STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

IU MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
IU MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION INC (EIN 20-1093251)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2019-12-20
IRS object ID
201923549349300907
Schema version
2018v3.1
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-12-20T08:13:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN205804172PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BGBC PARTNERS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 N MERIDIAN ST STE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201093251EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IU MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIUMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3172783500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 WEST 10TH STREET NO FS5100AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMIE B DIMONDPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE ASSOCIATE DEAN FIN. ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Phone3172783500PhoneNum
Signature2019-12-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSEEMA PARIKSHAK VERMA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01317887PTIN
Phone3176334700PhoneNum
Preparation2019-12-17PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.88.174.3IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-12-17IPDt
IP Tm17:01:46IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD5C4F967A7C01C0F2BB94E7580E148056FF418F0AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id95DE5A2EF7AFCD34CD66AFECF9AC3AD994F26DDCAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerJAMIE B DIMONDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 WEST 10TH STREET FS 6200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$179,159,624GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ACQUIRE, MANAGE AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$36,652,878PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,805,375PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,025,224CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,617,516PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,107,017CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,075,769PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,132,241CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$37,363,228PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,174,377CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$519,863PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$551,301CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,883,091PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,725,678CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$17,192,678PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,593,437CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$222,053,233TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$230,633,461TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$0TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$222,053,233NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$230,633,461NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ACQUIRE, MANAGE AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,174,377ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,174,377GrantAmt
Revenue$14,025,224RevenueAmt
DescTO ACQUIRE, MANAGE AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,174,377TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMIE B DIMONDPersonNm
Phone3172783500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 WEST 10TH STREET FS6200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JAY HESS
BOARD CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,441,240$167,742
KEVIN B GEBKE
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$435,525$38,668
MICHAEL O KOCH
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$998,655$38,383
WADE D CLAPP
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$582,228$59,500
FLORA HAMMOND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$429,785$51,823
CHERRI D HOBGOOD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$603,956$43,958
DAVID INGRAM
VICE-CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$600,393$128,929
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,091,782TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$529,003TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PNC BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 E 9TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$530,757CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEAN'S TAX REVENUEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,025,224TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,025,224RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,025,224TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,497,513TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,497,513ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$158,636,887SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$161,027,383SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,390,496SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,390,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,390,496ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,132,241TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,025,224RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,107,017ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,174,377TotalAmt
Program Services$19,174,377ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512TotalAmt
Management And General$512ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,753TotalAmt
Management And General$18,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,757TotalAmt
Management And General$530,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,279TotalAmt
Management And General$1,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,725,678TotalAmt
Program Services$19,174,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$551,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,459,337BOYAmt
EOY$6,660,030EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,291,454BOYAmt
EOY$2,147,148EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,663,929BOYAmt
EOY$219,350,726EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,604,365BOYAmt
EOY$1,573,436EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,034,148BOYAmt
EOY$902,121EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,053,233BOYAmt
EOY$230,633,461EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,053,233BOYAmt
EOY$230,633,461EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,053,233BOYAmt
EOY$230,633,461EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,053,233BOYAmt
EOY$230,633,461EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,593,437ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,173,665NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations5SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (5 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
3560016735Yes (1)$14,500,000$0
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
3560189405Yes (1)$3,920,743$0
REGENSTRIEF INSTITUTE
30000773050$500,000$0
INDIANA PATHOLOGY INSTITUTE
35160785950$228,634$0
16 TECH COMMUNITY CORPORATION
81085346750$25,000$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total5SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$19,174,377SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,805,048TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$10,173,665NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$29,899DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,203,564RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,601,484RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$530,757InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$530,757RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,132,241TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,224,820TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$29,899DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$29,899ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,194,921ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$530,757InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$530,757ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,725,678TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS ITS TAX POSITIONS FOR UNCERTAINTY AND RECORDS A PROVISION FOR TAX POSITIONS WHICH MAY NOT BE SUSTAINED BASED ON THEIR TECHNICAL MERITS IF EXAMINED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. AT JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018, THERE WERE NO MATTERS REQUIRING A PROVISION FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE TAX YEARS 2015-2018 REMAIN OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING JURISDICTIONS TO WHICH THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT. THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2015.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
340 WEST 10TH STREET FAIRBANKS HALLSUITE 6200INDIANAPOLISIN46202356001673$14,500,000TO ADVANCE HEALTH IN THE STATE OF INDIANA
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
340 WEST 10TH STREET FAIRBANKS HALLSUITE 6200INDIANAPOLISIN46202356018940$3,920,743TO PROVIDE INDIANA UNIVERSITY WITH THE FINANCIAL SUPPORT IT NEEDS TO SUCCEED
REGENSTRIEF INSTITUTE
1101 W 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46202300007730$500,000TO CONNECT AND INNOVATE FOR BETTER HEALTH
INDIANA PATHOLOGY INSTITUTE
5610 CRAWFORDSVILLE RD STE 2002SPEEDWAYIN46224351607859$228,634TO INVEST INTO PRACTICE PLANS FOR GENERAL USE
16 TECH COMMUNITY CORPORATION
111 MONUMENT CIRCLE STE 1800INDIANAPOLISIN46204810853467$25,000TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION ON BEHALF OF THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAY HESS
BOARD CHAIRMAN$0$545,986$0$0$0$895,254$0$155,684$0$12,058$0$1,608,982$0$0
KEVIN B GEBKE
SECRETARY$0$360,893$0$0$0$74,632$0$27,878$0$10,790$0$474,193$0$0
MICHAEL O KOCH
TREASURER$0$872,303$0$72,688$0$53,664$0$24,027$0$14,356$0$1,037,038$0$0
WADE D CLAPP
DIRECTOR$0$448,976$0$0$0$133,252$0$48,446$0$11,054$0$641,728$0$0
FLORA HAMMOND
DIRECTOR$0$377,463$0$0$0$52,322$0$31,413$0$20,410$0$481,608$0$0
CHERRI D HOBGOOD
DIRECTOR$0$435,654$0$482$0$167,820$0$31,652$0$12,306$0$647,914$0$0
DAVID INGRAM
VICE-CHAIRMAN$0$517,762$0$79,034$0$3,597$0$118,083$0$10,846$0$729,322$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 10, AMENDMENT,ORIGINAL FORM 990 INADVERENTLY ADDED AN ADDITIONAL AMOUNT FOR INVESTMENT INCOME ON PART 1, LINE 10. THE FORM 990 AMENDMENT HAS REPORTED THE CORRECT AMOUNT OF INVESTMENT INCOME THAT PERTAINS TO TAX YEAR 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD CHAIRMAN FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CIT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS TO COMPLETE THE POLICY'S WRITTEN DISCLOSURE FORM AT LEAST ONCE PER YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT AND SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
340 WEST 10TH STREET FAIRBANKS HALLINDIANAPOLISIN46202356001673TO ADVANCE HEALTH IN THE STATE OF INDIANAIN501(C)(3)LINE 40
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
340 WEST 10TH STREET FAIRBANKS HALLINDIANAPOLISIN46202356018940TO PROVIDE INDIANA UNIVERSITY WITH THE FINANCIAL SUPPORT IT NEEDS TO SUCCEEDIN501(C)(3)LINE 40
REGENSTRIEF INSTITUTE
1101 W 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46202300007330TO CONNECT AND INNOVATE FOR BETTER HEALTHIN501(C)(3)LINE 40
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH PHYSICIANS
340 WEST 10TH STREET FS5100INDIANAPOLISIN46202351747218TO EDUCATE, INFORM AND ADVOCATE ON BEHALF OF HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS/CONSUMERSIN501(C)(3)LINE 12A, I0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
B$14,500,000
REGENSTRIEF INSTITUTE
B$500,000
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
B$3,920,743
INDIANA PATHOLOGY INSTITUTE
B$228,634
16 TECH COMMUNITY CORPORATION
B$25,000

Unrelated Org Txbl Partnership UnrelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA INNOVATIVE FUND I LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12719 E 10TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47408ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN273765586EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTS IN DEVLOPMENT OF INNOVATIONS AND TECHNOLOGIESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Predominate IncomeEXCLUDED FROM TAX UNDER SECTION 512 - 514PredominateIncomeDesc
All Partners C3 SYes (1)AllPartnersC3SInd
Share Of EOY Assets$1,573,436ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.25300OwnershipPct