STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HALIFAX ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HALIFAX ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 56-0250191)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-29
IRS object ID
202503029349301105
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-29T09:47:55-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541320089PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAMS JENKINS & CHEATHAMBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WYLDEROSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLOTHIANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560250191EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HALIFAX ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHALIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2524455113PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 667AddressLine1Txt
CityENFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27823ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonADAM T LEMLEYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2524455113PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG STEVEN GILLIAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00348264PTIN
Phone8043231313PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-22PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerADAM T LEMLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 667AddressLine1Txt
CityENFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27823ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,517,587GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.HALIFAXEMC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO DELIVER EXCEPTIONAL VALUE AND SERVICE TO OUR COMMUNITIES WITH CARE THROUGH PROVIDING OUR MEMBERS WITH SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICES, ENRICHING OUR DIVERSE COMMUNITIES THROUGH EDUCATION, ECONOMIC GROWTH, AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee44TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,593,342PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,062,251CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$107,569PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$63,269CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$78,004PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$369,073CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,778,915PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,494,593CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,918,198PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,269,257CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,008,201PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,858,379CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,170,463PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,797,126CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,096,862PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,924,762CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$317,947PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$569,831CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$75,541,202TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$76,091,455TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$49,136,989TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$48,480,019TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,404,213NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,611,436NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO DELIVER EXCEPTIONAL VALUE AND SERVICE TO OUR COMMUNITIES WITH CARE THROUGH PROVIDING OUR MEMBERS WITH SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICES, ENRICHING OUR DIVERSE COMMUNITIES THROUGH EDUCATION, ECONOMIC GROWTH, AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES WERE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER 15,675,913 DEPRECIATION 3,353,865 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES 3,091,450Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee44EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$30,210,576MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,316,063OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HALIFAX EMCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2524455113PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1208 W WHITEFIELDAddressLine1Txt
CityENFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27823ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ADAM T LEMLEY
CEO40.00Yes (X)$254,700$0$72,255
ROGER L CHAPPELL
DISTRICT FOR40.00$119,629$0$72,945Yes (X)
JOHN LASSITER
DIRECTOR OPE40.00$108,988$0$73,282Yes (X)
JAMES T HARRIETT
DIRECTOR OF40.00$127,403$0$48,656Yes (X)
RAYMOND T CONNER
LEAD LINEMAN40.00$120,539$0$49,279Yes (X)
JULIA ALLSBROOK
DIRECTOR OF40.00$104,660$0$61,796Yes (X)
BASIL D WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR2.00$18,037$0$0Yes (X)
NATHANIEL M ROBERTSON
SEC-TREAS2.00Yes (X)$14,537$0$0Yes (X)
HARRY M WILLIAMS III
DIRECTOR4.00$14,037$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA L BRAYBOY
VICE PRESIDE2.00Yes (X)$13,635$0$0Yes (X)
STANLEY J BROTHERS
DIRECTOR2.00$13,323$0$0Yes (X)
ROBIN S WILLIAMS
PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$13,137$0$0Yes (X)
SANDERS P COX
DIRECTOR2.00$12,837$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT F HARRIS
DIRECTOR3.00$12,837$0$0Yes (X)
FREDERICK M DUNN JR
ASST. SEC-TR2.00Yes (X)$12,537$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$960,836TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$378,213TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
XYLEM TREE EXPERTS
208 E PLUME STREET SUITE 250NORFOLKVA23510CLEARING$1,444,787
C-PHASE SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 3210KINSTONNC28502CONTRACTOR$146,719
ADVANTAGE ELECTRIC & UTILITIES INC
PO BOX 7174ROCKY MOUNTNC27804CONSTRUCTION$136,148
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRICITY SALES221000$30,210,576$30,210,576
CIAC221000$731,324$731,324
PATRONAGE ALLOC. RECEIVED221000$120,351$120,351
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,062,251TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48,942ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$78,155PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$78,155PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,155TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$78,155ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$37,321OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$22,994OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$14,327OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,327TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,327ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINCOME FROM SUBSIDIARYDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$290,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$290,918RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$290,918OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,494,593TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,353,169RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$141,424ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,269,257TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,872TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,091,450TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,047,365TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,692TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,316TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$899,838TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,912TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,499,680TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,353,865TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$15,675,913
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE$2,151,116
DISTRIBUTION OPERATION$1,246,130
ADMIN AND GENERAL$1,168,754

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$1,352,398TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,924,762TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$908,746BOYAmt
EOY$1,075,150EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,272,349BOYAmt
EOY$909,084EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,312,419BOYAmt
EOY$3,557,029EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,083,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,440,400EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,514,039BOYAmt
EOY$1,406,906EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,353BOYAmt
EOY$691,819EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,586,711LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,439,449LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,800,695BOYAmt
EOY$59,147,262EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,498,601BOYAmt
EOY$7,863,805EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,541,202BOYAmt
EOY$76,091,455EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,914,489BOYAmt
EOY$3,464,237EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,826,265BOYAmt
EOY$43,851,084EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,396,235BOYAmt
EOY$1,164,698EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,136,989BOYAmt
EOY$48,480,019EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,860BOYAmt
EOY$102,415EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,301,353BOYAmt
EOY$27,509,021EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,404,213BOYAmt
EOY$27,611,436EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,541,202BOYAmt
EOY$76,091,455EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$569,831ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$637,392OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$517,944OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$517,944BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$97,068,767OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,439,449DepreciationAmt
Book Value$58,629,318BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$59,147,262TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$7,395,605
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$453,700
OTHER$14,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$7,863,805TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$854,011
DEFERRED CREDITS$310,687
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,164,698TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,215,680TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$452,411OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$452,411RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,763,269RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$731,324OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$731,324RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,494,593TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,655,505TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,655,505ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,269,257OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,269,257ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,924,762TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE FOR "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE COOPERATIVE HAS DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCASH PATRONAGE CAPITAL REC ADJ 452,411
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION 731,324
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BBENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS NOT GAAP EXP 1,269,257

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ADAM T LEMLEY
CEO$252,654$760$1,286$41,635$30,620$326,955
ROGER L CHAPPELL
DISTRICT FOREMAN$117,075$760$1,794$58,412$14,533$192,574
JOHN LASSITER
DIRECTOR OPERATIONS$107,014$760$1,214$40,447$32,835$182,270
JAMES T HARRIETT
DIRECTOR OF ENG$125,528$760$1,115$15,484$33,172$176,059
RAYMOND T CONNER
LEAD LINEMAN$119,089$760$690$27,774$21,505$169,818
JULIA ALLSBROOK
DIRECTOR OF MMBR SVS$103,680$760$220$29,136$32,660$166,456

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTO DELIVER EXCEPTIONAL VALUE AND SERVICE TO OUR COMMUNITIES WITH CARE THROUGH PROVIDING OUR MEMBERS WITH SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICES, ENRICHING OUR DIVERSE COMMUNITIES THROUGH EDUCATION, ECONOMIC GROWTH, AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT.
FORM 990FORM 990, PRT. I LINE 14 & PRT IX, LINE 4 BENEFITS PD. TO OR FOR MBRS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS WERE DONE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRE-EISTING OBLIGATION IN HALIFAX ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP'S BY-LAWS. THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR LINE 4 CHANGED IN 2011 TO INCLUDE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTIONS 501(C) (12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS. ACCORDINGLY, THESE AMOUNTS ARE NOW REPORTED ON LINE 4.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS, WHICH ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS, WHICH ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS, WHICH ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD WITH ALL SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION MADE AVAILABLE TO THEM.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THROUGH THE USE OF A PERFORMANCE REVIEW CONDUCTED BY THE MEMBER-ELECTED BOARD AS PRESCRIBED BY THE COOPERATIVE'S WAGE AND SALARY PLAN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THROUGH THE USE OF A PERFORMANCE REVIEW CONDUCTED BY THE CEO AS PRESCRIBED BY THE COOPERATIVE'S WAGE AND SALARY PLAN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS BYLAWS AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE. THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS A PART OF ITS FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AS REFLECTED IN PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18.
FORM 990, PART VII990 PART VII SECTION A COLUMN F: THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN THE NRECA GROUP DEFINED PENSION PLAN. AS PART OF THIS PLAN, PARTICIPANTS ARE REQUIRED TO RECOGNIZE THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE VALUE OF THEIR ACCOUNT ON THE FORM 990. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN IS THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THE PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE WITH ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9PATRONAGE DIV PAID TO MEMBERS NOT EXP PER GAAP 1,269,257 NON CASH PATRONAGE ALLOC NOT INCOME PER IRS 452,411 CIAC NOT INC PER GAAP -731,324 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -352,507 DECREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS -445 TOTAL 637,392

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HALIFAX HELPS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 667AddressLine1Txt
CityENFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27823ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262738242EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHAR. GIV.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HALIFAX EMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HALIFAX RESOURCES & SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 667AddressLine1Txt
CityENFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27823ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562082842EIN
Primary ActivitiesINTERNETPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HALIFAX EMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$290,917ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HALIFAX HELPS INC
B$2,500FMV
HALIFAX HELPS INC
R$46,898FMV
HALIFAX RESOURCES & SERVICES INC
S$378,125FMV