STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GRANDVIEW FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GRANDVIEW FOUNDATION (EIN 31-1649591)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-14
IRS object ID
201923189349304047
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-14T10:59:12-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 S PATTERSON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311649591EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE GRANDVIEW FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGRANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9377233358PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1405 GRAND AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45405ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKELLY FACKELPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF DEVELOPMENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9377233358PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKAREN O CRIMPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00368385PTIN
Phone9372980201PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.98.98.134IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-13IPDt
IP Tm13:39:13IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id562A18F8DC23C297E42EF16009230818801A988BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKELLY FACKELPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1405 GRAND AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45405ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,468,844GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GRANDVIEWFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE GRANDVIEW FOUNDATION IS COMMITTED TO EDUCATION THAT SUPPORTS THE UNIQUE OSTEOPATHIC APPROACH TO HEALTH CARE; THE DELIVERY OF HIGH QUALITY MEDICAL SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF THE PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITY; AND RESEARCH TO PROMOTE THESE AREAS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,374,976PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$853,179CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,992,028PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$775,936CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$557PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$351CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,367,561PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,629,466CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,013,673PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,870,809CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$475,110PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$512,711CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,615CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$248,132PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$243,002CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,736,915PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,626,522CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$369,354PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$997,056CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,301,165TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,627,723TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$460,710TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$813,216TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,840,455NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,814,507NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE GRANDVIEW FOUNDATION'S CHALLENGE AND RESPONSIBILITY IS TO PROVIDE GRANTS FOR THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS; AND TO RAISE FUNDS FOR PROGRAMS, EQUIPMENT AND FACILITIES THAT IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE PROVIDED AT GRANDVIEW AND SOUTHVIEW HOSPITALS AND OUR SATELLITE LOCATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,383,520ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,870,809GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS OSTEOPATHIC GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION AT GRANDVIEW AND SOUTHVIEW HOSPITALS, ENSURING THE CONTINUED PRACTICE OF THE OSTEOPATHIC APPROACH TO MEDICINE. THE FOUNDATION ALSO SUPPORTS PROGRAMS THAT PROMOTE HEALTHCARE AND WELLNESS EDUCATION TO THOSE IN THE COMMUNITY WHO ARE IN NEED. THE FOUNDATION IS A MAJOR CONTRIBUTOR TO THE CASSANO HEALTH CENTER.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,383,520TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KELLY FACKELBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9377233358PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1405 GRAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45405ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
KENNETH PUGAR
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA LEWIS
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SEFTON
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWEN ASHBY
TRUSTEE (TO JUNE 2018)0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
H BRENT BAMBERGER
TRUSTEE0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MEWHIRTER
TRUSTEE (AS OF NOV. 2018)0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG CLINE
TRUSTEE0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL ELROD
TRUSTEE (TO JUNE 2018)0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
PERCY FRASIER
TRUSTEE0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD GUMP
TRUSTEE0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY HUBER
TRUSTEE0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED MANCHUR
TRUSTEE (TO JUNE 2018)0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD MANCHUR
TRUSTEE0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
JARROD MCNAUGHTON
TRUSTEE (TO JUNE 2018)0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MEYERS
TRUSTEE (TO JUNE 2018)0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLINE PETERSON
TRUSTEE0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY RIECK
TRUSTEE0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGGORY VOLK
TRUSTEE0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSS WETHERELL
TRUSTEE0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUIS CHANAGA
TRUSTEE (TO NOV 2018.)0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROY CHEW
TRUSTEE (AS OF JUNE 2018)0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE FLETCHER URSE
TRUSTEE (AS OF JUNE 2018)0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ARVIN NANDA
TRUSTEE (AS OF JUNE 2018)0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY BURNS
TRUSTEE (AS OF JUNE 2018)0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LAWRENCE KLEIN
TRUSTEE (AS OF JUNE 2018)0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY FACKEL
VP DEVELOPMENT/SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$0$247,846$48,642
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$247,846TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$48,642TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$236,851FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$616,328AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$853,179TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$321,758TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$321,758ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,243,772SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,789,594SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$454,178SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$454,178TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$454,178ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$49,784FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$236,851ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$49,784FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$351TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$351ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$351OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,629,466TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$776,287ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,870,809TotalAmt
Program Services$1,870,809ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,711TotalAmt
Program Services$512,711ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,500TotalAmt
Management And General$25,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,347TotalAmt
Management And General$171,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,351TotalAmt
Management And General$3,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$435FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$17,834$16,051$1,783
EDUCATION AND TRAINING$12,450$11,205$1,245
PUBLICATIONS$7,886$7,097$789
BOARD MEETINGS$3,634$3,271$363

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,626,522TotalAmt
Program Services$2,383,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$238,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,615FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$686,572BOYAmt
EOY$693,870EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,368BOYAmt
EOY$214,948EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,929BOYAmt
EOY$21,435EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,343,767BOYAmt
EOY$15,463,386EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,986,529BOYAmt
EOY$11,234,084EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,301,165BOYAmt
EOY$27,627,723EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,257BOYAmt
EOY$664,333EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,453BOYAmt
EOY$148,883EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$460,710BOYAmt
EOY$813,216EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,162,593BOYAmt
EOY$24,400,263EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,677,862BOYAmt
EOY$2,414,244EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,840,455BOYAmt
EOY$26,814,507EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,301,165BOYAmt
EOY$27,627,723EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$997,056ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,028,892NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
DAYTON OSTEOPATHIC HOSPITAL
3105641213Yes (1)$1,812,352$0
KETTERING MEDICAL CENTER
3106218663Yes (1)$522,195$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$2,334,547SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$986,384BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,825,452ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,769,844OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,041,992EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$394,412BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,896,911ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,304,939OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$986,384EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,020,030BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,277,443ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,903,061OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$394,412EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,289,638BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,642,816ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,912,424OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,020,030EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,262,573BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,331,026ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,303,961OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,289,638EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$11,234,084BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$11,234,084TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$399,426TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,028,892NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,028,892RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,629,466RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,629,466TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,626,522TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,626,522ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,626,522TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE FOUNDATION HOLDS CERTAIN FUNDS FOR UNRELATED ORGANIZATIONS TO BE USED FOR SUPPORT OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE, RELATED EVENTS, AND HEALTHCARE RELATED ACTIVITIES. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE CONTROL OVER THE USE OF THESE FUNDS.
PART V, LINE 4:USES OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE FOR SPECIFIC PROGRAMS THAT HAVE APPLIED FOR AND RECEIVED GRANT FUNDS OR HAVE COLLECTED FUNDS FROM THE COMMUNITY TO BE USED FOR THAT SPECIFIC FUND'S MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM.
PART X, LINE 2:FOOTNOTE FROM AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR DECEMBER 31, 2018: THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS RULED THAT THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX AS A FOUNDATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. FURTHER, THE FOUNDATION IS A SUPPORTING FOUNDATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 509(A)(3) AND IS CLASSIFIED AS A TYPE I SUPPORTING FOUNDATION. HOWEVER, IF APPLICABLE, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE FOUNDATION'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE FOUNDATION'S FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FOR YEARS BEFORE 2015.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$3,893,325RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,893,325SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,893,325TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1EAGLE SEEKERS GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$294,157GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$237,895CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$56,262GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$1,340CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$11,820NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$12,267RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$11,229FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$300EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$294,157GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$237,895CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$56,262GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$1,340CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$11,820NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$12,267RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$11,229FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$300EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$36,956DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$19,306NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
DAYTON OSTEOPATHIC HOSPITAL
405 GRAND AVEDAYTONOH45405310564121501(C)(3)$1,812,352SUPPORT MEDICAL GRADUATE TRAINING AND EDUCATION
KETTERING MEDICAL CENTER
3535 SOUTHERN BLVDKETTERINGOH45429310621866501(C)(3)$522,195SUPPORT MEDICAL GRADUATE TRAINING AND EDUCATION

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS A TAX EXEMPT 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION, THE FOUNDATION MAKES ALL GRANTS TO DAYTON OSTEOPATHIC HOSPITAL DBA GRANDVIEW HOSPITAL. INTERNAL RECORDS DOCUMENT DONOR INTENT FOR FUND DISTRIBUTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKELLY FACKELPersonNm
TitleVP DEVELOPMENT/SECRETARYTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$200,431CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$44,568BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$2,847OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$31,071DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$17,571NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$296,488TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKELLY FACKEL PARTICIPATED IN A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN OF A RELATED ORGANIZATION - $ 17,002ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$15,465NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2FRED MANCHUR AND RICHARD MANCHUR HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. FRED MANCHUR, RICHARD MANCHUR, REBECCA LEWIS, PERCY FRASIER, JARROD MCNAUGHTON, LUIS CHANAGA, MICHAEL ELROD AND RUSS WETHERELL ALL HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IS UPDATED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF CEO'S, EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS TO HAVE AN INDEPENDENT BOARD APPROVE THE COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED TO BE REASONABLE COMPARED TO INDEPENDENT COMPARABILITY DATA. THE APPROVAL OF THE AMOUNT IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES WITHIN THE APPROPRIATE TIMEFRAME. AT YEAR END, THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION BY COMPARING THE AMOUNTS APPROVED TO THE AMOUNTS THAT HAVE BEEN PAID.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FOUNDATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF TIME AS SET FORTH IN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION'S PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
DAYTON OSTEOPATHIC HOSPITAL
1 PRESTIGE PLACEMIAMISBURGOH45342310564121HOSPITALOH501(C)(3)LINE 3KETTERING ADVENTIST HEALTH CARE0
KETTERING MEDICAL CENTER
1 PRESTIGE PLACEMIAMISBURGOH45342310621866HOSPITALOH501(C)(3)LINE 3KETTERING ADVENTIST HEALTH CARE0
KETTERING ADVENTIST HEALTHCARE
1 PRESTIGE PLACEMIAMISBURGOH45342311051688MANAGEMENTOH501(C)(3)LINE 12B, II0N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
DAYTON OSTEOPATHIC HOSPITAL DBA GRANDVIEW HOSPITAL
B$1,812,352CASH
KETTERING MEDICAL CENTER
B$522,195CASH