UNISON CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNISON CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-1134930)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-20
- IRS object ID
- 202502939349300235
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-20T16:10:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55912 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 391134930 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNISON CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9207666000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 260 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KAUKAUNA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54130 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK HIETPAS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9207666000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TANYA MEDGAARDEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01717240 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5074347000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-20 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARK HIETPAS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 260 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KAUKAUNA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,815,770 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.UNISONCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1932 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A MEMBER-OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT, COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 88 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $8,110 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,811,500 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,652,614 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,792,208 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,153,265 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $21,843 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,625,551 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,805,879 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $117,685 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $117,013 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,368,606 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,705,659 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,172,721 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,644,039 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,625,468 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,187,898 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,284,480 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,654,609 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,341,071 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,151,270 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $322,669,489 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $338,931,066 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $301,443,842 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $313,756,104 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,225,647 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $25,174,962 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF UNISON CREDIT UNION IS TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | UNISON CREDIT UNION IS A FULL SERVICE CREDIT UNION SERVING OUR MEMBERS FROM SIX LOCATIONS IN KAUKAUNA, LITTLE CHUTE, WRIGHTSTOWN, DE PERE, AND GRAND CHUTE. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7999 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 88 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KELLI WERSCHEM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9207666000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 260 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KAUKAUNA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54130 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK HIETPAS | ||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $325,429 | $0 | $61,928 |
| JOE VERHAGEN | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JIM FETT | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL VALENTYN | ||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROL WEDIG | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID VAN DE HEY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KELLY KELLY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENNETH RUBEN WITTMAN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GIOVANNA FELLER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES MARTIN | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $194,946 | $0 | $48,141 | |
| CATHERINE KARI | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $203,170 | $0 | $12,390 | |
| VICKI RUNNING | ||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $153,449 | $0 | $42,064 | |
| CHAD VAN HANDEL | ||||||
| CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $140,580 | $0 | $51,060 | |
| RYAN HUEBNER | ||||||
| CHIEF MEMBER SERVICE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $154,678 | $0 | $22,561 | |
| KELLI CLUSSMAN | ||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $141,544 | $0 | $8,672 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,313,796 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $246,816 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| 600 N VEL R PHILLIPS AVE | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53203 | DEBIT CARD AND CREDIT CARD PROCESSING, A | $660,526 |
| CU ANSWERS | |||||
| 6000 28TH ST | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49546 | CORE DATA PROCESSING SERVICES | $554,124 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $10,403,842 | $10,403,842 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $1,841,706 | $1,841,706 | |
| SERVICE FEES | 522100 | $1,407,066 | $1,398,956 | $8,110 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,652,614 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,156,906 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,156,906 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $6,250 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $9,891 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$3,641 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,641 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,641 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,805,879 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,644,504 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $8,110 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,153,265 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,013 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,705,659 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,560,612 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,167,173 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,861 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $437,630 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $333,763 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,750 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $961,644 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,446,272 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,685 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,680 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,369,938 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $530,344 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CREDIT LOSS EXPENSE | $946,419 |
| EDUCATION | $223,321 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $219,654 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $62,740 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,451 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,654,609 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,591,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,891,436 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,895,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,963,563 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $319,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $553,567 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,573,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,634,956 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,058,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199,838,357 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $498,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $443,141 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,484,769 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,583,052 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,618,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,901,717 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,214,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,308,608 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $216,450 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,670,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,179,271 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $322,669,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $338,931,066 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,477,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,117,587 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $287,466,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $294,638,517 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $301,443,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $313,756,104 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,225,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,174,962 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,225,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,174,962 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $322,669,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $338,931,066 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,151,270 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $798,045 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,221,301 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,221,301 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,491,707 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,162,184 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,329,523 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,735,126 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,248,499 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $486,627 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,036,635 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,172,369 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $864,266 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,901,717 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| SHARE DEPOSITS | $1,057,385 | C |
| AFS SECURITIES | $99,463,975 | F |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $2,787,248 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $103,308,608 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS SAVINGS AND CERTIFICATES | Desc |
| Amt | $294,638,517 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $294,638,517 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,805,878 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,805,878 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,805,879 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,654,608 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,654,608 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,654,609 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(14), FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER, 31 2024. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2021 THROUGH 2023 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ROUNDING - 1 |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ROUNDING - 1 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY OF KAUKAUNA | ||||||||
| 144 W 2ND ST | KAUKAUNA | WI | 54130 | 396005479 | GOVERNMENT | $37,000 | $0 | FOX RIVER BOARDWALK CROSSING, KAUKAUNA MUNICIPAL POOL PROJECT, TAP TAKEOVER SPONSORSHIP |
| SPIERINGS CANCER FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 171 | LITTLE CHUTE | WI | 54140 | 264201357 | 501C3 | $10,000 | $0 | CANCER FOUNDATION SPONSORSHIP |
| HEART OF THE VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | ||||||||
| 101 E WSCONSIN AVE | KAUKAUNA | WI | 54130 | 390806130 | 501C6 | $6,850 | $0 | MULTIPLE ACTIVITY SPONSORSHIP |
| POLICE LIGHTS OF CHRISTMAS | ||||||||
| 2684 DEVELOPMENT DRIVE | GREEN BAY | WI | 54311 | 363386532 | 501C3 | $5,766 | $0 | DONATION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | REQUESTS AND SIGNED APPROVALS ARE RETAINED ELECTRONICALLY FOR ALL DONATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK HIETPAS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $293,916 | $0 | $23,068 | $0 | $8,445 | $0 | $20,284 | $0 | $41,644 | $0 | $387,357 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $184,111 | $0 | $10,610 | $0 | $225 | $0 | $12,141 | $0 | $36,000 | $0 | $243,087 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE KARI | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $192,285 | $0 | $10,660 | $0 | $225 | $0 | $12,177 | $0 | $213 | $0 | $215,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICKI RUNNING | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $147,739 | $0 | $5,065 | $0 | $645 | $0 | $9,903 | $0 | $32,161 | $0 | $195,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD VAN HANDEL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER | $136,075 | $0 | $4,175 | $0 | $330 | $0 | $9,216 | $0 | $41,844 | $0 | $191,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN HUEBNER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEMBER SERVICE OFFICER | $150,411 | $0 | $4,105 | $0 | $162 | $0 | $9,452 | $0 | $13,109 | $0 | $177,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLI CLUSSMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $136,999 | $0 | $4,320 | $0 | $225 | $0 | $8,465 | $0 | $207 | $0 | $150,216 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | ALL EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR PAYMENTS TOWARDS A YMCA MEMBERSHIP |
| PART I, LINE 3 | BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW CEO'S COMPENSATION AND LOOK AT SURVEYS FROM CUNA AND THE WISCONSIN CREDIT UNION LEAGUE. THE CEO AND MANAGEMENT TEAM REVIEW ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES AND BASES COMPENSATION ON SURVEYS AND JOB PERFORMANCE. ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN EMPLOYEE FILES. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK HIETPAS | |||||||
| CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $2,000,000 | $2,446,898 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHAD VAN HANDEL | |||||||
| CLO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $1,000,000 | $1,062,686 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CATHERINE KARI | |||||||
| COO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $1,000,000 | $1,062,686 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHARLES MARTIN | |||||||
| CFO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $1,000,000 | $1,062,686 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $5,634,956 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | MARK HIETPAS IS ALSO CEO/PRESIDENT OF THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL MEMBERS ARE EQUAL AND REQUIRE A $5 SHARE DEPOSIT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | AN ANNUAL MEETING IS HELD WHERE ALL MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED ONE VOTE TO ELECT INDIVIDUALS TO OPEN POSITIONS ON OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE PREPARED FORM 990 FOR ACCURACY PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW CEO'S COMPENSATION AND LOOK AT SURVEYS FROM CUNA AND THE WISCONSIN CREDIT UNION LEAGUE. THE CEO AND MANAGEMENT TEAM REVIEW ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES AND BASES COMPENSATION ON THE SURVEYS AND JOB PERFORMANCE. ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN EMPLOYEE FILES. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE WERE NO CHANGES TO THIS PROCESS. |