STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TERWILLIGER PLAZA INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TERWILLIGER PLAZA INC (EIN 93-0477890)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-13
IRS object ID
201913179349309311
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-13T16:42:20-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN930891763PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hansen Hunter & Company PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18930 SW Gemini DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBeavertonCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930477890EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Terwilliger Plaza IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTERWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5032264911PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12545 SW Terwilliger BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJudy O'DonnellPersonNm
Person TitleVP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCynthia J HeubergerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00166783PTIN
Phone5032442134PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJudy O'DonnellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12545 SW Terwilliger BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,845,946GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressTERWILLIGERPLAZA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWe are a nonprofit, nonsectarian, internationally accredited Continuing Care Retirement Community operating through representative self-government, committed to embracing diversity and to being A COMMUNITY OF ENGAGED AND EMPOWERED PEOPLE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee245TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers175TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$74,757PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$316,145CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,376,834PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,511,966CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,192,455PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,756,488CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$52,861PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$10,621CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,591,185PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,573,978CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,218,892PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,813,199CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$16,397CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,865,611PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,898,429CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,084,503PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,711,628CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,506,682PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$862,350CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$93,984,312TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$91,296,047TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$72,568,628TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$71,646,349TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,415,684NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,649,698NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWe are a nonprofit, nonsectarian, internationally accredited Continuing Care Retirement Community operating through representative self-government, committed to embracing diversity and to being A COMMUNITY OF ENGAGED AND EMPOWERED PEOPLE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,771,318ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,493,323RevenueAmt
DescINDEPENDENT LIVING - RETIREMENT APARTMENT SERVICES PROVIDED TO 332 SENIORS, INCLUDING HOUSING, MAINTENANCE, UTILITIES, ACTIVITIES, HOUSEKEEPING, LAUNDRY FACILITIES, EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES, LINEN SERVICES, AND MUCH MORE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,246,295ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,597,906RevenueAmt
DescASSISTED LIVING - LICENSED ASSISTED LIVING AND RESIDENTIAL CARE PROVIDED TO 117 SENIORS INCLUDING 24-HOUR LICENSED NURSE SERVICES, ASSISTANCE WITH ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING, 3 MEALS PER DAY, HOUSING, UTILITIES, ACTIVITIES, HOUSEKEEPING, LAUNDRY AND MUCH MORE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$665,597ExpenseAmt
Revenue$720,710RevenueAmt
DescFood Services - Licensed restaurant provided 33,660 meals to residents of the independent living facility, staff, and visitors. In addition, the main kitchen also prepared, delivered, and serviced 42,414 meals to the residents of the assisted living and residential care facility.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$646,495TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$700,027TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$14,329,705TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document57IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee245EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTERWILLIGER PLAZA INCPersonNm
Phone5032264911PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12545 SW TERWILLIGER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Roberta Taussig
Vice Chair1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harley Spring
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allen Dobbins
Dir./Treasurer1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Rogers
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fran Ousley
Secretary1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Lou Stewart
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diana White
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clifford Droke
Chair1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Mather
Treasurer1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kent B Thurber
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Wieland
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Liz Hinds
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy O'Donnell
VP & CFO38.002.00Yes (X)$145,703$0$11,737
Robert Johnson
President & CEO38.002.00Yes (X)$250,790$0$29,011
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$396,493TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$40,748TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Rock Supremancy LLC
2660 NE Hwy 20 6BendOR97701CONTRACTOR$1,678,219
Moss Properties Inc
PO Box 27AstoriaOR97103General Contractor$1,574,846
Morrison Community Living
PO Box 102289AtlantaGA30368Dining Contract$335,747
Norhtwest Control Co Inc
P O Box 22919MilwaukieOR97269Contractor$291,826
Hutchins Advertising
PO Box 291OlympiaWA98507Advertising$184,673
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$316,145RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$316,145TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
AMORT. OF ADVANCE FEES623000$3,361,630$3,361,630
RESIDENT SERVICES623000$12,150,336$12,150,336
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,511,966TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$737,246TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$737,246ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$354,037RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$364,658RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$10,621RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,621ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,926,552SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,854,923SecuritiesAmt
Other$52,387OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,071,629SecuritiesAmt
Other-$52,387OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,019,242TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,019,242ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,573,978TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,511,966RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,745,867ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$437,241TotalAmt
Management And General$420,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,397FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,850,883TotalAmt
Program Services$5,397,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$453,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,480TotalAmt
Program Services$118,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,283TotalAmt
Program Services$749,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$561,312TotalAmt
Program Services$438,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,929TotalAmt
Management And General$78,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,875TotalAmt
Management And General$48,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,317TotalAmt
Management And General$127,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$846,084TotalAmt
Program Services$538,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$307,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,658TotalAmt
Program Services$72,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,344,352TotalAmt
Program Services$1,277,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,135TotalAmt
Program Services$444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,315,883TotalAmt
Program Services$1,250,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,086,220TotalAmt
Program Services$2,931,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,894TotalAmt
Program Services$288,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$446,081$446,081
SUPPLIES$425,653$409,922$15,731
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & maintenance$237,350$224,832$12,518
MINOR EQUIPMENT$84,460$61,877$22,583

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,538TotalAmt
Program Services$123,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,711,628TotalAmt
Program Services$14,329,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,365,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,397FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$984,594BOYAmt
EOY$885,846EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,535,307BOYAmt
EOY$451,487EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,533BOYAmt
EOY$138,491EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,775BOYAmt
EOY$39,524EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$578,728BOYAmt
EOY$644,115EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$104,966,242LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,317,997LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,847,256BOYAmt
EOY$65,648,245EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,483,417BOYAmt
EOY$23,209,176EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$394,702BOYAmt
EOY$279,163EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,984,312BOYAmt
EOY$91,296,047EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$963,453BOYAmt
EOY$1,058,463EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,084,598BOYAmt
EOY$25,328,794EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,028,358BOYAmt
EOY$27,486,255EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$492,219BOYAmt
EOY$17,772,837EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,568,628BOYAmt
EOY$71,646,349EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,415,684BOYAmt
EOY$19,649,698EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,415,684BOYAmt
EOY$19,649,698EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,984,312BOYAmt
EOY$91,296,047EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$862,350ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,628,336NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$323,802CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$431,959CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$277,925CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$74,757CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$316,145CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,424,588TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,124,810CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,374,871CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,245,990CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,376,834CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,511,966CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$80,634,471TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,448,612CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,806,830CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,523,915CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,451,591CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,828,111CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$82,059,059TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$82,059,059PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$601,312CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$694,620CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,289,378CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,085,497CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,091,283CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,762,090TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$601,312CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$694,620CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,289,378CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,085,497CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,091,283CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,762,090TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,049,924CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,501,450CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,813,293CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,537,088CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,919,394CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$86,821,149TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94520PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95180PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05480InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04820InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (true)MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$5,791GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$5,791TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities DescriptionFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTerwilliger Plaza is a member of Leading Age Oregon. A portion of the dues payable to Leading Age are allocable to lobbying expenses, as disclosed above.The members of Terwilliger Plaza have, from time to time, invited candidates and elected officials into the Plaza to speak. Terwilliger Plaza has a written policy related to those activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,166,445OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,166,445BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$82,019,196OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,060,235DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,958,961BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,934,136OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,210,910DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,723,226BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,846,465OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,046,852DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,799,613BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$65,648,245TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GIFT ANNUITY CONTRACTS$81,578
OTHER DEPOSITS$24,441
pAYABLE TO fOUNDATION$145,460
Refundable Fees$17,305,358
RESERVATION FEE DEPOSITS$216,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$17,772,837TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,234,134TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,628,336NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$364,658OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,263,678RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,497,812RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$76,166OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$76,166RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,573,978TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,000,120TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$364,658OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$364,658ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,635,462ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$76,166OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$76,166ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,711,628TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Rental Expenses grouped with revenue $364658
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SLoss on asset disposal $52387 Revenue grouped with expenses $23779
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SRental expenses grouped with revenue $364658
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SLoss on asset disposal $52387 Revenue grouped with expenses $23779

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Judy O'Donnell
VP & CFO$145,703$5,223$6,514$157,440
Robert Johnson
President & CEO$250,790$9,526$19,485$279,801

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
THE HOSPITAL FACILITIES A
A93126628062551PCA32012-10-31$18,245,000REFUND 1999 BONDfalsefalsefalse
THE HOSPITAL FACILITIES A
B93126628062551PCW52016-06-15$15,670,842Refund 2006 Bondfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
A$4,920,000$18,245,000$14,220,0002012Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$1,105,000$15,670,842$14,707,4262016Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$313,416

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalse0.002000.00200Yes (true)falseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalse0.001000.00100Yes (true)falseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Food Services - Licensed restaurant provided 33,660 meals to residents of the independent living facility, staff, and visitors. In addition, the main kitchen also prepared, delivered, and serviced 42,414 meals to the residents of the assisted living and residential care facility.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderAll residents of terwilliger plaza are members of the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Processprior to filing the form 990 is first reviewed by the organizations's cfo with the oversight of the CEO. The 990 is then presented to the Finance Committee for review. The Finance Committee proposes acceptance of the Form for Board approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO READ AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AGREEMENT ANNUALLY AND TO DISCLOSE ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IMMEDIATELY AS THEY OCCUR. THEY ARE DISQUALIFIED FROM VOTING ON ANY MATTERS FOR WHICH A CONFICT EXISTS. THE BOARD THEN EVALUATES THE CONFLICT AND DETERMINES APPROPRIATE ACTION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe board chair appoints a CEO compensation committee composed of independent members. The Committee considers the following:-the mission of Terwilliger Plaza and the CEO's role in carrying out that mission -comparability of compensation received by CEO's of similar size CCRC's in Oregon and Washington-the results of the CEO performance evaluation-benefit packages available-the capacity of the Terwilliger Plaza budget and expected revenues-any salary or compensation scale that the Terwilliger Plaza Board may establishThe Committee presents their recommendations of CEO total compensation to the Board. The board then votes on the executive compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesOther key employees and officers do not report directly to the board of directors. Wage scales are reviewed annually by the human resources department and approved by the president/ceo.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Availablethe organization's financial statements are kept in the library and are available for public viewing. All other governing documents are available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pacific Skyline Holdings I LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12545 SW Terwilliger BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930477890EIN
Primary ActivitiesHolding Real PropertyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$343,846TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$9,248,276EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Terwilliger Plaza IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
TERWILLIGER PLAZA FOUNDATION
2545 SW TERWILLIGER BLVDPORTLANDOR97201921062307fundraising foundationOR501(c)(3)12bTerwilliger Plaza IncYes (true)
LESTA HOEL MEMORIAL TRUST
2545 SW TERWILLIGER BLVDPORTLANDOR97201936071709CHARITABLE TRUSTOR501(C)(3)12BTerwilliger Plaza IncYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TERWILLIGER PLAZA FOUNDATION
c$128,594YE Balance
TERWILLIGER PLAZA FOUNDATION
e$145,460YE Balance
LESTA HOEL MEMORIAL TRUST
c$187,551YE Balance