CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-0495567)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-31
- IRS object ID
- 202503049349302395
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-31T13:31:30-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 331498605 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 TRADE CENTRE WAY STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTAGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 380495567 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOW CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DOWC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9898357794 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 E LYON RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48640 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SANJAY AHLUWALIA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9898357794 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOSHUA NITZ CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01946955 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2695674500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-24 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL G GOAD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 E LYON RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48640 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $178,842,838 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1359 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.DOWCREDITUNION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DOW CREDIT UNION IS A PRINCIPLES-BASED FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE COMMITTED TO EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE, CONVENIENCE, VALUE AND SECURITY OPERATING IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 218 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $645,024 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $56,860,299 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $74,345,531 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $32,568,898 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $42,771,437 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $89,429,197 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $117,116,968 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,790,396 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,255,669 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $71,774,853 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $91,412,934 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $88,565,249 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $110,668,603 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $863,948 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,448,365 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,201,196,958 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,387,960,968 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,025,165,068 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,197,364,883 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $176,031,890 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $190,596,085 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DOW CREDIT UNION IS A PRINCIPLES-BASED FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE COMMITTED TO EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE, CONVENIENCE, VALUE AND SECURITY OPERATING IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | DOW CREDIT UNION IS A MICHIGAN STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING APPROXIMATELY 82,706 MEMBERS WITH AFFORDABLE LOAN ACCOUNT SERVICES, SAVINGS, CHECKING ACCOUNTS, AND VARIOUS ELECTRONIC BASED SERVICES INCLUDING ATM ACCESS AND ONLINE BANKING. AS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, WE STRIVE TO PROVIDE OUTSTANDING MEMBER VALUE AND ARE COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SERVICES AND SOLUTIONS THAT WILL IMPROVE OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL LIFE. WE OFFER LOWER RATES ON LOANS, HIGHER RATES ON DEPOSITS AND CHARGE VERY FEW/LOW SERVICE FEES. WE HAVE SERVED OUR MEMBERS FOR OVER 80 YEARS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40324 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 218 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SANJAY AHLUWALIA CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9898357794 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 E LYON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48640 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA MCKENNEY | ||||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHANDELL MASSEY | ||||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PERRY HOLMOM | ||||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK BACHMAN | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LISA BRYANT | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JEREMY PRESTON | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MIKE KAPP | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GARY MCGUIRE | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL GOAD | ||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $734,463 | $0 | $657,080 | ||||
| SANJAY AHLUWALIA | ||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $344,350 | $0 | $117,868 | ||||
| MARK GANDY | ||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $360,291 | $0 | $105,372 | ||||
| ELTON BROOKS | ||||||||||
| VP OF RETAIL AND LENDING | 40.00 | 0.00 | $315,423 | $0 | $100,903 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SHEILA WRIGHT | ||||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $295,848 | $0 | $105,087 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LISA GRAY | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SERVICES GOVERNANCE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $180,062 | $0 | $32,386 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JEFFREY EHRLICH | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LENDING | 40.00 | 0.00 | $191,699 | $0 | $22,821 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ALISON TAYLOR | ||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $170,307 | $0 | $35,206 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NORMAN M ZUREICH | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT - PART YEAR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $178,186 | $0 | $14,686 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT SAMBORN | ||||||||||
| IT INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $147,856 | $0 | $34,010 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DENNIS HANSON | ||||||||||
| FORMER CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $138,272 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,056,757 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,225,419 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | CORE OPERATING SYSTEM PROVIDER | $1,846,551 |
| AMPLIFI LOYALTY SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 124 E DIEHL RD SUITE 400 | NAPERVILLE | IL | 60563 | CREDIT CARD REWARDS PROGRAM | $931,348 |
| SALESFORCE COM INC | |||||
| PO BOX 203141 | DALLAS | TX | 753203140 | SOFTWARE PROVIDER | $641,604 |
| INSIGHT DIRECT USA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 731069 | DALLAS | TX | 753731069 | TECH HARDWARE & SOFTWARE | $490,417 |
| DIEBOLD NIXDORF INCORPORATED | |||||
| PO BOX 643543 | PITTSBURG | PA | 152643543 | ATM MACHINES, SUPPLIES AND REPAIRS | $475,473 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME ON MEMBER LOANS | 522100 | $63,345,492 | $63,345,492 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $10,355,015 | $10,355,015 | |
| FINANCE AND INSURANCE | 522100 | $645,024 | $645,024 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $74,345,531 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,547,581 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $43,547,581 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $41,448,709 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $19,501,017 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $42,630,793 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $19,095,077 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$1,182,084 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $405,940 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$776,144 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$776,144 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $117,116,968 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $116,471,944 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $645,024 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,136,685 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,301,642 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,071,499 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,682,749 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,063,094 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $654,386 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,731 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $264,762 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,315 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,471,102 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $597,011 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,490,858 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $494,049 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,515 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,791,348 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $941,531 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,580 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $6,456,473 |
| LOAN EXPENSE | $3,567,188 |
| VISA/DEBIT/CREDIT | $2,874,711 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN | $2,231,894 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,179,480 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,668,603 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,010,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,282,407 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,571,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,652,922 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,227,287,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,273,267,467 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,905,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,505,041 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $24,802,875 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,618,892 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,519,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,183,983 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $870,689,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $970,738,902 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,709,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,709,800 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,504,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,620,446 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,201,196,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,387,960,968 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,989,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,641,982 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,000,000 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,977,175,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,156,722,901 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,025,165,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,197,364,883 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,031,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $190,596,085 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $176,031,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $190,596,085 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,201,196,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,387,960,968 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,448,365 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $9,020,332 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$904,502 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $464,161 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $464,161 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,854,389 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,136,211 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,718,178 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,484,325 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,482,681 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,001,644 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,183,983 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHARE ACCOUNTS | $338,996,365 |
| SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS | $235,737,408 |
| HEALTH SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | $4,436,199 |
| HI YIELD DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS | $714,666,355 |
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $862,886,574 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,156,722,901 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $126,137,300 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $9,020,332 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $9,020,332 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $117,116,968 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $117,116,968 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $110,668,603 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $110,668,603 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $110,668,603 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION MAY BE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX IS IMMATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A WHOLE. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE CREDIT UNION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) OR OTHER APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL GOAD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $561,274 | $0 | $170,417 | $0 | $2,772 | $0 | $638,209 | $0 | $18,871 | $0 | $1,391,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK GANDY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $292,934 | $0 | $64,351 | $0 | $3,006 | $0 | $103,230 | $0 | $2,142 | $0 | $465,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANJAY AHLUWALIA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $283,881 | $0 | $60,049 | $0 | $420 | $0 | $98,321 | $0 | $19,547 | $0 | $462,218 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELTON BROOKS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF RETAIL AND LENDING | $256,330 | $0 | $58,673 | $0 | $420 | $0 | $93,402 | $0 | $7,501 | $0 | $416,326 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHEILA WRIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $238,619 | $0 | $56,263 | $0 | $966 | $0 | $88,235 | $0 | $16,852 | $0 | $400,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY EHRLICH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LENDING | $166,317 | $0 | $23,834 | $0 | $1,548 | $0 | $6,462 | $0 | $16,359 | $0 | $214,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA GRAY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SERVICES GOVERNANCE | $157,805 | $0 | $20,804 | $0 | $1,453 | $0 | $15,605 | $0 | $16,781 | $0 | $212,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALISON TAYLOR | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $147,922 | $0 | $21,658 | $0 | $727 | $0 | $15,656 | $0 | $19,550 | $0 | $205,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NORMAN M ZUREICH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT - PART YEAR | $102,996 | $0 | $13,904 | $0 | $61,286 | $0 | $10,475 | $0 | $4,211 | $0 | $192,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT SAMBORN | ||||||||||||||
| IT INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGER | $129,377 | $0 | $18,207 | $0 | $272 | $0 | $13,502 | $0 | $20,508 | $0 | $181,866 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS HANSON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CEO | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $138,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $138,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4A: | DURING 2024 THE FOLLOWING RECEIVED A SEVERANCE UPON THEIR DEPARTURE: NORMAN ZUREICH - $58,807 |
| PART I, LINE 4B: | PARTICIPANTS IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN (SECTION 457(F)): MICHAEL GOAD DURING 2024, THE CREDIT UNION RECORDED ACCRUED BENEFIT EXPENSES TO A 457(F) PLAN AS FOLLOWS: MICHAEL GOAD: $580,709 - ACCRUED SANJAY AHLUWALIA : $69,296 - ACCRUED ELTON BROOKS : $67,579 - ACCRUED MARK GANDY : $73,904 - ACCRUED SHEILA WRIGHT : $63,850 - ACCRUED |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ANY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION IS MEMBER OWNED AND EACH MEMBER IS ABLE TO ELECT THE VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THERE ARE CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS OF THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT THAT REQUIRE A VOTE OF THE MEMBERSHIP. NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS DOES NOT REQUIRE MEMBER APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT PERFORM THEIR REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 IN ITS DRAFT FORM. ONCE ALL NECESSARY REVISIONS ARE MADE, A COPY OF THE REVISED FORM 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN. ADDITIONALLY, THE VERSION OF THE FORM APPROVED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN IS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO ELECTRONIC FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVE TRAINING TO REVIEW THE STANDARDS OF CONDUCT POLICY AND ALL EMPLOYEES ARE ASKED TO SIGN A STATEMENT DISCLOSING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN AND AN OFFICER REVIEW ANY DISCLOSURES AND TAKE APPLICABLE ACTION, AS NEEDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CREDIT UNION UTILIZES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR ALL STAFF MEMBERS' COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS, INCLUDING EXECUTIVE PAY/PROGRAMS. WE UTILIZE AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE COMPARABILITY DATA AND FINAL APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION IS GIVEN BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | WE POST OUR MONTHLY FINANCIALS IN THE LOBBY AND OUR ANNUAL REPORT IS ON THE WEBSITE. BYLAWS WOULD BE AVAILABLE TO A MEMBER UPON REQUEST. BOARD POLICIES ARE NOT USUALLY MADE AVAILABLE. IF REQUESTED, WE WOULD EXPLAIN THE POLICY VS. MAKING COPIES AVAILABLE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL GAINS/(LOSSES) -904,502. |