STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GROUP HEALTH CO-OPERATIVE OF EAU CLAIRE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GROUP HEALTH CO-OPERATIVE OF EAU CLAIRE (EIN 39-6252984)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-15
IRS object ID
201943199349319399
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-15T13:39:43-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13703 OAKWOOD HILLS PARKWAY PO BOXAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2690AddressLine2Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP547020690ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN396252984EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GROUP HEALTH COOPERATIVE OF EAU CLAIREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGROUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7155524300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3217AddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP547023217ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY STEINKEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7155524300PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLINDA FEIRN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00047645PTIN
Phone7158323407PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-05PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address137.26.200.211IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-05IPDt
IP Tm11:40:49IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY STEINKEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3217AddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP547023217ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$181,744,838GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GROUP-HEALTH.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscNONSTOCK COOPERATIVEOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPTIMIZE HEALTHCARE OF MEMBERS THROUGH POOLING OF HEALTH-RELATED RESOURCES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee40TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$78,000TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$560NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$176,849,733PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$163,705,413CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$470,841PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$329,210CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$92,000PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$78,000CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$177,412,574PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$164,112,623CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,110,676PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,657,786CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$180,928,279PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$161,045,773CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$183,038,955PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$163,703,559CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,626,381PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$409,064CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$51,208,179TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$52,034,770TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,778,372TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,290,326TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,429,807NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,744,444NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PURPOSE OF THIS ORGANIZATION SHALL BE TO PROVIDE: (A) A MEANS FOR SUBSCRIBERS TO SECURE FOR THEMSELVES, THEIR FAMILIES, AND THEIR DEPENDENTS COMPREHENSIVE PREPAID PREVENTATIVE AS WELL AS CURATIVE HEALTH CARE; (B) A MEANS TO EMPHASIZE DISEASE PREVENTION AND EARLY CARE; (C) INCENTIVES FOR HOLDING DOWN COSTS AND FOR INCREASING THE PRODUCTIVITY OF RESOURCES; (D) A MEANS TO IMPROVE BOTH THE QUALITY OF CARE AND ITS GEOGRAPHIC DISTRIBUTION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$147,565,340ExpenseAmt
Revenue$163,705,413RevenueAmt
DescTHE COOPERATIVE OFFERS INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR COMMERCIAL, MEDICAID AND SSI MEMBERS. IN 2018, THE COOPERATIVE HAD APPROXIMATELY 79,854 COMMERCIAL MEMBER MONTHS, 581,697 MEDICAID MEMBER MONTHS, AND 37,040 SSI MEMBER MONTHS. ALONG WITH INSURANCE COVERAGE, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO HELPS MEMBERS WITH MEDICAL MANAGEMENT AND COORDINATION OF CARE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$147,565,340TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document998IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee40EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT W TANNERPersonNm
Phone7155524300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12503 N HILLCREST PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityALTOONACityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54720ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
WESLEY ESCONDO
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER KELLY
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN LANNERS
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MOELTER
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL PEKOL
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES WARD
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
KORY WEATHERS
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARITY ZICH
DIRECTOR0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY BETH STEINKE
PRESIDENT0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUGLAS HOFFER
FIRST VICE PRESIDENT0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL PHILLIPS
SECOND VICE PRESIDENT0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LUCAS SALTER
SECRETARY0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DESSIN CAMPBELL
TREASURER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MAYO CLINIC
200 1ST ST SWROCHESTER MNWI55902MEDICAL SERVICES & ACCESS PAYMENT$39,521,351
KMTSJ INC
PO BOX 3217EAU CLAIREWI54702RENT & MGMT SERVICES$15,194,385
MARSHFIELD CLINIC
1000 N OAK AVEMARSHFIELDWI54449MEDICAL SERVICES & ACCESS PAYMENT$12,192,288
SACRED HEART HOSPITAL
900 W CLAIREMONT AVEEAU CLAIREWI54701MEDICAL SERVICES & ACCESS PAYMENT$9,708,028
PHARMASTAR
733 W CLAIREMONT AVEEAU CLAIREWI54701MEDICAL SERVICES & ACCESS PAYMENT$5,021,421
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K154CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MED & HOSP PREMIUM524114$143,069,597$143,069,597
SSI & MA CAPITATION524114$20,635,816$20,635,816
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$163,705,413TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$966,122TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$966,122ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,995,303SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,632,215SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$636,912SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$636,912TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$636,912ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES REVENUEDesc
Business524114BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$78,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$78,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$78,000OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$164,112,623TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$163,705,413RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$78,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$329,210ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,806,302TotalAmt
Program Services$1,806,302ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,838TotalAmt
Program Services$56,838ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,387TotalAmt
Program Services$663,387ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,259TotalAmt
Program Services$131,259ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,518,499TotalAmt
Management And General$14,518,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,950TotalAmt
Management And General$127,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,988TotalAmt
Management And General$236,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,576TotalAmt
Program Services$50,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$546ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,899TotalAmt
Program Services$19,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$524,751TotalAmt
Program Services$16,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$508,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,189TotalAmt
Program Services$38,189ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,641TotalAmt
Program Services$6,641ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,467TotalAmt
Management And General$206,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,969TotalAmt
Management And General$54,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
REFERRALS - FEES FOR SE$95,238,303$95,238,303
BENEFITS - FEES FOR SER$37,860,851$37,860,851
CONTRACT SERVICES - MED$11,676,044$11,676,044
PPACA PREMIUM TAX EXPEN$283,515$283,515

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,131TotalAmt
Program Services$1,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,703,559TotalAmt
Program Services$147,565,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,138,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,897,146BOYAmt
EOY$6,261,919EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,245,333BOYAmt
EOY$36,756,647EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,949,427BOYAmt
EOY$6,802,031EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$382,156BOYAmt
EOY$471,242EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,450LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,450LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,525,150BOYAmt
EOY$1,517,222EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,967BOYAmt
EOY$225,709EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,208,179BOYAmt
EOY$52,034,770EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,194,708BOYAmt
EOY$26,657,976EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,583,664BOYAmt
EOY$2,632,350EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,778,372BOYAmt
EOY$29,290,326EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,430BOYAmt
EOY$1,430EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,342,441BOYAmt
EOY$1,001,422EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,085,936BOYAmt
EOY$21,741,592EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,429,807BOYAmt
EOY$22,744,444EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,208,179BOYAmt
EOY$52,034,770EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$409,064ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$94,427OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$136,697,775CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$163,713,799CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$174,107,252CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$176,849,733CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$163,705,413CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$815,073,972TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$136,697,775CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$163,713,799CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$174,107,252CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$176,849,733CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$163,705,413CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$815,073,972TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$815,073,972PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$272,437CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$769,447CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$890,583CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$921,134CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$966,122CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,819,723TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$39,265CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,840CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,560CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,665TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$311,702CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$769,447CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$890,583CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$922,974CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$967,682CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,862,388TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$137,009,477CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$164,483,246CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$174,997,835CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$177,772,707CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$164,673,095CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$818,936,360TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99530PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99600PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00470InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00400InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,450OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,450DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED EXPENSES$195,064
UNEARNED PREMIUM REVENUE$2,437,286
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,632,350TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$164,036,996TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$164,036,996RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$75,627InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$75,627RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$164,112,623TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$163,627,932TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$163,627,932ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$75,627InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$75,627ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$163,703,559TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3AN UNRELATED CORPORATION IS CONTRACTED TO PROVIDE SERVICE AS GENERAL MANAGER, ALONG WITH ACCOUNTING, MARKETING, CLAIMS PROCESSING, HUMAN RESOURCES, PAYROLL, AND DATA PROCESSING SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AINDIVIDUALS COVERED UNDER GROUP HEALTH COOPERATIVE OF EAU CLAIRE'S INSURANCE POLICIES ARE CONSIDERED TO BE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BORGANIZATION REVIEWED FORM 990 IN THE FOLLOWING MANNER: EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVED A COPY OF FORM 990 FOR REVIEW. A HIGH-LEVEL REVIEW WAS COMPLETED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A BOARD MEETING, AND ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS WERE ADDRESSED PRIOR TO THE BOARD'S APPROVAL TO FILE THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN THE FOLLOWING MANNER: MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ATTESTATION ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL OR KEY EMPLOYEES, AS THESE POSITIONS ARE CONTRACTED THROUGH AN UNRELATED CORPORATION. ADDITIONALLY, OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE NOT COMPENSATED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BORGANIZATION HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IN ADDITION TO BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE OFFICERS AND SUCH ADDITIONAL DIRECTORS AS THE BOARD MAY DETERMINE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON ANY MATTER REQUIRING ATTENTION BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS -94,427.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS FOR REVIEWING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR.