CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION (EIN 64-0132702)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-10-27
- IRS object ID
- 202503009349301560
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-27T11:36:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 640295411 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REA SHAW GIFFIN & STUART LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2415 9th St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Meridian | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 640132702 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6012675671 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 477 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARTHAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39051 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRIAN D LONG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6012675671 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | John D Oubre | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02322795 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6016932841 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-21 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRIAN D LONG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 477 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARTHAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39051 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $115,068,842 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CENTRALEPA.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRICITY IN RURAL MISSISSIPPI. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 132 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $107,340,416 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $112,104,278 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,559,492 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,134,987 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $14,822 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,829,577 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $108,914,730 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $115,068,842 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,714,367 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,576,375 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $104,472,658 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $111,616,267 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $106,187,025 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $113,192,642 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,727,705 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,876,200 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $141,855,761 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $143,671,386 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $38,493,674 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $38,425,209 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $103,362,087 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $105,246,177 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY IN RURAL CENTRAL MISSISSIPPI. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $113,192,642 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $115,068,842 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY IN RURAL CENTRAL MISSISSIPPI. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $113,192,642 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 132 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $110,994,525 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $4,074,317 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDDIE CASEY BELL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6012675671 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 477 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CARTHAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 390510477 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH HAGAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| PETTEY LEACH | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANNY THORNTON | ||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| PHILLIP CROSBY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| EARL BROWNING | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| MAX LOPER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID BOYD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| HANNA WATSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE BROOKS | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| JACKIE HARPOLE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREW WINDHAM | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $5,400 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN D LONG | ||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | $271,009 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| EDDIE CASEY BELL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING | 40.00 | $100,471 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBERT G BARRETT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $179,065 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| AMY SHEPARD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HR | 40.00 | $183,499 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JESSIE DALE SCOTT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $145,014 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DANNY BURNETT | ||||||
| CONSTRUCTION COORDINATOR | 40.00 | $149,925 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MELANIE A KIRKWOOD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $151,211 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,257,594 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRESSIVE SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 825124 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 191825124 | RIGHT OF WAY SPRAYING | $3,587,582 |
| AUBREY SILVEY ENTERPRISES INC | |||||
| 371 HAMP JONES ROAD | CARROLLTON | GA | 30117 | SUBSTATION CONSTRUCTION | $911,700 |
| SOUTHERN ROCK LLC | |||||
| 115 E BUSINESS PK DR | BRANDON | MS | 39042 | LUDLOW SUBSTATION CONSTRUCTION | $575,850 |
| OSMOSE INC | |||||
| 191 PEACHTREE STREET NE SUITE 500 | ATLANTA | GA | 30303 | POLE TREATMENT | $231,732 |
| TIMOTHY ELLINBURG | |||||
| PO BOX 477 | CARTHAGE | MS | 39051 | CONTRACT METER READING | $152,673 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $110,994,525 | $110,994,525 |
| OTHER OPERATING REVENUE | 221000 | $1,109,753 | $1,109,753 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $112,104,278 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,134,987 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,134,987 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,793,335 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,793,335 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,793,335 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,793,335 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $36,242 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,242 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $36,242 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $115,068,842 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $115,068,842 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,257,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,257,594 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,474 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,307 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $143,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $659,366 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $659,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,891,447 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,891,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $82,792,732 | $82,792,732 |
| MAINTENANCE | $9,141,155 | $9,141,155 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $5,014,278 | $5,014,278 |
| CUSTOMER ACCOUNTING AND | $4,842,311 | $4,842,311 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,272,315 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,272,315 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,192,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,192,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,714,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,429,443 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,048,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,667,358 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,804,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,587,073 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,136,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,155,079 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,331,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,308,962 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $229,044,670 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $123,101,767 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,560,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,942,903 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,086,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,122,772 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,173,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,457,796 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,855,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,671,386 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,857,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,744,499 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,528,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,626,349 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,361 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,493,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,425,209 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $690,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $698,050 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,671,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,548,127 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,362,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,246,177 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,855,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,671,386 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,876,200 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $7,890 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $229,044,670 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $123,101,767 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $105,942,903 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $105,942,903 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ADV FROM TVA | Desc |
| Amt | $54,361 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $54,361 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $115,068,842 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $115,068,842 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $115,068,842 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $113,192,642 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $113,192,642 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $113,192,642 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN D LONG | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $271,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $271,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY SHEPARD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HR | $183,499 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $183,499 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT G BARRETT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $179,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $179,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELANIE A KIRKWOOD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | $151,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $151,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | THE ORGANIZATION WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THIS FORM 990 TO ALL MEMBERS OF ITS GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FILING THE FORM. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION MAINTAINS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDEDS A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIALS STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 24e | ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL: Program service expenses 1,819,697. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,819,697. CUSTOMER SERVICES/SALES EXPENSE: Program service expenses 346,507. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 346,507. FACILITIES RENTAL - TVA: Program service expenses 106,111. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 106,111. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP BUY-INS 7,890. |