmt
EOY$1,373,241EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$227,524,943LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$124,617,581LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,620,300BOYAmt
EOY$102,907,362EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,333,194BOYAmt
EOY$48,799,600EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,865,826BOYAmt
EOY$5,025,806EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,796,110BOYAmt
EOY$167,455,749EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,657,043BOYAmt
EOY$17,242,256EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,714,310BOYAmt
EOY$33,858,012EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$917,423BOYAmt
EOY$514,512EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,572,796BOYAmt
EOY$170,610,325EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,861,572BOYAmt
EOY$222,225,105EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$47,065,462BOYAmt
EOY-$54,769,356EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$47,065,462BOYAmt
EOY-$54,769,356EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,796,110BOYAmt
EOY$167,455,749EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,246,055ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,699,454NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,241,615OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$359,394CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$419,716CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$232,820CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$147,130CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$128,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,287,060TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,142,624CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,084,845CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,854,170CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,336,072CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,552,173CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$201,969,884TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,502,018CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,504,561CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,086,990CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,483,202CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,680,173CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$203,256,944TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$203,256,944PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$423,113CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$645,072CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$476,676CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$654,472CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$748,836CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,948,169TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$423,113CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$645,072CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$476,676CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$654,472CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$748,836CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,948,169TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$195,440CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,374,725CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,140,301CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,193,213CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,199,694CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,103,373TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$39,120,571CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,524,358CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$43,703,967CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,330,887CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,628,703CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$214,308,486TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94843PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95880PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01376InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01200InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, SECTION B, LINE 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONSISTS OF MANAGEMENT FEES AND OTHER MISCELLANEOUS FEESExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$3,883DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,883TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1, LOBBYING ACTIVITIESFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationportion of membership dues associated with lobbying activitiesExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$102,600AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$184,832,648OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$95,319,239DepreciationAmt
Book Value$89,513,409BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,580,469OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,598,956DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,981,513BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,111,825OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,699,386DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,412,439BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$102,907,362TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS$167,955,359
DUE TO STERLING HOME CARE, INC$1,019,767
PREMIUM ON BOND PAYABLE$1,635,199
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$170,610,325TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,189,517TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$5,699,454NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,241,615OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,457,839RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,647,356RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$305,268InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$305,268RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,952,624TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,893,411TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,893,411ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$305,268InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$305,268ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,198,679TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 2BWAITING LIST DEPOSITS HELD IN CASH ESCROW ACCOUNTS ARE HELD ON BEHALF OF FUTURE RESIDENTS. ADDITIONALLY, RESIDENT FUNDS DEPOSITS ARE HELD IN CASH ACCOUNTS SEPERATE FROM REGULAR CASH OF THE ORGANIZATION.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTSADJUSTMENT TO MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY 1,252,430 DECREASE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE (10,815) TOTAL TO FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 1,241,615

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Investments$4,774,412
South AsiaInvestments$3,418,530
East Asia and the PacificInvestments$4,504,888
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$12,697,830SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$12,697,830TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
MATTHEW ANDERSON
PRESIDENT/CEO$262,654$137,425$31,873$16,227$19,526$6,241$34,305$17,466$22,710$11,562$371,068$188,921
ROBERT S DAVIS
CFO & TREASURER$214,680$111,074$25,963$13,218$15,742$6,241$24,167$12,304$23,733$12,083$304,285$154,920
CHRISTOPHER FERRERI
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$203,255$104,067$23,822$12,128$13,406$6,242$23,714$12,073$23,719$12,076$287,916$146,586
JANE FOX
VP MARKETING & FUNDRAISING$98,806$48,973$95,567$48,656$2,522$2,616$5,292$2,694$15,012$7,643$217,199$110,582
ROBERT MACKEY
VP FACILITIES & PROPERTY$192,784$0$22,395$0$1,935$0$9,988$0$34,208$0$261,310$0
ELIZABETH ROSSI
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$191,946$0$22,519$0$1,035$0$9,981$0$34,771$0$260,252$0
STEPHANIE LARSEN
VP & GENERAL COUNSEL$189,756$0$22,860$0$585$0$10,016$0$27,325$0$250,542$0
CHRISTA PICCIANO-DANIELLO
VP SALES$172,305$0$20,502$0$639$0$8,936$0$33,208$0$235,590$0
ANDY GOOLCHARAN
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$166,246$0$3,000$0$180$0$7,738$0$2,720$0$179,884$0
YVETTE ALLEN
PAVILION ADMINISTRATOR$162,317$0$3,000$0$180$0$7,584$0$18,959$0$192,040$0
MICHAEL D FREDDINO
CONTROLLER$159,965$0$3,000$0$276$0$7,514$0$22,447$0$193,202$0
RICHARD LIPARI
EXECUTIVE CHEF$153,665$0$3,000$0$792$0$7,295$0$32,875$0$197,627$0
ANDREW HORN
DIR. OF DINING$150,486$0$3,000$0$516$0$7,133$0$23,461$0$184,596$0
GOPAL PATEL
DIR. OF FINANCIAL REPORTING$148,469$0$0$0$516$0$6,950$0$24,418$0$180,353$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ATHE CEO & VP FACILITIES & PROPERTY RESIDE ON CAMPUS AS REQUIRED BY THE OSBORN AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. THIS BENEFIT QUALIFIES UNDER SECTION 119 OF THE IRS CODE AND IS NON-TAXABLE.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BIN 2018, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN 457B AND RABBI TRUST (457F): MATTHEW ANDERSON: $26,105 ROBERT S. DAVIS: $15,967 CHRISTOPHER FERRERI: $15,514
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES ALL BONUSES FOR THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. WHEN CALCULATING THE BONUSES, THEY BASE IT ON INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DORMITORY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF NYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN146000293BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP649906W67CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2012-09-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$47,202,488IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO REFUND 2002 BONDS AND FINANCE CPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$8,575,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$47,295,425TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$2,672,057InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,004,257IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$10,004,810CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$33,614,301OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00160PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00110PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00270TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, BOND ISSUES(A) ISSUER NAME: DORMITORY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF NY (F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE; TO REFUND THE 2002 BONDS AND FINANCE CAPITAL EXPENDITURES IN IL AND AL UNIT
PART II LINE 11 OTHER SPENT PROCEEDS CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWINGPROCEEDS USED TO REFUND THE 2002 DASNY BONDS $33,243,300.87 DASNY TRANSFER OF EXCESS FUNDS IN DEBT RESERVE ESCROW FUND TO THE CURRENT ESCROW FUND $371,000 TOTAL OTHER SPENT FUNDS $33,614,300.87
PART II LINE 3 TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWINGISSUE PROCEEDS 9/13/2012 $47,202,488.30 ESCROW EARNINGS TO 12/31/2018 $92,936.95 TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE $47,295,425.25

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1MIRIAM OSBORN MEMORIAL HOME ASSOCIATION OPERATES TO PROVIDE SUPERIOR LIVING COMMUNITIES AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES WHILE ASSURING THE OSBORN'S LONG TERM FINANCIAL SECURITY AND MAINTAINING OUR COMMITMENT TO CHARITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION IS THE OSBORN NETWORK, A NEW YORK NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE OSBORN NETWORK, INCORPORATED MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE TRUSTEES OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CFO, THE CONTROLLER, THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL REPORTING AND INTERNAL AUDIT, AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO BEING SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. ANY ISSUES WITH THE 990 ARE PRESENTED TO THE CFO. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES FOLLOW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY SET FORTH BY MIRIAM OSBORN MEMORIAL HOME ASSOCIATION. IF ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, IT MUST BE DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO IMPORTANT DECISION VOTES TAKEN. IF THE BOARD DETERMINES THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOES EXIST, THE INDIVIDUAL ASSOCIATED WITH THE CONFLICT IS PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS RELATING TO THAT CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE OSBORN'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ESTABLISHES COMPENSATION, WHICH IS THEN SUBMITTED FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL TO THE BOARD. TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, COMPENSATION SURVEYS, 990s of other organizations, AND WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. SALARIES WERE LAST REVIEWED IN 2017 AND PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ARE REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALAST DONE IN 2017. CONSULTANTS ARE CONTACTED ANNUALLY FOR ADVICE ON HOW MUCH TO MOVE THE RATES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BLAST DONE IN 2017. CONSULTANTS ARE CONTACTED ANNUALLY FOR ADVICE ON HOW MUCH TO MOVE THE RATES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9, CHANGES IN NET ASSETSADJUSTMENT TO MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY 1,252,430 DECREASE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE (10,815) TOTAL TO FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 1,241,615

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
STERLING HOME CARE INC
101 THEALL ROADRYENY10580133890611HOME CARENY501(C)(3)10OSBORN NTWRKfalse
THE OSBORN NETWORK INCORPORATED
101 THEALL ROADRYENY10580463093940Sole member oNY501(C)(3)12A TYPE 1NAfalse
THE OSBORN FOUNDATION
101 THEALL ROADRYENY10580474600665RAISE FUNDSNY501(C)(3)12A TYPE 1OSBORN NTWRKfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd