STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION (EIN 58-6033837)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2019-11-15
IRS object ID
201923199349314562
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-15T15:39:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 North Greene Street Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityGreensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586033837EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% E BRETT JACKSONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7065426677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1394 SOUTH MILLEDGE AVE Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityATHENSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonE BRETT JACKSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7045426677PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHAWN M HUTCHINSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01048557PTIN
Phone3362753394PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.102.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id56038220193195000025FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-11-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id9BB97C21993E8286BEE1B5C06781AA451DDB11DFAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9BB97C21993E8286BEE1B5C06781AA451DDB11DFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerE BRETT JACKSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1394 SOUTH MILLEDGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityATHENSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$408,752,073GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UGAFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE TEACHING, RESEARCH, PUBLIC SERVICE AND OUTREACH PROGRAMS OF THE UNVERSITY OF GEORGIA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body42VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent40VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$4,741,347TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$4,784,247NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$127,751,893PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$119,046,769CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,469,037PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,953,542CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$42,886,370PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$72,375,540CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,503,267PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$9,228,599CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$179,610,567PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$202,604,450CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$83,929,812PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$68,632,340CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,816,950CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,448,664PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,432,551CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$107,378,476PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$88,064,891CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$72,232,091PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$114,539,559CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,332,400,027TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,430,979,513TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$96,461,565TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$100,733,372TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,235,938,462NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,330,246,141NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission and purpose of the University of Georgia Foundation is to provide support for the teaching, research, public service and outreach programs of the University of Georgia by means of volunteer leadership and assistance in development and fundraising activities; fiduciary care for the assets of the foundation for the long-term benefit and enhancement of the university; and broad advice, consultation and support to the president of the university. The foundation shall operate as a cooperative organization in accordance with policies of the University System of Georgia Board of Regents.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$78,263,986ExpenseAmt
Grant$68,632,340GrantAmt
Revenue$6,393,169RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION ("THE FOUNDATION") WAS CHARTERED IN 1937 TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN ENDOWMENTS FOR THE SUPPORT OF THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA. THE FOUNDATION MANAGES FUNDS ESTABLISHED WITH THE FOUNDATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS OF THE DONOR AND PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT UPON REQUEST TO THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY SALARY SUPPLEMENT, AWARDS AND LECTURESHIPS AND OPERATING PROGRAMS INVOLVING FUNDRAISING AND CONSTITUENT RELATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$78,263,986TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document410IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCSForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members42GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member40IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonE BRETT JACKSONPersonNm
Phone7065426677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1394 MILLEDGE AVENUE SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityATHENSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
William Douglas
Chair8.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Crawford
Vice Chair5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Jones
Secretary2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Joiner
Treasurer2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Amos
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Ash
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allison Ausband
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eleanor Banister
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Battle
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael J Boudens
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher W Brown
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Camp
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Chandler
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Childs
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pete Correll
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victor Corrigan
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Courts
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hillel Feinberg
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Flanagan
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank Foley
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mitchell Green
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Jackson
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Juneau
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Seth Knight
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Knox
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Lawson
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russell Lindner
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Mangan
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ted McMullan
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jere Morehead
Ex-Officio Trustee3.040.0Yes (X)$0$1,357,300$244,026
Read Morton
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrews Owsiak
Ex-Officio Trustee1.040.0Yes (X)$0$94,913$19,776
John Parker
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Pennell
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neal Quirk
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stanley Shelton
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonney Shuman
Ex-Officio Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Smith
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Stolz
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barry Storey
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Thompson
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Waltman
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Bull
CIO40.00.0Yes (X)$0$198,698$54,520
Rebecca Caravati
CFO/COO40.00.0Yes (X)$0$270,376$63,194
Kelly Kerner
Executive Director15.040.0Yes (X)$0$368,129$52,297
Cynthia Coyle
Former Executive Director19.00.0$0$24,570$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,313,986TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$433,813TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PRIME BUCHHOLZ
273 Corporate DrivePORTSMOUTHNH03801INVESTING SERVICES$624,944
CLASSIC CENTER
300 NORTH THOMAS STREETATHENSGA30601MEETING/CATERING SVC$214,145
Seven Twenty One Incorporated
2026 SOUTH MILLEDGE AVE STE BATHENSGA30605CATERING SERVICES$392,742
Los Atlanta Holdings
PO Box 936485ATLANTAGA31193Property Rental$202,243
KPMG LLP
3 CHESTNUT RIDGE RDMONTVALENJ07645ACCOUNTING SERVICES$225,399
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,273,918FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$5,149,888RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$112,622,963AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$12,447,980NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$119,046,769TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RENTS FROM STUDY ABROAD531110$1,117,504$1,117,504
INVESTMENT FEE FROM RELATED ORG525990$281,020$281,020
EVENT REGISTRATIONS900099$555,018$555,018
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,953,542TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,870,175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$4,741,347UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$22,611,522ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,726,218TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,726,218ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$257,129,522SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,951,228OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$203,357,648SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,217,737OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$53,771,874SecuritiesAmt
Other$733,491OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,505,365TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$54,505,365ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$634,992FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,273,918ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$572,238FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,754TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$62,754ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RETURN OF BUILDING FUNDS900099$2,580,039$2,580,039
OTHER900099$1,859,588$1,859,588
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,439,627OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$202,604,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,393,169RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$4,741,347UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$81,905,859ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,632,340TotalAmt
Program Services$68,632,340ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,576TotalAmt
Program Services$78,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,911TotalAmt
Management And General$278,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$853,861TotalAmt
Management And General$853,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$775,931TotalAmt
Program Services$376,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$320,448FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$733,477TotalAmt
Program Services$518,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$179,488FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,634TotalAmt
Program Services$216,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$186,966FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,628TotalAmt
Program Services$444ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$192,184FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,220,574TotalAmt
Program Services$1,021,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$197,738FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,630TotalAmt
Program Services$252,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,785FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,723,143TotalAmt
Program Services$3,097,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$368,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,257,791FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,234,672TotalAmt
Program Services$633,746ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$600,926FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,856TotalAmt
Program Services$43,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$163FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REIMBURSEMENTS TO UGA$4,024,499$4,024,499
TRANSFERS AND DISTRIBUTIONS$2,461,045$2,461,045
MONETARY AWARDS$290,520$290,520
PROFESSIONAL DUES/MEMBERSHIPS$104,396$30,250$46,387$27,759

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,441,198TotalAmt
Program Services$594,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$812,702FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,064,891TotalAmt
Program Services$78,263,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,983,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,816,950FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,017,660BOYAmt
EOY$16,114,244EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,578,419BOYAmt
EOY$154,253,166EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,996,417BOYAmt
EOY$74,748,111EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,478,331BOYAmt
EOY$2,439,118EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$567,153BOYAmt
EOY$620,151EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$353,459BOYAmt
EOY$288,790EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,046,706LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,456,034LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,825,345BOYAmt
EOY$33,590,672EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$540,120,762BOYAmt
EOY$572,600,976EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$547,545,761BOYAmt
EOY$571,320,596EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,916,720BOYAmt
EOY$5,003,689EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,332,400,027BOYAmt
EOY$1,430,979,513EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,488,939BOYAmt
EOY$7,611,824EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,753,250BOYAmt
EOY$1,242,449EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,508,917BOYAmt
EOY$15,011,522EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,710,459BOYAmt
EOY$76,867,577EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,461,565BOYAmt
EOY$100,733,372EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,531,949BOYAmt
EOY$144,196,185EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$505,135,826BOYAmt
EOY$542,264,019EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$596,270,687BOYAmt
EOY$643,785,937EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,235,938,462BOYAmt
EOY$1,330,246,141EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,332,400,027BOYAmt
EOY$1,430,979,513EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$114,539,559ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$19,116,121NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,115,759OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$73,213,395CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$92,833,374CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$110,652,088CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$127,751,893CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$119,046,769CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$523,497,519TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$73,213,395CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$92,833,374CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$110,652,088CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$127,751,893CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$119,046,769CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$523,497,519TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$30,847,010SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$492,650,509PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,187,079CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,397,330CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,836,195CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,515,117CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,713,897CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$71,649,618TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,025,750CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,416,870CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,707,351CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,588,058CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,910,657CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,648,686TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$612,795,823TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.80394PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.80251PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage111.58TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements1HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$2,322,808AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,066,361,473BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$59,202,967ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$45,282,747InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$33,155,856OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,137,691,331EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$947,345,264BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$70,663,428ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$81,200,384InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$32,847,603OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,066,361,473EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$821,420,232BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$67,487,794ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$103,484,309InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$45,047,071OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$947,345,264EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$806,767,604BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$60,957,201ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$13,705,984InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$32,598,589OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$821,420,232EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$789,347,115BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$39,206,433ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,371,694InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$29,157,638OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$806,767,604EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11820BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.52950PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.35230TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,392,706OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,392,706BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,232,870OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,125,182DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,107,688BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,931,779OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,330,852DepreciationAmt
Book Value$600,927BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,489,351OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,489,351BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,590,672TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH & SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS$38,951,880F
MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES$247,314,300F
NON-MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES$164,402,717F
SPLIT INTEREST INVESTMENTS$1,268,871F
COMMINGLED FIXED INCOME$114,799,783F
BENEFICIAL INT IN PERP TRUST$4,583,045F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$571,320,596TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS$65,732,148
DEFERRED GIFT OBLIGATIONS$8,809,640
DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS$2,325,789
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$76,867,577TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$182,246,238TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$19,116,121NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$19,116,121RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$201,362,359RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$756,369InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$485,722OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,242,091RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$202,604,450TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,938,559TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$630,037OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$630,037ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$87,308,522ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$756,369InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$756,369ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$88,064,891TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9CONSERVATION EASEMENT THE FOUNDATION HOLDS ONE CONSERVATION EASEMENT. THE PERPETUAL CONSERVATION EASEMENT CONSISTS OF 111.584 ACRES LOCATED IN MADISON COUNTY, GEORGIA. THE PURPOSES OF THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT ARE TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT THE CONSERVATION VALUES OF THE PROPERTY AND TO MAINTAIN PERMANENTLY THE DOMINANT WOODLAND, SCENIC, OPEN AND NATURAL CHARACTER OF THE PROPERTY, INCLUDING LAND AND WATER RESOURCES; TO PROTECT PLANTS AND ANIMALS AND PLANT AND ANIMAL COMMUNITIES ON OR AFFECTED BY THE PROPERTY'S MANAGEMENT; AND TO PREVENT ANY USE OF THE PROPERTY THAT WILL SIGNIFICANTLY IMPAIR OR INTERFERE WITH THE CONSERVATION VALUES OR INTERESTS OF THE PROPERTY.
PART III, LINE 4ORGANIZATION'S ART COLLECTIONS WORKS OF ART RECORDED ON THE UGA FOUNDATION'S BALANCE SHEET ARE MAINTAINED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA'S, GEORGIA MUSEUM OF ART, THE OFFICIAL COLLECTOR AND KEEPER OF IMPORTANT WORKS OF ART FOR THE UNIVERSITY, TO CARE AND USE THE WORK FOR MUSEUM PURPOSES. THE MUSEUM MAINTAINS AND MANAGES A PERMANENT COLLECTION OF ART. WORKS NOT MEETING MUSEUM STANDARDS MAY STILL BE DETERMINED OF VALUE TO THE UNIVERSITY FOR DECORATIVE, INSTRUCTIONAL OR RESALE PURPOSES. ALL WORKS OF ART ARE HELD FOR FURTHER BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY.
PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS THE ENDOWMENTS ARE MAINTAINED TO SUPPORT THE ACADEMIC PURPOSES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA, INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, AWARDS, LECTURESHIPS, RESEARCH, TRAINING AND PROFESSORSHIPS.
PART X, LINE 2FIN 48 (ASC 740) DISCLOSURE The Foundation is exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 501(a) as a nonprofit organization described in IRC Section 501(c)(3). The Internal Revenue Service has determined that the Foundation is not a private foundation under Section 509(a) of the IRC. The Foundation is subject to federal income tax on unrelated business income. The Foundation does not have any material unrecognized tax positions that should be recognized in the consolidated financial statements for 2019 and 2018.
PART XI, LINE 4BCHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES 645,840 CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE (119,806) CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVES 1,055,888 CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST (142,400) INCOME FROM SUBSIDIARY (381,562) FUNDRAISING EXPENSE (572,238) TOTAL 485,722
PART XII, LINE 2DEXPENSE FROM SUBSIDIARY 57,799 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 572,238 TOTAL 630,037

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$147,883,485
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Investments$8,197,350
Central America and the CaribbeanProgram Services$57,799SUPPORT ACADEMIC PRGMS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$156,138,634SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$156,138,634TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation previously formed the UGA Ecolodge and Research Station S.A. under Costa Rican law as a wholly owned foreign corporation, established to own and operate a study abroad facility in Costa Rica for the benefit of the University. The facility was sold in April of 2019 and the Foundation is awaiting dissolution of this corporation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$749,847GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$377,913CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$371,934GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$132,638FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$122,479OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2BALLEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$334,433GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$297,409CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$37,024GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$26,843FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$98,057OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total16OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$824,630GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$598,596CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$226,034GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$2,160RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$78,583FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$9,006EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$102,472OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,908,910GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,273,918CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$634,992GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,160RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$238,064FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$9,006EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$323,008OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$572,238DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$62,754NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
BROAD STREETATHENSGA30602586001998GOV'T$49,142,042N/AN/ASCHOLARSHIPS & OTHER SUPPORT
NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
PO BOX 99389CHICAGOIL60693362307745501(C)(3)$75,500N/AN/ASCHOLARSHIPS
UGA ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
1 SELIG CIRCLE BUTTS MEHRE BUILDINATHENSGA30602580652581501(C)(3)$19,194,663N/AN/ASCHOLARSHIPS & CONSTRUCTION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, QUESTION 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS The grants made by the University of Georgia Foundation were made to the University of Georgia, related organizations and public charities for use in their exempt mission. Accordingly, the University of Georgia Foundation expects the recipients to use the funds for proper purposes, and as such, does not subsequently monitor the grants.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jere Morehead
Ex-Officio Trustee$620,851$736,449$235,456$8,570$1,601,326$711,949
Jason Bull
CIO$183,130$15,568$37,229$17,291$253,218
Rebecca Caravati
CFO/COO$270,376$51,011$12,183$333,570
Kelly Kerner
Executive Director$364,200$3,929$25,410$26,887$420,426
Cynthia Coyle
Former Executive Director$24,291$279$24,570

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AHEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION PROVIDES CERTAIN EXECUTIVES WITH TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO REIMBURSE THE EXPENSE OF MEMBERSHIP DUES AND APPROPRIATE INITIATION FEES FOR A SOCIAL OR COUNTRY CLUB USED FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION BUSINESS ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN JERE MOREHEAD RECEIVED $202,110 FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NON QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN, PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA, A RELATED ORGANIZATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN FThe Compensation of $711,949 was paid by the University to Jere W. Morehead during 2018 from prior years deferred compensation supplemental non-qualified retirement plan contributions and has been included in his taxable compensation.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution214ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,567,979NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescHORSESDesc
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,880,001NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, LINE 31The organization has a gift acceptance committee and policy. The committee reviews any non-standard contribution that the organization accepts.
SCHEDULE M, LINE 32BThe University of Georgia Foundation utilizes Merrill Lynch as a broker to sell publicly traded securities.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A copy of the finalized Form 990 was submitted to each member of the governing body via secure email for their review before filing.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COfficers, Directors and Trustees must fill out an annual disclosure of interests which is reviewed by the University of Georgia Foundation Audit Committee.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15The University of Georgia Foundation does not have any employees. There is an administrative services agreement between the University of Georgia and The University of Georgia Foundation. Individuals who provide services to the Foundation are employees of the University of Georgia. The University of Georgia reviews performance and establishes compensation that follows University policies.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19Organization documents are available on the website and upon request.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES (645,840) CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 119,806 CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVES (1,055,888) CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 142,400 INCOME FROM SUBSIDIARY 323,763 TOTAL (1,115,759)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
BROAD STREETATHENSGA30602586001998PUBLIC UNIVERGANAfalse
UGA ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
1 SELIG CIRCLEATHENSGA30602580652518SUPPORT UGAGAUGAfalse501(C)(3)5
UGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION
200 DW BROOKS DRIVEATHENSGA30602581353149SUPPORT UGAGANAfalse501(C)(3)7
UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION
229 COLLEGE AVE SUITE 200ATHENSGA30601582491922SUPPORT UGAGAUGA RESEARCHfalse501(C)(3)12e

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UGA ECOLODGE AND RESEARCH STATION SABusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SANTA ELENA DE MONTEVERDEAddressLine1Txt
CityPUNTARENASCityNm
Province Or StateCOSTA RICAProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCSCountryCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesSEE PART VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryCSLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UGA FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$323,763ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
B$49,880,855CASH
UGA ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
B$19,279,422CASH
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
J$1,117,504RENT REVENUE
UGA ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
C$5,149,888CASH
UGA ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
R$2,699,018CASH & PROPERTY
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
R$4,485,434CASH
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION
C$750,000CASH

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGE COSTA RICA STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM & SUPPORT RESEARCH.ExplanationTxt