STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 35-0885591)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2019-11-11
IRS object ID
201903159349303625
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-11T14:37:36-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Main St Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350885591EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% NANCY SCHOONMAKERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlINDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7656772947PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14201 S WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMARIONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46953ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNANCY SCHOONMAKERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7656772947PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren R DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id35027420193155000004FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-11-11FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id8193C6E21FDC853689B017ED35849D8705607233AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF560D4A486E1B6265A73BA7576EDA83A4C287CC2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNANCY SCHOONMAKERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14201 S WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMARIONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46953ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$257,155,293GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.INDWES.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1920FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionINDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY IS A CHRIST-CENTERED ACADEMIC COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO CHANGING THE WORLD BY DEVELOPING STUDENTS IN CHARACTER, SCHOLARSHIP, AND LEADERSHIP.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee4833TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$4,497TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,413,766PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,843,608CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$205,543,164PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$202,587,389CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,530,024PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,170,593CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$387,212PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$253,253CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$225,099,742PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$219,854,843CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$33,990,909PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$34,021,212CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$106,851,935PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$107,742,623CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$160,389PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$145,204CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,283,892CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$75,160,367PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$69,957,368CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$216,163,600PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$211,866,407CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,936,142PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,988,436CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$512,243,031TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$521,839,306TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$56,113,062TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$55,476,370TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$456,129,969NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$466,362,936NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionINDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY'S PURPOSE IS TO SEARCH FOR TRUTH, BY STUDY IN LIBERAL ARTS AND IN PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF CHRISTIAN FAITH AND PHILOSOPHY SO THAT THE PERSON IS DEVELOPED FOR SERVICE TO GOD AND MAN IN THE CHURCH AND IN SOCIETY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$193,445,908ExpenseAmt
Grant$34,021,212GrantAmt
Revenue$202,587,389RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION: THIS PROGRAM ENCOMPASSES A WIDE RANGE OF INSTRUCTIONS IN LIBERAL ARTS CURRICULUM, AS WELL AS PROVIDING TEXTBOOK DISTRIBUTION AND RESIDENTIAL DINING SERVICES FOR STUDENTS. BOOKSTORE: THIS PROGRAM SERVICE PROVIDES TEXTBOOK DISTRIBUTION FOR STUDENTS. FOOD SERVICE: THIS PROGRAM SERVICE PROVIDES STUDENTS RESIDENTIAL DINING SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$193,445,908TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12518IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee4833EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed1Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNANCY SCHOONMAKERPersonNm
Phone7656772947PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14201 S WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMARIONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46953ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID WRIGHT
PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$245,870$0$89,087
PAUL ANTHES
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANTES BEATTY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN BICKEL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON CADY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY CAMPBELL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CARMICHAEL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS CONRAD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN COSSIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE DENEFF
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID DIMMICH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK ECKART
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN EDMONDSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON EPPS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE ERPELDING
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN FRANK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF FREEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK GORVEATTE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN HARLOW
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY HINES
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN HOOVER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANTIAGO JARAMILLO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVAN LONGSTRETH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MEEKS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN MYERS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON OTT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY OTT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES POORE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETRA RAY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM SCHMIDT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL SHEPHERD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE SLOAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY SCHOONMAKER
CFO - VICE PRESIDENT OF BUS.40.00.0Yes (X)$143,408$0$57,991
MATT LUCAS
CHANELLOR OF NATIONAL & GLOBAL40.00.0$152,510$0$35,395Yes (X)
MARTIN RICE
DEAN OF HEALTH & HUMAN SCIENCE40.00.0$137,456$0$36,334Yes (X)
ROBERT DAVID ROSE
VICE PRESIDENT OF ENROLLMENT40.00.0$140,734$0$38,465Yes (X)
STACY HAMMONS
PROVOST40.00.0$152,029$0$22,412Yes (X)
MARK BROOKER
DEAN SCHOOL OF BUS. NATIONAL40.00.0$134,815$0$30,064Yes (X)
DUANE KILTY
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR/SCHOLAR40.00.0$177,073$0$21,567Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,283,895TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$331,315TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NCS PEARSON INC
21866 NETWORK PLCHICAGOIL60673LEARNING MANAGEMENT$2,796,035
PIONEER COLLEGE CATERERS
303 GLENROSE AVENUENASHVILLETN37210FOOD SERVICE$5,367,138
WEIGAND CONSTRUCTION CO INC
7808 HONEYWELL DRFORT WAYNEIN46825CONSTRUCTION$1,580,751
WGCL
29995 NETWORK PLCHICAGOIL60673ADVERTISING$643,131
SPECTRUM REACH
PO BOX 782922PHILADELPHIAPA19178ADVERTISING$555,443
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K28CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$28,235FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$2,555,507RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,613,275GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,646,591AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$251,829NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,843,608TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$175,633,767$175,633,767
FOOD SERVICE451211$9,729,761$9,729,761
RESIDENCE HALLS721310$9,773,390$9,773,390
CONFERENCES721310$2,280,785$2,280,785
BOOKSTORE900099$1,310,465$1,310,465

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,859,221TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,859,221RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$202,587,389TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,174,288TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$4,497UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,178,785ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$818,904RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$560,349RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$258,555RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$258,555TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$258,555ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,725,864SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,729,559SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$3,695SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,695TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,695ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$5,240FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$28,235ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$10,542FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$5,302ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$219,854,843TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$202,587,389RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$4,497UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,428,343ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,450TotalAmt
Program Services$71,450ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,949,762TotalAmt
Program Services$33,949,762ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$861,210TotalAmt
Program Services$770,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,765FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,349TotalAmt
Program Services$123,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,730FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,527,704TotalAmt
Program Services$71,177,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,356,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$994,096FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,559,360TotalAmt
Program Services$4,975,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$514,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,492FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,257,117TotalAmt
Program Services$14,550,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,503,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$203,214FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,398,883TotalAmt
Program Services$4,832,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$499,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,486FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,952TotalAmt
Program Services$84,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,174FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,326TotalAmt
Program Services$72,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,017FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,204TotalAmt
Fundraising$145,204FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,308TotalAmt
Management And General$310,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,656,691TotalAmt
Program Services$1,482,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,709FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,309,797TotalAmt
Program Services$18,177,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,878,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$253,872FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,124,023TotalAmt
Program Services$3,691,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$381,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,550FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,233,957TotalAmt
Program Services$5,579,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$576,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,924FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,535,196TotalAmt
Program Services$4,954,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$512,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,190FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,315,256TotalAmt
Program Services$2,967,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,441FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,395TotalAmt
Program Services$577,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,067FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,754TotalAmt
Program Services$429,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,997FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,238,585TotalAmt
Program Services$11,848,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,224,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$165,482FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$900,710TotalAmt
Program Services$806,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,259FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$4,618,540$4,618,540
UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS$1,676,030$1,676,030
OTHER$6,737,848$6,030,374$623,251$84,223

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,866,407TotalAmt
Program Services$193,445,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,136,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,283,892FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,132BOYAmt
EOY$11,457EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,260,171BOYAmt
EOY$11,399,583EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,820,445BOYAmt
EOY$7,149,531EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,038,055BOYAmt
EOY$8,196,597EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,240,308BOYAmt
EOY$8,061,019EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,804BOYAmt
EOY$25,885EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,847,432BOYAmt
EOY$2,684,779EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$411,249,857LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$147,395,176LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$273,116,692BOYAmt
EOY$263,854,681EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,743,155BOYAmt
EOY$214,357,956EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,122,837BOYAmt
EOY$6,097,818EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$512,243,031BOYAmt
EOY$521,839,306EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,134,194BOYAmt
EOY$25,170,564EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,486,850BOYAmt
EOY$4,423,859EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,928,881BOYAmt
EOY$14,949,201EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,563,137BOYAmt
EOY$10,932,746EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,113,062BOYAmt
EOY$55,476,370EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,440,557BOYAmt
EOY$381,945,048EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,509,902BOYAmt
EOY$27,418,346EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,179,510BOYAmt
EOY$56,999,542EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$456,129,969BOYAmt
EOY$466,362,936EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$512,243,031BOYAmt
EOY$521,839,306EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,988,436ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,275,775NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$15,500DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$46,744OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$190,810,563BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,729,218ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,845,801InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,913,140GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$204,472,442EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$166,785,949BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,592,218ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,637,212InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,204,816GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$190,810,563EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$146,838,068BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,226,436ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,679,849InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,958,404GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$166,785,949EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$145,985,049BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,375,236ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,622,176InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,900,041GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$146,838,068EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$138,534,804BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,568,354ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$264,795InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,382,904GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$145,985,049EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.62900BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.27400PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09700TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,706,956OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$23,706,956BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$343,267,420OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$121,655,581DepreciationAmt
Book Value$221,611,839BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,672,664OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,739,595DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,933,069BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,602,817OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,602,817BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$263,854,681TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS & SECURITY$1,016,079
ACCUM POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$1,084,128
ANNUITY PAYMENT LIABILITY$2,013,324
FEDERAL ADVANCE FOR STUDENT LOANS$5,900,083
TRUST LIABILITIES$507,448
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$411,684
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,932,746TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$188,767,247TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,275,775NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$15,500DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$570,891OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,862,166RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$185,905,081RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$33,949,762OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$33,949,762RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$219,854,843TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$178,487,536TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$570,891OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$570,891ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$177,916,645ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$33,949,762OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$33,949,762ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$211,866,407TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 300 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE GOVERNING BODY TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS (BOARD-DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS). AS REQUIRED BY ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (GAAP), NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING BOARD-DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D RECONCILIATIONPART XI & XII LINE 2D RENTAL EXPENSE RECLASS $560,349 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE $ 10,542 TOTAL: $570,891 LINE 4B SCHOLARSHIPS $33,949,762

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS NOTED IN THE TRUSTEE BYLAWS, IN A BOARD APPROVED RESOLUTION, ON THE INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY WEBSITE, AND IN PROGRAM LITERATURE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AINDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES IN STUDENT AID PROGRAMS PROVIDED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (9 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICPROGRAM SERVICESACADEMIC/MISSION TRIP$96,877
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAM SERVICESACADEMIC/MISSION TRIP$189,239
EUROPEPROGRAM SERVICESACADEMIC/MISSION TRIP$257,463
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAM SERVICESACADEMIC/MISSION TRIP$8,483
CENTRAL AMERICA/CARIBBEANPROGRAM SERVICESACADEMIC/MISSION TRIP$118,710
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICAPROGRAM SERVICESACADEMIC/MISSION TRIP$7,925
EUROPEPROGRAM SERVICESFINANCIAL AID$7,500
RUSSIAPROGRAM SERVICESACADEMIC/MISSION TRIP$718
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAPROGRAM SERVICESFINANCIAL AID$6,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$693,415SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$693,415TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO STUDENTS ARE DETERMINED BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IN WHICH EACH STUDENT FILE IS REVIEWED IN ACCORDANCE WITH DESIGNATED ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF THE SCHOLARSHIPS OR GRANTS. SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS ARE THEN MONITORED BY DISBURSING FUNDS FROM THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE TO THE STUDENT ACCOUNT OFFICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSNAP MOBILE LLCPersonNm
ActivityBRANDINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$12,000RetainedByContractorAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$12,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
All StatesAll StatesAllStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1COLESCOTT GOLFEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$33,475GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$28,235CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$5,240GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$10,542OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$33,475GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$28,235CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$5,240GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$10,542OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$10,542DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$5,302NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BRIDGES TO HEALTH
1251 WEST KEM ROADMARIONIN46952205405181501(C)(3)$12,000OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
505 WEST 3RD STREETMARIONIN46952311117791501(C)(3)$17,450OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
FAMILY SERVICES
101 S WASHINGTON STREETMARIONIN46952350868083501(C)(3)$10,000OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
PROJECT LEADERSHIP
118 W 25TH STREETMARIONIN46952453577728501(C)(3)$8,000OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
UNITED WAY OF GRANT COUNTY
PO BOX 61MARIONIN46952350995975501(C)(3)$16,000OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB
3402 S MERIDAN STREETMARIONIN46952453577728501(C)(3)$8,000OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2882RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$33,949,762CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANY SCHOLARSHIPS/GRANTS TO STUDENTS ARE DETERMINED BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IN WHICH EACH STUDENT FILE IS REVIEWED IN ACCORDANCE WITH DESIGNATED ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF THE SCHOLARSHIPS OR GRANTS. SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS ARE THEN MONITORED BY DISBURSING FUNDS FROM THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE TO THE STUDENT ACCOUNT OFFICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Payments For Use Of ResidenceYes (X)PaymentsForUseOfResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
NANCY SCHOONMAKER
CFO - VICE PRESIDENT OF BUS.$142,118$0$0$0$1,290$0$14,991$0$43,000$0$201,399$0
DAVID WRIGHT
PRESIDENT$243,098$0$0$0$2,772$0$26,000$0$63,087$0$334,957$0
MARTIN RICE
DEAN OF HEALTH & HUMAN SCIENCE$136,202$0$0$0$1,254$0$14,639$0$21,695$0$173,790$0
ROBERT DAVID ROSE
VICE PRESIDENT OF ENROLLMENT$139,532$0$0$0$1,202$0$14,140$0$24,325$0$179,199$0
STACY HAMMONS
PROVOST$150,723$0$0$0$1,306$0$15,150$0$7,262$0$174,441$0
MARK BROOKER
DEAN SCHOOL OF BUS. NATIONAL$134,002$0$0$0$813$0$10,416$0$19,648$0$164,879$0
DUANE KILTY
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR/SCHOLAR$176,154$0$0$0$919$0$8,280$0$13,287$0$198,640$0
MATT LUCAS
CHANELLOR OF NATIONAL & GLOBAL$152,024$0$0$0$486$0$16,000$0$19,395$0$187,905$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT HAS COUNTRY CLUB DUES PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR BUSINESS ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES. THE DUES ARE TAXABLE FOR PERSONAL USE. HOUSING AND PERSONAL SERVICES FOR THE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED BY THE UNIVERSITY AND REQUIRED BY CONTRACT. THE RESIDENCE IS CONTIGUOUS TO THE CAMPUS, THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE THERE AND IS REQUIRED TO CONDUCT UNIVERSITY RELATED BUSINESS PER HIS CONTRACT. THIS AMOUNT IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME AND IS SHOWN IN COLUMN (D) FOR DAVID WRIGHT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF MARION ECONOMIC DEV SERIES 2016BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN356001102BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$15,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$15,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Cash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
$26,630TUITION REMISSIONEDUCATIONAL
$67,030SCHOLARSHIPSEDUCATIONAL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
PAUL ANTHES
TRUSTEE$165,345INVESTMENT FEESfalse
GARY OTT
TRUSTEE$2,616,108LEASEfalse
NANCY CAMPBELL
TRUSTEE$357,767BOOKSTOREfalse
JERRY SHEPHERD
BROTHER OF CARL SHEPHERD$98,090COMPENSATED BY IWUfalse
RYAN SHEPHERD
SON OF CARL SHEPHERD$40,259COMPENSATED BY IWUfalse
SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR
SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR$5,367,138INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPaul Anthes serves as President of Financial Advisory Corporation (FAC) and serves as A TRUSTEE ON THE Board of Trustees at IWU. FAC provides investment advisory services for University endowment funds. FAC does not serve as custodian or manager of invested funds and only provides advisory services which custodian(s) and/or fund manager(s) use. The University receives monthly investment statements directly from the custodian of the funds independent of FAC. Additionally, the University has adopted an investment management policy and regularly reviews investment performance and asset allocation within the parameters of this policy. Finally, as an additional measure of independence, FAC receives a set fee for their services and not a percentage of the earnings on the invested funds. Mr. Anthes does not serve on the investment committee of the board. Gary Ott is the President of Tender Love and Care Management, which manages the Wesleyan Retirement Center. CARL SHEPHERD, A TRUSTEE OF INDIANA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY, HAS TWO FAMILY MEMBERS WHO ARE EMPLOYED BY THE UNIVERSITY. NANCY CAMPBELL AND VARIOUS FAMILY MEMBERS IN TOTAL OWN A GREATER THAN 35% OWNER IN TREE OF LIFE BOOKSTORES, AN ENTITY THAT CONDUCTS BUSINESS WITH IWU.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp

Historical Artifacts HistoricalArtifactsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$212,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$39,829NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIWU PARTNERS WITH IDONATE TO PROCESS CASH AND NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1BBOARD MEMBERS PAUL ANTHES, GARY OTT, NANCY CAMPBELL, AND CARL SHEPHERD ARE NON-INDEPENDENT DUE TO INFORMATION DISCLOSED ON SCHEDULE L. UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT, DAVID WRIGHT, IS NON-INDEPENDENT BECAUSE HE IS A COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE OF IWU. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 DAN BICKEL AND NATHAN HOOVER HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ENTIRE BOARD RECEIVES A COPY OF THE RETURN BEFORE FILING. IT IS ALSO REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CINDIANA WESLEYAN'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS SIGNED ANNUALLY BY THE OFFICERS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE POLICY. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CHAIRPERSON AND PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BTHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY REVIEWS AND SETS THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY BASED ON AN EXTERNAL BENCHMARK, WHICH IS THE 75TH PERCENTILE OF PRESIDENTS OF SCHOOLS IN THE COUNCIL OF CHRISTIAN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. IN TURN, KEY EMPLOYEES ARE BENCHMARKED BY THE 75TH PERCENTILE FOR THEIR DISCIPLINE. ALL OTHER COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPIES OF DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES CAN BE OBTAINED BY CONTACTING THE OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS.
PART XI, RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETSLINE 9 CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS (39,931) CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS (6,813) TOTAL: (46,744)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt
IWU HOLDINGS LLC
4201 S WASHINGTON STMARIONIN46936471041098EDUCATIONINIWU
RON BLUE INST FOR FINANCIAL PLANNING
4201 S WASHINGTON STMARIONIN46953473753426EDUCATIONINIWU$427,819$303,360

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
WESLEYAN RETIREMENT CENTER
4201 S WASHINGTON STREETMARIONIN46953351449080ELDER CAREIN501(C)(3)12AIWUYes (true)
WESLEYAN CHURCH CORPORATION
PO BOX 50434INDIANAPOLISIN46250351148762RELIGIOUS ORGIN501(C)(3)1NAfalse
INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF INDIANA INC
30 SOUTH MERIDIAN STREET SUITE 800INDIANAPOLISIN46204310901001EDUCATIONIN501(C)(3)12ANAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRT (7)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCHAR. REM. TRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
WESLEYAN CHURCH CORPORATION
C$1,294,968CASH
WESLEYAN RETIREMENT CENTER
C$1,251,200CASH