CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-6066199)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-27
- IRS object ID
- 202503009349301700
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-27T12:15:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994260840 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 386066199 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TEAM ONE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TEAM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9897546575 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 520 HAYDEN ST PO BOX 1260 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAGINAW | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48606 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | VICTORIA D BRYNOLF | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9897546575 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AUBREY CLEGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-24 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DERRICK BARBER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 520 HAYDEN ST PO BOX 1260 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAGINAW | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $54,519,452 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.TEAMONECU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO MEET THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE AND TO MAKE THEM STRONGER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 211 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $356,206 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $35,460,755 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $38,751,936 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,729,756 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,561,498 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $38,190,511 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $44,313,434 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $19,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $19,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,999,237 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,653,024 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $23,329,496 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,821,470 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $37,347,733 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $41,493,494 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $842,778 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,819,940 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $740,519,118 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $750,653,356 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $678,444,171 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $682,291,630 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $62,074,947 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $68,361,726 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | EMPOWERING FINANCIAL DREAMS ANYWHERE - FOR ALL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE 48,340 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SAVINGS, SHARE DRAFTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSITS, IRA AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS APPROXIMATING $675,322,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE 31,480 LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION, MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, SIGNATURE, CREDIT CARD, STUDENT, AND RECREATIONAL VEHICLE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OFFER AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, DEBIT CARDS, WIRE TRANSFERS, MONEY ORDERS, BILL PAYMENT, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION/COURTESY PAY AND VARIOUS INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12697 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 211 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TEAM ONE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9897546575 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 520 HAYDEN ST PO BOX 1260 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAGINAW | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48606 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA SANCHEZ | |||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TIMOTHY FRITZ | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PETER TYSON | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CARL HAWKINS | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PATRICK O'TOOLE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAN TOLLEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAN ELBING | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| THERON WIGGIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JIM FINKBEINER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DERRICK BARBER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $478,397 | $0 | $50,505 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANNE ARRAND | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $207,083 | $0 | $39,945 | Yes (X) | ||||
| REBECCA GERZSENY | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $145,029 | $0 | $7,340 | Yes (X) | ||||
| VICTORIA BRYNOLF | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $72,042 | $0 | $12,789 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DANA TELL | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $290,771 | $0 | $52,350 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NANCY DAVIS | |||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $160,204 | $0 | $45,559 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TIMOTHY FERRIO | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER | 40.00 | $160,524 | $0 | $51,114 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ALEKSANDER GORGIOSKI | |||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $185,198 | $0 | $16,723 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHN HYATT | |||||||||
| SENIOR COMMERCIAL LENDER | 40.00 | $223,877 | $0 | $6,778 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TAYLOR MURRAY | |||||||||
| CEO OF SERVISTAR | 0.00 | $0 | $280,133 | $39,513 | Yes (X) | 40.00 | |||
| MICHAEL NEILL | |||||||||
| CLO OF SERVISTAR | 0.00 | $0 | $226,523 | $21,888 | Yes (X) | 40.00 | |||
| KARL BORQUIST | |||||||||
| CEO OF CU COMPLIANCE CUSO, LLC | 0.00 | $0 | $208,665 | $24,721 | Yes (X) | 40.00 | |||
| SCOTT ALBRECHT | |||||||||
| VP LEARNING DEVELOP. OF SERVISTAR | 0.00 | $0 | $148,632 | $22,300 | Yes (X) | 40.00 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,923,125 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $863,953 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $391,525 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| 30230 ORCHARD LAKE ROAD | FARMINGTON HILLS | MI | 48334 | DATA PROCESSING | $1,244,463 |
| SHI INTERNATIONAL CORP | |||||
| PO BOX 952121 | DALLAS | TX | 75395 | PROVIDING IT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES | $1,049,853 |
| JACK HENRY | |||||
| 663 W HIGHWAY 60 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | ATM/CREDIT CARD PROCESSOR AND SUPPORT, I | $686,773 |
| VISA USA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 742233 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900742333 | CONNECTS CUSTOMERS AND BUSINESS TO ENABL | $673,297 |
| ALKAMI | |||||
| PO BOX 122223 | DALLAS | TX | 75312 | PROVIDING DIGITAL BANKING PLATFORMS | $565,488 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $28,453,143 | $28,453,143 | |
| FEE AND OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $9,942,587 | $9,942,587 | |
| FINANCE AND INSURANCE | 520000 | $356,206 | $356,206 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $38,751,936 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,851,113 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,851,113 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,563,603 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,352,800 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,434,754 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $771,264 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $128,849 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $581,536 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $710,385 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $710,385 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,313,434 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $43,957,228 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $356,206 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,975,573 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,329,700 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,759 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,442,700 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $845,292 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,122 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,539 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,722,113 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $842,566 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,601,169 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,024,044 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,325,285 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,586 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $450,550 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,395,890 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,833,757 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,221 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING | $2,426,510 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,084,614 |
| OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | $529,938 |
| EXAMINATION FEES | $102,535 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,031 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,493,494 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,800,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,962,626 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $519,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $260,925 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,214,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,261,792 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $5,033,690 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $501,161,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $501,619,417 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,887,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,710,540 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $36,949,553 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,995,267 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,051,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,954,286 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,273,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,930,826 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,788,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,915,106 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $187,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,534 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,634,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,906,614 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $740,519,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $750,653,356 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,414,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,969,875 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $671,029,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $675,321,755 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $678,444,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $682,291,630 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,074,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,361,726 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,074,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,361,726 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $740,519,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $750,653,356 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,819,940 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,622,600 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$155,761 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,938,803 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,938,803 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,911,021 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,160,365 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,750,656 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,099,729 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,834,902 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,264,827 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,954,286 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MUTUAL FUNDS | $641,563 | F |
| FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK STOCK | $1,569,700 | C |
| CUSO INVESTMENTS | $13,383,947 | C |
| NEGOTIABLE CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT (AFS) | $1,987,211 | F |
| CORPORATE BONDS | $6,499,522 | F |
| AGENCY SECURITIES | $13,701,610 | F |
| TREASURY SECURITIES | $78,873,121 | F |
| MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES | $17,274,152 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $133,930,826 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALLOYA CORPORATE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | Desc |
| Book Value | $58,915,106 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $58,915,106 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES AND DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $675,321,755 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $675,321,755 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,313,434 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $44,313,434 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $44,313,434 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,493,494 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,493,494 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $41,493,494 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 19 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $19,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE TEAM ONE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO LOCAL HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS WHO ARE INTERESTED IN PURSUING A CAREER IN THE HIGH-DEMAND FIELD OF SKILLED TRADES. AS PART OF ITS ONGOING COMMITMENT TO EDUCATION, TEAM ONE CREDIT UNION HAS COMMITTED SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS WHO MEET THE ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA. TO BE ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR A TEAM ONE SCHOLARSHIP, APPLICANTS MUST BE: 1. A HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR 2. A MEMBER OF TEAM ONE CREDIT UNION OR BECOME A MEMBER 3. INTERESTED IN PURSUING A CAREER IN SKILLED TRADES APPLICATIONS ARE ACCEPTED ONLINE THROUGH THE SAGINAW COMMUNITY FOUNDATION WEBSITE AT SAGINAWFOUNDATION.ORG FROM NOVEMBER 1 TO FEBRUARY 9 EACH YEAR. DURING THIS PERIOD, APPLICANTS CAN ACCESS THE APPLICATION LINK ON THE SAGINAW FOUNDATION WEBSITE. BEFORE APPLYING, APPLICANTS ARE RECOMMENDED TO REVIEW THE REQUIRED INFORMATION AND ITEMS NEEDED TO COMPLETE THEIR APPLICATION. ADDITIONAL QUESTIONS CAN BE ADDRESSED BY REVIEWING THE FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS OR CONTACTING THE SAGINAW COMMUNITY FOUNDATION AT (989) 755-0545. THE DEADLINE TO RETURN COMPLETED SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATIONS TO THE SAGINAW COMMUNITY FOUNDATION IS FEBRUARY 9 EACH YEAR. LATE SUBMISSIONS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED. AFTER SUBMITTING THEIR APPLICATION, APPLICANTS WILL NOT RECEIVE ANY ADDITIONAL MONITORING OR EVALUATION FROM TEAM ONE CREDIT UNION OR THE SAGINAW COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. THE SELECTION PROCESS WILL BE CONDUCTED INDEPENDENTLY BY THE SAGINAW COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. THE TEAM ONE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM AIMS TO SUPPORT LOCAL HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS WHO ARE INTERESTED IN PURSUING A CAREER IN SKILLED TRADES. BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, WE HOPE TO EMPOWER THESE INDIVIDUALS TO ACHIEVE THEIR EDUCATIONAL AND CAREER GOALS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DERRICK BARBER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $385,035 | $0 | $42,600 | $0 | $50,762 | $0 | $27,877 | $0 | $22,628 | $0 | $528,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANA TELL | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $253,563 | $0 | $2,600 | $0 | $34,608 | $0 | $43,988 | $0 | $8,362 | $0 | $343,121 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAYLOR MURRAY | ||||||||||||||
| CEO OF SERVISTAR | $0 | $233,602 | $0 | $38,223 | $0 | $8,308 | $0 | $16,574 | $0 | $22,939 | $0 | $319,646 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL NEILL | ||||||||||||||
| CLO OF SERVISTAR | $0 | $209,016 | $0 | $12,028 | $0 | $5,479 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,888 | $0 | $248,411 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE ARRAND | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $184,525 | $0 | $2,600 | $0 | $19,958 | $0 | $13,413 | $0 | $26,532 | $0 | $247,028 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KARL BORQUIST | ||||||||||||||
| CEO OF CU COMPLIANCE CUSO, LLC | $0 | $199,837 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,828 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,721 | $0 | $233,386 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN HYATT | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR COMMERCIAL LENDER | $96,827 | $0 | $123,577 | $0 | $3,473 | $0 | $6,778 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $230,655 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY FERRIO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER | $154,465 | $0 | $2,600 | $0 | $3,459 | $0 | $26,588 | $0 | $24,526 | $0 | $211,638 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $152,758 | $0 | $2,600 | $0 | $4,846 | $0 | $26,371 | $0 | $19,188 | $0 | $205,763 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEKSANDER GORGIOSKI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $181,311 | $0 | $1,600 | $0 | $2,287 | $0 | $10,671 | $0 | $6,052 | $0 | $201,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT ALBRECHT | ||||||||||||||
| VP LEARNING DEVELOP. OF SERVISTAR | $0 | $129,151 | $0 | $12,028 | $0 | $7,453 | $0 | $9,152 | $0 | $13,148 | $0 | $170,932 | $0 | $0 |
| REBECCA GERZSENY | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $85,198 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $57,331 | $0 | $6,375 | $0 | $965 | $0 | $152,369 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINES 4A-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | REBECCA GERZSENY: $48,000 THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A 457F. THE BENEFITS ACCRUED DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 WERE AS FOLLOWS: NANCY DAVIS: $15,469 TIMOTHY FERRIO: $15,500 DANA TELL: $26,000 DERRICK BARBER, THE PRESIDENT/CEO, PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR" PLAN. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANT. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DERRICK BARBER | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | PRESIDENT/CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | TO FUND CASD PREMIUMS | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $5,000,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $5,033,690 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $5,033,690 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCH L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR" PLAN. ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTEREST PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANT NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD, THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS ELECTED FOR A THREE-YEAR TERM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. SUBSEQUENT TO FILING, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE 990 RETURNS SUBMITTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EMPLOYEES AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE POLICY AND SIGN A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST STATEMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH APPROVAL BY BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPLETES A PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL ANNUALLY. SALARY INCREASES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ARE DETERMINED BASED ON PERFORMANCE AS WELL AS PEER GROUP. THE CEO PERFORMS ANNUAL EVALUATIONS OF KEY EMPLOYEES AND HAS BEEN GIVEN THE AUTHORITY TO PROVIDE SALARY INCREASES BASED ON PERFORMANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE CREDIT UNION LOBBY. OTHER DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | CORE DEPOSIT AMORTIZATION 90,031. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET CHANGE IN UNREALIZED GAINS/(LOSSES) ON POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN -155,761. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
| FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 12B | THE CREDIT UNION'S AUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDED THE BALANCES AND ACTIVITIES OF THE 100% OWNED DISREGARDED ENTITY (TEAM ONE INSURANCE SERVICES) AND DID NOT INCLUDE THE PARTNERSHIP SUBSIDIARIES, NEIGHBORHOOD INCOME SOLUTIONS, SERVISTAR, LLC, CU COMPLIANCE CUSO, LLC AND TEAM FACILITIES, INC. OF WHICH TEAM ONE CREDIT UNION OWNS 33.33% IN EACH. THEREFORE, SCHEDULE D, PARTS XI AND XII HAVE BEEN PREPARED. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TEAM ONE INSURANCE SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1260 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAGINAW | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 811492966 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS AND INSURANCE SALES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $30,319 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $105,624 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TEAM ONE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEIGHBORHOOD INCOME SOLUTIONS | ||||||||||||
| 1100 S BAGLEY ST | ALPENA | MI | 49707 | 464364566 | HOLDING COMPANY | MI | RELATED | $674,495 | $15,750,049 | 0 | 0 | 0.33330 |
| SERVISTAR LLC | ||||||||||||
| 101 N PARK ST | TRAVERSE CITY | MI | 49684 | 852732958 | TRAIN CREDIT UNIONS TO MAXIMIZE PERFOMANCE THROUGH TRAINING AND ENGAGEMENT. | MI | RELATED | -$154,971 | $422,381 | 0 | 0 | 0.33330 |
| CU COMPLIANCE CUSO LLC (DBA COMPLY-YES) | ||||||||||||
| 7415 CHICAGO RD STE 103 | WARREN | MI | 48092 | 843977803 | PROVIDING COMPLIANCE SERVICES | MI | RELATED | -$134,845 | $46,084 | 0 | 0 | 0.33330 |
| TEAM FACILLITIES INC | ||||||||||||
| 1146 E BIG BEAVER RD | TROY | MI | 48063 | 932575714 | PROVIDE FACILITIES MANAGEMENT | MI | RELATED | -$41,985 | $50,498 | 0 | 0 | 0.33330 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SERVISTAR LLC | ||
| Q | $1,221,014 | ACTUAL EXPENSE (PAYROLL) |
| CU COMPLIANCE CUSO LLC | ||
| Q | $803,260 | ACTUAL EXPENSE (PAYROLL) |
| TEAM FACILITIES INC | ||
| P | $131,487 | ACTUAL EXPENSE (MAINTENANCE) |
| NEIGHBORHOOD MORTGAGE FACILITIES | ||
| P | $168,629 | ACTUAL EXPENSE (MORTGAGE SERVICES |