NEWARK COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NEWARK COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC (EIN 22-2747589)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 201943119349300534
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-07T08:30:34-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 221478099 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COHNREZNICK LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 BECKER FARM ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07068 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222747589 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEWARK COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NEWA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9734831300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 741 BROADWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07104 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR PAMELA CLARKE PHD MBA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9734831300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LORI ROTHE YOKOBOSKY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01273422 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9732283500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-10-25 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 209.59.242.22 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-11-05 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 12:13:46 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 238159564A7F207AC3E2D33505B4833284B8AC6F | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-03-31 21:24:44Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR PAMELA CLARKE PHD M | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 741 BROADWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $32,993,730 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NCHCFQHC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF NEWARK COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS IS TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE, HIGH QUALITY, AND ACCESSIBLE HEALTHCARE TO THE COMMUNITIES THAT WE SERVE. AS ONE OF THE LARGEST PROVIDERS OF COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY CARE SERVICES FOR UNINSURED AND MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS IN ONE OF THE COUNTRY'S MOST POPULATED AREAS, OUR PRIMARY GOAL IS TO ELIMINATE HEALTH DISPARITIES AND HELP PEOPLE LIVE STRONGER, HEALTHIER, AND HAPPIER LIVES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 418 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $66,369 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,201,202 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,804,294 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,815,072 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,576,433 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $565 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $539 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,424,521 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,589,007 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $32,441,360 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $32,970,273 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,269,565 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,049,353 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,335,807 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,445,511 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,605,372 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $34,494,864 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,164,012 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,524,591 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $19,485,143 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,862,539 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,400,374 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,302,361 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,084,769 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,560,178 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF NEWARK COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS IS TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE, HIGH QUALITY, AND ACCESSIBLE HEALTHCARE TO THE COMMUNITIES THAT WE SERVE. AS ONE OF THE LARGEST PROVIDERS OF COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY CARE SERVICES FOR UNINSURED AND MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS IN ONE OF THE COUNTRY'S MOST POPULATED AREAS, OUR PRIMARY GOAL IS TO ELIMINATE HEALTH DISPARITIES AND HELP PEOPLE LIVE STRONGER, HEALTHIER, AND HAPPIER LIVES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $28,407,238 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $24,155,703 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE MEDICAL, DENTAL AND OTHER HEALTH SERVICES TO THE LARGELY MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED/UNINSURED AND HIV POPULATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,407,238 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 33 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 418 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHARLES ELUWA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9734831300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 741 BROADWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWARK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07104 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALO GOLD | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRYANT ALI | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR DENISE C FYFFE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DR OMAR BEY | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| FLORENCE ERICSON | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL MOORE | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| OBED PRINVIL | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PATRICIA VALLEJO | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PRISCILLA PRINCEWILL | |||||||
| OUTGOING MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHERLIN SIMON | |||||||
| OUTGOING MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TEMI BOYO | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YOLANDA EASTERLING | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR PAMELA CLARKE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $355,683 | $0 | $34,141 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN KACZYNSKI | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $83,415 | $0 | $5,565 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR AFAMEFUNE ONEJEME | |||||||
| OB/GYN | 40.00 | $197,093 | $0 | $35,013 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR CHIDI ACHEBE | |||||||
| ACTING CMO/PEDIATRICIAN | 40.00 | $203,583 | $0 | $47,397 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR FRANCISCA MEREMIKWU | |||||||
| OB/GYN | 40.00 | $199,139 | $0 | $47,275 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR ROTANNA ADEFOWOKAN | |||||||
| OB/GYN | 40.00 | $190,927 | $0 | $38,514 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR SHARON JOHNSON-BLOUNT | |||||||
| OB/GYN | 40.00 | $219,318 | $0 | $47,397 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,449,158 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $255,302 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 37 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ECLINICAL WORKS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 847950 | BOSTON | MA | 02284 | EMR | $290,250 |
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 775439 | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $219,343 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $41,981 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $8,529,505 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $232,808 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,927,898 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,804,294 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGED CARE | 621400 | $11,967,799 | $11,967,799 |
| MEDICAID | 621400 | $2,018,695 | $2,018,695 |
| NEW JERSEY UNCOMPENSATED CARE | 621400 | $1,772,247 | $1,772,247 |
| PRIVATE INSURANCE | 621400 | $1,752,488 | $1,752,488 |
| SELF PAY | 621400 | $1,547,037 | $1,547,037 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $518,167 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $518,167 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,576,433 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $539 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $539 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $76,020 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $76,020 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $76,020 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $76,020 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $33,194 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $41,981 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $23,457 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,737 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,737 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACY PROGRAM | 621400 | $4,146,901 | $4,146,901 |
| OTHER INCENTIVES | 900099 | $219,357 | $219,357 |
| MEANINGFUL USE INCENTIVES | 900099 | $34,000 | $34,000 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $102,992 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $102,992 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,503,250 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,970,273 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,155,703 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,276 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $478,804 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $387,831 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,762,859 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,577,916 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,184,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $359,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $291,227 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,907,318 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,544,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $362,391 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,540,833 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,248,074 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $292,759 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,791 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,353 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,040 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,144 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $988,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $479,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $508,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,115 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $698,110 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $556,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,723 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $549,518 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $266,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $282,766 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $980,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $735,567 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $245,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,410 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,022 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,388 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,692 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $259,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $210,327 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,335 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,076,815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $807,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $269,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $276,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $207,085 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,028 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| 340B EXPENSES | $2,667,186 | $2,667,186 |
| DONATED VACCINES | $1,927,898 | $1,927,898 |
| PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS | $1,329,008 | $1,329,008 |
| MEDICAL AND LAB SUPPLIE | $1,180,543 | $1,180,543 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $990,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $700,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $290,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,494,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,407,238 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,087,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,284,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,895,056 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,118 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,345,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,982,077 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,325 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $22,755,516 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,086,340 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,582,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,669,176 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,787 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,485,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,862,539 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,545,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,493,003 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,120 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,814,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,472,494 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,306,744 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,400,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,302,361 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,084,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,560,178 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,084,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,560,178 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,485,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,862,539 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,524,591 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,355,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,982,719 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,535,361 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,166,327 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,804,294 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,843,803 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $75,325 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $80,375 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $150,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $91,575 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $68,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $465,775 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,430,427 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,063,094 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,685,861 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,257,902 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,872,294 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $47,309,578 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $47,309,578 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $521 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $782 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $76,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $76,559 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $174,134 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,125,146 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,905,181 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,771,121 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,370,209 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,536,444 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,708,101 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $63,191,813 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $91,494,105 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.74870 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.80150 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FUNDRAISING - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 16,250. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 16,850. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 16,250. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 27,575. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 33,194. OTHER INCOME - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 58,916. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 102,992. MEANINGFUL USE INCENTIVES - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 102,000. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 131,750. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 85,000. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 34,000. PHARMACY PROGRAM - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 963,171. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 2,625,952. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 2,564,591. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 4,052,011. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 4,146,901. ADDITIONAL INCOME - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 43,725. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 130,629. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 190,280. OTHER INCENTIVES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 146,707. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 219,357. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,620,674 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,702,967 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,917,707 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,279,164 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,457,071 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $822,093 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,149,539 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,564,144 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $585,395 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $706,139 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $362,158 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $343,981 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,669,176 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT | $47,274 |
| DUE TO THIRD-PARTY | $1,259,470 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,306,744 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,732,722 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $68,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,329,008 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,261,008 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $32,993,730 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$23,457 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$23,457 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $32,970,273 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,257,313 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $68,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $23,457 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $91,457 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,165,856 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,329,008 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,329,008 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $34,494,864 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | NCHC HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017. NCHC'S FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEARS 2015 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. NCHC HAS FILED ALL REQUIRED PAYROLL TAX RETURNS AND PAYROLL TAXES DUE HAVE BEEN PAID. NCHC RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH TAX MATTERS AS OPERATING EXPENSES, AND INCLUDES ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH ACCRUED EXPENSES IN THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT -1,329,008. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -23,457. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 23,457. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT 1,329,008. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ANNUAL GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $75,175 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $41,981 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $33,194 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $5,000 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $8,530 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $6,500 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $3,427 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $75,175 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $41,981 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $33,194 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $5,000 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $8,530 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $6,500 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $3,427 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $23,457 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $9,737 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR PAMELA CLARKE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $327,283 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $24,500 | $0 | $9,641 | $0 | $389,824 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR AFAMEFUNE ONEJEME | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN | $197,093 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,116 | $0 | $28,897 | $0 | $232,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR CHIDI ACHEBE | ||||||||||||||
| ACTING CMO/PEDIATRICIAN | $198,583 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,500 | $0 | $28,897 | $0 | $250,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR FRANCISCA MEREMIKWU | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN | $199,139 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,500 | $0 | $28,775 | $0 | $246,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR ROTANNA ADEFOWOKAN | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN | $190,927 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,873 | $0 | $28,641 | $0 | $229,441 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR SHARON JOHNSON-BLOUNT | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN | $219,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,500 | $0 | $28,897 | $0 | $266,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J PART II COLUMN B(II) REPRESENT PAYMENTS FOR BONUSES. THESE AMOUNTS WERE APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND WERE INCLUDED ON THE INDIVIDUALS' W-2'S. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,927,898 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AMOUNTS IN COLUMN B REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE CEO AND CFO OF THE ORGANIZATION. AFTER THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL, THE 990 IS SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EVERY MEMBER OF NCHC'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS SIGNED AND RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. BOARD MEMBERS ATTEND REGULAR MEETINGS AND TRAINING. CONFLICT OF INTEREST RELATED ISSUES ARE DISCUSSED AT VARIOUS STAFF MEETINGS AND QUARTERLY ALL STAFF TRAININGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND OTHER KEY OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION IS BY USING INDUSTRY DATA AND NJ PCA DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM LAST YEAR. |