STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-1353149)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2019-11-12
IRS object ID
201933169349303208
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-12T12:00:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560574444PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11029 GREENE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityAUGUSTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581353149EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Georgia Research Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7065426860PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 Business Srvcs 456 E Broad StAddressLine1Txt
CityAthensCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRyan NesbitPersonNm
Person TitleFinancial Vice President/TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmanda M AdamsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748038PTIN
Phone7067243557PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ryan NesbitBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 Business Srvcs 456 E Broad StAddressLine1Txt
CityAthensCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$219,615,126GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressresearch.uga.edu/ugarfWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION OBTAINS GOVERNMENT AND PRIVATE RESEARCH GRANTS ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA. GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO FACULTY RESEARCHERS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$180,061,965PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$183,417,689CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue-$44,995PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue-$17,149CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,203,596PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$820,286CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$10,915,201PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,121,953CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$195,135,767PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$195,342,779CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$175,675,292PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$178,195,774CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,696,449PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,067,985CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$195,371,741PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$194,263,759CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$235,974PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,079,020CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$103,317,598TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$135,852,925TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$57,489,169TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$87,829,136TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$45,828,429NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,023,789NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION (RESEARCH FOUNDATION) IS ORGANIZED TO FULFILL BROAD SCIENTIFIC, LITERARY, EDUCATIONAL, AND CHARITABLE PURPOSES AND OPERATES TO ENHANCE THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA (UNIVERSITY) OF TEACHING, RESEARCH, AND PUBLIC SERVICE. THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTES TO THE RESEARCH FUNCTION OF THE UNIVERSITY BY SECURING RESEARCH CONTRACTS, GRANTS, AND AWARDS FROM INDIVIDUALS, INSTITUTIONS, PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS, AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF SPONSORED RESEARCH IN THE VARIOUS UNIVERSITY COLLEGES, SCHOOLS, DEPARTMENTS, AND OTHER UNITS. IN THE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY ADMINISTRATION AGREEMENT, THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA AUTHORIZED THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION TO SERVE AS THE OFFICIAL RECIPIENT OF ALL RESEARCH CONTRACTS, GRANTS, AND AWARDS FOR THE CONDUCT OF SPONSORED RESEARCH AT THE UNIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$178,195,774ExpenseAmt
Grant$178,195,774GrantAmt
DescTHE RESEARCH FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTES TO THE RESEARCH FUNCTION AT THE UNIVERSITY BY SECURING RESEARCH CONTRACTS, GRANTS, AND AWARDS FROM INDIVIDUALS, INSTITUTIONS, PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS, AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES FOR PERFORMANCE OF SPONSORED RESEARCH IN THE VARIOUS UNIVERSITY COLLEGES, SCHOOLS, DEPARTMENTS, AND OTHER UNITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,487,586ExpenseAmt
Revenue-$17,149RevenueAmt
DescTHE RESEARCH FOUNDATION DISTRIBUTES A PORTION OF LICENSING AND ROYALTIES REVENUE TO UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS AND PROGRAMS AND PROVIDES OTHER DIRECT SUPPORT FOR VARIOUS RESEARCH INITIATIVES AT THE UNIVERSITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$193,683,360TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document176IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chad ClevelandBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7065426860PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1456 E Broad StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityAthensCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JERE W MOREHEAD
PRESIDENT/CHAIR5.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,357,300$244,026
LIBBY V MORRIS
VICE CHAIR1.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$292,050$74,356
DAVID C LEE
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT1.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$302,989$48,958
RYAN A NESBIT
FINANCIAL VP/TREASURER1.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$282,138$81,960
SONIA M ALTIZER
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$149,822$37,411
N KIRBY ALTON
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEF M BRODER
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$215,969$62,313
CADER B COX
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER CUMMISKEY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN G DARVILL
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$303,648$45,125
C GREG GUYER
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSANNE HOLLINGER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMANTHA B JOYE
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$169,932$48,673
WILLIAM S KISAALITA
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$126,383$28,828
F ABIT MASSEY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER E MCDOWELL
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$162,038$31,538
GREGORY H ROBINSON
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$372,177$99,598
SUSAN C WALTMAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANKLIN D WEST
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$115,341$34,940
DEREK E EBERHART
CHIEF LICENSING OFFICER1.040.0Yes (X)$0$207,638$28,643
JESSICA K ORBOCK
SECRETARY1.040.0Yes (X)$0$214,577$20,332
PAMELA S WHITTEN
FORMER VICE CHAIR0.00.0$0$250,744$29,270Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,522,746TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$915,971TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Mueting Raasch & Gebhardt PA
111 Washington Ave SSuite 700MinneapolisMN55401LEGAL FEES$707,821
Thomas Horstemeyer LLP
3200 Windy Hill Road SESuite 1600EAtlantaGA303398590LEGAL FEES$269,281
COSUD Intellectual Property Solutions (SM) PC
714 Colorado AvenueBridgeportCT066051601LEGAL FEES$179,524
Meunier Carlin & Curfman LLC
999 Peachtree Street NESuite 1300AtlantaGA30309LEGAL FEES$154,429
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$183,417,689GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$183,417,689TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOSS FROM PASS THROUGH ENTITIESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$17,149TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$17,149RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue-$17,149TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$933,449TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$933,449ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,044,508TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,044,508ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$77,445RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$77,445RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,445TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$77,445ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,159,184SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,272,347SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$113,163SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$113,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$113,163ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$195,342,779TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$17,149RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,942,239ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,195,774TotalAmt
Program Services$178,195,774ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,952TotalAmt
Management And General$11,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,600TotalAmt
Management And General$53,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,027TotalAmt
Management And General$117,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,716TotalAmt
Management And General$156,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,153,646TotalAmt
Program Services$8,153,646ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,340TotalAmt
Management And General$11,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,028TotalAmt
Management And General$15,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,628TotalAmt
Management And General$28,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,940TotalAmt
Management And General$103,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
RESEARCH PROGRAM ENHANCEMENT$5,885,895$5,885,895
LICENSES AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY EXPENSE$1,448,045$1,448,045

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,168TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,263,759TotalAmt
Program Services$193,683,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$580,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,267,126BOYAmt
EOY$7,331,861EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,249,936LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,142,307LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,629BOYAmt
EOY$107,629EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,057,930BOYAmt
EOY$41,839,294EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$808,506BOYAmt
EOY$919,142EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$824,360BOYAmt
EOY$962,074EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,252,047BOYAmt
EOY$84,692,925EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,317,598BOYAmt
EOY$135,852,925EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,273,341BOYAmt
EOY$1,317,479EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,420BOYAmt
EOY$6,275EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,207,408BOYAmt
EOY$86,505,382EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,489,169BOYAmt
EOY$87,829,136EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,828,429BOYAmt
EOY$48,023,789EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,828,429BOYAmt
EOY$48,023,789EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,317,598BOYAmt
EOY$135,852,925EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,079,020ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,116,340NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$147,634,867CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$160,445,433CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$182,409,293CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$180,061,965CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$183,417,689CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$853,969,247TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$147,634,867CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$160,445,433CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$182,409,293CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$180,061,965CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$183,417,689CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$853,969,247TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$853,969,247PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,022,623CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,411,542CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,564,789CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,334,582CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,055,402CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,388,938TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$905,358,185TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,636,700GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.9432PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.9418PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$107,629OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$107,629BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,142,307OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,142,307DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$107,629TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
GRANTS, CONTRACTS AND ROYALTIES RECEIVABLE$55,728,822
FUNDS DEPOSITED WITH THE UNIVERSITY$28,325,675
ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE FROM THE UNIVERSITY$638,428
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$84,692,925TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCED PAYMENTS ON CONTRACTS$28,325,675
ACCOUNTS PAYABLE - UNIVERSITY$58,179,707
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$86,505,382TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$196,359,241TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,116,340NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,116,340RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$195,242,901RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$117,027InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$17,149OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$99,878RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$195,342,779TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$194,163,881TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$17,149OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$17,149ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$194,146,732ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$117,027InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$117,027ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$194,263,759TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsLOSS FROM PASS THROUGH ENTITIES - -17149
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990LOSS FROM PASS THROUGH ENTITIES - 17149

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$465,892RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$465,892SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$465,892TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIABusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1456 E BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityATHENSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN586001998RecipientEIN
IRC Section115 (1)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$178,195,774CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantFUNDS ARE PAID TO THE UNIVERSITY FOR EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH PURPOSES AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY HAS DESIGNED AND IMPLEMENTED INTERNAL CONTROLS OVER COMPLIANCE WITH GRANT REQUIREMENTS AND IS SUBJECT TO AN ANNUAL AUDIT WHICH TESTS ITS INTERNAL CONTROLS OVER COMPLIANCE FOR FEDERAL GRANT REQUIREMENTS UNDER NEW UNIFORM GUIDANCE (UNIFORM ADMINISTRATIVE REQUIREMENTS, COST PRINCIPLES, AND AUDIT REQUIREMENTS FOR FEDERAL AWARDS), FORMERLY OMB CIRCULAR A-133.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JERE W MOREHEAD
PRESIDENT/CHAIR$0$620,851$0$0$0$736,449$0$235,456$0$8,570$0$1,601,326$0$711,949
LIBBY V MORRIS
VICE CHAIR$0$291,771$0$0$0$279$0$57,351$0$17,005$0$366,406$0$0
DAVID C LEE
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$0$298,510$0$0$0$4,479$0$25,410$0$23,548$0$351,947$0$0
RYAN A NESBIT
FINANCIAL VP/TREASURER$0$267,610$0$0$0$14,528$0$54,898$0$27,062$0$364,098$0$0
SONIA M ALTIZER
DIRECTOR$0$149,822$0$0$0$0$0$14,389$0$23,022$0$187,233$0$0
JOSEF M BRODER
DIRECTOR$0$215,969$0$0$0$0$0$42,522$0$19,791$0$278,282$0$0
ALAN G DARVILL
DIRECTOR$0$288,648$0$0$0$15,000$0$28,600$0$16,525$0$348,773$0$0
SAMANTHA B JOYE
DIRECTOR$0$169,932$0$0$0$0$0$17,191$0$31,482$0$218,605$0$0
WILLIAM S KISAALITA
DIRECTOR$0$126,383$0$0$0$0$0$12,215$0$16,613$0$155,211$0$0
JENNIFER E MCDOWELL
DIRECTOR$0$144,038$0$0$0$18,000$0$30,920$0$618$0$193,576$0$0
GREGORY H ROBINSON
DIRECTOR$0$371,981$0$0$0$196$0$72,803$0$26,795$0$471,775$0$0
FRANKLIN D WEST
DIRECTOR$0$115,341$0$0$0$0$0$11,475$0$23,465$0$150,281$0$0
DEREK E EBERHART
CHIEF LICENSING OFFICER$0$207,206$0$0$0$432$0$19,456$0$9,187$0$236,281$0$0
JESSICA K ORBOCK
SECRETARY$0$205,298$0$0$0$9,279$0$19,834$0$498$0$234,909$0$0
PAMELA S WHITTEN
FORMER VICE CHAIR$0$234,432$0$0$0$16,312$0$19,441$0$9,829$0$280,014$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I SCH JTHE RESEARCH FOUNDATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES. OFFICERS AND SOME DIRECTORS OF THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION ARE EMPLOYED BY THE UNIVERSITY AND ARE COMPENSATED FOR THE ROLE PERFORMED FOR THE UNIVERSITY. OFFICERS OF THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION ARE ALSO OFFICERS OF THE UNIVERSITY WHICH IS THE SUBCONTRACTOR ON ALL SPONSORED RESEARCH RECEIVED BY THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationTHE PRESIDENT/CHAIR OF THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION IS PAID DIRECTLY BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR HIS ROLE AS PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA BOARD OF REGENTS (BOARD) ESTABLISHES THE PRESIDENT'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION THROUGH THE USE OF A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND THE APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHE COMPENSATION REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN C INCLUDES DEFERRED COMPENSATION OF $202,110 PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY DURING 2018 AS PART OF A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN FOR JERE W. MOREHEAD. The compensation reported in part II, column F of $711,949 was paid by the University to Jere W. Morehead during 2018 from prior years' deferred compensation supplemental non-qualified retirement plan contributions and has been included in his taxable compensation. For fiscal year 2019, the University System of Georgia Board of Regents approved an annualized $220,661 contribution made by the University on behalf of Jere W. Morehead to an approved deferred compensation plan per Board of Regents policy.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE RESEARCH FOUNDATION'S PRESIDENT, VICE CHAIR, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND FINANCIAL VICE PRESIDENT (ALL VOTING MEMBERS) ARE ELECTED OR APPOINTED AS EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS BY VIRTUE OF THEIR UNIVERSITY POSITION. THREE VOTING MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED OR ELECTED BY THE UGA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION. THREE VOTING MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED OR ELECTED BY THE UNIVERSITY COUNCIL. THREE VOTING MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED OR ELECTED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION. FOUR VOTING MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY VOTE OF THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyIRS FORM 990 IS PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY TO BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO THE FILING DEADLINE WITH SUFFICIENT LEAD-TIME TO ALLOW FOR REVIEW BY BOARD MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyBOARD MEMBERS OF THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION ARE GIVEN A FORM TO COMPLETE EACH YEAR REQUESTING DISCLOSURE OF ALL RELATED ENTITIES AND TRANSACTIONS. ANY CONFLICTS NOTED ARE DISCUSSED AND APPROPRIATE ACTION TAKEN, IF DEEMED NECESSARY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 18 How forms are made available to the publicTHE RESEARCH FOUNDATION'S FORM 1023 AND 990 CAN BE REQUESTED THROUGH AN ELECTRONIC REQUEST FORM ON THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE RESEARCH FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENTGA501(c)(3)Type IUNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATIONYes (true)
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
456 E BROAD STREETATHENSGA30602586001998STATE UNIVERSITY - EDUCATION AND RESEARCHGANAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
B$165,430,222PER FINANCIAL STATEMENT
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
J$75,300PER FINANCIAL STATEMENT
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
P$9,225,633PER FINANCIAL STATEMENT