KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 82-0136983)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-31
- IRS object ID
- 202503049349302610
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-31T13:51:44-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 N REID PL STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 571037034 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 820136983 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KOOT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2087651200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9014 WEST LANCASTER RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RATHDRUM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 838587415 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | REED CHRISTENSEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | COO/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2087651200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE HANSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6053391999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-31 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DOUGLAS ELLIOTT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9014 WEST LANCASTER RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RATHDRUM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 838587415 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $76,299,617 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.KEC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ID | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE MEMBER-OWNERS DEPENDABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AT COMPETITIVE RATES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 128 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $61,698,854 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $70,583,668 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $108,420 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $348,789 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,876,015 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,823,649 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $64,683,289 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $73,756,106 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,010 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $21,122 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $8,526,810 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,113,066 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,322,227 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,148,072 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $41,630,142 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $50,319,144 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $67,485,189 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $70,601,404 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,801,900 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,154,702 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $285,698,490 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $305,467,743 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $194,997,558 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $211,749,469 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $90,700,932 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $93,718,274 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE OUR MEMBER-OWNERS DEPENDABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AT COMPETITIVE RATES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS A MEMBER-OWNED ELECTRIC UTILITY WHICH PROVIDES RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 29,800 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 71 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 128 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $74,783,665 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $4,521,813 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LESLIE MILLER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2082923264 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9014 W LANCASTER RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RATHDRUM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83858 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM SWICK | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 10.60 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $35,384 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIM MEYER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 12.70 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $29,084 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROGER TINKEY | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $30,309 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID BOBBITT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 14.70 | Yes (X) | $196,236 | $0 | $12,413 | ||
| JAMES ROBBINS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 14.00 | Yes (X) | $35,734 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TODD HOFFMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $4,509 | $0 | $23,000 | ||
| CRYSTAL MUSSELMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,659 | $0 | $23,000 | ||
| DOUGLAS ELLIOTT | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $337,655 | $0 | $263,964 | ||
| REED CHRISTENSEN | |||||||
| COO/CFO | 43.00 | Yes (X) | $217,650 | $0 | $75,990 | ||
| SCOTT DAVIS | |||||||
| VP ENGINEERING & TECHNICAL SERVICES | 48.00 | $198,094 | $0 | $90,897 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEITH GEDNALSKE | |||||||
| FOREMAN | 46.00 | $211,084 | $0 | $132,813 | Yes (X) | ||
| JULIE TURBIN | |||||||
| VP OPS & OPS SERVICES | 42.00 | $191,769 | $0 | $223,108 | Yes (X) | ||
| RYAN VANDEWERKER | |||||||
| ELECTROTECH | 45.00 | $210,235 | $0 | $55,789 | Yes (X) | ||
| BENJAMIN COOK | |||||||
| LEAD LINEMAN | 44.00 | $194,021 | $0 | $68,567 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,899,423 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $969,541 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 74 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSOCIATED ARBORISTS | |||||
| 6472 N COLFAX ST | DALTON GARDENS | ID | 838159229 | TREE TRIMMING SERVICES | $4,437,736 |
| POTELCO | |||||
| 14103 STEWART ROAD | SUMNER | WA | 983909641 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,509,678 |
| COOPERATIVE BUILDING SOLUTIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 790379 | SAINT LOUIS | MO | 631790379 | BUILDING DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTO | $1,287,905 |
| WILSON CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| PO BOX 1190 | CANBY | OR | 970131190 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,030,288 |
| UTILITY LOCATING SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 3315 | COEUR D ALENE | ID | 83816 | DRILLING/EXCAVATION/LINE LOCATING | $655,686 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC ENERGY SALES | 221000 | $70,321,348 | $70,321,348 | |
| POLE RENTAL INCOME | 221000 | $262,320 | $262,320 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $70,583,668 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $99,351 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $99,351 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $17,852 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $17,852 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,852 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,852 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,783,657 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,534,219 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $249,438 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $249,438 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $249,438 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $30,260 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $7,878 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,382 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $22,382 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $1,298 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $1,414 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$116 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$116 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRIEST RAPIDS EXCHANGE | 221000 | $2,084,382 | $2,084,382 |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $620,685 | $620,685 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $78,464 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $78,464 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,783,531 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $73,756,106 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $73,104,763 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $651,343 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,122 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,113,066 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,219,993 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,380,903 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,506,963 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,040,213 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,546,302 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,490,794 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $30,028,874 |
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC | $8,304,082 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $3,000,723 |
| CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS | $2,090,932 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$10,142,563 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,601,404 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,005,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,593,193 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,294,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,784,650 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,572,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,032,410 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,205,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,189,740 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,817,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,195,398 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $328,015,104 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $65,142,757 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $249,006,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,872,347 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,232,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,484,165 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,339 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $509,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $277,501 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $285,698,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $305,467,743 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,066,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,936,854 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,700,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,700,000 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,909 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,073,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176,275,004 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,651,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,831,702 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,997,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $211,749,469 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,521,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,307,946 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,179,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,410,328 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,700,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,718,274 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $285,698,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $305,467,743 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,154,702 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$137,360 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,591,706 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,591,706 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $51,698,778 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,282,252 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $49,416,526 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $263,365,945 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $62,699,792 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $200,666,153 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,358,675 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $160,713 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,197,962 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $262,872,347 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE | $721,000 |
| POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $1,920,110 |
| OTHER RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $913,091 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $277,501 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,831,702 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $73,756,106 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $73,756,106 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $73,756,106 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $69,488,338 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $69,488,338 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,113,066 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,113,066 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $70,601,404 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | INCOMING DONATIONS FOR THE KOOTENAI ELECTRIC TRUST ARE TRACKED IN A LIABILITY ACCOUNT AS RECEIVED AND TRANSFERRED TO THE TRUST'S BANK ACCOUNT MONTHLY. THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN PART X LINE 21 REPRESENTS COLLECTED DONATIONS NOT YET TRANSFERRED TO THE TRUST'S BANK ACCOUNT. |
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | OPERATION ROUNDUP FUND BALANCE |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IF ANY. THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, WHICH RELATES TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE COOPERATIVE FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | 2024 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN 2025 1,113,066. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | KEC GOLF CLASSIC | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $30,260 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $30,260 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $100 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $4,968 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $2,190 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $620 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $30,260 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $30,260 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $100 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $4,968 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $2,190 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $620 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $7,878 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $22,382 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 124 NEW 6TH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LEWISTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 835012133 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 820263863 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $15,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO LOCAL COMMUNITY POPULATION IN PAYING UTILITY BILLS. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | KOOTENAI ELECTRIC HAS A WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING DONATIONS. DONATION AND SPONSORSHIP APPLICANTS MUST FILL OUT AN ONLINE APPLICATION AVAILABLE AT WWW.KEC.COM. STAFF REVIEWS APPLICATIONS AND CONFIRMS THE APPLICANT IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY OR A KEC MEMBER. THE BOARD TRUSTS THAT THE FUNDS ARE BEING USED FOR THEIR INTENDED PURPOSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS ELLIOTT | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | $333,734 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,921 | $0 | $211,474 | $0 | $55,879 | $0 | $605,008 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIE TURBIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OPS & OPS SERVICES | $179,794 | $0 | $3,667 | $0 | $8,308 | $0 | $180,702 | $0 | $44,766 | $0 | $417,237 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH GEDNALSKE | ||||||||||||||
| FOREMAN | $205,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,264 | $0 | $88,936 | $0 | $45,707 | $0 | $345,727 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REED CHRISTENSEN | ||||||||||||||
| COO/CFO | $197,386 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $18,264 | $0 | $37,907 | $0 | $40,444 | $0 | $296,001 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| VP ENGINEERING & TECHNICAL SERVICES | $192,244 | $0 | $3,356 | $0 | $2,494 | $0 | $52,428 | $0 | $40,860 | $0 | $291,382 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN VANDEWERKER | ||||||||||||||
| ELECTROTECH | $207,407 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,828 | $0 | $30,866 | $0 | $26,677 | $0 | $267,778 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN COOK | ||||||||||||||
| LEAD LINEMAN | $183,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,217 | $0 | $37,856 | $0 | $32,390 | $0 | $264,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID BOBBITT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $16,496 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $179,740 | $0 | $12,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $208,649 | $0 | $179,740 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | KEC OFFERS GYM MEMBERSHIP REIMBURSEMENTS THROUGH PAYROLL. EMPLOYEES MAY ENROLL IN A MONTHLY INDIVIDUAL REIMBURSEMENT OR A FAMILY REIMBURSEMENT. THE INDIVIDUAL RATE IS UP TO $30/MONTH AND THE FAMILY RATE IS UP TO $50/MONTH. |
| PART I, LINE 1B | THERE IS NO FORMAL POLICY ON THE GYM MEMBERSHIP REIMBURSEMENTS. THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT AND GENERAL MANAGER ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR OFFERING THE BENEFIT AS A PART OF WELLNESS INCENTIVES OFFERED TO EMPLOYEES. THE HR DEPARTMENT REQUIRES PROOF OF THE EMPLOYEE'S MONTHLY GYM MEMBERSHIP COST, WHICH CAN BE SUBSTANTIATED WITH A RECEIPT OR A BANK STATEMENT. THIS DOCUMENTATION IS RETAINED WITH THE FORM THE EMPLOYEE FILLS OUT REQUESTING THE REIMBURSEMENT. SUBSTANTIATION IS ONLY REQUIRED WHEN FIRST SIGNING UP FOR THE REIMBURSEMENT AND THE EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO INFORM KEC WHEN THEY TERMINATE THEIR GYM MEMBERSHIP. KEC CAN (AND HAS) AUDIT THE EMPLOYEE'S CLAIM FOR GYM MEMBERSHIP REIMBURSEMENT AT ANY TIME. |
| PART II, COLUMN C: | INCLUDED IN COLUMN "C", DEFERRED COMPENSATION, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP FOR ALL MEMBERS AND EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS DEFINED IN ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS. EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | NO COMMITTEES HAVE BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AFTER THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS, MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM FOR ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS. ONCE MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE FORM IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE, THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. MANAGEMENT IS AVAILABLE TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS THE BOARD MAY HAVE, AND THE FORM IS SIGNED AND FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS INTERPRETS AND ENFORCES THE POLICY. THE COOPERATIVE'S LEGAL COUNSEL ANNUALLY REVIEWS THIS POLICY WITH ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE MINUTES OF ALL BOARD MEETINGS RECORD ANY DISCLOSURES, VOTES, AUTHORIZATIONS AND OTHER ACTIONS TAKEN UNDER THIS POLICY. EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPLETES AND SIGNS, ANNUALLY, A DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE FORM. IF ANYONE DISCOVERS ANY INFORMATION OR FACT THAT COULD IMPACT ANOTHER'S COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY, IT MUST BE DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD. DEPENDING UPON THE NATURE AND SEVERITY OF THE VIOLATION OF THIS POLICY, A DIRECTOR MAY BE DISQUALIFIED AND REMOVED FROM THE BOARD AND AN EMPLOYEE MAY BE TERMINATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EACH YEAR, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER. REVISIONS TO SALARY RANGES ARE BASED ON LABOR MARKET SURVEYS, ECONOMIC CONDITIONS, THE FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE COOPERATIVE, AND ANY OTHER PERTINENT FACTORS AVAILABLE AT THE TIME. THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES WAGE AND BENEFIT SURVEY DATA COLLECTED BY MILLIMAN, INC. INCLUDING THE SPOKANE/INLAND NORTHWEST COMPENSATION SURVEY, THE NORTHWEST UTILITIES SALARY AND WAGE SURVEY, THE NORTHWEST BENEFITS SURVEY, AND DATA COLLECTED BY NATIONAL RURAL COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION'S (NRECA) NATIONAL COMPENSATION SYSTEM. IN ADDITION TO AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION, THE GENERAL MANAGER RECOMMENDS AN ANNUAL COMPENSATION BUDGET FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. REVISIONS TO SALARY RANGES ARE BASED ON LABOR MARKET SURVEYS, ECONOMIC CONDITIONS, THE FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE COOPERATIVE, AND ANY OTHER PERTINENT FACTORS AVAILABLE AT THE TIME. THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES WAGE AND BENEFIT SURVEY DATA COLLECTED BY MILLIMAN, INC. INCLUDING THE SPOKANE/INLAND NORTHWEST COMPENSATION SURVEY, THE NORTHWEST UTILITIES SALARY AND WAGE SURVEY, THE NORTHWEST BENEFITS SURVEY, AND DATA COLLECTED BY NATIONAL RURAL COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION'S (NRECA) NATIONAL COMPENSATION SYSTEM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVES BYLAWS, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, AND ANNUAL REPORTS ARE POSTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. COPIES OF THE COOPERATIVE'S FORM 990, ANNUAL REPORT FROM OUR EXTERNAL AUDITORS AND THE ASSOCIATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CFC FORM 7, AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. KEC MEMBERS CAN ALSO ACCESS BOARD MEETING AGENDAS, MEETING MINUTES AND THE LAST THREE YEARS OF FILED IRS FORM 990 BY LOGGING INTO THEIR ACCOUNT ONLINE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION: | INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE WHO ARE COVERED BY THE PENSION PLAN. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS: | THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E, ALL OTHER EXPENSES: | THE LABOR, PENSION, OTHER EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 5-10 ARE ALREADY INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, THESE AMOUNTS ARE BEING SUBTRACTED OUT AS AN OTHER DEDUCTION ON LINE 24E IN THE AMOUNT OF $17,297,144. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -5,582,945. UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS 99,340. ABANDONED CAPITAL CREDITS 367,017. DISCOUNT ON EARLY RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 3,674,964. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 191,198. 2024 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN 2025 1,113,066. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KOOTENAI ELECTRIC TRUST INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9014 W LANCASTER RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RATHDRUM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83858 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 743063596 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MAKING CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | ID | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KOOTENAI ELECTRIC TRUST INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | R | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $93,567 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |