DAVIS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DAVIS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION (EIN 04-2864042)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 201943119349300634
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-07T09:38:13-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041041100 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042864042 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Davis Educational Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DAVI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2078469132 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 Forest Falls Drive No 5 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Yarmouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04096 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Yvonne B Mumme | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Finance and Admin Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2078469132 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Joseph R Byrne CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01289281 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-11-06 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 69.49.157.66 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-11-06 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 08:49:13 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | BCE379EC6B2F882893C3F02DE0A5A3D951B1B2ED | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 4325644121B434A7DDEA38392197C5174BA1E390 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-03-31 21:24:44Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Yvonne B Mumme | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 Forest Falls Drive No 5 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Yarmouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04096 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,693,188 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | davisfoundations.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Awards Grants | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 5 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $51,317 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $49,017 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,773,914 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,784,423 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $183,200 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $226,171 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,957,114 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,010,594 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,095,877 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,094,221 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $527,648 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $541,552 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $494,526 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $481,297 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,118,051 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,117,070 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,160,937 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,106,476 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $111,237,456 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $96,718,320 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,283,324 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,287,139 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $107,954,132 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $94,431,181 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To strengthen the undergraduate programs of public and private, regionally accredited baccalaureate degree granting colleges and universities located in New England through grants. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,443,597 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,094,221 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $66,824 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Grants made to colleges and universities in New England from organization assets, including direct investment related costs. See Schedule I for 2018 grants approved. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,443,597 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 5 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Yvonne Mumme | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2078469132 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 Forest Falls Drive No 5 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Yarmouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04096 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward MacKay | ||||||||
| Chairman | 12.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sister M Therese Antone | ||||||||
| Trustee | 8.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard W Cost | ||||||||
| Trustee | 8.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Peter K Davis | ||||||||
| Trustee | 8.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William S Reed | ||||||||
| Past Trustee | 8.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $6,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Judith B Wittenberg | ||||||||
| Trustee | 8.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Yvonne B Mumme | ||||||||
| Chief Finance & Admin. Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $105,284 | $0 | $6,758 | ||
| Leanne Greeley Bond | ||||||||
| Director of Grants & Programs | 40.00 | 0.00 | $109,040 | $0 | $17,960 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $335,574 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $24,718 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Company | |||||
| 280 Congress Street | Boston | MA | 02210 | Investment Consulting | $121,541 |
| Sanderson Asset Management Inc | |||||
| 250 South Wacker Drive Suite 220 | Chicago | IL | 60606 | Investment Management | $103,619 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $777,093 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $51,317 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $725,776 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,689,924 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,682,594 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,007,330 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,007,330 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,007,330 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Management Fees | 900099 | $159,347 | $159,347 | |
| Prior Year Grant Recovery | 900099 | $66,824 | $66,824 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $226,171 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,010,594 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $66,824 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $51,317 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,892,453 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,094,221 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,094,221 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,063 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $160,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $917 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,133 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,559 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,977 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,392 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,266 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $396,266 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,232 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,462 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,069 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,726 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,159 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $824 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBI Taxes | $7,550 | $7,550 | |
| Dues | $3,375 | $824 | $2,551 |
| Miscellaneous | $1,328 | $1,328 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,117,070 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,443,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $673,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,180,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $357,709 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,609,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,358,026 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,393,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,972,357 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,228 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,237,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,718,320 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,146 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,163,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,204,837 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,156 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,283,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,287,139 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,954,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,431,181 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,954,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,431,181 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,237,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,718,320 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,106,476 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$12,416,475 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellesley College | ||||
| 042103637 | 2 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Dartmouth College | ||||
| 020222111 | 2 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | Yes (1) | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part IV, Section B, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The supported organizations identified in Form 990, Schedule A, Part I appoint trustees who represent the charitable class benefited by the mission of the Organization and its supported organizations. These same trustees have a majority vote on the Organization's board and approve all granting decisions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LLC and Limited Partnership Interests | Desc |
| Book Value | $25,972,357 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $25,972,357 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Due To Related Parties | Desc |
| Amt | $37,156 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $37,156 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | -$10,028,318 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$12,416,475 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$12,416,475 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,388,157 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $396,266 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $226,171 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $622,437 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,010,594 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,494,633 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,494,633 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $396,266 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $226,171 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $622,437 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,117,070 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Management Fees 159,347. Prior Year Grant Recovery 66,824. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Management Fees 159,347. Prior Year Grant Recovery 66,824. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Investments | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $8,608,972 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $8,608,972 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $8,608,972 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (28 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst College | |||||||
| PO Box 5000 | Amherst | MA | 010025000 | 042103542 | 501(c)(3) | $142,400 | To advance experiential and problem-based learning across the curriculum through faculty development and the creation of tools to enable students to document reflections on their learning. |
| Anna Maria College | |||||||
| 50 Sunset Lane | Paxton | MA | 016121198 | 042002060 | 501(c)(3) | $50,960 | To develop six undergraduate courses to prepare students for the types of writing required in their chosen professions. Writing for Career will address Communication and Professional Literacies, and require proficiency in Critical Thinking Literacy. |
| Bentley University | |||||||
| 175 Forest St | Waltham | MA | 024524705 | 041081650 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | To support the Student Experience Review Task Force. |
| Berklee College of Music | |||||||
| 1140 Boylston Street | Boston | MA | 02215 | 042300472 | 501(c)(3) | $150,000 | To create academic policies and curricula to introduce increased flexiblity in curriculum structures and student pathways toward degree attainment. |
| Boston Architectural College | |||||||
| 320 Newbury Street | Boston | MA | 021152703 | 042271070 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Support to develop an online design fundamentals course. |
| Bridgewater State University | |||||||
| 131 Summer Street | Bridgewater | MA | 02325 | 046002284 | Massachusetts | $44,604 | To explore new pedagogical, administrative and co-curricular experiences for first year students. |
| Cambridge College | |||||||
| 1000 Massachusetts Avenue | Cambridge | MA | 02138 | 510163080 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | To lay the groundwork for business process re-design at the College. |
| Curry College | |||||||
| 1071 Blue Hill Avenue | Milton | MA | 02186 | 042199867 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | To implement a supplemental instruction pilot. |
| Dean College | |||||||
| 99 Main Street | Franklin | MA | 020381994 | 042104149 | 501(c)(3) | $180,150 | To support the Bulldog Experience, a connective four-year framework that integrates career preparation with the curriculum and co-curriculum. |
| Fairfield University | |||||||
| 1073 North Benson Road | Fairfield | CT | 068245195 | 060646623 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Continuation support for the launch of a new core curriculum. |
| Franklin Pierce University | |||||||
| 40 University Drive | Rindge | NH | 03461 | 020263136 | 501(c)(3) | $233,800 | To transform current undergraduate pedagogical practice through the enhancement of digital skills and literacy in the general education curriculum. |
| Harvard University | |||||||
| 1350 Massachusetts Avenue | Cambridge | MA | 02138 | 042103580 | 501(c)(3) | $241,042 | To support writing within the newly-revised General Education curriculum through support for individual instructors; course design institutes; and online resources accessible to instructors throughout the Harvard community and beyond. |
| Landmark College | |||||||
| 19 River Road | Putney | VT | 05346 | 222586208 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | To support online learning initiatives. |
| Lasell College | |||||||
| 1844 Commonwealth Avenue | Newton | MA | 024662716 | 042103585 | 501(c)(3) | $180,500 | To provide facilitation and technical assistance to the consortium and to support the creation of shared online curricula in finance and applied computer science. |
| Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts | |||||||
| 375 Church Street | North Adams | MA | 012474100 | 046002284 | 501(c)(3) | $135,000 | To measurably improve student persistence and success through a comprehensive focus on advising. |
| MCPHS University | |||||||
| 179 Longwood Avenue | Boston | MA | 021155896 | 042104700 | 501(c)(3) | $30,000 | To create systems for matching students with researchers, a summer research skills course and other programming to support undergraduate student research. |
| Mount Holyoke College | |||||||
| 50 College Street | South Hadley | MA | 010751496 | 042103578 | 501(c)(3) | $178,600 | To reimagine and restructure the curriculum by integrating fields of study, consolidating certain academic departments and administrative structures. |
| New Hampshire College & University Council | |||||||
| 3 Barrell Court Suite 100 | Concord | NH | 033018543 | 020271139 | 501(c)(3) | $75,000 | To support the Council's fifteen colleges and universities in identifying strategies for collaboration that will create greater efficiency and help to reduce costs over the long term for member institutions. |
| Newbury College | |||||||
| 129 Fisher Avenue | Brookline | MA | 024455796 | 042452884 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | To fund a feasibility study of cost sharing efforts with Pine Manor College and Hellenic College. |
| Plymouth State University | |||||||
| 17 High Street MSC 51 | Plymouth | NH | 03264 | 026000937 | 501(c)(3) | $214,632 | To support project-based learning in general education courses. |
| Smith College | |||||||
| Northampton | Northampton | MA | 01063 | 041843040 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Food Waste Reduction and Education. |
| Southern New Hampshire University | |||||||
| 2500 North River Road | Manchester | NH | 031061045 | 020274509 | 501(c)(3) | $135,400 | To create a new Learning Fellows initiative to improve retention in challenging courses and expand the pedagogical practices of faculty members through high quality professional development. |
| Springfield College | |||||||
| 263 Alden Street | Springfield | MA | 011093707 | 042104329 | 501(c)(3) | $264,695 | To support faculty development for a Real-Time Assessment model. |
| University of Hartford | |||||||
| 200 Bloomfield Avenue | West Hartford | CT | 06117 | 060731360 | 501(c)(3) | $192,780 | To create faculty learning communities (FLCs) organized around High Impact Practices and Essential Learning Outcomes to foster more engaged teaching and learning on campus. |
| University of Maine at Augusta | |||||||
| 46 University Drive | Augusta | ME | 04339 | 016000769 | 501(c)(3) | $169,287 | To pilot three academic programs that will develop an integrated and assessable curriculum focused on increasing student engagement and improving academic success. |
| University of New Hampshire | |||||||
| 51 College Road | Durham | NH | 038243585 | 026000937 | 501(c)(3) | $360,371 | To implement, and assess the impact of a Student Cognition Toolbox that will that will teach students cognitively-supported effective and efficient study strategies. |
| University of New Hampshire | |||||||
| 51 College Road | Durham | NH | 038243585 | 026000937 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | To support an outside consultant to conduct a process review. |
| Western Connecticut State University | |||||||
| 181 White Street | Danbury | CT | 06810 | 060775515 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | To expand the use of open educational resources (OERs). |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 28 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization conducts site visits for colleges/universities seeking funding and requires progress and completion reports from the grantee. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | There are no committees with authority to act on behalf of the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Prior to filing, the Chief Finance and Administrative Officer (CFAO) reviews the 990 in detail, comparing it to the audited financial statements and other records for accuracy, and comparing it to the prior year filing to make sure any large variances or changes to responses are accurate. Any questions or concerns are resolved with the independent CPA firm who prepared the return. The CFAO provides a copy of the final draft to the Board Chair, highlighting any unusual items or changes from prior years. The Board Chair reviews the final draft just prior to filing to ensure responses are consistent with financial reporting, governance practices and activities of the foundation, resolving any questions with the CFAO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The trustees disclose potential conflicts of interest annually. The disclosures are identified on a conflict of interest disclosure form. At the time the form is completed, the trustees discuss the disclosures to ensure no conflicts of interest exist. Trustees abstain from voting if a conflict exists. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Employee performance and salary reviews are conducted annually on the anniversary of employment and consist of: a performance review, a determination of whether the employee's salary is consistent within the industry, and a determination as to whether the yearly increases reflect merit, inflation, and/or changes of responsibilities. The employee will provide a narrative of accomplishments over the past year and a description of goals for the upcoming year. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Page 7, Part VII: | Five of six trustees of the Davis Educational Foundation receive trustee fees annually. Peter Davis is a family member and does not receive any compensation from the Foundation in any form. The Davis Educational Foundation supports payment of trustee fees because of the significant work necessary when evaluating applicants. The trustees conduct site visits for colleges/universities seeking funding, and therefore, they travel throughout New England. Site visits are conducted by trustees in order to properly evaluate the grantee applications. The Organization contends that these payments do not impair the independence of its trustees. |
| Schedule A, Part I, Line 11: | Per the declaration of trust, a majority of the trustees shall be appointed by the representative supported organization. The trustees determine the recipients of the Davis Educational Foundation grants each year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellesley College | ||||||||||
| 106 Central Street | Wellesley | MA | 024818203 | 042103637 | Educational Institution | MA | 501(c)(3) | Line 2 | N/A | 0 |
| Dartmouth College | ||||||||||
| 37 Dewey Field Road | Hanover | NH | 037551417 | 020222111 | Educational Institution | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 2 | N/A | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |