STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE ROSALIND AND JOSEPH GURWIN JEWISH GERIATRIC CENTER OF LONG IS: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE ROSALIND AND JOSEPH GURWIN JEWISH GERIATRIC CENTER OF LONG IS (EIN 11-2785201)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-15
IRS object ID
201943199349318389
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-15T18:49:14-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1655 Third Avenue 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN112785201EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ROSALIND AND JOSEPH GURWIN JEWISHBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2GERIATRIC CENTER OF LONG ISLAND INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MR LOUIS VITERITTIInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlROSABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6317152518PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line168 HAUPPAUGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOMMACKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11725ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTUART B ALMERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2128674000PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAaron ShapiroPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01333816PTIN
Phone2128674000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id26511920193195000054FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-11-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id89205EC730D9E2CDB33E7921E4EB252967AD29DBAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id319FC87BD1330F796E4035663441B3D0185919B5AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1gurwin jewish nursing and rehabilitBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTUART B ALMERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line168 HAUPPAUGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOMMACKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11725ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$88,148,314GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GURWIN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF A NURSING HOME AND SUBCHAPTER C DAYCARE PROGRAM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1003TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers475TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,005,000TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,500NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,141,351PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,348,308CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$81,641,606PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$84,577,087CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$433,174PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$320,771CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,309,846PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,447,224CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$84,525,977PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$87,693,390CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$58,449,429PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$60,958,093CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,091,900PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,828,150CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$85,541,329PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$89,786,243CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,015,352PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,092,853CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$62,682,956TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$53,441,739TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,296,915TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,987,754TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,386,041NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,453,985NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE GURWIN JEWISH NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER (THE CENTER) IS COMMITTED TO EXCELLENCE AND THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF QUALITY HEALTH CARE. THE CENTER DEVELOPS AND MAINTAINS A COMPREHENSIVE ARRAY OF PROGRAMS FOR THE ELDERLY AND PROVIDE LEADERSHIP IN GERIATRICS, LONG TERM CARE, HEALTH EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND PUBLIC POLICY DEVELOPMENT. IN ALL ENDEAVORS, THE CENTER SEEKS TO BUILD UPON A FOUNDATION OF JEWISH ETHICS, TRADITIONS AND LIFESTYLES. THE CENTER DEVELOPS AND SUSTAIN A CONTINIUM OF CARE FOR SENIORS, AS WELL AS PROVIDE SHORT- OR LONG TERM SERVICES TO ALL ADULTS IN NEED OF CARE. THIS SHALL INCLUDE LONG AND SHORT - TERM INPATIENT CARE. AN ADULT DAY CARE PROGRAM, SUBACUTE CARE, HOMECARE, AS WELL AS ADDITIONAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES AS NEEDED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$71,283,296ExpenseAmt
Revenue$74,025,956RevenueAmt
DescTHE CENTER OPERATES NURSING FACILITIES FOR 460 ELDERLY RESIDENTS WHICH PROVIDED 162,609 DAYS OF NURSING FACILITY CARE FOR 2018Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,763,042ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,507,742RevenueAmt
DescCERTIFIED HOME HEALTH CARE PROGRAM WHICH SERVED 1,252 PATIENTS AND PROVIDED 22,390 UNITS IN 2018.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,760,369ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,043,389RevenueAmt
DescADULT DAY CARE PROGRAM WHICH HAD 31,983 VISITS FOR THE YEAR 2018.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$79,806,707TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document94IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1003EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMR LOUIS VITERITTIPersonNm
Phone6317152511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line168 HAUPPAUGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOMMACKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11725ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Bert E Brodsky
Chairman4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phyllis Charash
Vice CHAIR0.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Gurwin Flug
Vice CHAIR0.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frederic Z Konigsberg
Vice CHAIR0.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard L Phillips
Vice CHAIR0.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cary Wolf
Vice CHAIR0.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barry E Berg
Treasurer0.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Launer
Secretary0.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence J Simon
Director (THROUGH 10/18)0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald I Angowitz
Director0.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan R Blau
Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthews Calvin
Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA LOOZIS
Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Noah Finkel MD
Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald Furst
Director (THROUGH 5/18)0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Gershowitz
Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shirley Levitt
Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph B Rosenberg
Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott A Roteman MD
Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teddy Selinger
Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Sloan
Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
elliott Waldman
Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA FURST-EYSLER
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bert Karlin
director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERBERT H FRIEDMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO OF GURWIN HEALTH37.50.0Yes (X)$809,288$0$45,858
STUART B ALMER
PRESIDENT & CEO37.50.0Yes (X)$495,624$0$32,616
LOUIS VITERITTI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER37.50.0Yes (X)$244,822$0$40,898
DAVID SISKIND MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER37.50.0$323,861$0$42,516Yes (X)
LYNETTE RUTHERFORD
CHIEF NURSING OFFICER37.50.0$180,277$0$32,538Yes (X)
STACIE CAPLAN
CHIEF HR OFFICER37.50.0$171,865$0$36,392Yes (X)
ELIZABETH STURM
ASSISTANT MEDICAL DIRECTOR37.50.0$215,087$0$25,318Yes (X)
YEHOSHUA SAUER
SR. VICE PRESIDENT & CHIEF OPE37.50.0$206,915$0$17,344Yes (X)
KAREN BLAU
STAFF PHYSICIAN37.50.0$203,619$0$24,441Yes (X)
MOHAMMED ALAM
STAFF PHYSICIAN37.50.0$188,836$0$33,304Yes (X)
JOANNE PARISI
VICE PRESIDENT AND ADMINISTRAT37.50.0$186,807$0$39,209Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,227,001TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$370,434TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K42IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST
PO BOX 102289ATLANTAGA30368FOOD SERVICE$6,035,089
CARE COMFORT ASSOCIATES INC
1546 OCEAN AVENUEBOHEMIANY11716TRANSPORT$1,273,788
GENSER CONA ELDER LAW
225 BROADHOLLOW RD SUITE 200MELVILLENY11747LEGAL AND COLLECTION$378,093
UNITEX TEXTILE INC
401 MACQUESTEN PARKWAYMT VERNONNY10550LAUNDRY SERVICE$356,040
AFFINITY REHABILITATION LLP
536 OLD HOWELL ROADGREENVILLESC29615TEMPORARY STAFFING$335,330
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$117,430FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$1,110,755GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$120,123AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,348,308TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Private and other623000$72,311,566$72,311,566
medicaid/medicare623000$12,265,521$12,265,521
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$84,577,087TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$303,431TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$303,431ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$209,882RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$128,770RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$81,112RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,112TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$81,112ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$314,229SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$296,889SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,340SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,340TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,340ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$33,831GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$29,265CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,566TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,566ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SHARED SERVICES900099$1,005,000$1,005,000
CAFETERIA900099$212,809$212,809
Medical records900099$13,816$13,816

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$129,921TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$129,921ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,361,546OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,693,390TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$84,577,087RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,005,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$762,995ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,456,555TotalAmt
Management And General$2,456,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,389,659TotalAmt
Program Services$40,538,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,851,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,993,556TotalAmt
Program Services$1,818,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,522,383TotalAmt
Program Services$8,620,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$901,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,595,940TotalAmt
Program Services$3,195,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$400,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,934TotalAmt
Management And General$137,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,870TotalAmt
Management And General$131,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,200TotalAmt
Program Services$7,200ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,339TotalAmt
Management And General$28,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,550,740TotalAmt
Program Services$7,017,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$533,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,234TotalAmt
Management And General$254,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,936,345TotalAmt
Program Services$3,425,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,510,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,917,009TotalAmt
Program Services$2,537,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$379,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,337,787TotalAmt
Program Services$1,337,787ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,385TotalAmt
Program Services$141,385ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,307TotalAmt
Program Services$133,307ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,535,574TotalAmt
Program Services$2,535,574ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,305,459TotalAmt
Program Services$1,085,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$219,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
NYS CASH RECEIPT ASSESSMENT$3,755,762$3,755,762
PRESCRIPTION DRUGS$2,594,531$2,594,531
BAD DEBT$1,060,674$1,060,674

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,786,243TotalAmt
Program Services$79,806,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,979,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,698,367BOYAmt
EOY$1,132,260EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,646,838BOYAmt
EOY$10,152,805EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$437,537BOYAmt
EOY$436,676EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,009,763BOYAmt
EOY$13,725,529EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,492BOYAmt
EOY$289,942EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,090BOYAmt
EOY$750,132EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$100,323,379LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$80,741,327LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,736,270BOYAmt
EOY$19,582,052EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,264,910BOYAmt
EOY$4,978,231EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,605BOYAmt
EOY$30,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,206,084BOYAmt
EOY$2,364,112EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,682,956BOYAmt
EOY$53,441,739EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,070,555BOYAmt
EOY$8,803,113EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$8,105EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,621,347BOYAmt
EOY$20,130,818EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,837,912BOYAmt
EOY$1,263,943EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$767,101BOYAmt
EOY$1,781,775EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,296,915BOYAmt
EOY$31,987,754EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,801,362BOYAmt
EOY$21,453,985EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,406,679BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,386,041BOYAmt
EOY$21,453,985EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,682,956BOYAmt
EOY$53,441,739EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,092,853ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$409,485NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$6,429,718OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$233,331CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,538,069CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,501,135CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,141,351CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,348,308CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,762,194TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$77,159,542CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$77,884,802CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$79,447,592CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$81,641,606CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$84,577,087CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$400,710,629TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$77,392,873CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$80,422,871CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$81,948,727CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$82,782,957CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$85,925,395CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$408,472,823TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$408,472,823PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$216,110CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$278,066CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$327,747CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$639,229CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$513,313CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,974,465TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$835,004CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$916,700CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$980,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,005,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,005,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,741,704TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,051,114CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,194,766CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,307,747CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,644,229CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,518,313CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,716,169TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$488,380CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$290,481CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$267,901CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$296,809CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$356,546CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,700,117TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$78,932,367CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$81,908,118CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$83,524,375CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$84,723,995CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$87,800,254CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$416,889,109TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97981PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98060PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01611InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00420InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$7,200OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$7,200TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Center pays dues to long term care associations which have indicated that a percentage of such dues are for lobbying activities. The amount was determined using those percentages.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,939,430OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,939,430BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,037,298OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,829,578DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,207,720BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,346,651OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,911,749DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,434,902BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,582,052TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ESTIMATED AMOUNTS DUE TO THIRD PARTIES$1,779,170
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE$2,605
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,781,775TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,384,336TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$409,485NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$128,770OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$280,715RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$87,665,051RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$28,339InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$28,339RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$87,693,390TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$89,886,674TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$128,770OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$128,770ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$89,757,904ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$28,339InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$28,339ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$89,786,243TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV LINE 2BFUNDS AND DEPOSITS HELD IN TRUST FOR RESIDENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2DRent Expense: 128,770
PART XII, LINE 2DRent Expense: 128,770

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
HERBERT H FRIEDMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO OF GURWIN HEALTH$794,810$0$0$0$14,478$0$19,842$0$26,016$0$855,146$0
STUART B ALMER
PRESIDENT & CEO$490,722$0$0$0$4,902$0$6,600$0$26,016$0$528,240$0
DAVID SISKIND MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$322,429$0$0$0$1,432$0$16,500$0$26,016$0$366,377$0
LOUIS VITERITTI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$243,580$0$0$0$1,242$0$14,882$0$26,016$0$285,720$0
ELIZABETH STURM
ASSISTANT MEDICAL DIRECTOR$209,984$0$3,846$0$1,257$0$15,316$0$10,002$0$240,405$0
YEHOSHUA SAUER
SR. VICE PRESIDENT & CHIEF OPE$206,510$0$0$0$405$0$0$0$17,344$0$224,259$0
KAREN BLAU
STAFF PHYSICIAN$202,836$0$0$0$783$0$14,488$0$9,953$0$228,060$0
MOHAMMED ALAM
STAFF PHYSICIAN$188,125$0$0$0$711$0$13,549$0$19,755$0$222,140$0
JOANNE PARISI
VICE PRESIDENT AND ADMINISTRAT$181,888$0$0$0$4,919$0$13,193$0$26,016$0$226,016$0
LYNETTE RUTHERFORD
CHIEF NURSING OFFICER$179,592$0$0$0$685$0$12,901$0$19,637$0$212,815$0
STACIE CAPLAN
CHIEF HR OFFICER$171,714$0$0$0$151$0$10,494$0$25,898$0$208,257$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Referencepart I, line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBonuses are merit based and are approved by the board.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUFFOLK COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273722095BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2014-12-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$28,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSUFFOLK COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$28,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$437,740IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED AND RESTATED. THE ORGANIZATION NOW HAS A SOLE MEMBER, GURWIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. THE MEMBER CAN REMOVE BOARD MEMBERS WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE. APPROVAL OF THE MEMBER IS NEEDED FOR THE AMENDMENT OF THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION, THE MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE CORPORATION WITH ANOTHER ENTITY AND THE DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6GURWIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBWE OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBER SHALL BE REQUIRED FOR: (I) THE AMENDMENT OF THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION; (II) THE PURCHASE, SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE OR OTHER DISPOSITION (BUT NOT MORTGAGE) OF REAL PROPERTY WHICH IS, OR WILL UPON ACQUISITION BE, ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION; (III) THE MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE CORPORATION WITH ANOTHER ENTITY; OR (IV) THE DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA DRAFT OF THE COMPLETED 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE DRAFT COPY WAS THEN DISCUSSED WITH MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. A COMPLETED DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE EMAILED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AND ANY QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS ARE COMMUNICATED TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. COMMENTS ARE COMMUNICATED TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE REQUIRED OF ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND DEPARTMENT HEADS. THE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY A COMMITTEE AND IF A CONFLICT EXISTS A DETERMINATION WILL BE MADE BY THE COMMITTEE WHETHER THE CENTER CAN PROCEED WITH A TRANSACTION BASED ON THE UNDERLYING FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS THE PERSON IS RECUSED FROM VOTING ON SAID MOTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHERE IS A FORMAL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. A CONSULTANT WITH EXPERIENCE IN HEALTH CARE IS RETAINED TO GATHER COMPARABLE INFORMATION AND REPORT TO THE COMMITTEE, WHICH UTILIZES THE REPORT TO EVALUATE AND APPROVE COMPENSATION FOR THE CENTER'S OFFICERS. This was last done in December 2017.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHERE IS A FORMAL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. A CONSULTANT WITH EXPERIENCE IN HEALTH CARE IS RETAINED TO GATHER COMPARABLE INFORMATION AND REPORT TO THE COMMITTEE, WHICH UTILIZES THE REPORT TO EVALUATE AND APPROVE COMPENSATION FOR THE CENTER'S OFFICERS. This was last done in December 2017.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CENTER DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. HOWEVER, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN ANNUAL COST REPORTS FILED WITH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID. SUCH REPORTS MAY BE OBTAINED BY ANYONE UNDER THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT BEEN CHANGED FROM THAT OF THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndEINEINPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
GURWIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC
68 HAUPPAUGE ROADCOMMACKNY11725MANAGEMENTNY501(C)(3)nafalse
GURWIN JEWISH-FAY J LINDNER RESIDENCES
50 HAUPPAUGE ROADCOMMACKNY11725ELDERLY CARENY501(C)(3)GHSfalse113342472LINE 10
GURWIN HOME CARE AGENCY INC
330 CONKLIN STREETFARMINGDALENY11735HOME CARENY501(C)(3)GHSfalse113359711LINE 10
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd