STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOVITA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOVITA CREDIT UNION (EIN 38-0546210)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-03
IRS object ID
202503079349300030
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-03T09:09:07-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380546210EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MICHIGAN SOVITA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8107208300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 320830AddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48532ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICK WHITEPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGER/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8107208300PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOVITA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICK WHITEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14411 CALKINS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48532ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,313,191GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressSOVITACU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO BECOME THE PRIMARY FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDER FOR OUR MEMBERS THROUGH OUR CONTINUAL EFFORT TO EXEMPLIFY COURTEOUS, RELIABLE, COMPREHENSIVE AND PROMPT SERVICES THAT ARE COMPETITIVE WITH THE MARKET AND CORRESPOND TO THE NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee107TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$19,854TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,685,209PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,070,922CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,564,103PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,222,415CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$25,658PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$19,854CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,274,970PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,313,191CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$96,746PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$112,855CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,841,583PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,289,736CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,836,044PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,316,275CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,774,373PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,718,866CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,500,597PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,594,325CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$508,496,724TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$529,376,259TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$444,865,823TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$455,711,137TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$63,630,901NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$73,665,122NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO BECOME THE PRIMARY FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDER FOR OUR MEMBERS THROUGH OUR CONTINUAL EFFORT TO EXEMPLIFY COURTEOUS, RELIABLE, COMPREHENSIVE AND PROMPT SERVICES THAT ARE COMPETITIVE WITH THE MARKET AND CORRESPOND TO THE NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSHARE DRAFTS AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS - $ 234,512,934Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHARE ACCOUNTS - $136,681,213Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES - $82,432,129Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8775IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee107EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATRICK WHITEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8107208300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14411 CALKINS RDAddressLine1Txt
CityFLINTCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48532ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PATRICK WHITE
CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$495,059$0$21,673
PATRICK HAGEDORN
COO/BOARD SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,759$0$0
JEFFREY CLOTHIER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA R GOOCH
BOARD PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM PARASCHOS
BOARD VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH EUFINGER
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDRE WEATHERS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL FONDREN
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$176,197$0$98,271
JILL KRUYER
VICE PRESIDENT OF MEM SERV40.00$167,833$0$129,470Yes (X)
MICHAEL FURST
VICE PRESIDENT OF LENDING40.00$168,840$0$12,812Yes (X)
JENNIFER SHEW
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.00$102,509$0$53,380Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,130,197TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$315,606TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DR STE 1649CHICAGOIL60675DATA PROCESSING$1,093,355
THE KARMA GROUP
118 S ADAMS STGREEN BAYWI54301MARKETING AND ADVERTISING$375,501
VISA USA
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA90074DEBIT & CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$310,046
FIS GLOBAL (METAVANTE)
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL60197ATM & DEBIT CARD PROCESSING$243,594
FIS (CERTEGY)
11601 N ROOSEVELT BLVDST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$238,493
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$6,988,135$6,988,135
FEE INCOME522100$3,082,787$3,082,787
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,070,922TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,202,415TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,202,415RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$20,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$20,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFINANCE & INSURANCEDesc
Business520000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$19,854TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$19,854UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$19,854OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,313,191TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,293,337RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$19,854UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,855TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,121,002TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,022,670TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,494TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$596,839TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,731TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,948TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,968TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,916TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$561,578TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$713,044TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,157,333TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,805TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,248TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,843,476TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,929TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,322TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,994TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSES$854,532
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$420,136
MAINTENANCE$239,771
ATM EXPENSES$227,976

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,299TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,718,866TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,351,176BOYAmt
EOY$1,267,862EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,955,496BOYAmt
EOY$75,033,464EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$898,186BOYAmt
EOY$682,646EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,471,839BOYAmt
EOY$137,101,578EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,557BOYAmt
EOY$679,070EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,748,523LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,104,086LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,386,589BOYAmt
EOY$4,644,437EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,783,516BOYAmt
EOY$279,850,787EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,908,339BOYAmt
EOY$18,587,559EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,540,026BOYAmt
EOY$11,528,856EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$508,496,724BOYAmt
EOY$529,376,259EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,133,744BOYAmt
EOY$2,084,861EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$442,732,079BOYAmt
EOY$453,626,276EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$444,865,823BOYAmt
EOY$455,711,137EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,630,901BOYAmt
EOY$73,665,122EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,630,901BOYAmt
EOY$73,665,122EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$508,496,724BOYAmt
EOY$529,376,259EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,594,325ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,569,147NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$870,749OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$937,807OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$937,807BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,897,445OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,632,877DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,264,568BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$82,534OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$46,324DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,210BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,830,737OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,424,885DepreciationAmt
Book Value$405,852BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,644,437TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFTS$81,191,249
SHARES$136,681,213
MONEY MARKET$153,321,685
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$82,432,129
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$453,626,276TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,313,191TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,313,191RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,313,191TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,718,866TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,718,866ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,718,866TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
HURLEY FOUNDATION
ONE HURLEY PLAZAFLINTMI48503383085047501(C)(3)$10,500$0TO SUPPORT PATIENT CARE, CHILDREN'S HEALTH PROGREMAS, AND COMMUNITY WELLNESS INITIATIVES
MCLAREN FOUNDATION
401 BALLENGER HWYFLINTMI48532382383119501(C)(3)$6,500$0PROVIDING RESOURCES FOR THE HOSPITAL, IMPROVING MEDICAL EQUIPMENT, CANCER TREATMENT, AND PATIENT SUPPORT SERVICES
GENESEE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
4438 OAK BRIDGE DR SUITE BFLINTMI48532381347755501(C)(3)$16,000$0TO SUPPORT LOCAL PHYSICIANS AND COMMUNITY HEALTH PROGRMAS, FUNDING INITIATIVES THAT IMPROVE MEDICAL EDUCATION AND PATIENT CARE
EDUCATION FOUNDATION FOR FLINT COMMUNITY SCHOOLS
PO BOX 13443FLINTMI48501261289650501(C)(3)$7,500$0INVEST IN EDUCATION BY FUNDING PROGRAMS, SUPPLIES AND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR FLINT'S STUDENTS AND TEACHERS
UNITED CANCER ALLIANCE
2486 NERREDIA ST STE CFLINTMI44532923211736501(C)(3)$6,500$0ASSISTING CANCER PATIENTS AND FAMILIES IN FLINT THROUGH SUPPORT SERVICES
FLINT FIREBIRDS FOUNDATION
3501 LAPEER RD FLINTFLINTMI48503475056117501(C)(3)$6,000$0TO SUPPORT THE LOCAL HOCKEY TEAM, THE YOUTH SPORTS, AND COMMUNITY ENGAGAMENTES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSOVITA CREDIT UNION IS THE LEAD SPONSOR OF THE EDUCATION FOUNDATION FOR FLINT COMMUNITY SCHOOLS. ADDITIONALLY, A CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEE SITS ON THE FOUNDATION'S COMMITTEE. EACH MONTH, PRINCIPALS OF FLINT COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NOMINATE A TEACHER FROM HIS/HER SCHOOL TO BE RECOGNIZED BY THE FOUNDATION FOR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE. THE WINNER IS AWARDED A GIFT CARD AT A CEREMONY PUT ON BY THE FOUNDATION. THEN, ONCE A YEAR, THE FOUNDATION HOLDS A DINNER/AWARDS CEREMONY TO RECOGNIZE THOSE AWARDED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AND TO PRESENT AWARDS TO OTHER EDUCATORS AND ADMINISTRATORS. CREDIT UNION PERSONNEL ATTEND THIS EVENT AS WELL. THE HURLEY AND MCLAREN FOUNDATIONS SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES OF THE HOSPITALS BY PROVIDING FUNDING FOR EQUIPMENT AND ITEMS THAT SUPPORT THE HOSPITALS, STAFF, AND PATIENTS. CREDIT UNION PERSONNEL ATTEND EVENTS SPONSORED BY THE FOUNDATIONS AND SIT ON COMMITTEES THAT PLAN FUNDRAISING EVENTS AND ACTIVITIES. HIGHLIGHTS REGARDING EACH FOUNDATION'S USE OF FUNDS ARE SHARED WITH THE CREDIT UNION. THE GENESEE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY PROVIDES EDUCATION AND TRAINING TO PHYSICIANS AND THEIR STAFF. THE CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING EVENTS AND COMMUNICATES REGULARLY WITH THE PRESIDENT AND BOARD ABOUT THE SOCIETY'S ACTIVITIES. THE UNITED CANCER ALLIANCE IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION DEVOTED TO BRINGING SUPPORT SERVICES TO CANCER PATIENTS, THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS, AND CAREGIVERS. THE ORGANIZATION PARTNERS WITH REGIONAL MEDICAL IMAGING (RMI) IN CHANGE YOUR OIL - CHANGE A LIFE BREAST CANCER MONTH FUNDRAISER AND THE MEN'S HEALTH MONTH FUNDRAISER WHERE SOVITA CREDIT UNION IS THE TITLE SPONSOR. THROUGH OUR SPONSORSHIP, WE ARE GUARANTEED A SIGNIFICANT AMOUNT OF RADIO ADVERTISING AND VIA THE CHANNELS THAT RMI AND UNITED CANCER ALLIANCE HAVE. ALL OF THE FUNDS RAISED ASSIST PATIENTS WHO RECEIVE TREATMENT AT LOCAL HOSPITALS. SOVITA CREDIT UNION MEETS WITH THE ALLIANCE ON A REGULAR BASIS TO ENSURE THE EXECUTION OF PROMISED DELIVERABLES. THE FLINT FIREBIRDS FOUNDATION SUPPORTS AND ASSISTS YOUTH HOCKEY AND GENERAL YOUTH INITIATIVES IN THE COUNTIES OF GENESEE AND LAPEER, MICHIGAN. THE FOUNDATION HAS A SPECIFIC FUND, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH SOVITA CREDIT UNION, THE MEA AND THE GENESEE EDUCATION CONSORTIUM TO PROVIDE GRANTS TO LOCAL EDUCATORS WITH AN ANNUAL TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARD. REPRESENTATIVES FROM SOVITA CREDIT UNION MEET WITH THE FOUNDATION ON A REGULAR BASIS TO ENSURE THE EXECUTION OF PROMISED DELIVERABLES. SOVITA CREDIT UNION RECEIVES ADVERTISING AT THE GAME, ON SOCIAL MEDIA PRIOR TO THE GAME, IN THE NEWS, IN PRESS RELEASES, AND HAS SPEAKING OPPORTUNITIES AT EACH GAME. SOVITA CREDIT UNION IS PART OF A PRESENTATION DURING TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARD AND A PUCK DROP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PATRICK WHITE
CEO$305,498$0$2,250$0$187,311$0$0$0$21,673$0$516,732$0$168,912$0
JILL KRUYER
VICE PRESIDENT OF MEM SERV$164,569$0$2,450$0$814$0$66,239$0$63,231$0$297,303$0$0$0
DANIEL FONDREN
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE$173,216$0$2,450$0$531$0$50,924$0$47,347$0$274,468$0$0$0
MICHAEL FURST
VICE PRESIDENT OF LENDING$164,945$0$2,450$0$1,445$0$5,331$0$7,481$0$181,652$0$0$0
JENNIFER SHEW
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING$100,613$0$1,640$0$256$0$17,019$0$36,361$0$155,889$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING INDIVDUALS PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024: PATRICK WHITE : $168,912 (PAYOUT) DANIEL FONDREN: $25,772 (ACCRUAL) JILL KRUYER: $25,338 (ACCRUAL) PATRICK HAGEDORN'S W-2 COMPENSATION REPORTED PART VII INCLUDES A 457(B) BENEFIT DISTRIBUTION. THE EXECUTIVE'S ANNUAL 457(B) DEFERRALS WERE REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF BOX 5 COMPENSATION WITHIN PRIOR YEARS' FORMS W-2. SINCE BOX 5 HAS HISTORICALLY EXCEEDED THE DOLLAR AMOUNT REPORTED IN BOX 1, THE COMPENSATION RELATIVE TO THE 457(B) DISTRIBUTION OF $17,510 INCLUDED IN 2024 COMPENSATION, HAS ALREADY BEEN REPORTED AS W-2 COMPENSATION IN PRIOR YEARS' FORMS 990. IN 2024, THE COMPENSATION AMOUNT REPORTED IN FORM 990 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN BOX 1 OF FORM W-2. THAT IS, BOX 1 COMPENSATION EXCEEDED THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN BOX 5, AS A RESULT OF THE DISTRIBUTION OF PARICK HAGEDORN'S 457(B) BENEFIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE REFERRED TO AS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AWHEN A BOARD MEMBER'S TERM IS UP, WE HAVE AN ELECTION WHERE OUR MEMBERSHIP VOTES, TO EITHER RE-ELECT A DIRECTOR OR ELECT A NEW DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BINFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO A CPA FIRM THAT COMPILES THE RETURN. FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY ACCOUNTANTS AND MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTOP OFFICIALS AND ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CUNA COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE USED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND TOP MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA NCUA.GOV.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ELOAN SERVICING 213,909. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 50,024. MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES -197,634.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN 870,749.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.