STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR CHARTERED PROPERTY CASUALTY UNDERWRITERS: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR CHARTERED PROPERTY CASUALTY UNDERWRITERS (EIN 23-1352012)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-15
IRS object ID
201913199349306841
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-15T10:41:28-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PricewaterhouseCoopers LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET ST SUITE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231352012EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR CHARTERED PROPERTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CASUALTY UNDERWRITERSBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JEFFREY A SCHEIDTInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6106442100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1720 PROVIDENCE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMALVERNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP193550716ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY A SCHEIDTPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6106442100PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Personeric m mcneilPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00460263PTIN
Phone2673303000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.125.77IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id23522320193195000004FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-11-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id7C276736B1F8534619D83B6F2AADECD8007A5E58AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id7C276736B1F8534619D83B6F2AADECD8007A5E58AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE INSTITUTESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPETER L MILLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1720 PROVIDENCE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMALVERNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP193550716ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$225,841,952GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.theinstitutes.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEDUCATIONAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES REGARDING RISK MANAGEMENT AND INSURANCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body48VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent47VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee275TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,299,927TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$4,553NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$193,646PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,278,014CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,328,169PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,887,460CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$15,860,004PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,628,338CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,450,921PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$23,998,035CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$63,832,740PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$75,791,847CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$293,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$303,725CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,135,157PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,714,867CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$57,026CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,987,248PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$45,118,487CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,415,405PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$71,137,079CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$19,417,335PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,654,768CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$255,554,667TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$249,250,145TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,119,077TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,564,258TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$244,435,590NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$230,685,887NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE INSTITUTES PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL OFFERINGS TO THE PUBLIC REGARDING RISK MANAGEMENT AND INSURANCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$37,798,892ExpenseAmt
Grant$303,725GrantAmt
Revenue$35,927,453RevenueAmt
DescDEVELOPED, DELIVERED, AND PRODUCED EDUCATIONAL OFFERINGS INCLUDING COURSES, EXAMINATIONS, STUDY MATERIALS, WEBINARS CONTINUING EDUCATION, EXECUTIVE EDUCATION, MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS AND OTHER KNOWLEDGE OFFERINGS RELATED TO RISK MANAGEMENT AND INSURANCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$504,828ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED FINANCIAL AID, SCHOLARSHIPS, INFORMATION, EDUCATION, INTERNSHIPS, AND OTHER OPPORTUNITIES TO COLLEGE STUDENTS INTERESTED IN RISK MANAGEMENT AND INSURANCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$566,452ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$927,247RevenueAmt
DescPUBLISHED RESEARCH REPORTS ON KEY ISSUES REGARDING RISK MANAGEMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$25,959,321ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$23,730,616RevenueAmt
DescMANAGEMENT SERVICE FEEDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$25,959,321TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$23,730,616TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$64,829,493TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document187IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee275EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members48GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member47IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY A SCHEIDTPersonNm
Phone6106442100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1720 PROVIDENCE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMALVERNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP193550716ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (58 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PETER L MILLER
PRESIDENT/CEO45.08.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,322,645$0$59,920
JEFFREY T BOWMAN
CHAIRMAN2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAJ AHLMANN
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE M ABRAHAM
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS B AHART
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY J KUCZINSKI
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
W ROBERT BERKLEY JR
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN J BISHOP
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J ERIC BROSIUS
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALBERT R COUNSELMAN
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK J COYNE
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J PATRICK GALLAGHER JR
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL S GLASER
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET S KATZ
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE G KELLEY
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLZA M NICELY
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA G PARRILLO
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY S ROSENBLOOM
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE A STEADMAN III
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH W STECHER
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIRT A WALKER
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARITA ZURAITIS
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMAN A BAGLINI
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH J BROSSARD
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY DAILEY
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT JAMES
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARKHAM R MCKNIGHT
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE B NORDQUIST
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID A NORTH
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN M HOWARD
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD J LARGENT III
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS P NERNEY
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN J O'DONNELL
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK C RUSSELL
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE SEARS
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN P WELCH
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE D DUFALA JR
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD J JONES
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL J KRUMP
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE PEACOCK
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DINO E ROBUSTO
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL SMITH
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOMINIC J ADDESSO
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TROY BALDWIN
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN LAMM-TENNANT
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN JACK C ROCHE
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESE TERRI M VAUGHAN
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREIG WOODRING
BOARD OF TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY A SCHEIDT
TREASURER45.08.0Yes (X)$315,856$0$55,023
KATHERINE HOROWITZ
CHIEF ADMIN. OFFICER45.08.0Yes (X)$248,158$0$43,704
ELIZABETH A SPRINKEL
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT45.08.0$400,190$0$58,781Yes (X)
RUBEN CARRIEDO
SVP AND CHIEF CUSTOMER OFFICER45.08.0$285,799$0$11,995Yes (X)
ROBERT HARACZ
SVP AND CIO45.08.0$275,540$0$18,617Yes (X)
MICHAEL MORRISSEY
CEO0.045.0$492,568$0$42,862Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER MCDANIEL
PRESIDENT OF RSC0.045.0$311,067$0$18,404Yes (X)
MARY ANN COOK
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT45.00.0$223,425$0$39,282Yes (X)
EVERETT RANDALL
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT45.00.0$201,654$0$37,713Yes (X)
VALERIE CAMMISO
EXEC. DIRECTOR, SOCIETY & GRIF0.045.0$201,548$0$9,315Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,278,450TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$395,616TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K50IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DELOITTE CONSULTING LLP
PO BOX 844717DALLASTX75284CONSULTING SERVICES$6,652,738
ACCENTURE LLP
PO BOX 70629CHICAGOIL60673I.T. SERVICES$3,589,791
ERNST YOUNG LLP
PO BOX 640382PITTSBURGHPA15264I.T. SERVICES$3,185,364
PROMETRIC
7941 CORPORATE DRIVENOTTINGHAMMD21236EXAM DELIVERY SERVS.$2,091,285
XEROX CORPORATION
PO 802555CHICAGOIL60680PRINTING SERVICES$1,365,975
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K39CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$855,149MembershipDuesAmt
All Other Contributions$422,865AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,278,014TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
EXAMINATIONS611600$16,447,197$16,447,197
STUDY MATERIALS611600$16,498,146$16,498,146
TESTING SERVICES611600$806,642$806,642
EVENT RELATED900099$2,095,185$2,095,185
ADVERTISING541800$1,299,927$1,299,927

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$740,363TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$740,363RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,887,460TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,903,646TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,903,646ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$250RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$250RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$250ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$157,774,797SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$150,050,105SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,724,692SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,724,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,724,692ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER REVENUE900099$267,168$267,168
MANAGEMENT FEES900099$23,730,617$23,730,617
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$23,997,785OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,791,847TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$60,585,318RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,299,927UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,628,588ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,000TotalAmt
Program Services$55,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,725TotalAmt
Program Services$248,725ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,674,076TotalAmt
Program Services$4,599,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,674FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,291,975TotalAmt
Program Services$15,047,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,292FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,640,004TotalAmt
Program Services$1,613,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,640FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,872,322TotalAmt
Program Services$2,826,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,872FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,236,490TotalAmt
Program Services$1,216,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,236FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,174,806TotalAmt
Program Services$17,884,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$272,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,175FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,326TotalAmt
Program Services$325,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$330FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,176TotalAmt
Program Services$120,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,466TotalAmt
Program Services$388,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$394FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,093,107TotalAmt
Program Services$1,075,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,093FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,843TotalAmt
Program Services$128,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,718,726TotalAmt
Program Services$1,691,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,719FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,618,533TotalAmt
Program Services$1,592,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,619FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,391,228TotalAmt
Program Services$1,368,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,391FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,223,511TotalAmt
Program Services$5,139,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,224FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,531,151TotalAmt
Program Services$1,576,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,954,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$531,094TotalAmt
Program Services$522,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$531FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EDUCATIONAL RELATED$6,345,995$6,345,995
OFFICE AND ADMINISTRATIVE$581,986$572,674$8,730$582
TESTING SERVICES COSTS$454,190$454,190
RESEARCH$35,850$35,850

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,499TotalAmt
Management And General$440,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,137,078TotalAmt
Program Services$64,829,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,250,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,026FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,309,270BOYAmt
EOY$1,234,305EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,430,982BOYAmt
EOY$4,602,793EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,998,455BOYAmt
EOY$26,494,770EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,701BOYAmt
EOY$324,744EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,261,672BOYAmt
EOY$1,351,169EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$91,304,975LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,897,473LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,027,415BOYAmt
EOY$44,407,502EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,563,381BOYAmt
EOY$144,679,078EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,188,346BOYAmt
EOY$25,612,479EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$537,445BOYAmt
EOY$543,305EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,554,667BOYAmt
EOY$249,250,145EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,807,752BOYAmt
EOY$11,497,102EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,252,916BOYAmt
EOY$6,153,596EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,058,409BOYAmt
EOY$913,560EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,119,077BOYAmt
EOY$18,564,258EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,435,590BOYAmt
EOY$230,685,887EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,435,590BOYAmt
EOY$230,685,887EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,554,667BOYAmt
EOY$249,250,145EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,654,769ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$18,554,181NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$149,709OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$971,992CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$770,691CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$619,323CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$193,646CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,278,014CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,833,666TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,278,403CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,449,992CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$46,589,446CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$47,770,776CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$60,585,318CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$247,673,935TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,250,395CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,220,683CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,208,769CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$47,964,422CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$61,863,332CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$251,507,601TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,400,705CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,561,809CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,439,572CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,511,945CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,007,931CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$80,921,962TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,400,705CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,561,809CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,439,572CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,511,945CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,007,931CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$80,921,962TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$170,585,639PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,433,608CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,833,642CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,208,861CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,415,282CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,903,896CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,795,289TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$1,299,927CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,299,927TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,433,608CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,833,642CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,208,861CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,415,282CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,203,823CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,095,216TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,684,003CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$53,054,325CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$50,417,630CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$54,379,704CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$68,067,155CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$275,602,817TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.61896PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.63400PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.08743InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.08590InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$558,919OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$558,919BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,430,060OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,094,354DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,335,706BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,013,070OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$466,342DepreciationAmt
Book Value$546,728BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,302,926OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,336,777DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,966,149BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,407,502TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACC. RETIREE HEALTH BENEFITSDesc
Amt$913,560Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$913,560TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,958,947TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$18,554,181NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$8,451,898OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$10,102,283RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,061,230RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$23,730,617OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$23,730,617RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$75,791,847TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,177,025TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$58,177,025ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,960,054OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,960,054ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$71,137,079TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DREVENUES FROM AFFILIATES $8,451,898
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BMANAGEMENT SERVICE AGREEMENT $23,730,617
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BEXPENSES PAID ON BEHALF OF AFFILIATES: $12,960,054

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
STONEY BROOK UNIVERSITY
100 NICOLLS ROADSTONEY BROOKNY11794161514621501(C)(3)$25,000FMVSCHOLARSHIP FUND
CENTRAL WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
400 E UNIVERSITY WAYELLENSBURGWA98926916000618501(C)(3)$15,000FMVSCHOLARSHIP FUND
NORTHERN ARIZONA UNIVERSITY
1015 S SAN FRANSISCO ST 6050FLAGSTAFFAZ86011742579628501(C)(3)$15,000FMVSCHOLARSHIP FUND
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
SCHOLARSHIPS44$118,500FMVN/A
INTERNSHIPS71$130,225FMVN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY (GRANT RECIPIENT) PROVIDES A FOLLOW-UP REPORT AFTER FUNDS HAVE BEEN DISTRIBUTED. THE FOLLOW-UP REPORT IS IN THE FORM OF A SURVEY TO LET US KNOW HOW THEY WERE ABLE TO MEET THEIR GOALS, WERE THEY ABLE TO SECURE ADDITIONAL FUNDING, HOW MANY STUDENTS HAVE BEEN RECRUITED, ETC. THIS SURVEY IS COMPARED AGAINST THE APPLICATION TO ENSURE THAT FUNDS ARE BEING SPENT AS PLANNED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PETER L MILLER
PRESIDENT/CEO$742,331$0$575,000$0$5,314$0$44,000$0$15,920$0$1,382,565$0$0$0
JEFFREY A SCHEIDT
TREASURER$244,008$0$70,300$0$1,548$0$39,041$0$15,982$0$370,879$0$0$0
ELIZABETH A SPRINKEL
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$295,842$0$102,800$0$1,548$0$44,000$0$14,781$0$458,971$0$0$0
KATHERINE HOROWITZ
CHIEF ADMIN. OFFICER$177,917$0$69,917$0$324$0$28,326$0$15,378$0$291,862$0$0$0
RUBEN CARRIEDO
SVP AND CHIEF CUSTOMER OFFICER$284,638$0$0$0$1,161$0$0$0$11,995$0$297,794$0$0$0
ROBERT HARACZ
SVP AND CIO$275,000$0$0$0$540$0$2,635$0$15,982$0$294,157$0$0$0
MICHAEL MORRISSEY
CEO$365,250$0$125,000$0$2,318$0$30,938$0$11,924$0$535,430$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER MCDANIEL
PRESIDENT OF RSC$301,667$0$9,020$0$380$0$2,517$0$15,887$0$329,471$0$0$0
MARY ANN COOK
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$200,317$0$21,560$0$1,548$0$32,050$0$7,232$0$262,707$0$0$0
EVERETT RANDALL
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$169,799$0$27,890$0$3,965$0$24,597$0$13,116$0$239,367$0$0$0
VALERIE CAMMISO
EXEC. DIRECTOR, SOCIETY & GRIF$200,000$0$0$0$1,548$0$2,083$0$7,232$0$210,863$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS ALLOWED TO BOARD MEETINGS TWICE A YEAR.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3INSTITUTES' BOARD OF TRUSTEES UTILIZES THE FOLLOWING PROCESS: THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT MUST BE APPROVED BY THE APPROVAL BODY OF THE INSTITUTES COMPOSED ENTIRELY OF INDIVIDUALS WHO DON'T HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. IT ALSO MUST RELY ON COMPARABILITY DATA THAT DEMONSTRATES THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE COMPENSATION IN QUESTION. THE APPROVAL BODY MUST DOCUMENT HOW IT REACHED ITS DECISIONS INCLUDING THE DATA ON WHICH IT RELIED. FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B PETER MILLER: $6,500 ELIZABETH SPRINKEL: $6,500 JEFFREY SCHEIDT: $1,541
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7THE ORGANIZATION ACCRUES BONUSES BASED ON PERFORMANCE REVIEWS RELATED TO MEETING CERTAIN GOALS OF THE INSTITUTES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FUNCTIONS BETWEEN MEETINGS THROUGH AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD IN BETWEEN MEETINGS EXCEPT THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DOES NOT HAVE THE POWERS TO: 1) FILL VACANCIES IN THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES; 2) ADOPT, AMEND OR REPEAL THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS; OR 3) AMEND OR REPEAL ANY RESOLUTIONS ADOPTED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY A THIRD-PARTY ACCOUNTING FIRM AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT AND ORGANIZATION AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE FILING. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C THE INSTITUTES' CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL TRUSTEES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. TRUSTEES MUST COMPLETE AND RETURN THE DISCLOSURE FORM EACH YEAR. THE DISCLOSURE FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE CORPORATE SECRETARY FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ADDITIONALLY, TRUSTEES ARE REMINDED OF THEIR DISCLOSURE OBLIGATIONS AT BOARD MEETINGS. FORM 990, PART VI SECTION B, LINES 15A AND 15B THE INSTITUTES AND ITS ORGANIZATION AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (THE "COMMITTEE") APPROVE EXECUTIVE STAFF COMPENSATION, PERFORMANCE MEASURES USED IN COMPENSATION PLANS, AND THE APPROPRIATE LEVELS OF EXECUTIVE REMUNERATION. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND ADOPTS INNOVATIONS IN ORGANIZATION AND COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS AND USES INDEPENDENT, PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANTS TO SUPPORT ITS DECISIONS. COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE NOT COMPENSATED, NOR DO THEY HAVE CONFLICTS WITH ANY TRANSACTIONS REVIEWED. ALL MEMBERS ARE SENIOR-LEVEL BUSINESS LEADERS CAPABLE OF REVIEWING AND EVALUATING COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 19 THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. FORM 990, HEADING BOX C FICTITIOUS NAME REGISTRATIONS: THE INSTITUTES, AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR CPCU, AICPCU, INSURANCE INSTITUTE OF AMERICA, IIA, INSURANCE INSTITUTE OF AMERICA, INC., AMERICAN INSTITUTE FOR PROPERTY & LIABILITY UNDERWRITERS, INC., CEU.COM, CPCU - LOMAN EDUCATION FOUNDATION, LOMAN FOUNDATION, CPCU HARRY J. LOMAN EDUCATION FOUNDATION, INSURANCE RESEARCH COUNCIL, AND IRC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9NET UNREALIZED ACTUARIAL GAIN: $149,709

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUGARTOWN HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1720 PROVIDENCE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMALVERNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19355ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201997621EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING CO.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$6,066EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AICPCUBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SOCIETY OF CHARTERED PROPERTY & CASUALTY
720 PROVIDENCE ROADMALVERNPA19355231552247MEMBER ASSOC.PA501(C)(6)N/AAICPCUYes (true)
GRIFFITH INSURANCE EDUCATION FOUNDATION
720 PROVIDENCE ROADMALVERNPA19355316052801EDUCATIONALPA501(C)(3)10AICPCUYes (true)
THE INSTITUTES RISKSTREAM COLLABORATIVE
720 PROVIDENCE ROADMALVERNPA19355822367323MEMBER ASSOC.DE501(C)(6)N/AAICPCUYes (true)
INTERNATIONAL INSURANCE SOCIETY INC
101 ASTOR PLACE SUITE 202NEW YORKNY10003310749196INSURANCE ED.DE501(c)(3)10AICPCUYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SOCIETY OF CPCU
S$6,000,000FMV
GRIFFITH INSURANCE EDUCATION FOUNDATION
S$1,050,000FMV
THE INSTITUTES RISKSTREAM COLLABORATIVE INC
S$14,543,117FMV
INTERNATIONAL INSURANCE SOCIETY
S$2,137,500FMV