THE HOUSING COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE HOUSING COMPANY (EIN 82-0439164)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-10-28
- IRS object ID
- 201923019349300617
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-10-28T10:44:25-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 877 W MAIN ST STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOISE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83702 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 820439164 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Housing Company | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOUS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2083314811 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 6943 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boise | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83707 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kathryn Almberg | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2083314765 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-10-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2083447150 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-10-15 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 216.147.181.48 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-10-18 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:27:23 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | MD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 2B782B8CDA302D837378D983895D3BFD08CC33BD | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 985F48742112D32541B050848F920386A2D0C495 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-03-31 21:24:44Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Kathryn Almberg | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 6943 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boise | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83707 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,159,033 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.thehousingcompany.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ID | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To develop, acquire, and operate (including management) real estate for elderly, disadvantaged, and limited-income persons. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 78 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $22,000 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$250 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $300,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,433,080 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,259,556 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $18,822 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $88,431 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $303,547 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $45,597 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,755,449 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,693,584 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,173,217 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,282,838 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,025,475 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,375,779 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,198,692 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,658,617 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $556,757 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,034,967 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,006,196 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $32,902,037 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,450,674 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $19,591,373 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,555,522 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,310,664 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Housing Company was formed to address the concern of an inadequate supply of affordable, decent rental housing within the state of Idaho and other similar areas of need. Housing was created to encourage the development, management and preservation of permanently affordable rental housing for elderly, disadvantaged, low-income or otherwise needy persons. Housing intends to acquire existing low-income housing projects, making them perpetually affordable, and to encourage the development of new affordable housing projects. Housing expects that the occupants of new housing projects may also include a limited number of persons of moderate or higher incomes to encourage economically integrated housing as a means of preventing community deterioration. Housing intends to pursue partnerships with other affordable housing organizations, if appropriate, as a means of achieving its objectives. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,322,835 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $9,283,153 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Housing Company (Housing) was incorporated in Idaho on August 2, 1990. Housing was formed to develop, acquire and operate real estate for the benefit of elderly, disadvantaged, limited-income or otherwise needy persons throughout the State of Idaho. As of December 31, 2018, Housing had acquired and was operating fifteen multifamily housing complexes; had constructed and was operating fifteen multifamily housing complexes; had constructed two additional phases of housing to existing developments; had completed renovation of a hotel and turned it into a new multifamily complex; had built a single family home known as The Cottage with HOME funds; had purchased land in Coeur d'Alene and Montpelier for the purpose of developing and selling workforce housing units; (Continued on Schedule O)had purchased a single family home in Canyon County with federal NSP funds and turned it into special needs housing as intended by the program; had purchased three duplexes in Canyon County with federal NSP funds to rent as affordable housing; had constructed and sold three homes in Nez Perce with HOME funds; had completed construction on three duplexes in Kuna with HOME and Housing Trust Fund moneys and started the renovation of a hotel to turn into a new multifamily complex in Idaho Falls. In addition, Housing is processing and paying vendor invoices for a condo project, Valley Center Townhomes, owned by IHFA. IHFA reimburses Housing for net amounts paid and received or Housing pays IHFA if the amount of income received exceeds expenses paid on a quarterly basis. Housing receives $200 management fees per month for managing Valley Center Townhomes.Housing was given the management responsibility of leasing and managing some 12 single family homes (REO) that are owned and were foreclosed upon by IHFA. IHFA reimburses Housing for the amounts paid for the homes net income received or Housing repays IHFA if the income received is greater than the expenses paid. Housing receives $100 management fee per month for each REO home managed. Housing manages five Pacific Company tax credit properties and receives management fee income, but Housing has no ownership in these projects.Housing entered into an agreement with West Central Mountains Housing Trust, Inc. for the management of 4 HOME funded rental houses located in Donnelly. Housing receives management fee income, but Housing has no ownership in these projects.Housing entered into an agreement with North Idaho Housing Coalition as the Agent for the program of compliance only. Housing receives management fee income, but Housing has no ownership in these projects nor performs physical property management of these projects.Housing entered into an agreement with Bonner Community Housing Agency as the Agent for the program of compliance only. Housing receives management fee income, but Housing has no ownership in these projects nor performs physical property management of these projects.Housing entered into an agreement with ARCH Community Housing Trust as the Agent for the program of compliance and rent collection only. Housing receives management fee income, but Housing has no ownership in these projects nor performs physical property management of these projects. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,322,835 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 111 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 78 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tracie DeHaas Accounting Manager | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2083314750 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 6943 565 W Myrtle Ste 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boise | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83707 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V Dale Babbitt | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,800 | $0 | $0 |
| Gerald Hunter | |||||||
| President | 4.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $372,482 | $127,399 |
| Darlene Bramon | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $1,600 | $0 | $0 | |
| John D Jack Beebe | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $1,600 | $0 | $0 | |
| John Parrish | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| R John Insinger | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $1,600 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mark Dunham | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | |
| Richard Skinner | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kathryn Almberg | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $133,874 | $0 | $57,283 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $143,474 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $372,482 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $184,682 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Precision Landscaping | |||||
| PO Box 1427 | Blackfoot | ID | 83221 | Landscaping Services | $409,260 |
| Eide Bailly LLP | |||||
| 877 W Main St Ste 800 | Boise | ID | 83702 | Accounting Services | $129,890 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $300,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $300,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenant Rent | 624200 | $4,448,447 | $4,448,447 | |
| Housing Assistance Pay | 624200 | $2,856,277 | $2,856,277 | |
| Property Management Se | 624200 | $864,330 | $842,330 | $22,000 |
| Developer Fees | 624200 | $696,828 | $696,828 | |
| Laundry and Other Inco | 624100 | $393,674 | $393,674 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,259,556 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $106,205 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $106,205 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $447,675 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $465,449 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$17,774 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$17,774 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$17,774 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debt Forgiveness - Hou | 624200 | $310,605 | $310,605 |
| Subsidiary Income (Los | 900099 | -$265,008 | -$265,008 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $45,597 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,693,584 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,283,153 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $22,000 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $88,431 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,150 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $204,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,663,003 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,005,527 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $657,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,280 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,357 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,057 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,048 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,934 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,705 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $678,014 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $665,151 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,852 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,852 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,502 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,586,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,563,746 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,903 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,016 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,037 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,895 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $617,807 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $615,675 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,132 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,841,384 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,831,408 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $209,761 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance & Repairs | $713,490 | $713,480 | $10 |
| Bad Debt | $96,940 | $96,940 | |
| Dues and Subscriptions | $20,194 | $15,466 | $4,728 |
| UBI Income Tax Expense | $30 | $30 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,081 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,723 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,658,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,322,835 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,335,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,375 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,675 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,009,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,179,863 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,500,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,594,451 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $90,000 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,177 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $54,709,912 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $35,032,663 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,480,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,677,249 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,300,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,050,000 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,389,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,107,594 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,180,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,036,028 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,006,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,902,037 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,083,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,257,852 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $286,325 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,661,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,603,377 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $440,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $443,819 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,450,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,591,373 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,555,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,310,664 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,555,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,310,664 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,006,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,902,037 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,034,967 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $720,175 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $41,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,130,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $300,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,471,404 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,550,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,373,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,260,854 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,396,980 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,237,556 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $41,818,770 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,591,681 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,373,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,390,854 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,396,980 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,537,556 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,290,174 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $44,290,174 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $64,782 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $66,312 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $68,675 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $88,357 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $106,205 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $394,331 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $64,782 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $66,312 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $68,675 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $88,357 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $106,205 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $394,331 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | -$5,563 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $305,491 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $303,908 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $303,547 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $45,597 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $952,980 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,650,900 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,744,906 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,763,437 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,788,884 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,689,358 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $45,637,485 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97050 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96080 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00860 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00810 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Debt Forgiveness - 2015 Amount: $ 310,605. 2016 Amount: $ 310,605. 2017 Amount: $ 310,605. 2018 Amount: $ 310,605. Subsidiary Income - 2014 Amount: $ -5,563. 2015 Amount: $ -5,114. 2016 Amount: $ -6,697. 2017 Amount: $ -7,058. 2018 Amount: $ -265,008. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,684,572 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,014,919 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,699,491 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $50,010,421 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $35,032,663 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,977,758 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,677,249 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Interest Payable | $104,024 |
| Real Estate Taxes Payable | $339,795 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $443,819 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,976,366 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,976,366 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$282,782 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$282,782 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,693,584 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,702,682 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $44,065 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $44,065 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,658,617 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,658,617 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | The organization included a custodial account liability amount on Form 990, Part X, (Balance Sheet) Line 21 in the amount of security deposits payable of $286,325. |
| Part X, Line 2: | Housing and its subsidiaries believe that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements and as such does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. Housing and all subsidiaries will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if incurred. As of December 31, 2018 and 2017, the unrecognized tax benefit accrual was zero. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Gain/Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets -17,774. Gain/Loss from Subsidiaries -265,008. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Gain/Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 44,065. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald Hunter | ||||||||||||||
| President | $0 | $295,216 | $0 | $51,073 | $0 | $26,193 | $0 | $107,442 | $0 | $20,510 | $0 | $500,434 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathryn Almberg | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $114,183 | $0 | $12,500 | $0 | $7,191 | $0 | $30,240 | $0 | $27,719 | $0 | $191,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Non-fixed payments are discretionary determined by the Board President. Factors used to determine compensation include the combination of 1) The degree to which organizational performance objectives and revenue projections are met, 2) Each business unit achieving stated goals, and 3) Individual performance. The Board President consults with supervisors of those eligible to receive a bonus to discuss individual performance. No bonus is available without those three factors being satisfactory. The amount of the bonus cannot exceed 15% of an individual's compensation. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 3 | Teton Development Limited was organized on August 16, 2000. The partnership agreement was amended on July 19, 2002, to provide for construction and operation of Phase II. The partnership transferred ownership of its assets to Housing on July 1, 2018. The partnership was dissolved at that time. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Business Relationship: Gerald Hunter, Darlene Brammon, John Insigner, Mark Dunham & Richard Skinner. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Four of the Directors of the Board are elected by the Members of the current Board of Directors from persons nominated by the Idaho Housing and Finance Association and one of such Directors shall be the President and Executive Director of the Idaho Housing and Finance Association. At any time during the terms of service of the Idaho Housing and Finance Association's nominated Directors, the Board of Commissioners of Idaho Housing and Finance Association has the right to change their representative Director(s) by calling a special meeting of the Members, nominating new Director(s) to stand for election and, if so elected, completing the remaining term of service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | There are no committees with broad authority to act on behalf of the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A PDF copy of the Form 990 is emailed to each member of the Board for review prior to filing. The Executive Director and Accounting Manager of The Housing Company review the Form 990 in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements prior to providing the Form 990 to the board for review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All employees and members of The Housing Company are covered by the written conflict of interest policy and are required to disclose annually any interests that could give rise to conflict. Potential conflicts of interest are reviewed by the President and Chairman of the Board; any board members with a conflict of interest abstain from voting on the issue. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The Housing Company contracts annually with the Human Resource Department of Idaho Housing & Finance Association to obtain comparability data for the area. The Housing Company compensates the Executive Director, whose compensation is reviewed and approved by the Board President on an annual basis in conjunction with his annual performance review and Human Resources. All other Officers and Board Members are not compensated by the Housing Company. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Housing Company's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available for public inspection upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Fox Creek Housing Complex Contributions 720,175. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho Housing and Finance Association | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 7899 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 820302333 | Housing Finance Agency | ID | N/A | 0 | |||
| The Home Partnership Foundation | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 7899 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 753162969 | Housing Finance Agency | ID | 0 | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | Idaho Housing and Finance Association | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carriage Lane Development Limited PS | |||||||||||||
| PO Box 6943 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 820496544 | Low Income Housing | ID | Carriage Lane Inc | Related | $968 | $187,311 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.01000 |
| Teton Development Limited Partnership | |||||||||||||
| PO Box 6943 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 820525141 | Low Income Housing | ID | Teton One Inc | Related | -$258,343 | 0 | Yes (1) | ||
| Moscow Development Limited Partnership | |||||||||||||
| PO Box 6943 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 830404665 | Low Income Housing | ID | Moscow Inc | Related | -$14 | -$7,837 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00100 |
| Downtown Housing Development Limited PS | |||||||||||||
| PO Box 6943 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 202406533 | Low Income Housing | ID | Downtown Housing Inc | Related | -$84 | $249,184 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00100 |
| Rose Park Place Limited Partnership | |||||||||||||
| PO Box 6943 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 208622487 | Low Income Housing | ID | Rose Park Inc | Related | -$51 | $444,256 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00100 |
| Field Stream Apartments LP | |||||||||||||
| PO Box 6943 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 472588770 | Low Income Housing | ID | Field Stream Inc | Related | -$25 | $288,614 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00010 |
| The Springs II Apartments LP | |||||||||||||
| PO Box 6943 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 473354359 | Low Income Housing | ID | The Springs II Inc | Related | -$34 | $248,023 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00010 |
| Moon Valley Apartments LP | |||||||||||||
| PO Box 6943 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 811504648 | Low Income Housing | ID | Moon Valley Inc | Related | -$25 | $62,940 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00010 |
| Bonneville Apartments LP | |||||||||||||
| PO Box 6943 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 371880567 | Low Income Housing | ID | Bonneville Inc | Related | -$1 | $892,643 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.00010 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moon Valley Inc | ||||||||||||
| PO Box 6943 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 820481013 | Low Income Housing | ID | The Housing Company | C | -$745 | $992 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Carriage Lane Inc | ||||||||||||
| PO Box 6943 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 820496541 | Low Income Housing | ID | The Housing Company | C | $111,668 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) | |
| The Springs II Inc | ||||||||||||
| PO Box 6943 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 820453028 | Low Income Housing | ID | The Housing Company | C | -$745 | $301,009 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Bonneville Inc | ||||||||||||
| PO Box 6943 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 820466665 | Low Income Housing | ID | The Housing Company | C | -$134 | $777 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Field Stream Inc | ||||||||||||
| PO Box 6943 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 820453612 | Low Income Housing | ID | The Housing Company | C | -$744 | $222,061 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Teton One Inc | ||||||||||||
| PO Box 6943 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 820504692 | Low Income Housing | ID | The Housing Company | C | -$259,065 | $1,079 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Moscow Inc | ||||||||||||
| PO Box 6943 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 680505919 | Low Income Housing | ID | The Housing Company | C | -$736 | -$51,109 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Chubbuck One Inc | ||||||||||||
| PO Box 6943 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 820493648 | Low Income Housing | ID | The Housing Company | C | -$132 | $691 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Downtown Housing Inc | ||||||||||||
| PO Box 6943 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 202406451 | Low Income Housing | ID | The Housing Company | C | -$806 | $199,349 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Rose Park Inc | ||||||||||||
| PO Box 6943 | Boise | ID | 83707 | 820451604 | Low Income Housing | ID | THe Housing Company | C | -$773 | $321,080 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Teton Development Limited Partnership | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | S | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $258,353 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Book Value | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |