NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND (EIN 05-0477052)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201943189349309839
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-14T14:23:13-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 221 E 4TH STREET SUITE 2900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CINCINNATI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 050477052 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % Peter M Marino CEO | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | NEIG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4014596000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 Douglas Pike | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Smithfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02917 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Frank Meaney | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4014596000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JULIE L SPARKS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01268401 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5136121400 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 164.57.159.253 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 26308520193185000148 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2019-11-14 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 1DE38BAEECF40ACD47782A8DE1D45BDD0E0DA758 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | B97875EEF6FBD007A090F94F770A4AFFCC21AB16 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-03-31 21:24:44Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Peter M Marino CEO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 Douglas Pike | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Smithfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02917 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,413,416,266 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.nhpri.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | RI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NEIGHBORHOOD HEALth plan of rhode island SECURES ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE HEALTH CARE FOR RHODE ISLAND'S AT-RISK POPULATIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 605 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,251,345 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,500 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,365,884,063 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,377,747,020 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,051,872 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,220,104 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,367,938,435 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,380,967,124 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $381 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,270 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,262,175,749 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,270,918,000 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $33,334,974 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $33,724,743 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $74,091,182 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $70,251,987 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,369,602,286 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,374,896,000 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,663,851 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,071,124 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $382,573,256 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $333,881,489 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $282,295,188 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $232,315,200 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $100,278,068 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $101,566,289 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND, AN INNOVATIVE HEALTH PLAN, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, SECURES ACCESS TO, HIGH QUALITY, COST-EFFECTIVE HEALTH CARE FOR RHODE ISLAND'S AT-RISK, POPULATIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (true) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,308,194,491 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,270 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,377,747,020 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND IS A NON-PROFIT HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION (HMO) THAT PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY, LOW-COST HEALTH CARE SERVICES ON A PREPAID BASIS PRINCIPALLY TO MEDICAID RECIPIENTS AND CERTAIN OTHER ELIGIBLE PERSONS UNDER STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS MANAGED CARE PROGRAM, RITECARE. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO EXTENDS ITS SERVICE, BENEFITS AND VALUE TO INDIVIDUALS AND BUSINESSES THROUGH HEALTH SOURCE RI, THE STATE'S HEALTH INSURANCE EXCHANGE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018, THE ORGANIZATION IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO OVER 192,000 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,308,194,491 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2992 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 605 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Peter M Marino CEO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4014596000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 Douglas Pike | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Smithfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02917 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNE LACHANCE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNIS ROY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA MARTINEZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER MARINO | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 38.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $489,385 | $0 | $32,428 | Yes (X) | |
| CHRISTOPHER LITTLE ESQ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DORIS DE LOS SANTOS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM HOCHSTRASSER-WALSH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD BESDINE MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENDA DOWLATSHAHI | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MERRILL THOMAS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER BANCROFT CPA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY FURTADO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH OLIVEIRA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLISON CROKE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 11/18) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANE HAYWARD | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAYMOND JOSEPH LAVOIE JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PABLO RODRIGUEZ MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHEAL LICHETENSTEIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THROUGH 10/18) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK MEANEY | ||||||||
| CFO | 38.0 | 0.0 | $324,597 | $0 | $7,622 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOUGLAS BYRD | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 38.0 | 0.0 | $312,301 | $0 | $31,602 | Yes (X) | ||
| NANCY HERMIZ | ||||||||
| VP MEDICAID | 38.0 | 0.0 | $225,218 | $0 | $16,178 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARYLOU BUYSE | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 38.0 | 0.0 | $70,101 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PETER LYMM | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 38.0 | 0.0 | $202,285 | $0 | $21,646 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID BURNETT | ||||||||
| CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER | 38.0 | 0.0 | $263,565 | $0 | $35,998 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRENDA SEAGRAVE-WHITTLE | ||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER-VP EXC | 38.0 | 0.0 | $224,124 | $0 | $23,986 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFFREY MEYER | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 38.0 | 0.0 | $221,075 | $0 | $9,794 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,332,651 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $179,254 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 77 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Argus Health Systems Inc | |||||
| 1300 Washington | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64105 | Healthcare Services | $236,056,718 |
| Beacon Health Strategies LLC | |||||
| 500 Unicorn Park | WOBURN | MA | 01801 | Healthcare Services | $188,922,471 |
| Integra Dimension LLC | |||||
| 100 Wall Street Suite 2502 | NEW YORK | NY | 10005 | Healthcare Services | $16,953,061 |
| THE FOGARTY CENTER | |||||
| 220 WOONSASQUATUCKET AVE | NORTH PROVIDENCE | RI | 02911 | Healthcare Services | $6,517,608 |
| DST Healthcare Holdings Inc | |||||
| 333 WEST 11TH STREET | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64105 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | $5,613,027 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 99 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premiums Earned | 524114 | $1,353,634,710 | $1,353,634,710 | $0 | $0 |
| Reinsurance Recoveries | 524114 | $4,569,785 | $4,569,785 | $0 | $0 |
| PPC Admin Services | 524114 | $2,251,345 | $0 | $2,251,345 | $0 |
| Pharmacy Dividends | 524114 | $13,232,693 | $13,232,693 | $0 | $0 |
| All other program service | 524114 | $4,058,487 | $4,058,487 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,377,747,020 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,765,561 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,765,561 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $31,903,685 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $32,449,142 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$545,457 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$545,457 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$545,457 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,380,967,124 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,375,495,675 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,251,345 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,220,104 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,270 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,270,918,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,270,918,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,783,774 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,783,774 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,082,297 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,927,964 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,154,333 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,298,577 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $715,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $582,791 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,304,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $708,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $595,633 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,255,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,243,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,012,254 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $163,661 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $825,814 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $825,814 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,020,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,219,956 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,800,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,805,999 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,794,858 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,206,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $308,661 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,898,019 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,002,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,906,534 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,017,813 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,663,418 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,354,395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,955 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$37 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$37 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,184,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $414,829 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $769,171 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $779,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $779,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Premium Tax | $23,630,195 | $0 | $23,630,195 | $0 |
| Temporary Help | $2,005,257 | $1,082,306 | $922,951 | $0 |
| Other Expenses - Training | $199,147 | $116,910 | $82,237 | $0 |
| State & Local Taxes Paid | $4,212,186 | $0 | $4,212,186 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$162,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$2,346,727 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,183,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,374,896,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,308,194,491 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,701,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,160,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,818,989 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,466,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,718,208 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,410,230 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,507,676 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,361,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $902,554 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,657,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,640,711 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,927,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,801,027 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $382,573,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $333,881,489 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,821,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,967,731 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $266,473,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $219,347,469 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,295,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $232,315,200 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,278,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,566,289 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,278,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,566,289 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $382,573,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $333,881,489 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,071,124 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $480,882 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$5,263,785 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Other | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingOtherInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,987 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $49,887 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $848,055,027 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $980,546,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,165,729,604 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,365,884,063 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,377,747,020 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,737,962,619 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $848,090,427 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $980,546,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,165,741,591 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,365,886,563 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,377,747,020 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,738,012,506 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $5,738,012,506 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,005,897 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,477,997 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,721,501 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,138,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,765,561 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,109,937 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,005,897 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,477,997 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,721,501 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,138,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,765,561 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,109,937 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $849,096,324 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $982,024,902 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,167,463,092 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,368,025,544 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,381,512,581 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,748,122,443 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99824 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99857 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00176 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00143 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Grassroots Lobbying | TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Direct Lobbying | TotalDirectLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Lobbying Expend | TotalLobbyingExpendGrp | |
| Other Exempt Purpose Expend | OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Total Exempt Purpose Expend | TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Lobbying Nontaxable Amount | LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp | |
| Grassroots Nontaxable | GrassrootsNontaxableGrp | |
| Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx | TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp | |
| Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx | TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp | |
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Media Advertisements | $0 | MediaAdvertisementsAmt |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Mailings Members | $0 | MailingsMembersAmt |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | $0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastAmt |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | $0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (true) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $86,400 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | $0 | RalliesDemonstrationsAmt |
| Other Activities | false | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $0 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $86,400 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B Line 1G | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND DOES NOT DIRECTLY ENGAGE IN ANY LOBBYING ACTIVITIES BUT RETAINS A GOVERNMENT RELATIONS COMPANY, CAPITOL CITY GROUP, TO ADVOCATE THAT FUNDING FOR THE MEDICAID PROGRAM NOT BE REDUCED. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018, THE ORGANIZATION PAID CAPITOL CITY GROUP $86,400. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,410,230 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,507,676 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $902,554 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $902,554 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Risk Share | $14,557,001 |
| Part D Subsidies | $9,130,503 |
| Acc Income | $10,623,677 |
| MCA | $3,982,236 |
| MEDICAL COST ACTION | $1,507,610 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $39,801,027 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| IBNR LIABILITIES | $109,529,770 |
| UNEARNED PREMIUMS | $72,909,685 |
| RISK ADJUSTMENT | $7,500,000 |
| CLAIMS PAYABLE | $9,402,132 |
| OTHER ACCRUED LIABILITIES | $13,814,995 |
| ACCRUED PAYROLL | $6,112,404 |
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $78,483 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $219,347,469 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,377,747,020 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,377,747,020 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,220,104 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,220,104 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,380,967,124 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,374,896,000 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,374,896,000 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,374,896,000 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Other amounts included on line 1 but not on Form 990 Part VIII Line 12 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 THERE WAS NO FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b Reconciliation of Revenue Investment Income - $3,220,104 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER MARINO | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $442,691 | $0 | $44,100 | $0 | $2,594 | $0 | $8,537 | $0 | $23,891 | $0 | $521,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANK MEANEY | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $281,029 | $0 | $41,500 | $0 | $2,068 | $0 | $7,622 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $332,219 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS BYRD | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $269,509 | $0 | $39,560 | $0 | $3,232 | $0 | $9,611 | $0 | $21,991 | $0 | $343,903 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY HERMIZ | ||||||||||||||
| VP MEDICAID | $196,527 | $0 | $25,335 | $0 | $3,356 | $0 | $8,927 | $0 | $7,251 | $0 | $241,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER LYMM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $176,073 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $1,212 | $0 | $2,192 | $0 | $19,454 | $0 | $223,931 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID BURNETT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER | $226,212 | $0 | $36,220 | $0 | $1,133 | $0 | $9,757 | $0 | $26,241 | $0 | $299,563 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENDA SEAGRAVE-WHITTLE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER-VP EXC | $189,173 | $0 | $31,400 | $0 | $3,551 | $0 | $8,261 | $0 | $15,725 | $0 | $248,110 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY MEYER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $207,439 | $0 | $11,115 | $0 | $2,521 | $0 | $8,794 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $230,869 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | NON-FIXED PAYMENTS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PURPOSE: NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND'S (NHPRI) PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE PLAN (THE PLAN) HAS BEEN IMPLEMENTED TO OFFER A PERFORMANCE-BASED INCENTIVE AWARD OPPORTUNITY TO ELIGIBLE NHPRI EMPLOYEES BASED ON ACHIEVEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL BUSINESS OBJECTIVES AS WELL AS THEIR OWN JOB PERFORMANCE. THE PLAN ALLOWS A PORTION OF NHPRI'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION COSTS TO BE VARIABLE IN RELATION TO THE ORGANIZATION'S PERFORMANCE. AMOUNTS PAID IN 2018 UNDER THE PLAN ARE INCLUDED IN PART II COLUMN (B)(II). OTHER OBJECTIVES: THE PLAN IS EXPECTED TO INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: A) FOCUS THE ATTENTION, EFFORT AND TEAMWORK OF PLAN PARTICIPANTS ON THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF NHPRI'S KEY BUSINESS OBJECTIVES; B)ENABLE NHPRI TO OFFER A COMPENSATION PROGRAM WITH METHODS AND LEVELS OF PAY THAT ARE COMPETITIVE WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS SEEKING COMPARABLE EMPLOYEE RESOURCES; C)REINFORCE NHPRI'S COMMITMENT TO A PERFORMANCE-BASED CULTURE FOR ITS EMPLOYEES AT ALL LEVELS OF THE ORGANIZATION; D) ASSIST NHPRI'S EFFORTS TO RETAIN ITS VALUED EMPLOYEES. AMOUNTS PAID IN 2018 UNDER THE PLAN ARE INCLUDED IN PART II COLUMN(B)(II) | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Cessation of Services | 990, PART III, LINE 3 Neighborhood Health Plan ceased services to the Rhody Health Options - Unity line of business. |
| DESCRIPTION OF RELATIONSHIPS | 990, PART VI, LINE 2 A MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS AN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF A COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (CHC), BLACKSTONE VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE, INC. BLACKSTONE VALLEY HEALTH CARE, THROUGH A GRANT,INVESTED IN EQUIPMENT AND SOFTWARE FOR AN ELECTRONIC MEDICAL RECORD(EMR)SYSTEM. ONE OTHER CHC, TRI-TOWN, HAS USE OF THE EMR AND BILLING SYSTEM. THE CHCS SHARE THE COST OF RUNNING the system. |
| DESCRIPTION OF CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 THE ORGANIZATION IS A 501(C)(3) CORPORATION AND HAS MEMBERS, BUT DOES NOT HAVE ANY STOCKHOLDERS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION THAT MEET ON A REGULAR BASIS AND FUNCTION AS THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| DESCRIPTION OF CLASSES OF PERSONS AND THE NATURE OF THEIR RIGHTS | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS WHO HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO APPOINT A PORTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO APPROVES THE HIRING OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WHO IS A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD. |
| DESCRIBE THE PROCESS USED BY MANAGEMENT &/OR GOVERNING BODY TO REVIEW 990 | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B THE ORGANIZATION'S FISCAL OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT ACCUMULATES THE INFORMATION AND DATA NECESSARY TO COMPLETE THE FEDERAL FORM 990. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND APPROVED POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ARE USED AS INPUT TO COMPLETE THE 990. A DRAFT RETURN IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS. AFTER THE REVIEW PROCESS IS COMPLETED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS, THE FINANCE STAFF REVIEW THE RETURN PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED A DRAFT COPY OF THE RETURN FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| DESCRIPTION OF PROCESS TO MONITOR TRANSACTIONS FOR CONFLICTS | OF INTEREST FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO, AND SERVES TO DESCRIBE EXPECTED BEHAVIORS AND ACTIONS OF, ITS OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS (DIRECTORS). THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOARD) IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. AN OFFICER OR DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN "INTEREST" IN A GIVEN MATTER IF HE OR SHE HAS, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, THROUGH AN IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER, A BUSINESS, FINANCIAL, FIDUCIARY OR PERSONAL RELATIONSHIP WITH A PARTY OR PARTIES AS DESCRIBED WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS. THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES CURRENT AND PROSPECTIVE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS TO DISCLOSE IN WRITING, AND UPDATE ANNUALLY, ALL INTERESTS WHICH MAY CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND, WHERE APPLICABLE, PROVIDE A STATEMENT SUGGESTING HOW SUCH CONFLICT COULD BE AVOIDED OR MITIGATED. OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE IN WRITING ANY INTERESTS THAT ARISE AFTER FILING THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE. THE BOARD, OR A DULY DESIGNATED COMMITTEE, REVIEWS INSTANCES WHERE A DISCLOSURE INDICATES A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS REQUIRED TO PROVIDE INFORMATION REQUESTED BY, AND RESPOND TO QUESTIONS FROM, THE BOARD OR ITS DESIGNATED COMMITTEE. IF THE BOARD HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT AN INDIVIDUAL FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN INTEREST, THE INDIVIDUAL MUST BE INFORMED OF THIS AND GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. AFTER HEARING THE INDIVIDUAL'S RESPONSE, AND CONDUCTING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS NEEDED, IF THE BOARD DETERMINES THE INDIVIDUAL HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN INTEREST AS DEFINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, THE BOARD WILL TAKE APPROPRIATE CORRECTIVE AND/OR DISCIPLINARY ACTION. |
| POLICIES | FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 13 & 14 PURSUANT TO THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR FORM 990, THE ORGANIZATION MUST ANSWER NO TO QUESTIONS 13 & 14 BECAUSE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS NOT YET FORMALLY ADOPTED THESE POLICIES. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION HAS ISSUED THESE POLICIES AT THE DIRECTION OF MANAGEMENT AND THESE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ARE STRICTLY ENFORCED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT TEAM. THE ORGANIZATION HAS WRITTEN WHISTLEBLOWER AND DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICIES. |
| OFFICERS & POSITIONS FOR WHICH PROCESS WAS USED, & YEAR PROCESS WAS BEGUN | FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 15A & 15B THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CONTRACT OF THE CEO AND ANY CHANGES TO THE CONTRACT. THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER AND THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEYS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SUBSCRIBES TO THREE OR FOUR SALARY SURVEYS THAT LIST SALARY AND SALARY INCREASES BY POSITION, GEOGRAPHY, PLAN SIZE AND PROFIT VS. NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THESE SURVEYS ARE USED TO SET COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. |
| AVAIL OF GOV DOCS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, & FIN STMTS TO GEN PUBLIC | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S LOCATION AT 910 DOUGLAS PIKE, SMITHFIELD, RI 02917. |
| OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS | FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 CHANGE IN NON-ADMITTED ASSETS ($5,262,829) ROUNDING ($956) ------------ TOTAL ($5,263,785) |
| ACCOUNTING METHOD USED TO PREPARE THE FORM 990 | FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 1a THE ORGANIZATION'S STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED ON THE BASIS OF ACCOUNTING PRATICES PRESCRIBED OR PERMITTED BY THE DBR. THE DBR HAS ADPOTED THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE COMMISSIONERS' STATUTORY ACCOUNTING PRATICES (NAIC SAP) AS THE BASIS OF ITS STATUTORY ACCOUNTING PRATICES (SAP) |