SCOTT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SCOTT CREDIT UNION (EIN 37-0732817)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-20
- IRS object ID
- 202502949349300300
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-20T23:39:16-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994260840 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370732817 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCOTT CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SCOT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6183451000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 CREDIT UNION WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EDWARDSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62025 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SCOTT PETERS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6183451000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-17 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AUBREY CLEGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-16 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | FRANK M PADAK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 CREDIT UNION WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EDWARDSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62025 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $120,951,375 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1943 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SERVE MEMBERS' NEEDS BY ACCEPTING DEPOSITS, GRANTING LOANS AND INVESTING EXCESS FUNDS IN A PRUDENT MANNER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 436 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $306,260 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $90,955,708 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $95,488,126 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $14,971,683 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $25,463,249 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $105,927,391 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $120,951,375 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $174,344 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $243,418 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,688,920 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,851,002 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $66,750,993 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $82,113,678 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $96,614,257 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $114,208,098 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,313,134 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,743,277 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,741,583,732 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,745,004,988 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,597,906,829 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,592,503,489 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $143,676,903 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $152,501,499 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO SERVE MEMBERS' NEEDS BY ACCEPTING DEPOSITS, GRANTING LOANS AND INVESTING EXCESS FUNDS IN A PRUDENT MANNER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | INCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM THE INVESTMENT OF MEMBER FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 52488 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 436 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SCOTT PETERS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6183451000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 CREDIT UNION WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EDWARDSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62025 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK PADAK | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO/BOD TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,104,580 | $0 | $303,438 | ||
| LAWRENCE HAFFNER | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRPERSON, BOD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACOB CURTIS | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON, BOD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBBIE LANE | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY, BOD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JESSICA HAUGEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOY HAYWARD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAJUAN MILLER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER SOBRINO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANGELA STEWART | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT SEIDL | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $394,848 | $0 | $132,864 | |||
| SCOTT PETERS | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $290,924 | $0 | $163,093 | |||
| DAVID BRESSLER | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $266,740 | $0 | $66,184 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARLA LAMBRECHT | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $269,198 | $0 | $30,074 | Yes (X) | |||
| VALENTINA RHODEN-KIMBROUGH | ||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | 40.00 | $257,211 | $0 | $65,295 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOANNA HERNANDEZ | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $246,507 | $0 | $62,925 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE WAZLAWEK | ||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 40.00 | $231,854 | $0 | $14,723 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRICIA NEWTON | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | 40.00 | $276,348 | $0 | $23,646 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY RODERICK | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $204,969 | $0 | $60,424 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURIE VIVIANO | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | 40.00 | $172,561 | $0 | $53,077 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK DIETRICH | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF RETAIL OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $181,887 | $0 | $59,029 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONNA HARRIS | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | 40.00 | $190,014 | $0 | $24,506 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,087,641 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,059,278 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 37 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIS (AKA FIDELITY NATIONAL CARD SERVICES | |||||
| 11601 ROOSEVELT BLVD TA94 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | DEBIT AND CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $3,674,059 |
| VISA USA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 742233 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90074 | DEBIT AND CREDIT CARD NETWORK | $1,778,644 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 663 W HIGHWAY 60 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | CORE SYSTEM | $1,359,502 |
| COMPUTERSHARE INC | |||||
| 250 ROYALL STREET | CANTON | MA | 02021 | STATEMENT PROCESSING | $940,644 |
| CARDTRONICS USA INC | |||||
| 14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DR | CHICAGO | IL | 606930001 | ATM FLEET | $812,213 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 60 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $70,032,338 | $70,032,338 | |
| FEES, CHARGES, OTHER | 522100 | $25,149,528 | $25,149,528 | |
| FINANCE AND INSURANCE | 520000 | $306,260 | $306,260 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $95,488,126 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,463,249 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,463,249 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $120,951,375 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $120,645,115 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $306,260 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,418 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,900,458 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,997,552 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,098,651 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,050,939 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,803,402 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,692 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,081 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,063,929 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,476,971 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,746,393 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,238,937 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,719,299 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,247 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $314,692 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,155,924 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,760,068 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $425,807 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $19,399,871 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $4,142,399 |
| DEBIT CARD EXPENSE | $3,847,064 |
| ATM EXPENSES | $1,324,972 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,865,332 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,208,098 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,028,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,039,857 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,010,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $345,136,376 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,071,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,587,993 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,214,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,948,399 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,252,729,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,116,837,403 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,305,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,227,329 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $73,611,388 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $41,028,438 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,941,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,582,950 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $171,517,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,386,548 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,276,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,756,984 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,474,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,180,691 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,012,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,320,458 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,741,583,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,745,004,988 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,411,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,707,575 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,000,000 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,544,494,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,567,795,914 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,597,906,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,592,503,489 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,676,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,501,499 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,676,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,501,499 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,741,583,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,745,004,988 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,743,277 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,081,319 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $31,140 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $31,140 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $31,140 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CUPAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1807 WEST DIEHL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60566 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363092340 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $31,140 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,886,599 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,886,599 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $37,640,376 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,928,905 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,711,471 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,030,120 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,292,868 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $737,252 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,477,470 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,430,293 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,047,177 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,576,823 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,376,372 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $200,451 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $32,582,950 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $1,567,795,914 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,567,795,914 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $120,951,375 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $120,951,375 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $120,951,375 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $114,208,098 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $114,208,098 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $114,208,098 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT CREDIT UNION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 101 CREDIT UNION WAY | EDWARDSVILLE | IL | 62025 | 823443031 | 501(C)(3) | $210,004 | $0 | TO ASSIST THE FOUNDATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT FUNCTION. |
| ILLINOIS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1807 W DIEHL ROAD | NAPERVILLE | IL | 60563 | 362994028 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO ASSIST THE FOUNDATION PROMOTE THE SELF-HELP IDEAS OF CREDIT UNIONS THROUGH GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCOTT CREDIT UNION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION IS SPONSORED BY SCOTT CREDIT UNION. MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION'S EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM COMPRISE THE MEMBERS OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD. THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD MEMBERS ASSIST IN GUIDING AND MONITORING THE USE OF THE FUNDS TO ENSURE THEY ARE DISBURSED IN A MANNER THAT IS CONSISTENT WITH THE FOUNDATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. THE CREDIT UNION'S DONATIONS TO OTHER TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS ARE NOT SUBSEQUENTLY MONITORED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK PADAK | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO/BOD TREASURER | $712,263 | $0 | $188,665 | $0 | $203,652 | $0 | $251,528 | $0 | $51,910 | $0 | $1,408,018 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT SEIDL | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $350,196 | $0 | $42,540 | $0 | $2,112 | $0 | $86,784 | $0 | $46,080 | $0 | $527,712 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT PETERS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $272,263 | $0 | $17,071 | $0 | $1,590 | $0 | $113,572 | $0 | $49,521 | $0 | $454,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID BRESSLER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $249,146 | $0 | $16,671 | $0 | $923 | $0 | $17,651 | $0 | $48,533 | $0 | $332,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VALENTINA RHODEN-KIMBROUGH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | $240,099 | $0 | $16,230 | $0 | $882 | $0 | $16,786 | $0 | $48,509 | $0 | $322,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOANNA HERNANDEZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $230,453 | $0 | $15,606 | $0 | $448 | $0 | $14,575 | $0 | $48,350 | $0 | $309,432 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRICIA NEWTON | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | $37,518 | $0 | $238,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,270 | $0 | $5,376 | $0 | $299,994 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARLA LAMBRECHT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $251,177 | $0 | $16,626 | $0 | $1,395 | $0 | $16,827 | $0 | $13,247 | $0 | $299,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY RODERICK | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF INFORMATION TECHNO | $191,110 | $0 | $13,195 | $0 | $664 | $0 | $12,039 | $0 | $48,385 | $0 | $265,393 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE WAZLAWEK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $217,205 | $0 | $14,251 | $0 | $398 | $0 | $14,087 | $0 | $636 | $0 | $246,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK DIETRICH | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF RETAIL OPERATIONS | $170,013 | $0 | $11,675 | $0 | $199 | $0 | $10,293 | $0 | $48,736 | $0 | $240,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURIE VIVIANO | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | $39,881 | $0 | $132,662 | $0 | $18 | $0 | $7,534 | $0 | $45,543 | $0 | $225,638 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA HARRIS | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | $35,508 | $0 | $154,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,548 | $0 | $13,958 | $0 | $214,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP 457(F)) TO CERTAIN KEY EXECUTIVES: FRANK PADAK, PRESIDENT & CEO, SCOTT PETERS, CFO, AND SCOTT SEIDL, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT. THE DOLLAR AMOUNTS ACCRUED BY THE CREDIT UNION DURING 2024 TOWARD EACH OF THE PARTICIPANT'S FUTURE BENEFITS ARE LISTED BELOW. FRANK PADAK: $204,222 SCOTT PETERS: $80,352 SCOTT SEIDL: $62,820 ADDITIONALLY, FRANK PADAK RECEIVED A BENEFIT PAYOUT IN THE AMOUNT OF $200,000 DURING 2024. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO FRANK PADAK, SCOTT SEIDL, AND SCOTT PETERS AND CERTAIN OTHER FORMER OFFICERS OF THE CREDIT UNION THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND MAKES A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON. SEE SCHEDULE L FOR THE COMPLETE LIST OF PARTICIPANTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK PADAK | |||||||
| CEO | TO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN | Yes (X) | $13,665,696 | $15,415,338 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SCOTT PETERS | |||||||
| CFO | TO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN | Yes (X) | $3,018,698 | $4,304,034 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SCOTT SEIDL | |||||||
| EVP | TO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN | Yes (X) | $902,206 | $941,628 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHRISTOPHER BROWNER | |||||||
| FORMER CFO | TO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN | Yes (X) | $1,430,080 | $1,492,568 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ADAM KOISHER | |||||||
| FORMER CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | TO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN | Yes (X) | $1,035,821 | $1,081,081 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ERIC HAM | |||||||
| FORMER CIO | TO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN | Yes (X) | $1,002,330 | $1,046,127 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GERALDINE BUREK | |||||||
| FORMER CEO OF MERGED ENTITY, SOUTH DIVISION CREDIT UNION | TO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN | Yes (X) | $3,760,000 | $4,667,623 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $28,948,399 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL VOTING ON THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE BY BALLOT, EXCEPT WHEN THERE IS A NO CONTEST (WRITTEN BALLOTS NEED NOT BE CAST) ON ELECTION OF DIRECTORS, EVERY SHAREHOLDER HAS THE RIGHT TO VOTE THE NUMBER OF SHARES OWNED BY FOR AS MANY PERSONS AS THERE ARE DIRECTORS TO BE ELECTED. THEY MAY ALSO CUMULATE THEIR SHARES AND GIVE ONE CANDIDATE AS MANY VOTES AS THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS MULTIPLIED BY THE NUMBER OF SHARES OWNED. MEMBERS THAT ARE NOT NATURAL PERSONS MAY CAST A VOTE THROUGH A DELEGATED AGENT. ALL ELECTIONS SHALL BE DETERMINED BY PLURALITY VOTE AND SHALL BE BY BALLOT EXCEPT WHERE THERE IS NO CONTEST. IN CASE OF FAILURE TO ELECT, THE MEETING MAY BE ADJOURNED FROM TIME TO TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CFO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPLETION OF FORM 990 AND OUTSOURCES THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURN TO A CPA FIRM. A DRAFT VERSION OF THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CEO. ONCE ALL HAVE COMPLETED THEIR REVIEW AND ANY NECESSARY CORRECTIONS ARE COMPLETED, THE RETURN IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THEN IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHO ARE INDEPENDENT VOLUNTEERS. THEIR PROCESS INCLUDES A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION DATA FOR EXECUTIVE POSITIONS AT SIMILAR ENTITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON THE NCUA'S WEBSITE VIA THE 5300 FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES- BANK SERVICES 90,104. PROFESSIONAL SERVICES- MOBILE/ONLINE BANKING 933,968. PROFESSIONAL SERVICES- PAYROLL PROCESSING 243,637. PROFESSIONAL SERVICES- RECRUITING 120,898. PROFESSIONAL SERVICES - BILLPAY 183,983. OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 2,491,339. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | OTHER MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING 875,242. FRAUD LOSSES 818,814. COURTESY PAY LOSSES 171,276. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCU HOLDINGS LLC | |||||||||
| 101 CREDIT UNION WAY | EDWARDSVILLE | IL | 62025 | 993022108 | HOLDING COMPANY | IL | $1,026 | $3,008 | SCOTT CREDIT UNION |
| SCU INSURANCE SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| 101 CREDIT UNION WAY | EDWARDSVILLE | IL | 62025 | 993045297 | INSURANCE SALES | IL | $1,026 | $3,008 | SCU HOLDINGS LLC |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCOTT CREDIT UNION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 CREDIT UNION WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EDWARDSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62025 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 823443031 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCOTT CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCOTT CREDIT UNION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $210,004 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | ACTUAL | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |