STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INSTITUTE FOR COMMERCIALIZATION OF FLORIDA TECHNOLOGY INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INSTITUTE FOR COMMERCIALIZATION OF FLORIDA TECHNOLOGY INC (EIN 90-0348486)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2019-11-14
IRS object ID
201913189349302256
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-14T08:42:37-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN650406502PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DASZKAL BOLTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12401 NW BOCA RATON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityBOCA RATONCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP334316639ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN900348486EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INSTITUTE FOR COMMERCIALIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OF FLORIDA TECHNOLOGY INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINSTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5613688889PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13651 FAU BLVD NO 400AddressLine1Txt
CityBOCA RATONCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33431ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANE TEAGUEPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone5613688889PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKEVIN E REYNOLDSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00178156PTIN
Phone5613671040PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.135.94.35IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-12IPDt
IP Tm14:25:13IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id22D0B9433E99D4EECEEA8B7651E206753A94052AAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE260A586201E888490F339482C03E50D5056713DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJANE TEAGUEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13651 FAU BLVD SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityBOCA RATONCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33431ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$672,170GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FLORIDA-INSTITUTE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2007FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROMOTING ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT THROUGH THE COMMERCIALIZATION OF NEW DISCOVERIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$20,237PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,500CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,895,367PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$657,670CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,915,604PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$672,170CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$963,712PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$537,258CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,142,051PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,332,188CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,105,763PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,869,446CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$190,159PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,197,276CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,130,336TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$21,804,026TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$331,074TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$202,040TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,799,262NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,601,986NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE INSTITUTE'S MISSION IS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT THROUGH THE COMMERCIALIZATION AND FUNDING OF NEW DISCOVERIES GENERATED FROM FLORIDA INNOVATION BUSINESSES. SUCCESS IS MEASURED BY THE NUMBER OF NEW VENTURES AND JOBS THAT ARE CREATED, AND THE AMOUNT OF CAPITAL COMPANIES RAISE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,650,381ExpenseAmt
Revenue$657,670RevenueAmt
DescCONSISTENT WITH FLORIDA'S TARGETED INDUSTRY CLUSTER STRATEGY, THE INSTITUTE MATCHES COMMERCIALLY VIABLE TECHNOLOGIES WITH EXPERIENCED MANAGEMENT AND CAPITAL TO CREATE NEW STARTUP COMPANIES. THE INSTITUTE ALSO MANAGES SEED FUNDING PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE FUNDING TO QUALIFIED EARLY STAGE COMPANIES. RECIPIENTS MUST MATCH INSTITUTE FUNDING WITH PRIVATE INVESTMENT CAPITAL, AND FUNDED COMPANIES HAVE RAISED NEARLY $65 MILLION IN PRIVATE MATCHING FUNDS THIS YEAR. THIS YEAR THE INSTITUTE ENGAGED A PRIVATE FUND MANAGER TO MANAGE ITS INVESTMENT-RELATED AFFAIRS, AND AFTER CONTRACT AND TRANSITIONAL ACTIVITIES WERE COMPLETED, 2 FUNDING TRANSACTIONS WERE COMPLETED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,650,381TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee8EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JANE TEAGUEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5613688889PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13651 FAU BLVD SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityBOCA RATONCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33431ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RENEE FINLEY
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK WASSEL
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM O'CONNELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE TEAGUE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$170,969$0$59,839
JACKSON STREETER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$123,992$0$43,397
LAWRENCE TINKER
ENTREPRENEUR-IN-RESIDENCE40.00$123,601$0$43,260Yes (X)
TODD B ANDERSEN-DAVIS
FUND MANAGER40.00$121,909$0$42,668Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$540,471TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$189,164TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$14,500AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,500TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SCAP LOAN INTEREST INC522291$445,354$445,354
PROGRAM RELATED INVEST541990$211,795$211,795
CLOSING FEES522291$521$521
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$657,670TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$672,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$657,670RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,469TotalAmt
Program Services$193,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,196TotalAmt
Program Services$127,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,034TotalAmt
Program Services$97,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,559TotalAmt
Program Services$10,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,874TotalAmt
Program Services$32,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,874TotalAmt
Program Services$19,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,955TotalAmt
Management And General$47,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,886TotalAmt
Program Services$143,886ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,100TotalAmt
Program Services$480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,730TotalAmt
Program Services$1,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,984TotalAmt
Program Services$16,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,785TotalAmt
Program Services$5,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,073TotalAmt
Program Services$858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,984TotalAmt
Management And General$7,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BAD DEBT$992,981$992,981
UTILITIES$4,279$3,423$856
DUES & SUBSCRIPTION$4,272$3,418$854
PRINTING & POSTAGE$769$615$154

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$642TotalAmt
Program Services$295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,869,446TotalAmt
Program Services$1,650,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$219,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,954,003BOYAmt
EOY$3,522,870EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,000BOYAmt
EOY$94,369EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,495BOYAmt
EOY$7,974EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,750LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,750LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,129,738BOYAmt
EOY$18,177,713EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,100BOYAmt
EOY$1,100EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,130,336BOYAmt
EOY$21,804,026EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$291,342BOYAmt
EOY$176,792EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,732BOYAmt
EOY$22,211EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,037EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,074BOYAmt
EOY$202,040EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,503BOYAmt
EOY$212,208EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,371,759BOYAmt
EOY$21,389,778EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,799,262BOYAmt
EOY$21,601,986EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,130,336BOYAmt
EOY$21,804,026EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,197,276ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,622,135CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,664,057CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,631,183CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,237CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,952,112TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,622,135CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,664,057CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,631,183CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,237CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,952,112TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$16,952,112PublicSupportTotal170Amt
Total Support$16,952,112TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,919,732GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1701.00000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1701.00000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$326,647CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$291,472CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$255,447CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Total$873,566TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$1,310,349LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$60,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$60,107CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$3,180CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Total$123,287TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$81,662CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$72,868CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$63,862CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Total$218,392TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$327,588GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,966InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,966DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$10,784InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,784DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
SEED FUNDING LOANS RECEIVABLE LESS ALLOWANCE$4,447,665C
SEED FUNDING LOANS INTEREST RECEIVABLE$3,123,323C
EQUITY INVESTMENTS$10,606,725C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$18,177,713TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$672,170TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$672,170RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$672,170TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,869,446TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,869,446ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,869,446TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INSTITUTE IS A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION WHICH IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") AND, ACCORDINGLY, GENERALLY WOULD NOT INCUR INCOME TAXES. THE FUND IS A SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY AND ITS RESULTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE INSTITUTE'S TAX FILINGS. AS A RESULT, THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION IDENTIFIES AND EVALUATES UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, AND RECOGNIZES THE IMPACT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH THERE IS A LESS THAN MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT PROBABILITY OF THE POSITION BEING UPHELD WHEN REVIEWED BY THE RELEVANT TAXING AUTHORITY. SUCH POSITIONS ARE DEEMED TO BE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AND A CORRESPONDING LIABILITY IS ESTABLISHED ON THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT RECOGNIZED A LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. IF THERE WERE AN UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFIT, THE ORGANIZATION WOULD RECOGNIZE INTEREST ACCRUED RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES IN OPERATING EXPENSES. THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX YEARS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE GENERALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR THREE YEARS FROM THE DATE OF FILING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JANE TEAGUE
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$170,969$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$59,839$0$230,808$0$0$0
JACKSON STREETER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$123,992$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$43,397$0$167,389$0$0$0
LAWRENCE TINKER
ENTREPRENEUR-IN-RESIDENCE$123,601$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$43,260$0$166,861$0$0$0
TODD B ANDERSEN-DAVIS
FUND MANAGER$121,909$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$42,668$0$164,577$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJACKSON STREETERPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeLOBBYING COSTSLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$17,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$3,037BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$3,037TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3STATE FUNDING FOR THE INSTITUTE WAS VETOED IN 2017 BUT THE INSTITUTE CONTINUED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND INTRODUCTIONS TO INNOVATION COMPANIES. THE INSTITUTE WAS DIRECTED BY THE FLORIDA LEGISLATURE TO HIRE A PRIVATE FUND MANAGER TO MANAGE THE INVESTMENT-RELATED AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION, AND THE OVERALL ECONOMIC IMPACT OF THE INSTITUTE THROUGHOUT THE STATE THIS FISCAL YEAR BACK WAS $485 MILLION. THE INSTITUTE WORKS WITH THE PRIVATE FUND MANAGER TO ASSIST AND MONITOR ITS PORTFOLIO OF FUNDED COMPANIES TO CREATE NEW JOBS AND ATTRACT CAPITAL TO COMPANIES IN INNOVATION INDUSTRIES THAT ARE DRIVING THE GLOBAL ECONOMY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE 2017/18 LEGISLATIVE SESSION, THE FLORIDA LEGISLATURE PASSED LEGISLATION THAT CHANGED THE NAME. THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED AND RESTATED AND THE NAME CHANGE WAS REPORTED TO THE IRS. IN ADDITION, THE SCOPE OF THE INSTITUTE WAS BROADENED TO INCLUDE ASSISTANCE TO ANY INNOVATION BUSINESS IN FLORIDA AND A PRIVATE FUND MANAGER WAS HIRED TO MANAGE THE INVESTMENT AFFAIRS OF THE INSTITUTE SO THAT THE INSTITUTE MAY BECOME SELF-SUSTAINING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BODY NOW APPOINTS NEW MEMBERS AS VACANCIES ARISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE TREASURER REVIEWS THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD OF DIRECTORS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS MUST ADVISE THE BOARD OF ANY DIRECT AND INDIRECT INTEREST IN ANY TRANSACTION OR RELATIONSHIP WITH THE ORGANIZATION AND NOT PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING ANY ACTION AFFECTING THEIR INDIVIDUAL, PROFESSIONAL, OR BUSINESS INTERESTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DURING JANUARY 2012, THE INSTITUTE ENGAGED THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA (UF) TO PROVIDE PERSONNEL EMPLOYMENT SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION. UF PROVIDES COMPARABILITY DATA FOR EXECUTIVE SALARIES, AND AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT ALSO CONDUCTED A THOROUGH ANALYSIS AT THE END OF 2014. DURING 2014, THE INSITUTE ENGAGED A COMPENSATION SPECIALIST TO EVALUATE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE BOARD TOOK ACTION BASED ON THE FINDINGS OF THE SPECIALISTS' REPORT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
PART V, LINES 2A, 2B & PART VII, SECTION ADURING JANUARY 2012, THE INSTITUTE ENGAGED THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA (UF) TO PROVIDE PERSONNEL EMPLOYMENT SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLORIDA TECHNOLOGY SEED CAPITAL FUND LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13651 FAU BOULEVARD SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityBOCA RATONCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33431ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN463686978EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENT FUNDING IN INNOVATION BUSINESSESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$469,620TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$16,833,948EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INSTITUTE FOR COMMERCIALIZATION OF PUBLIC RESEARCH INCBusinessNameLine1Txt