HAMDEN ASSURANCE RISK RETENTION GROUP INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HAMDEN ASSURANCE RISK RETENTION GROUP INC (EIN 20-8530788)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201913179349305376
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-13T13:31:09-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 208530788 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Hamden Assurance Risk Retention Group Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HAMD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6036531155 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 Main Street Suite 330 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Burlington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Daniel Jantzen | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2019-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-04-17 16:48:07Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Daniel Jantzen | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Medical Center Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lebanon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03756 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,739,231 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | n/a | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2007 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO BENEFIT, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, AND TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE CHARITABLE CLASS OF BENEFICIARIES, THROUGH THE PROVISION OF SELF-INSURANCE COVERAGE AND OTHER SERVICES THAT RISK RETENTION GROUPS ARE PERMITTED TO PROVIDE UNDER THE APPLICABLE FEDERAL AND STATE LAW; TO ACQUIRE, ESTABLISH, RETAIN AND MAINTAIN A FUND OR FUNDS TO BE HELD, INVESTED AND USED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE FOREGOING PURPOSES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $526,439 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $547,926 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $15,288 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $18,487 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $541,727 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $566,413 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $470,256 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $526,343 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $470,256 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $526,343 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $71,471 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $40,070 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $71,535,519 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $64,239,179 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $71,485,519 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $64,189,179 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $50,000 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $50,000 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO BENEFIT, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, AND TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THE CHARITABLE CLASS OF BENEFICIARIES, THROUGH THE PROVISION OF SELF-INSURANCE COVERAGE AND OTHER SERVICES THAT RISK RETENTION GROUPS ARE PERMITTED TO PROVIDE UNDER THE APPLICABLE FEDERAL AND STATE LAW; TO ACQUIRE, ESTABLISH, RETAIN AND MAINTAIN A FUND OR FUNDS TO BE HELD, INVESTED AND USED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE FOREGOING PURPOSES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $460,044 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $547,926 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HAMDEN ASSURANCE RISK RETENTION GROUP, INC. (HAMDEN) WAS INCORPORATED ON FEBRUARY 28, 2007, UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF VERMONT BY ITS CLASS A MEMBERS: DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK MEDICAL CENTER, DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK CLINIC, MARY HITCHCOCK MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AND THE TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE. COMMENCING OPERATIONS ON OCTOBER 1, 2007, HAMDEN WRITES MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL AND GENERAL LIABILITY COVERAGE FOR ITS MEMBERS (INSUREDS) WHICH ARE ALSO THE OWNERS. INSURANCE COVERAGE IS PROVIDED THROUGH A PRIMARY AND AN EXCESS POLICY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $460,044 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | Yes (true) | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Daniel Jantzen | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6036505634 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Medical Center | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lebanon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03756 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE T BLIKE MD | |||||||
| BD VICE PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $488,455 | $76,016 |
| LAWRENCE DACEY MD | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $75,081 | $13,254 |
| DANIEL P JANTZEN | |||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.0 | 60.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $802,407 | $43,841 |
| JOHN KACAVAS | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $628,988 | $40,940 |
| EDWARD MERRENS | |||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 60.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $710,556 | $41,527 |
| RANDALL WACHSMANN | |||||||
| BD ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT GAGLIARDI | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,705,487 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $215,578 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEDING COMMISSIONS | 524298 | $547,926 | $547,926 | $0 | $0 |
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $547,926 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,340 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $32,340 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,158,965 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,172,818 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$13,853 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$13,853 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$13,853 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $566,413 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $547,926 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,487 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,775 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,571 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,069 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,069 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,092 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $643 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,479 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| ACTUARIAL FEES | $176,000 | $176,000 |
| PREMIUM TAX EXPENSE | $122,730 | $122,730 |
| LETTER OF CREDIT FEES | $7,783 | $7,783 |
| STATE FEES AND REG | $1,255 | $1,255 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $950 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $526,343 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $460,044 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,299 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $663,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $737,328 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,530,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,020,260 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,442 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,995,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,885,242 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,217,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,445,907 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,535,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,239,179 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $333,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $227,498 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $269,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $278,218 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,882,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,683,463 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,485,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,189,179 | EOYAmt |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,000 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,000 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,535,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,239,179 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $40,070 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $17,291 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$57,361 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 4 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (4 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK CLINIC | ||||
| 222519596 | 9 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| MARY HITCHCOCK MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||||
| 020222140 | 3 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | ||||
| 020222111 | 2 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK MEDICAL CENTER | ||||
| 222715483 | 9 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 4 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | Yes (true) | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (true) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | false | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 2 Supported Org. Without IRS Status 509(a)1 or (2) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE LIST OF SPECIFIED SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS OF HAMDEN ASSURANCE RISK RETENTION GROUP, INC. INCLUDES DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK MEDICAL CENTER, WHICH ITSELF IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 509(A)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AS DESCRIBED TO THE IRS IN HRRG'S FORM 1023 EXEMPTION APPLICATION, DHMC WAS INCLUDED AS A CLASS A MEMBER OF HRRG (AND, THUS, A SPECIFIED SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION) PRIMARILY BASED ON ITS POTENTIAL DESIGNATION AS A DEFENDANT IN ANY LITIGATION AGAINST HRRG'S OTHER SPECIFIED SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. FROM THE TIME OF FILING ITS FORM 1023, UP TO AND INCLUDING THE FILING OF THIS FORM 990, THE NEED FOR HRRG TO OPERATE FOR THE BENEFIT OF DHMC OR ANY OTHER SECTION 509(A)(3) ORGANIZATION WAS AND IS A REMOTE CONTINGENCY WITHIN THE MEANING OF TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.509(A)-4(D)(4)(I)(B). ACCORDINGLY, HRRG MEETS THE REQUIREMENTS OF TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.509(A)-4(D)(2)(II). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSIT ASSET | $45,440,305 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $5,602 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $45,445,907 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSIT LIABILITY | $46,707,103 |
| PREMIUM TAXES PAYABLE | $66,492 |
| DUE TO MEMBERS AND AFFILIATES | $16,909,868 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $63,683,463 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $578,611 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $17,290 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $17,290 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $561,321 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $5,092 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $5,092 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $566,413 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $521,251 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $521,251 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $5,092 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,092 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $526,343 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC 740 FOOTNOTE | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT INCLUDE A FOOTNOTE RELATED TO ASC 740. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Program Services | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | INSURANCE | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $8,154,777 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $8,154,777 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $8,154,777 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule F, Part I, Line 3(f) SCH F, PART I, COLUMN F | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE $8,154,777 REPORTED UNDER COLUMN (F) TO CENTRAL AMERICA/CARIBBEAN REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT ACCOUNTED FOR WITHIN THE BALANCE SHEET OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE T BLIKE MD | ||||||||||||||
| BD VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | $439,154 | $0 | $5,250 | $0 | $44,051 | $0 | $52,781 | $0 | $23,235 | $0 | $564,471 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL P JANTZEN | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | $0 | $640,347 | $0 | $10,250 | $0 | $151,810 | $0 | $26,580 | $0 | $17,261 | $0 | $846,248 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN KACAVAS | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | $0 | $546,595 | $0 | $10,250 | $0 | $72,143 | $0 | $21,080 | $0 | $19,860 | $0 | $669,928 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD MERRENS | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | $647,898 | $0 | $10,250 | $0 | $52,408 | $0 | $28,864 | $0 | $12,663 | $0 | $752,083 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED FUNDS FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: DANIEL JANTZEN $106,613 EDWARD MERRENS $ 51,994 GEORGE BLIKE $ 43,277 JOHN KACAVAS $ 26,369 TERMS AND CONDITIONS: AN ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEE IS A PARTICIPANT IN THE DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK RETIREMENT PLAN AND/OR ANY PRIOR PENSION ARRANGEMENTS SPONSORED BY DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK (INCLUDING A QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN) WHO WOULD BE ENTITLED TO ADDITIONAL CONTRIBUTIONS OR BENEFIT ACCRUALS UNDER THE TERMS OF THE PLANS FOR THE PLAN YEAR, BUT ARE LIMITED BY IRC SECTION 401(A) AND/OR 415. FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES, THE EMPLOYER WILL PAY THE ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEE AN AMOUNT DETERMINED BY THE EMPLOYER EACH YEAR TO OFFSET THE AMOUNT OF THE REDUCTION IN THE BENEFIT ACCRUAL OR CONTRIBUTIONS AS A RESULT OF LIMITATIONS IMPOSED BY IRC SECTIONS 401(A)(17) AND/OR 415. MARY HITCHCOCK MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AND DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK CLINIC, BOTH RELATED ORGANIZATIONS, SPONSOR A SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE PLAN FOR CERTAIN LONG-TERM EMPLOYEES. THE ORIGINAL OBJECTIVES FOR OFFERING THESE PLANS WERE TO BETTER ENABLE MHMH TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN QUALIFY EXECUTIVE PERSONNEL, IMPROVE THE PHYSICIAN'S POST-RETIREMENT LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS, AND TO REPLACE AN INCREASINGLY COSTLY RETIREE LIFE INSURANCE PROGRAM. THE PLAN WAS FROZEN IN 1998 AND THEREFORE NO FURTHER COSTS OF THE INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEE INSURANCE PREMIUMS HAVE BEEN FUNDED BY THE ORGANIZATION. THE NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS AND DOLLAR VALUE CONTINUES TO DWINDLE AS INDIVIDUALS RETIRE/LEAVE THE ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION'S DELEGATION OF MANAGEMENT CONTROL | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT WITH AIG MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO PROVIDE DAY-TO-DAY ACCOUNTING AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES (SUCH AS LEGAL AND INSURANCE REGISTRATIONS). THE BOARD RETAINS ALL VOTING RIGHTS AND DECISION MAKING OVER THE ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b OFFICES & POSITIONS FOR WHICH PROCESS WAS USED, & YEAR UNDERTAKEN | SOME OF THE ORGANIZATIONS' OFFICERS ARE COMPENSATED BY DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK CLINIC AND MARY HITCHCOCK MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, BOTH RELATED AND SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS OF HRRG. ALTHOUGH PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, THE COMPENSATION FOR THE REPORTED OFFICERS IS EVALUATED BY INTERNAL HR STAFF USING NATIONAL BENCHMARKING DATA, ALONG WITH ONGOING EVALUATIONS BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY FIRM FOR REASONABLENESS, WITH THE LAST FORMAL PROCESS IN 2017. EXTERNAL BENCHMARKING FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY HAS BEEN USED FOR ANY OFFICER WHO WAS HIRED OR RECEIVED A COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENT SINCE THE LAST FORMAL PROCESS. COMPENSATION RATES ARE DETERMINED BY FOLLOWING THE GUIDELINES OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CHARTER AND PHILOSOPHY DOCUMENTS AND A FORMAL REVIEW BY COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEMBERS OF DHC AND MHMH. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested persons | HAMDEN ASSURANCE RISK RETENTION GROUP IS PART OF THE DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK HEALTH SYSTEM, WHICH OWNS FOR-PROFIT SUBSIDIARIES THAT PROVIDE SERVICES AND SUPPORTS THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATIONS. AS A RESULT, SOME OFFICERS OF HARRG MAY ALSO BE OFFICERS OF RELATED FOR-PROFITS ENTITIES. - Business relationship |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THERE ARE TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERS: CLASS A MEMBERS AND CLASS B MEMBERS. THE INITIAL CLASS A MEMBERS SHALL BE DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK MEDICAL CENTER, DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK CLINIC, MARY HITCHCOCK MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, AND THE TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE. CLASS B MEMBERS SHALL BE ENTITIES AFFILIATED WITH OR RELATED TO THE CLASS A MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | EACH CLASS A MEMBER SHALL HAVE FULL VOTING RIGHTS. THE NUMBER OF VOTES EACH CLASS A MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO CAST ON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS SHALL BE BASED ON A RATIO THAT ONE CLASS A MEMBER'S RISK BEARS TO RISKS ALL CLASS A MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION AS SET FORTH IN THE CORPORATION'S BYLAWS, PREDICATED ON EITHER THE CLASS A MEMBER'S FIRST YEAR PREMIUMS OR DEPOSITS. CLASS B MEMBERS SHALL, VOTING AS A SEPARATE CLASS, HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE CLASS B DIRECTOR OF THE CORPORATION. CLASS B MEMBERS SHALL NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE ON ANY OTHER MATTERS SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS, EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED UNDER VERMONT LAW. EACH CLASS B MEMBER SHALL HAVE ONE VOTE FOR EACH MATTER ON WHICH THE CLASS B MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE. IN ADDITION TO APPROVING BOARD MEMBERS, HRRG MEMBERS MUST APPROVE AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS, ARTICLES, AND DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | THE AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION SHALL BE MANAGED BY A BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSISTING OF AT LEAST THREE AND NO MORE THAN SEVEN MEMBERS OF DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK CLINIC, MARY HITCHCOCK MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, AND THE TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE. THE CLASS B MEMBERS SHALL, VOTING AS A SEPARATE CLASS, HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE CLASS B DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION. ALL ADDITIONAL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IF ANY, SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE CLINIC, HOSPITAL, AND THE TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | AN AD HOC COMMITTEE INCLUDING AT LEAST, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE PRESIDENT, REVIEW THE FORM BEFORE ITS FILING AND REPORT TO THE BOARD AT THEIR ANNUAL MEETING. A COPY OF THE FULL FORM 990 IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE HAMDEN RISK RETENTION GROUP'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVED A POLICY CONCERNING A VOLUNTARY SELF-DISCLOSURE OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK COMPLIANCE AND AUDIT SERVICES DEPARTMENT CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL SURVEY OF ALL OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES AND PERFORMS OTHER PROCEDURES AS CONSIDERED NECESSARY TO REPORT ON COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE DEPARTMENT THEN REPORTS TO EACH BOARD ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS FOR THEIR REVIEW. PER THE POLICY, AND CONFLICTS OR OTHERWISE PERCEIVED CONFLICTS ARE REQUIRED TO BE ADDRESSED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ON AN ONGOING BASIS. IN THE EVENT A CONFLICT ARISES, THE INDIVIDUAL MAY BE REMOVED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ANY DECISION MAKING REGARDING THE IDENTIFIED CONFLICT AND/OR ITS CORRESPONDING TRANSACTIONS. IF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT AN INTERESTED PERSON HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IT SHALL INFORM SUCH PERSON ON THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORD HIM/HER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE RESPONSE OF THE INTERESTED PERSON AND MAKING SUCH FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS MAY BE WARRANTED IN THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT SUCH PERSON HAS IN FACT FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 OTHER CHANGES TO NET ASSETS | THE ENTRY ON LINE 9 REFLECTS THE ADJUSTMENT FOR RETROSPECTIVE PREMIUMS, WHICH IS A DUE FROM REINSURER/TO MEMBERS AND AFFILIATES ACCOUNT. AMOUNTS DUE FROM REINSURER CONSIST OF REINSURANCE DEPOSITS FOR RETROSPECTIVE SETTLEMENTS FOR PREMIUMS RELATED TO ALL APPLICABLE INCOME AND COSTS UNDER THE REINSURANCE CONTRACTS; WHICH INCLUDES DEVELOPMENT, GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES, AND INVESTMENT INCOME. AMOUNTS DUE TO MEMBERS AND AFFILIATES CONSIST OF RETURN PREMIUMS FROM RETROSPECTIVE SETTLEMENTS RELATED TO ALL APPLICABLE INCOME AND COSTS UNDER THE CONTRACTS; WHICH INCLUDES LOSS DEVELOPMENT, GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES, AND INVESTMENT INCOME, FOR THE DIRECT POLICIES, DUE TO THE RRG'S MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | ADJUSTMENT FOR RETROSPECTIVE PREMIUMS - -57361; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (15 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK CLINIC | ||||||||||
| ONE MEDICAL CENTER DRIVE | LEBANON | NH | 03756 | 222519596 | PHYSICIAN SVC | NH | 501(c)(3) | 10 | D-HH | Yes (true) |
| MARY HITCHCOCK MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| ONE MEDICAL CENTER DRIVE | LEBANON | NH | 03756 | 020222140 | HOSPITAL | NH | 501(c)(3) | 3 | D-HH | Yes (true) |
| TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE | ||||||||||
| 37 DEWEY FIELD ROAD | HANOVER | NH | 03755 | 222527266 | HIGHER EDUC | NH | 501(c)(3) | 2 | NA | false |
| DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK HEALTH | ||||||||||
| ONE MEDICAL CENTER DRIVE | LEBANON | NH | 03756 | 264812335 | PARENT ORG | NH | 501(c)(3) | 7 | NA | false |
| THE HITCHCOCK FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| ONE MEDICAL CENTER DRIVE | LEBANON | NH | 03756 | 020222139 | HLTHCRE RSRCH | NH | 501(c)(3) | 7 | DHC | Yes (true) |
| THE NEW LONDON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC | ||||||||||
| 273 COUNTY RD | NEW LONDON | NH | 03257 | 020222171 | HOSPITAL | NH | 501(c)(3) | 3 | D-HH | Yes (true) |
| WINDSOR HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | ||||||||||
| 289 COUNTY RD | WINDSOR | VT | 05089 | 030183721 | HOSPITAL | VT | 501(c)(3) | 3 | D-HH | Yes (true) |
| MT ASCUTNEY HOSP CMMTY HLTH FOUND | ||||||||||
| 289 COUNTY RD | WINDSOR | VT | 05089 | 030300481 | FOUNDATION | VT | 501(c)(3) | 3 | WHA | Yes (true) |
| HISTORIC HOMES OF RUNNEMEDE | ||||||||||
| 289 COUNTY RD | WINDSOR | VT | 05089 | 237396147 | HEALTHCARE | VT | 501(c)(3) | 10 | WHA | Yes (true) |
| CHESHIRE MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||||
| 580 COURT STREET | KEENE | NH | 03431 | 020354549 | HOSPITAL | NH | 501(c)(3) | 3 | D-HH | Yes (true) |
| CHESHIRE HEALTH FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 580 COURT STREET | KEENE | NH | 03431 | 020202220 | SUPPORTING ORG | NH | 501(c)(3) | Type I | CMC | Yes (true) |
| DARTMOUTH-HITCHCOCK MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||||
| ONE MEDICAL CENTER DRIVE | LEBANON | NH | 03756 | 222715483 | SUPPORTING ORG | NH | 501(c)(3) | Type I | NA | Yes (true) |
| CHESHIRE HEALTH SERVICES | ||||||||||
| 580 COURT STREET | KEENE | NH | 03431 | 473379283 | HEALTHCARE | NH | 501(c)(3) | 3 | CMC | Yes (true) |
| VNA & HOSPICE OF VT AND NH | ||||||||||
| 205 BILLINGS FARM RD 5 | WILDER | VT | 05088 | 036006494 | HOSPICE | VT | 501(c)(3) | 10 | D-HH | Yes (true) |
| ALICE PECK DAY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 10 ALICE PECK DAY DRIVE | LEBANON | NH | 03766 | 020222791 | HOSPITAL | NH | 501(c)(3) | 3 | D-HH | Yes (true) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D-MASTER INV PROG | |||||||
| 1 MED CTR DR | LEBANON | NH | 03756 | 020505863 | POOLED INV | NH | MHMH |
| ONE CARE VT ACO LLC | |||||||
| 111 COLCHESTER AVE | BURLINGTON | VT | 05401 | 455399218 | SHARED SAVING | VT | NA |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POMPANOOSUC INVESTMENT CORPORATION | ||||||||||
| ONE MEDICAL CENTER DRIVE | LEBANON | NH | 03756 | 020352330 | RL ESTATE HLD | NH | DHC | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |
| HAMDEN ASSURANCE COMPANY LTD | ||||||||||
| 202588083 | LIAB. INS | DHC | C Corporation | Yes (true) | BD | |||||
| HITCHCOCK HEALTH CONNECT | ||||||||||
| ONE MEDICAL CENTER DRIVE | LEBANON | NH | 03756 | 800908979 | TELEHEALTH | NH | D-HH | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |
| KEARSARGE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | ||||||||||
| 273 COUNTY ROAD | NEW LONDON | NH | 03257 | 020460136 | RL ESTATE HLD | NH | NLH | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |
| NEW LONDON MEDICAL CENTER EAST INC | ||||||||||
| 273 COUNTY ROAD | NEW LONDON | NH | 03257 | 020480857 | RL ESTATE HLD | NH | NLH | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |
| NEW LONDON PHYSICIAN GROUP INC | ||||||||||
| 273 COUNTY ROAD | NEW LONDON | NH | 03257 | 020494420 | PHYSICIAN GRP | NH | NLH | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |
| KEENE HEALTH SERVICES | ||||||||||
| 580 COURT STREET | KEENE | NH | 03431 | 020374997 | REAL EST HLDG | NH | CHF | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |
| KEENE HEALTH REALTY | ||||||||||
| 580 COURT STREET | KEENE | NH | 03431 | 020374998 | REAL EST HLDG | NH | CHF | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |
| KEENE HEALTH ENTERPRISES | ||||||||||
| 580 COURT STREET | KEENE | NH | 03431 | 020374999 | REAL EST HLDG | NH | CHF | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |
| IMAGINECARE | ||||||||||
| ONE MEDICAL CENTER DRIVE | LEBANON | NH | 03756 | 813105071 | SFTWRE TECHNOLGOY | NH | D-HH | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| DARTMOUTH HITCHCOCK CLINIC | ||
| Q | $2,509,120 | FMV |
| MARY HITCHCOCK MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||
| Q | $5,854,612 | FMV |
| HAMDEN ASSURANCE COMPANY LTD | ||
| R | $8,154,777 | FMV |
| ALICE PECK DAY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||
| Q | $347,480 | FMV |