NUMERICA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NUMERICA CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0863377)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-31
- IRS object ID
- 202503049349301595
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-31T19:41:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1301 A STREET SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TACOMA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 984024205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910863377 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NUMERICA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NUME | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5094627355 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14610 E SPRAGUE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPOKANE VALLEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 992162146 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOEL KELLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5095357613 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MAGGIE ELLIOTT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01790721 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2535724100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-31 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOEL KELLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14610 E SPRAGUE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPOKANE VALLEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 992162146 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $255,320,004 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1269 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NUMERICACU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 810 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $391,286 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $207,401,322 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $230,374,562 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $18,167,512 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $24,864,422 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $225,568,834 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $255,238,984 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $683,229 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $861,189 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $76,371,135 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $81,876,874 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $115,950,520 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $139,974,183 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $193,004,884 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $222,712,246 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $32,563,950 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $32,526,738 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,929,763,160 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,000,919,961 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,587,791,431 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,627,154,406 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $341,971,729 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $373,765,555 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 174,856 MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, PROVIDING REAL ESTATE AND OTHER SECURED/UNSECURED CONSUMER AND BUSINESS LOANS, CHECKING AND SAVINGS PROGRAMS, AND CREDIT CARD SERVICES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 61431 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 810 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ID | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARLA CICERO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5094627355 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14610 E SPRAGUE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPOKANE VALLEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99216 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WES MORTENSEN | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $33,616 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YVONNE SMITH | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $24,798 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT PLUMB | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $30,178 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADAM BENSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $18,604 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT CLARK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $14,212 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RON HUPP | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $24,812 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GLORIA OCHOA-BRUCK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $15,746 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTINA KAMKOSI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $18,895 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS MEYER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $12,538 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN NIELSEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $26,163 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARLA CICERO | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $1,044,710 | $0 | $18,387 | |||
| GREG HANSEN | ||||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $506,202 | $0 | $43,791 | |||
| KELLEY FERGUSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $550,794 | $0 | $14,259 | |||
| BEN RICHARDSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $484,188 | $0 | $21,060 | |||
| TRAVIS SIMPSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF RETAIL & DIGITAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $590,919 | $0 | $25,989 | |||
| KENNETH PLANK | ||||||||
| EVP LENDING | 40.00 | $447,572 | $0 | $13,432 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIM PEARMAN-GILLMAN | ||||||||
| SVP EQUITY & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $259,351 | $0 | $14,005 | Yes (X) | |||
| TROY CLUTE | ||||||||
| SVP CONSUMER LENDING | 40.00 | $328,186 | $0 | $20,570 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAYCEE MURRAY | ||||||||
| SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $307,482 | $0 | $23,015 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSHUA MELCHER | ||||||||
| SVP OF BUSINESS SERVICES | 40.00 | $315,162 | $0 | $17,848 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDSEY SKINFILL | ||||||||
| SVP ORGANIZATIONAL PEOPLE POTENTIAL | 40.00 | $316,347 | $0 | $17,772 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK FOX | ||||||||
| SVP PAYMENTS, OPS & CASH MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $295,187 | $0 | $15,684 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN WEIS | ||||||||
| SVP RISK | 40.00 | $228,191 | $0 | $10,806 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER O'CALLAGHAN | ||||||||
| SVP MARKETING | 40.00 | $297,443 | $0 | $20,820 | Yes (X) | |||
| NANCY ALMOND | ||||||||
| NFS PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $298,582 | $0 | $17,374 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACLYN CLABBY | ||||||||
| SVP ORGANIZATIONAL GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $308,399 | $0 | $20,681 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDY STIRLING | ||||||||
| SVP RETAIL EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $306,981 | $0 | $18,060 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN BERNARD | ||||||||
| SVP COMMERCIAL CREDIT & OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $259,351 | $0 | $4,005 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES NUMATA | ||||||||
| SVP RISK | 40.00 | $183,838 | $0 | $3,832 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATHAN HICKMAN | ||||||||
| SVP DIGITAL EXPERIENCE & ENGAGEMENT | 40.00 | $243,873 | $0 | $17,601 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID FITZMAURICE | ||||||||
| SVP FINANCIAL TREASURER | 40.00 | $296,915 | $0 | $5,223 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRYCE CHAMBERLIN | ||||||||
| VP PRIVATE BANKING | 40.00 | $271,447 | $0 | $14,778 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL PEARSE | ||||||||
| VP REGIONAL COMMERCIAL BANKING | 40.00 | $278,365 | $0 | $22,903 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL REHM | ||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL BANKING | 40.00 | $255,881 | $0 | $15,994 | Yes (X) | |||
| AARON NORRIS | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 40.00 | $503,282 | $0 | $19,357 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $9,398,210 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $437,246 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 202 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | SOFTWARE SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE | $1,890,002 |
| LOOMIS FARGO & CO | |||||
| DEPT CH 10500 | PALATINE | IL | 60055 | ATM INSTALLATION, SUPPORT, MAINTENANCE | $1,634,268 |
| TYFONE | |||||
| 5331 SW MACADAM AVE SUITE 251 | PORTLAND | OR | 97239 | DIGITAL BANKING | $1,630,377 |
| MTR COMMUNICATIONS | |||||
| 1705 S MAPLE BLVD | SPOKANE | WA | 99203 | MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS COORDINATOR | $1,375,341 |
| DIEBOLD NIXDORF INC | |||||
| PO BOX 643543 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | MARKETING/PUBLIC RELATIONS | $1,162,967 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 73 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $179,361,215 | $179,361,215 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $50,294,021 | $49,902,735 | $391,286 |
| GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS | 522100 | $719,326 | $719,326 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $230,374,562 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,861,086 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $24,861,086 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $84,356 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $81,020 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,336 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,336 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,336 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $255,238,984 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $229,983,276 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $391,286 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $24,864,422 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $861,189 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,151,310 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,213,944 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,984,745 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,194,794 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,332,081 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,490 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,356 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,776 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $906,708 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,805,577 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,474,112 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,555,087 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,004,046 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $739,072 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,389 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,259,041 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,483,499 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $801,654 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $6,849,257 |
| ATM/VISA CARD EXPENSES | $5,945,506 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $5,563,970 |
| ASSOCIATION DUES | $444,831 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $276,812 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,712,246 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,559,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,062,810 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,917,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $359,977,511 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,267,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,977,110 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,084,210,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,082,265,691 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,901,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,305,098 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $122,306,786 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $44,039,023 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,774,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,267,763 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $253,158,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $227,700,937 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,233,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,499,542 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,588 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,631,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,780,911 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,929,763,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,000,919,961 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,177,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,581,247 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,488,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,816,011 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,320,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,133,020 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,500,000 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,128,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,240,625 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,247,176,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,409,883,503 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,587,791,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,627,154,406 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $341,971,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $373,765,555 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $341,971,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $373,765,555 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,929,763,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,000,919,961 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $32,526,738 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $414,767 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$1,147,679 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,677,390 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $15,677,390 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $74,798,054 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,911,411 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $52,886,643 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,148,274 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,985,290 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,162,984 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,789,730 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,586,338 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,203,392 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,893,338 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,555,984 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,337,354 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $78,267,763 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHARES & DEPOSITS | $3,402,465,900 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $6,481,703 |
| CREDIT LOSSES | $935,900 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,409,883,503 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $246,824,827 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $246,824,827 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $8,414,157 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $8,414,157 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $255,238,984 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $214,298,089 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $214,298,089 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $8,414,157 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $8,414,157 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $222,712,246 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ESCROW ACCOUNTS RELATED TO PORTFOLIO MORTGAGES MEMBERS HAVE WITH THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954; HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION'S UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND SUBSIDIARIES ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THERE WERE NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 OR 2023. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 OR 2023. IT IS THE CREDIT UNION'S POLICY TO RECORD ANY PENALTIES OR INTEREST ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXES AS A COMPONENT OF NONINTEREST EXPENSE. THE CREDIT UNION FILES A FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN AND A SALES AND USE TAX RETURN WITH THE STATE OF WASHINGTON AND A STATE INCOME TAX RETURN WITH THE STATE OF IDAHO. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS ATM FEES NETTED AGAINST ATM INCOME ON FS 8,414,157. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS ATM FEES NETTED AGAINST ATM INCOME ON FS 8,414,157. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (52 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIG TABLE | ||||||||
| PO BOX 372 | SPOKANE | WA | 99210 | 208931223 | 501(C)(3) | $20,700 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB | ||||||||
| PO BOX 1322 | PASCO | WA | 99301 | 911673377 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| SPOKANE TRIBAL NETWORK | ||||||||
| PO BOX 287 | WELLPINIT | WA | 99040 | 455319560 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CDA CHAMBER | ||||||||
| 101 N 1ST ST | COEUR DALENE | ID | 83814 | 820109321 | 501(C)(6) | $11,899 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK SACRED HEART | ||||||||
| PO BOX 304 | SPOKANE | WA | 99210 | 870387205 | 501(C)(3) | $11,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CHILDREN'S READING FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1229 W 22ND AVE P4 | KENNEWICK | WA | 99337 | 912105271 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CHILDREN'S VILLAGE | ||||||||
| 1350 W HANLEY AVE | COEUR DALENE | ID | 83815 | 820385109 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| COEUR D'ALENE ON ICE | ||||||||
| 2301 S STEEN RD | COEUR DALENE | ID | 83815 | 923519171 | $26,844 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| COLUMBIA BASIN COLLEGE | ||||||||
| 2600 N 20TH AVE | PASCO | WA | 99301 | 911307538 | 501(C)(3) | $9,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS BENTON-FRANKLIN COUNTIES | ||||||||
| 8203 WQUINAULT AVE BLDG B STE 700 | KENNEWICK | WA | 99336 | 810846103 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS SPOKANE COUNTY | ||||||||
| 104 S FREYA ST | SPOKANE | WA | 99202 | 261581358 | 501(C)(3) | $22,500 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| COMMUNITY CANCER FUND | ||||||||
| 510 RIVERSIDE AVE STE 500 | SPOKANE | WA | 99201 | 464735260 | 501(C)(3) | $9,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| COMMUNITY COLLEGES OF SPOKANE | ||||||||
| 501 N RIVERPOINT BLVD 203 | SPOKANE | WA | 99217 | 910886962 | 501(C)(3) | $11,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ELIJAH FAMILY HOMES | ||||||||
| 1721 W KENNEWICK AVE | KENNEWICK | WA | 99336 | 204058168 | 501(C)(3) | $10,420 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| FAMILY PROMISE OF NORTH IDAHO | ||||||||
| 501 E WALLACE AVE | COEUR DALENE | ID | 83814 | 141971894 | 501(C)(3) | $22,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| FAMILY PROMISE OF SPOKANE | ||||||||
| 2002 E MISSION AVE | SPOKANE | WA | 99202 | 911707988 | 501(C)(3) | $37,178 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| FREE SWIM FRIDAY WENATCHEE | ||||||||
| 301 YAKIMA ST | WENATCHEE | WA | 98801 | $5,544 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT | ||
| GENERATION ALIVE | ||||||||
| 418 W SHARP AVE | SPOKANE | WA | 99201 | 562598004 | 501(C)(3) | $6,250 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| GIRL SCOUTS OF EASTERN WA & NORTHERN ID | ||||||||
| 1404 N ASH ST | SPOKANE | WA | 99201 | 910570844 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| GRACE KITCHEN | ||||||||
| 112 N 2ND AVE | PASCO | WA | 99301 | 843061875 | 501(C)(3) | $26,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| GREATER SPOKANE INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 822 | SPOKANE | WA | 99210 | 910418800 | 501(C)(6) | $53,025 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY | ||||||||
| 1805 E TRENT AVE | SPOKANE | WA | 99202 | 943066722 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| HOOPFEST | ||||||||
| 421 W RIVERSIDE AVE 115 | SPOKANE | WA | 99201 | 911505510 | 501(C)(3) | $26,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| IDAHO YOUTH RANCH | ||||||||
| 5465 W IRVING ST | BOISE | ID | 83706 | 820253346 | 501(C)(3) | $11,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| JOBS PLUS INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 1088 | COEUR DALENE | ID | 83816 | 820413341 | 501(C)(6) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| JOYA CHILD & FAMILY DEVELOPMENT | ||||||||
| 1016 N SUPERIOR ST | SPOKANE | WA | 99202 | 910863163 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| KADLEC FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 888 SWIFT BLVD | RICHLAND | WA | 99352 | 237005501 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| MIRROR MINISTRIES | ||||||||
| PO BOX 400 | RICHLAND | WA | 99352 | 472596483 | 501(C)(3) | $10,995 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| MISSION RIDGE | ||||||||
| 7500 MISSION RIDGE RD | WENATCHEE | WA | 98801 | 912036445 | $15,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| MOBIUS | ||||||||
| 808 W MAIN AVE LL015 | SPOKANE | WA | 99201 | 911694299 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| NORTH IDAHO COLLEGE FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1000 W GARDEN AVE | COEUR DALENE | ID | 83814 | 820337334 | 501(C)(3) | $13,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| NUMERICA PAVILION AT SOUTHRIDGE | ||||||||
| 2901 SOUTHRIDGE BLVD | KENNEWICK | WA | 99338 | GOVT | $7,356 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| NUMERICA PERFORMING ARTS CENTER | ||||||||
| 123 N WENATCHEE AVE | WENATCHEE | WA | 98801 | 911185129 | 501(C)(3) | $17,001 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| PASCO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | ||||||||
| 1110 OSPREY PT BLVD STE 101 | PASCO | WA | 99301 | 910375775 | 501(C)(6) | $5,275 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| POST FALLS FOOD BANK | ||||||||
| 415 E 3RD AVE | POST FALLS | ID | 83854 | 820424551 | 501(C)(3) | $11,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| SAFE PASSAGE | ||||||||
| 850 N 4TH ST | COEUR DALENE | ID | 83814 | 820341451 | 501(C)(3) | $26,400 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| SAGE ADVOCAY CENTER | ||||||||
| 710 N CHELAN AVE | WENATCHEE | WA | 98801 | 911018890 | 501(C)(3) | $17,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| SECOND HARVEST | ||||||||
| 1234 E FRONT AVE | SPOKANE | WA | 99202 | 237173826 | 501(C)(3) | $36,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| SPOKANE CHIEFS | ||||||||
| 700 W MALLON AVE | SPOKANE | WA | 99201 | 911484358 | $17,500 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| SPOKANE PARKS FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 8127 | SPOKANE | WA | 99203 | 916033504 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| SPOKANE VALLEY CHAMBER | ||||||||
| 10808 E SPRAGUE AVE | SPOKANE VALLEY | WA | 99206 | 910511813 | 501(C)(6) | $7,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| TRANSITIONS | ||||||||
| 3128 N HEMLOCK ST | SPOKANE | WA | 99205 | 911307272 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| TRI-CITIES REGIONAL CHAMBER | ||||||||
| 7130 W GRANDRIDGE BLVD STE C | KENNEWICK | WA | 99336 | 204120487 | 501(C)(6) | $13,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| VANESSA BEHAN | ||||||||
| 2230 E SPRAGUE AVE | SPOKANE | WA | 99202 | 911196575 | 501(C)(3) | $25,100 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA | ||||||||
| 525 W 2ND AVE | SPOKANE | WA | 99201 | 910577131 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WENATCHEE VALLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1300 5TH ST | WENATCHEE | WA | 98801 | 237319272 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WENATCHEE VALLEY YMCA | ||||||||
| 217 ORONDO AVE | WENATCHEE | WA | 98801 | 910578224 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WOMEN & CHILDREN'S FREE RESTAURANT | ||||||||
| 1408 N WASHINGTON ST | SPOKANE | WA | 99201 | 911399742 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WOMEN HELPING WOMEN FUND PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 3704 N NEVADA ST STE 201 | SPOKANE | WA | 99207 | 911561874 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WOMEN HELPING WOMEN FUND TRI-CITIES | ||||||||
| 713 JADWIN AVE RM 11 | RICHLAND | WA | 99352 | 912056891 | 501(C)(3) | $12,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 2051 | WENATCHEE | WA | 98807 | 911109429 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| YMCA | ||||||||
| 930 N MONROE ST | SPOKANE | WA | 99201 | 910721056 | 501(C)(3) | $46,700 | $0 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 42 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 10 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DONATIONS ARE ROUTED THROUGH THE COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT COMMITTEE (CIC) OR THROUGH THE COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT DEPENDING ON THE REQUEST. THE REQUEST IS THEN EVALUATED EITHER BY COMMUNICATIONS OR BY THE CIC DONATIONS SUB-COMMITTEE AND A DETERMINATION MADE AS TO THE AMOUNT TO BE DONATED. ALL ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS ARE RETAINED AND RECIPIENTS OF THE DONATIONS RECORDED. ALL RECIPIENTS ARE WELL KNOWN LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS. NUMERICA ASSUMES THAT ALL GRANT FUNDS ARE USED WITHIN THE U.S. BUT DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF FUNDS PAST THE DATE OF CONTRIBUTION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLA CICERO | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $759,786 | $0 | $271,327 | $0 | $13,597 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $8,037 | $0 | $1,063,097 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRAVIS SIMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RETAIL & DIGITAL OFFICER | $394,051 | $0 | $182,607 | $0 | $14,261 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $15,639 | $0 | $616,908 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLEY FERGUSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER | $425,684 | $0 | $109,938 | $0 | $15,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,259 | $0 | $565,053 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG HANSEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | $371,744 | $0 | $127,832 | $0 | $6,626 | $0 | $32,413 | $0 | $11,378 | $0 | $549,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON NORRIS | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | $64,426 | $0 | $438,856 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $9,007 | $0 | $522,639 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BEN RICHARDSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $379,079 | $0 | $103,549 | $0 | $1,560 | $0 | $6,801 | $0 | $14,259 | $0 | $505,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH PLANK | ||||||||||||||
| EVP LENDING | $333,235 | $0 | $105,280 | $0 | $9,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,432 | $0 | $461,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TROY CLUTE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CONSUMER LENDING | $265,316 | $0 | $58,140 | $0 | $4,730 | $0 | $8,321 | $0 | $12,249 | $0 | $348,756 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDSEY SKINFILL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP ORGANIZATIONAL PEOPLE POTENTIAL | $261,630 | $0 | $53,861 | $0 | $856 | $0 | $9,488 | $0 | $8,284 | $0 | $334,119 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSHUA MELCHER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF BUSINESS SERVICES | $257,349 | $0 | $56,951 | $0 | $862 | $0 | $6,374 | $0 | $11,474 | $0 | $333,010 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAYCEE MURRAY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $248,105 | $0 | $56,018 | $0 | $3,359 | $0 | $7,376 | $0 | $15,639 | $0 | $330,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACLYN CLABBY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP ORGANIZATIONAL GENERAL COUNSEL | $249,539 | $0 | $54,231 | $0 | $4,629 | $0 | $6,425 | $0 | $14,256 | $0 | $329,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDY STIRLING | ||||||||||||||
| SVP RETAIL EXPERIENCE | $246,966 | $0 | $53,381 | $0 | $6,634 | $0 | $3,810 | $0 | $14,250 | $0 | $325,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER O'CALLAGHAN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP MARKETING | $237,448 | $0 | $55,327 | $0 | $4,668 | $0 | $6,566 | $0 | $14,254 | $0 | $318,263 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY ALMOND | ||||||||||||||
| NFS PRESIDENT | $245,683 | $0 | $52,817 | $0 | $82 | $0 | $9,117 | $0 | $8,257 | $0 | $315,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK FOX | ||||||||||||||
| SVP PAYMENTS, OPS & CASH MANAGEMENT | $242,514 | $0 | $51,267 | $0 | $1,406 | $0 | $7,416 | $0 | $8,268 | $0 | $310,871 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID FITZMAURICE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP FINANCIAL TREASURER | $244,074 | $0 | $51,979 | $0 | $862 | $0 | $4,727 | $0 | $496 | $0 | $302,138 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL PEARSE | ||||||||||||||
| VP REGIONAL COMMERCIAL BANKING | $204,107 | $0 | $70,250 | $0 | $4,008 | $0 | $8,692 | $0 | $14,211 | $0 | $301,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRYCE CHAMBERLIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP PRIVATE BANKING | $179,627 | $0 | $85,712 | $0 | $6,108 | $0 | $6,896 | $0 | $7,882 | $0 | $286,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIM PEARMAN-GILLMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP EQUITY & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | $86,314 | $0 | $59,416 | $0 | $113,621 | $0 | $5,855 | $0 | $8,150 | $0 | $273,356 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL REHM | ||||||||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL BANKING | $195,465 | $0 | $56,456 | $0 | $3,960 | $0 | $7,785 | $0 | $8,209 | $0 | $271,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN BERNARD | ||||||||||||||
| SVP COMMERCIAL CREDIT & OPERATIONS | $219,752 | $0 | $35,535 | $0 | $4,064 | $0 | $3,578 | $0 | $427 | $0 | $263,356 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHAN HICKMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP DIGITAL EXPERIENCE & ENGAGEMENT | $227,976 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $897 | $0 | $3,083 | $0 | $14,518 | $0 | $261,474 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN WEIS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP RISK | $171,287 | $0 | $55,888 | $0 | $1,016 | $0 | $6,859 | $0 | $3,947 | $0 | $238,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES NUMATA | ||||||||||||||
| SVP RISK | $137,301 | $0 | $46,000 | $0 | $537 | $0 | $3,368 | $0 | $464 | $0 | $187,670 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | BOARD MEMBERS WHO HAVE COMPANIONS TRAVELING HAVE THESE EXPENSES INCLUDED FOR TAXABLE PURPOSES IN THEIR 1099-MISC. TAX PAYMENTS ARE PROVIDED FOR EXECUTIVE LEVEL STAFF ON THE TAXABLE BENEFIT OF AN INTEREST-FREE LOAN ON A SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. WELLNESS EXPENSES SUCH AS HEALTH CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED FOR EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT AS A BENEFIT. THEIR COMPENSATION IS TAXED APPROPRIATELY FOR THIS BENEFIT. |
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | KIM PEARMAN-GILLMAN RECEIVED SEVERANCE OF $78,024 IN 2024. GREG HANSEN PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2024. $25,000 WAS REPORTED AS DEFERRED AND NO AMOUNTS WERE PAID OUT IN 2024. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (52 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY ALMOND | |||||||
| NFS PRESIDENT | NUMERICA SMARTLINE 2ND | Yes (X) | $24,792 | $21,819 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| NANCY ALMOND | |||||||
| NFS PRESIDENT | 2021 HONDA PASSPORT | Yes (X) | $34,349 | $13,717 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| NANCY ALMOND | |||||||
| NFS PRESIDENT | 2018 HONDA PILOT | Yes (X) | $31,403 | $12,955 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| ADAM BENSON | |||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | PRIVATE BANKING LUNA | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $2,903 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| LYNN CIANI | |||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $5,841,766 | $6,637,345 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CARLA CICERO | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | NUMERICA SUBSERVICED MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $1,032,300 | $954,618 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| CARLA CICERO | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $12,173,272 | $13,865,465 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JACLYN CLABBY | |||||||
| SVP OF ORGANIZATIONAL GENERAL COUNSEL | NUMERICA SMARTLINE 2ND | Yes (X) | $245,501 | $123,434 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JACLYN CLABBY | |||||||
| SVP OF ORGANIZATIONAL GENERAL COUNSEL | HOME CONSTRUCTION LOAN | Yes (X) | $996,300 | $959,129 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JACLYN CLABBY | |||||||
| SVP OF ORGANIZATIONAL GENERAL COUNSEL | 2024 GMC YUKON | Yes (X) | $61,770 | $59,155 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JACLYN CLABBY | |||||||
| SVP OF ORGANIZATIONAL GENERAL COUNSEL | 2019 GMC SIERRA 1500 | Yes (X) | $41,428 | $8,983 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| SCOTT T CLARK | |||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | NUMERICA SMARTLINE 2ND | Yes (X) | $76,648 | $63,446 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| SCOTT T CLARK | |||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | FNMA INVESTOR MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $170,000 | $124,664 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| TROY CLUTE | |||||||
| SVP CONSUMER LENDING | 2021 AUDI Q8 | Yes (X) | $50,059 | $12,012 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| TROY CLUTE | |||||||
| SVP CONSUMER LENDING | NUMERICA SMARTLINE 2ND | Yes (X) | $160,636 | $114,750 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| TROY CLUTE | |||||||
| SVP CONSUMER LENDING | NUMERICA SUBSERVICED MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $220,000 | $164,189 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| TROY CLUTE | |||||||
| SVP CONSUMER LENDING | 2022 CROWNLINE 255 SS | Yes (X) | $116,211 | $97,523 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| KELLEY FERGUSON | |||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER | PERSONAL EMPLOYEE LOAN | Yes (X) | $2,000 | $280 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| KELLEY FERGUSON | |||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $3,261,694 | $3,716,009 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARK FOX | |||||||
| SVP PAYMENTS, OPS & CASH MANAGEMENT | NUMERICA SMARTLINE 2ND | Yes (X) | $578,024 | $578,024 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| MARK FOX | |||||||
| SVP PAYMENTS, OPS & CASH MANAGEMENT | NUMERICA SUBSERVICED MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $548,250 | $423,308 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| GLORIA OCHOA-BRUCK | |||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2017 FORD MUSTANG | Yes (X) | $21,207 | $17,066 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| RYAN HERZOG | |||||||
| AUDIT COMMITTEE | NUMERICA SMARTLINE 2ND | Yes (X) | $99,819 | $32,799 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| RON HUPP | |||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | NUMERICA SMARTLINE 2ND | Yes (X) | $165,000 | $10,000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| RON HUPP | |||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | FNMA INVESTOR MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $338,000 | $53,632 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JOSH MELCHER | |||||||
| SVP OF BUSINESS SERVICES | 2019 GMC LIGHT DUTY YUKON | Yes (X) | $39,980 | $10,303 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JOSH MELCHER | |||||||
| SVP OF BUSINESS SERVICES | NUMERICA SMARTLINE 2ND | Yes (X) | $90,000 | $89,968 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JOSH MELCHER | |||||||
| SVP OF BUSINESS SERVICES | NUMERICA SUBSERVICED MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $319,000 | $281,926 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| CHRIS MEYER | |||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2022 AUDI E-TRON SPORTBACK | Yes (X) | $14,858 | $11,297 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| NICOLE MONTGOMERY | |||||||
| AUDIT COMMITTEE | 2024 LEXUS TX | Yes (X) | $36,145 | $36,145 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| WESLEY MORTENSEN | |||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | NUMERICA SMARTLINE 2ND | Yes (X) | $98,797 | $99,940 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| KAYCEE MURRAY | |||||||
| SVP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | NUMERICA SUBSERVICED MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $361,000 | $258,297 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| NANCY NORBURY-HARTER | |||||||
| CHIEF BRANDING OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $3,076,916 | $3,200,559 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ARRON NORRIS | |||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | FNMA INVESTOR MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $479,200 | $478,725 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JEN O'CALLAGHAN | |||||||
| SVP OF MARKETING | NUMERICA SUBSERVICED MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $613,000 | $603,545 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| KIM PEARMAN-GILLMAN | |||||||
| SVP EQUITY & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | 2022 HYUNDAI SANTA FE HYBRID | Yes (X) | $39,999 | $19,971 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| KEN PLANK | |||||||
| EVP LENDING | NUMERICA SUBSERVICED MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $752,250 | $676,322 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| KEN PLANK | |||||||
| EVP LENDING | HOME CONSTRUCTION LOAN | Yes (X) | $710,051 | $710,051 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| KEN PLANK | |||||||
| EVP LENDING | NUMERICA SMARTLINE 2ND | Yes (X) | $233,000 | $229,676 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| KEN PLANK | |||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $4,569,112 | $5,210,511 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SCOTT PLUMB | |||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | NUMERICA SMARTLINE 2ND | Yes (X) | $59,972 | $95,000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| SCOTT PLUMB | |||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2022 DODGE RAM 3500 PICKUP | Yes (X) | $70,000 | $48,036 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BEN RICHARDSON | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2023 BMW X7 | Yes (X) | $55,145 | $47,074 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BEN RICHARDSON | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2023 BMW X5 | Yes (X) | $44,369 | $41,884 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BEN RICHARDSON | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | NUMERICA SUBSERVICED MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $405,000 | $305,052 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BEN RICHARDSON | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2018 BMW X1 | Yes (X) | $29,180 | $22,256 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BEN RICHARDSON | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PRIVATE BANKING SMARTLINE 2ND | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $25,000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BEN RICHARDSON | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $4,961,304 | $7,844,242 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RYAN BERNARD | |||||||
| SVP COMMERCIAL CREDIT & OPERATIONS | FNMA INVESTOR MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $350,000 | $180,129 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| TRAVIS SIMPSON | |||||||
| CHIEF RETAIL AND DIGITAL OFFICER | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $11,302,337 | $11,000,592 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| YVONNE SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2016 TOYOTA COROLLA | Yes (X) | $13,884 | $1,069 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| KAREN WEIS | |||||||
| SVP RISK | FNMA INVESTOR MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $479,000 | $382,315 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $59,977,110 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS MUST APPROVE CERTAIN INFREQUENT DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. FOR EXAMPLE, A MERGER WOULD REQUIRE MEMBER APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THERE IS AN ANNUAL CERTIFICATION PROCESS WHERE THE CODE OF ETHICS POLICY FOR VOLUNTEERS, DIRECTORS, AND OFFICERS IS REVIEWED. WHEN THERE IS A PERSONAL INTEREST, EVEN IF ONLY IN APPEARANCE, SUCH INTEREST MUST BE DISCLOSED AND THE NATURE OF SUCH INTEREST DESCRIBED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO THE TIME ANY ACTION IS TAKEN. THE INTERESTED PARTY SHALL NOT DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY PARTICIPATE IN ANY DELIBERATION OR DETERMINATION OF THE MATTER AND SHOULD TAKE ALL REASONABLE STEPS TO AVOID THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO'S CONTRACT ANNUALLY AND USES DATA FROM VARIOUS SURVEYS TO PROVIDE SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISIONS REGARDING THE CEO'S ANNUAL BONUS AND SALARY. ALL OF THE SALARY RANGES FOR THE ENTIRE ORGANIZATION ARE SET BASED ON VARIOUS SALARY SURVEYS, INCLUDING EXECUTIVE SALARY SURVEY. THE SURVEYS ARE OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND REGION. NUMERICA USES SALARY SURVEY DATA AND INFORMATION FROM EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS TO REVIEW COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. AN INDIVIDUAL ANALYSIS IS COMPLETED FOR EVERY NEW HIRE, TRANSFER, AND PROMOTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 1024 AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NUMERICA MEMBER SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 4000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPOKANE VALLEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99037 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 911320629 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FINANCIAL PLANNING SERVICE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NUMERICA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$172,255 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $13,965 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |