STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SUNNYSIDE PRESBYTERIAN HOME: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SUNNYSIDE PRESBYTERIAN HOME (EIN 54-0591600)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-04
IRS object ID
202503089349301530
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-04T11:16:24-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACE 22ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540591600EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUNNYSIDE PRESBYTERIAN HOMEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSUNNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5405688600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 UNIVERSITY BLVD STE LAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISONBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCATHERINE SYMANSKIPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5405688600PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKATARZYNA O PADZIKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02268641PTIN
Phone7819821001PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUNNYSIDE COMMUNITIESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCATHERINE SYMANSKIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 UNIVERSITY BLVD STE LAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISONBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$86,136,401GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SUNNYSIDECOMMUNITIES.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE CARE AND SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee984TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers453TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$733TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,888,334PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,825,895CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,153,045PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$54,261,760CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,179,325PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,186,060CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,871,744PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,713,332CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$59,092,448PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$60,987,047CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,513,834PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,267,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,513,773PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,258,088CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$279,745CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,163,236PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,009,524CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$55,190,843PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,534,612CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,901,605PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,452,435CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$154,376,562TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$158,961,202TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$103,736,042TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$101,457,462TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,640,520NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,503,740NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO OFFER RETIREMENT LIVING CHOICES THAT ENHANCE THE PHYSICAL, SPIRITUAL, SOCIAL, PSYCHOLOGICAL AND SECURITY NEEDS OF OLDER ADULTS IN CARING CHRISTIAN COMMUNITIES AND TO PROVIDE FELLOWSHIP SUPPORT IN THE EVENT THAT A RESIDENT OUTLIVES THEIR RESOURCES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,849,263ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,098,637GrantAmt
Revenue$19,667,714RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED QUALITY NURSING CARE TO 427 RESIDENTS INCLUDING RESTORATIVE AND INNOVATIVE ACTIVITIES IN SUNNYSIDE'S NURSING FACILITIES. GRANTED $1,098,637 TO RESIDENTS TO HELP PAY THE COST OF CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,613,838ExpenseAmt
Grant$34,166GrantAmt
Revenue$21,630,251RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED 614 SENIOR RESIDENTS APARTMENT AND COTTAGE LIVING IN SECURE COMMUNITIES TO MAXIMIZE INDEPENDENCE AND QUALITY OF LIFE. GRANTED $34,166 TO RESIDENTS TO HELP PAY THE COST OF CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,333,231ExpenseAmt
Grant$134,197GrantAmt
Revenue$12,963,795RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED QUALITY ASSISTED LIVING CARE TO 280 RESIDENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO BE COMPLETELY INDEPENDENT BUT DO NOT REQUIRE CARE IN A NURSING FACILITY. GRANTED $134,197 TO RESIDENTS TO HELP PAY THE COST OF CARE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$44,796,332TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document126IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee984EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CATHERINE SYMANSKIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5405688204PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 UNIVERSITY BLVD SUITE LAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISONBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES J ROWE
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL W PUGH
BOARD VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDMUND P PRICE
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES KRAUSS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY G LENHART
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
APRIL TEMPLE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAPHYNE S THOMAS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY SHEETS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM KLUGE
BOARD MEMBER AS OF 10/20242.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNANNE NEWMAN
BOARD MEMBER AS OF 10/20242.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL BEAM
BOARD MEMBER AS OF 10/20242.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID W GARLAND
BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 10/20242.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH LYONS
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00Yes (X)$406,891$0$15,085
KEN BOWARD
TREASURER AND CFO40.00Yes (X)$213,957$0$30,156
LISA KANNEY
ASSISTANT SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$67,733$0$7,484
TAMMY LANDES
COO AS OF 10/202440.00$173,366$0$25,445Yes (X)
JAMES SOUTER
EXEC DIR, KINGS GRANT CAMP40.00$167,338$0$21,138Yes (X)
KAREN WIGGINTON
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00$150,152$0$6,422Yes (X)
MATTHEW DAMERON
EXEC DIR, SUMMIT SQUARE CAMPUS40.00$145,638$0$29,348Yes (X)
NANCY WAYLAND
EXEC. DIR., SUNNYSIDE CAMP40.00$144,176$0$6,951Yes (X)
KAREN RILEY
CHIEF HEALTH INTEGRATION OFFICER40.00$131,890$0$6,498Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,601,141TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$148,527TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HARMAN CONSTRUCTION INC
1024 PLEASANT VALLEY RDHARRISONBURGVA22801CONSTRUCTION$3,440,451
HARRISONBURG CONSTRUCTION CO INC
3011 JOHN WAYLAND HWYDAYTONVA22821CONSTRUCTION$2,974,969
RIDDLEBERGER BROS INC
PO BOX 27 MTMT CRAWFORDVA22841MECHANICAL CONTRACTOR$2,464,062
SYSCO FOOD SERVICES OF VA
PO BOX 20020HARRISONBURGVA22801FOOD AND DINING SUPPLIES$1,346,147
MCKESSON MEDICAL-SURGICAL
PO BOX 630693CINCINNATIOH45274MEDICAL SUPPLIES$836,119
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K49CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,000,856GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$825,039AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,825,895TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL SERVICE623000$21,625,783$21,625,783
HEALTHCARE SERVICES623000$19,664,672$19,664,672
ASSISTED LIVING623000$12,961,798$12,961,798
PHARMACY REVENUE623000$9,507$9,507
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$54,261,760TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,615,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,615,350ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$316,503RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$323,107RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$6,604RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,604TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$733UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$5,871ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,396,957SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,826,247SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$570,710SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$570,710TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$570,710ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MARKETING FEES623000$606,125$606,125
TELEPHONE AND INTERNET900099$256,065$256,065
SALON SERVICES900099$153,901$153,901

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$703,845TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$703,845ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,719,936OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,987,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,261,760RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$733UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,900,125ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,267,000TotalAmt
Program Services$1,267,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$912,458TotalAmt
Management And General$912,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,901,895TotalAmt
Program Services$22,225,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,459,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$216,974FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$721,498TotalAmt
Management And General$717,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,188FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,831,792TotalAmt
Program Services$514,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,307,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,737FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,890,445TotalAmt
Program Services$1,606,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,566FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,233TotalAmt
Management And General$79,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,291TotalAmt
Management And General$388,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,886TotalAmt
Management And General$117,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,844,278TotalAmt
Program Services$2,161,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$672,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,842FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,165TotalAmt
Program Services$279,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,721,762TotalAmt
Program Services$2,627,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,328FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,454,913TotalAmt
Program Services$2,647,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$807,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$540FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,632TotalAmt
Management And General$70,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$934FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,449,707TotalAmt
Program Services$1,433,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,101,361TotalAmt
Program Services$7,696,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$405,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$971,518TotalAmt
Management And General$971,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
CREDIT LOSS EXPENSE$2,059,510$2,059,510
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$1,253,811$1,253,811
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$888,902$888,902
UNIFORM EXPENSES$29,753$29,753

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,802TotalAmt
Program Services$164,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,636FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,534,612TotalAmt
Program Services$44,796,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,458,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$279,745FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$297,897BOYAmt
EOY$789,088EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,160,591BOYAmt
EOY$3,059,252EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200BOYAmt
EOY$200EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$947,341BOYAmt
EOY$1,632,105EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,395BOYAmt
EOY$234,074EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$798,764BOYAmt
EOY$749,132EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$239,805,362LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$147,331,404LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,710,814BOYAmt
EOY$92,473,958EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,918,369BOYAmt
EOY$52,898,267EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,394,908BOYAmt
EOY$6,324,915EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$752,283BOYAmt
EOY$800,211EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,376,562BOYAmt
EOY$158,961,202EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,500,341BOYAmt
EOY$4,102,281EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,847,534BOYAmt
EOY$49,053,002EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,398,958BOYAmt
EOY$43,170,571EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,060BOYAmt
EOY$132,046EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,672,149BOYAmt
EOY$4,999,562EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,736,042BOYAmt
EOY$101,457,462EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,739,388BOYAmt
EOY$51,191,558EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,901,132BOYAmt
EOY$6,312,182EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,640,520BOYAmt
EOY$57,503,740EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,376,562BOYAmt
EOY$158,961,202EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,452,435ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,961,801NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$448,984OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,118,885CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,225,757CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,911,558CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,888,334CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,825,895CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,970,429TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,455,629CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,248,333CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$49,343,618CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$52,153,045CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$54,261,760CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$248,462,385TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$47,574,514CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,474,090CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$51,255,176CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$56,041,379CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$57,087,655CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$260,432,814TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$260,432,814PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,210,645CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,158,855CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,791,817CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,469,561CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,896,727CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,527,605TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$35,126CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,126TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,210,645CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,158,855CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,791,817CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,469,561CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,931,853CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,562,731TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,373,355CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,492,652CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,489,103CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,900,507CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,719,936CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,975,553TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,158,514CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$54,125,597CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,536,096CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,411,447CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$60,739,444CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$280,971,098TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92690PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.92510PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04470InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04610InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER REVENUE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 827,837. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 865,583. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 887,562. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 602,478. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 703,845. MARKETING FEES - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 229,456. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 328,009. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 263,347. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 670,884. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 606,125. SERVICE FEES - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 243,520. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 229,592. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 243,616. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 258,542. PHARMACY AND DENTAL FEES - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 72,542. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 69,468. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 94,578. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 16,367. TELEPHONE AND INTERNET - 2023 AMOUNT: $ 258,542. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 256,065. SALON SERVICES - 2023 AMOUNT: $ 93,694. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 153,901.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,901,132BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,246ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$440,761InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$47,957OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,312,182EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,459,058BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$46,199ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$405,136InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,261OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,901,132EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,705,354BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$43,812ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,208,795InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$56,213OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,459,058EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,186,441BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,156ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$519,051InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,294OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,705,354EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,886,445BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$112,025ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$475,411InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$287,440OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,186,441EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.82650PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17350TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,191,876OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,191,876BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$192,496,331OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$131,731,583DepreciationAmt
Book Value$60,764,748BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,845,343OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,599,821DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,245,522BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,271,812OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,271,812BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$92,473,958TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$331,365
ENTRANCE FEE LIABILITIES$4,668,197
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,999,562TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,012,946TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,843,915NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$818,016OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,025,899RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$60,987,047RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$60,987,047TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,149,726TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,149,726ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,384,886OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,384,886ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$58,534,612TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE INTENDED USE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE BENEVOLENT CARE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESIDENT ASSISTANCE NETTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -1,267,000. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS 47,928. CHANGE IN PRESENT VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUSTS 440,761. CHANGE IN PRESENT VALUE OF ANNUITIES PAYABLE -39,705.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESIDENT ASSISTANCE NETTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1,267,000. INVESTMENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH UNREALIZED GAINS (LOSSES) ON FINANCIAL STMTS 117,886.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeRESIDENT ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient45RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,267,000CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:A RESIDENT, PROSPECTIVE RESIDENT, OR THE FAMILY OF A RESIDENT MAY APPLY TO THE ADMINISTRATOR, OR OTHER PERSONS DESIGNATED BY THE ADMINISTRATOR, FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. THE ADMINISTRATOR WILL REVIEW THE RESIDENT'S RESOURCES, TAKING INTO ACCOUNT ALL EXPENSES, INCLUDING INSURANCE PREMIUMS, PRESCRIPTION DRUGS, ETC., AS WELL AS AMOUNTS DUE SUNNYSIDE. THE LEVEL OF ASSISTANCE WILL BE ESTABLISHED TO ALLOW SUFFICIENT FUNDS TO COVER EXPENSES AND A REASONABLE AMOUNT FOR ROUTINE DISCRETIONARY EXPENDITURES. A LISTING OF THE RESIDENT'S RESOURCES AND THE AMOUNT OF FELLOWSHIP ASSISTANCE WILL BE CREATED, AND REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WITH OVERSIGHT FROM THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER.
PART III COLUMN (A) - TYPE OF ASSISTANCESUNNYSIDE HAS ENJOYED A LONG HISTORY OF PROVIDING CARE TO RESIDENTS IN ALL LEVELS OF CARE WHO END UP EXHAUSTING THEIR PERSONAL RESOURCES. ONCE IN ASSISTED OR NURSING CARE SUNNYSIDE CONTINUES ITS SUPPORT ALONG WITH FUNDS THAT RESIDENTS RECEIVE FROM GOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS SUCH AS THE VIRGINIA MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (MEDICAID) FOR HEALTHCARE.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOSH LYONS
PRESIDENT AND CEO$357,746$0$49,145$0$0$0$13,797$0$1,288$0$421,976$0$0$0
KEN BOWARD
TREASURER AND CFO$193,895$0$20,062$0$0$0$9,036$0$21,120$0$244,113$0$0$0
TAMMY LANDES
COO AS OF 10/2024$163,291$0$10,075$0$0$0$7,341$0$18,104$0$198,811$0$0$0
JAMES SOUTER
EXEC DIR, KINGS GRANT CAMP$152,001$0$15,337$0$0$0$6,855$0$14,283$0$188,476$0$0$0
MATTHEW DAMERON
EXEC DIR, SUMMIT SQUARE CAMPUS$131,988$0$13,650$0$0$0$6,193$0$23,155$0$174,986$0$0$0
KAREN WIGGINTON
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$133,635$0$16,517$0$0$0$6,015$0$407$0$156,574$0$0$0
NANCY WAYLAND
EXEC. DIR., SUNNYSIDE CAMP$135,076$0$9,100$0$0$0$5,751$0$1,200$0$151,127$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RECOMMENDS CEO SALARY AND BONUS AND PERIODICALLY WILL USE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT OR COMPENSATION SURVEY/STUDY TO SET THE RANGES FOR THE EXECUTIVE STAFF. ADDITIONALLY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVES THE ANNUAL BONUSES FOR EXECUTIVE STAFF AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
PART I, LINE 7THE BOARD OF TRUSTEE'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVED A BONUS TO BE PAID TO THE CEO BASED ON ITS ASSESSMENT OF HIS CONTRIBUTION MADE DURING THE YEAR TO THE COMPANY'S GOALS, OBJECTIVES AND STRATEGIC DIRECTION. ADDITIONALLY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVES A BONUS POOL TO BE USED BY THE CEO TO AWARD BONUSES FOR SELECT SENIOR EXECUTIVE STAFF MEMBERS OR OTHER KEY STAFF BASED ON HIS ASSESSMENT OF THE CONTRIBUTIONS MADE BY THESE EMPLOYEES DURING THE YEAR. IN DETERMINING THE REASONABLENESS OF BONUSES AWARDED, ASSESSMENTS ARE COMPARED AGAINST INDUSTRY BENCHMARKS FOR TOTAL COMPENSATION AND INDUSTRY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION STUDY DATA. THESE BONUSES ARE REPORTED IN PART VII OF THE FORM 990 IN COLUMN D FOR THE AMOUNTS PAID DURING 2024.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
EDA OF ROCKINGHAM COUNTY VIRGINIA
A5411559872017-05-19$16,000,000FUND RENOVATIONS AT CAMPUSES OF SUNNYSIDE, SUMMIT SQUARE, & KING'S GRANT000
EDA OF ROCKINGHAM COUNTY VIRGINIA
B5411559872020-01-08$32,929,461REFINANCING AND FUND RENOVATIONS AT SUNNYSIDE CAMPUSES000773455AR1
EDA OF TOWN OF TIMBERVILLE VA
C6117118632023-09-05$5,612,446REFUNDING OUTSTANDING SERIES 2013B FIXED RATE BONDS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$4,513,400$16,000,000$250,000$15,750,000201700Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$8,861,820$32,929,461$542,630$10,001,2252020Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$22,385,606
C$368,427$5,612,44620230Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$5,612,446

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.008600.0086000Yes (1)
B00000.008600.0086000Yes (1)
C00000.008300.00830000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
TRUIST BANK
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)2.3300000000000000Yes (1)
(no name)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
TRUIST BANK
C00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)7.02000000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS 4 SUB COMMITTEES: (1) AUDIT AND FINANCE, (2) GOVERNANCE, (3) STRATEGIC PLANNING AND (4) EXECUTIVE. ALL ARE CHARGED WITH ACTING IN THEIR RESPECTIVE AREA WITH RATIFICATION FROM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. MEMBERS OF THESE COMMITTEES ARE THE SUBJECT MATTER EXPERTS IN THE RESPECTIVE AREAS, AND ALL ARE ALSO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY TAX ADVISORS OF A NATIONAL ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED FOR REVIEW TO THE MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE AND IS APPROVED AT THE NEXT MEETING PRIOR TO FILING. ADDITIONALLY, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, OR MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS ARE COVERED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THEY ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT SUCH PERSON HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY AND HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. THE POLICY OUTLINES THE GUIDING PRINCIPLES, DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS, AND PROCEDURES FOR DEALING WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. A PERSON WITH A CONFLICT SHALL LEAVE THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF IT IS DETERMINED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE PERSON WITH A CONFLICT SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT RESULTS IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS WILL REVIEW AND ADDRESS THE ACTUAL CONFLICT ACCORDING TO PROCEDURES AS SET FORTH IN THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15QUANTITATIVE DATA FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS ARE OBTAINED AND REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. CEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND SET BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD WITH FULL BOARD APPROVAL. THE COMPENSATION DETERMINATION IS CONFIRMED AND COMMUNICATED IN WRITING BY THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON AND GIVEN TO THE HR DEPARTMENT FOR IMPLEMENTATION. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN THE CEO'S PERSONNEL FOLDER. FOR KEY EMPLOYEES, COMPENSATION DATA ARE BENCHMARKED USING THE MOST RECENT "LEADINGAGE LEADERSHIP COMPENSATION SURVEY OF MULTI-SITE ORGANIZATIONS." KEY EMPLOYEES/OFFICERS COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED IN CONNECTION WITH THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW PROCESS THAT TAKES PLACE ON THE EMPLOYMENT ANNIVERSARY. THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW IS COMPLETED AND THE CEO DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE UPCOMING ANNUAL PERIOD, FACTORING IN MARKET AND PERFORMANCE DATA. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS 47,928. CHANGE IN PRESENT VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUSTS 440,761. CHANGE IN PRESENT VALUE OF ANNUITIES PAYABLE -39,705.