STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ROBERT W WOODRUFF LIBRARY OF THE ATLANTA UNIVERSITY CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROBERT W WOODRUFF LIBRARY OF THE ATLANTA UNIVERSITY CENTER INC (EIN 20-0267588)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-01-18
IRS object ID
201900189349300835
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-01-18T16:30:46-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200267588EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT W WOODRUFF LIBRARY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OF THE ATLANTA UNIVERSITY CENTERBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ERIC U MILLERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlROBEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4045776317PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 JAMES P BRAWLEY DRIVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC U MILLERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4045776317PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARC AZARPreparerPersonNm
PTINP91739349PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.227.246.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id67983820190185000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-01-18FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id4532E31B02A3ED78BBB2442C8F954E8C0635C33DAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE8E0DE139C7298E620048AFC4A11421DBE832BFDAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC U MILLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 JAMES P BRAWLEY DRIVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,775,824GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.AUCTR.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide the highest level of information resources and services in support of student and faculty success, and cultural preservation of the Atlanta University CenterActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee85TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,908TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$994,803PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$131,299CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,767,226PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,930,350CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$411,902PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$371,058CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$153,099PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$147,463CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,327,030PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,580,170CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,971PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,951CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,424,333PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,513,038CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$322,036CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,375,549PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,741,214CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,802,853PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,259,203CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$475,823PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,679,033CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,870,835TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$37,975,239TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,155,530TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,606,073TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,715,305NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,369,166NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe AUC Robert W. Woodruff Library centers in the academic village for of Clark Atlanta University, the Interdenominational Theological Center, Morehouse College, and Spelman College; providing the highest level of research information resources and services in support of student and faculty success, and the cultural preservation of the Atlanta University Center. Principle activities include academic reference service; curriculum-centered library instruction; preservation-based acquisitions, organization, arrangement, and dissemination of educational information; and interlibrary loan services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Activity611710ActivityCd
Expense$10,181,296ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,951GrantAmt
Revenue$9,857,845RevenueAmt
DescThe AUC Robert W. Woodruff Library serves as the center of the academic village for Clark Atlanta University, the Interdenominational Theological Center, Morehouse College and Spelman College, providing the highest level of information resources and services in support of student and faculty success, and the cultural preservation of the Atlanta University Center. The Library serves approximately 7,499 undergraduate and 776 graduate students and maintains an extensive holding of volumes, serials, periodicals, microfilm, and electronic databases, including special collections and archives rich in African American and African Diaspora materials. Principle activities include reference and research service; curriculum centered library instruction; acquisition, organization, arrangement, dissemination, and preservation of information; and interlibrary loan services. In FY17/18 the Library acquired 40,060 new items including print, media, and electronic resources; conducted 49,096 user interactions; and 272 instructional sessions impacting 4869 users. The Library is responsible for the provision of information technology services including network and website management, hardware and software acquisition, and desktop support for 410 workstations and continued upgrade and maintenance of the wireless footprint throughout the building and designated perimeter spaces. In addition, the Library provides the following services to facilitate the teaching and learning, scholarship and cultural preservation: facilities; human resources; security; and shuttle. In 2015, the AUC Woodruff Library completed the Phase II Renovation Project: Brawley Greenscape and Pedestrian Parkway, which transformed the grassy lot across from its main entrance into an outdoor learning space, which included adding an outdoor dining area for the Librarys Woodi Caf. After undergoing an extensive overhaul, Woodi Caf was reopened with a new look and expanded menu. The AUC Woodruff Library also recently unveiled its Bloomberg Finance Lab, which supports the teaching and learning activities of students and faculty in business, economics and finance-related programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activity611710ActivityCd
Expense$150,529ExpenseAmt
DescCLIR Digitizing Hidden Special Collections and Archives AUC-170601 Grant The Atlanta University Center Robert W. Woodruff Library was awarded a $447,078 Digitizing Hidden Collections grant from the Council on Library and Information Resources (CLIR) for a project entitled, "Our Story: Digitized Publications and Photographs of the Historically Black Atlanta University Center Institutions." Over the course of the 30-month project which begins in 2017 and ends in 2020, more than 700,000 items including unique publications, periodicals, theses, dissertations and photographs will be digitized and made available online to showcase the history of the nations largest consortium of HBCUs. Project partners, including AUC Woodruff Library, Morehouse College and Spelman College Archives will contribute content, serve on the project planning team and assist with outreach and promotion of the digital collections. Project staff at the Digital Library of Georgia will create the metadata, prepare the newspaper database and upload content to the Digital Library of Georgias online portal.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activity611710ActivityCd
Expense$106,899ExpenseAmt
DescMellon GLAM 41600665 Grant The AUC Woodruff Library was awarded $400,000 in FY17 in grant funding from the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation for use over a three year time period to develop the AUC Galleries, Libraries, Archives and Museums (GLAM) Center for Collaborative Teaching & Learning. Since the official notice of the grant award was received on December 16, 2016, with the grant period beginning January 1, 2017, the AUC GLAM Center was formed and has steadily made progress in training faculty in object-based learning techniques, strengthening collaboration among AUC institutions and developing an online GLAM Portal. During the months of July 1, 2017 to July 20, 2018 the GLAM Center hosted two faculty development workshops with a total of twenty-one faculty and staff attendees from Spelman College, Morehouse College and Clark Atlanta University. The workshops introduced faculty to new forms of object based pedagogy through the direct handling of artwork from Clark Atlanta Universitys museum collection. On May 5, 2018 the GLAM Center for Collaborative Teaching and Learning hosted its inaugural Spring Seminar which consisted of tours of the AUC Woodruff Library Archives Research Center, the Spelman College Museum of Fine Art and the Clark Atlanta University Museum of Art; a key note address by Lisa Corrin, the Director of the Mary and Leigh Block Museum of Art at Northwestern University; and faculty presentations. Twenty-three faculty and staff members from Spelman College, Morehouse College and Clark Atlanta University participated in the daylong seminar which demonstrated the educational potential of object based learning to enhance curriculum. The GLAM Center increased the discoverability of all AUC GLAM institutions through the installation of EmbARK, collection management system, and the launch of the GLAM Center Digital Portal. With the establishment of online GLAM portal and installation of EmbARK over 11 collections and 700 object images from the AUC Archives Research Center, Spelman College Museum of Fine Art and Clark Atlanta University Art Museum are now accessible online via the GLAM Center Digital Portal.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$82,505ExpenseAmt
Revenue$82,505RevenueAmt
DescNEH African American Religious Collection AccessDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$82,505TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$82,505TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$10,521,229TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee85EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC U MILLERPersonNm
Phone4049782000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 JAMES P BRAWLEY DRIVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Dr Ronald A Johnson
Chairman of the Board1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Mary Schmidt Campbell
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr David A Thomas
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Edward Wheeler
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
F Sheffield Hale
Member-At-Large1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Danielle Carr Ramdath
Member-At-Large1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry Zigtema
Member-At-Large1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Davies JD
Invited - Ex-Officio Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Obie Clayton
Ex-Officio Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Loretta Parham
CEO & Library Dir/Ex-Officio35.00.0Yes (X)$187,428$0$34,476Yes (X)
Eric Miller
CFO/Asst Dir for Operations35.00.0$114,810$0$13,839Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$302,238TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$48,315TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EBSCO
PO Box 204661DALLASTX75320Collections/Sub Serv$631,778
Groome Transportation
5500 Lewis RoadSANDSTONVA23150Transportation$600,811
Innovative Vision Technology
1 Enterprise Parkway Suite 150HAMPTONVA23666Technology$600,000
AccuClean
PO BOX 82851ATLANTAGA30354Janitorial Services$149,098
ARS MECHANICAL
PO BOX 82288CONYERSGA30013hvac services$142,510
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Government Grants$82,505GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$48,794AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$131,299TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
AFFILIATED INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT611710$9,853,302$9,853,302
REVENUE BOOK MAIN.811000$16,277$16,277
LIBRARY INCOME451211$60,771$60,231$540
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,930,350TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$173,701TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$173,701ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$154,300RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,986RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$128,314RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$128,314TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$128,314ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,367,025SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,148,112SecuritiesAmt
Other$21,556OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$218,913SecuritiesAmt
Other-$21,556OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$197,357TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$197,357ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PARKING REVENUE900099$14,680$3,368$11,312
VENDING INCOME900099$4,469$4,469
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$19,149OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,580,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,929,810RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,908UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$515,153ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,951TotalAmt
Program Services$4,951ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,818TotalAmt
Program Services$286,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,952FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,190,878TotalAmt
Program Services$2,553,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$517,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,298FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,152TotalAmt
Program Services$106,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,172FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592,424TotalAmt
Program Services$502,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,014FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,766TotalAmt
Program Services$211,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,305FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,403TotalAmt
Program Services$6,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$203FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,175TotalAmt
Program Services$67,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,217FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,549TotalAmt
Program Services$52,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,617FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,657,665TotalAmt
Program Services$1,396,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,361FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,695TotalAmt
Program Services$1,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$463,831TotalAmt
Program Services$390,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,644FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,180TotalAmt
Program Services$111,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,710FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,361,197TotalAmt
Program Services$1,155,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,028FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,250TotalAmt
Program Services$151,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,652FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,293TotalAmt
Program Services$80,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$597FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,520TotalAmt
Program Services$27,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$911FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,907,918TotalAmt
Program Services$1,621,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,422FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt
Program Services$4,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$610ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$140FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
LIBRARY RESOURCES$1,778,848$1,778,848$0$0
MISCELLANEOUS$6,560$3,800$2,240$520
UNIFORMS$6,062$5,153$740$169
BOARD SUPPORT$2,068$1,759$252$57

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,259,203TotalAmt
Program Services$10,521,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,415,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$322,036FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,583BOYAmt
EOY$610,822EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,951BOYAmt
EOY$111,444EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,009BOYAmt
EOY$23,834EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,566BOYAmt
EOY$57,647EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$524,136BOYAmt
EOY$515,989EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$90,224,225LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$63,263,581LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,003,265BOYAmt
EOY$26,960,644EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,061,325BOYAmt
EOY$9,694,859EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,870,835BOYAmt
EOY$37,975,239EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$699,316BOYAmt
EOY$1,271,970EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,560BOYAmt
EOY$143,343EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,654BOYAmt
EOY$190,760EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,155,530BOYAmt
EOY$1,606,073EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,652,824BOYAmt
EOY$27,253,060EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,193,996BOYAmt
EOY$1,355,954EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,868,485BOYAmt
EOY$7,760,152EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,715,305BOYAmt
EOY$36,369,166EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,870,835BOYAmt
EOY$37,975,239EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,679,033ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$332,894NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations4SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (4 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY
5818252592Yes (true)$4,258,196$0
INTERDENOMINATIONAL THEOLOGICAL CENTER
5808145442Yes (true)$521,592$0
MOREHOUSE COLLEGE
5805662052Yes (true)$2,445,451$0
SPELMAN COLLEGE
5805662432Yes (true)$2,628,063$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total4SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$9,853,302SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgfalseMajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart A, Section C #1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe president of each supported organization is a board member of Robert Woodruff Library of the Arts and make up a majority of Robert W Woodruff Library of the Atlanta University Center (AUC).ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,469,242BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$634,284InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$343,374OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,760,152EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,945,803BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$865,063InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$391,624OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,469,242EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,303,977BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$389,574OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,945,803EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,680,390BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$24,929ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$32,654InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$368,688OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,303,977EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,061,265BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,218ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$943,263InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$349,356OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,680,390EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.81900PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.18100TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,643,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,643,336BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,007,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,524,119DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,593,671BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,098,825OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,203,203DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,221,596BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,474,962OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,444,177DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,502,041BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,960,644TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL LEASESDesc
Amt$190,760Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$190,760TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,873,071TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$332,894NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$21,556OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$354,450RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,518,621RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$61,549InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$61,549RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,580,170TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,219,210TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$21,556OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$21,556ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,197,654ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$61,549InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$61,549ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,259,203TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1aThe Library receives donated collections, artifacts and artwork that are maintained for public exhibition, education and research in furtherance of public service rather than for financial gain and are considered to have cultural, aesthetic or historical value worth preserving perpetually. In conformity with GAAP, the collections, artifacts and artwork have been excluded from the consolidated statements of financial position. The Library maintains a detail list of the items' locations, conditions, donor information and access requirements. One item worth $3,750 was donated in the year ending June 30, 2018.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4The Library maintains and preserves extensive holdings of volumes, serials, periodicals, microfilm, and electronic databases, including special collections and archives rich in african american and african diaspora material. The collection facilitates The Library's purpose by educating, teaching and enriching the patrons of the library in the cultural aspects of african american history.
Schedule D, Part VThe Library has a spending policy approved by the Library's Board of Trustees that authorizes the Library to budget for, and make, annual disbursements from its endowment fund for operating expenses or capital expenditures, including any interest or fees, in an amount up to 5% of the trailing 12 quarters' average portfolio balance on September 30th. In cases where the proposed spending amount brings the endowment ending balance below the corpus balance, no operational amount will be authorized.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The Library is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended, and is classified by the Internal Revenue Service as other than a private foundation. Accordingly, no provision or liability for federal and state income taxes has been recorded in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. The Library annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions the Library takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. In the normal course of business, the Library is subject to examination by the federal and state taxing authorities. In general, the Library is no longer subject to tax examinations for the tax years ending before June 30, 2015. During December 2017, the President of the United States of America signed into law the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act. Under this Act, maximum corporate tax rates were reduced from a rate of 35% to a flat rate of 21%. The Librarys tax liability for any potential unrelated business income tax should not be significant. There are other changes to the tax law that may affect the Library, but the magnitude of such changes has not been determined.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dLoss on sale of property and equipment reported in expenses on Audit report.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dLoss on sale of property and equipment reported in expenses on Audit report.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLoretta ParhamPersonNm
TitleCEO & Library Dir/Ex-OfficioTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$187,428BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$12,644DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$22,762NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$222,834TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, #33FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCollections Donations of Collections and art work are not recorded as revenue under SFAS 116.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III #3 & #4DThe Atlanta University Center Robert W. Woodruff Library was awarded $300,000 in grant funding from the National Endowment for Humanities for a Humanities Collections and Reference Resources implementation project entitled "Spreading the Word: Expanding Access to African American Religious Archival Collections at the Atlanta University Center Robert W. Woodruff Library." Through the Spreading the Word project, the Library's Archives Research Center and Digital Services Department will collaborate to preserve, arrange, describe, and prepare approximately 126 linear feet of materials found within fourteen archival collections seven of which are unprocessed or "hidden" collections - for reference and reseach on African American religion. Funding from NEH will also supports the creation of a robust digital collection through the reformatting, stabilization and digitization of approximately 2,137 photographs, 150 lantern slides, and 1,163 audio and video cassette tapes and audio reel-to-reel recordings for enhanced access to collections. Total cost for the three-year project is calculated to be $599,994. The project began in July of 2015 and concluded June 30, 2018; all goals and deliverables set forth in the original proposal were either met or exceeded.
Part VI #6The Library's affiliated member institutions (Clark Atlanta University, Morehouse College, Spelman College, and the Interdenominational Theological Center) have protected use of the Library and its related resources offered. Each member is assessed an annual participation fee based on a Board derived formula (see current Clap Jordan assessment formula).
Part VI #7 A&B - Member ApprovalThe manner of appointment of the Board of Trustees shall be as set forth in the Library Support Agreement, and the Members agree to vote in favor of the persons selected in accordance with those procedures. Each Trustee shall remain in office until his or her death, disability, disqualification, resignation, or removal as permitted herein or pursuant to the Library Support Agreement.
Part VI #11First, the Organization's IRS Form 990 is reviewed by the CFO and CEO. Second, the Organization's IRS Form 990 is reviewed by each member of the Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees. Third, final review begins with the placement of the proposed organization's IRS Form 990 onto the Board of Trustees communications portal. Finally, Board of Trustee Members are notified of the posting and given (5) business days to review and respond.
Part VI #12CThe conflict of interest policy is addressed annually in the identified Board meeting. Any discovered interest conflicts are brought to the table for discussion and approval. These discussions and approvals are reflected in the minutes of the Board meeting. In addition, each member of the Board of Trustees is required to complete, annually, a series of questions testing any possible conflicts of interest. Board member responses are kept on file in Library Finance Office.
Part VI #15 A&BThe Personnel & Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees makes recommendations to the Chair of the Board for any changes to the salary of the CEO & Library Director. The salary recommendation is based on a review/comparison of market salary, economic conditions and the CEO's attainment of the strategic objectives established by the Board. The CEO makes recommendation and receives approval of the CFO's salary rate from the Personnel & Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees.
Part VI #19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and annual financial audit reports are available by contacting the AUC RWWL Administrative Offices at (404) 978-2000.
Part IX #11GDetail of Other Fees: Professional Services: $180,137 Consulting Services: $39,663 Recruiting: $10,489 Temporary Employee Services: $63,068 Other Contractual Services: $1,364,308 ------------ Total $1,657,665
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER FEES TOTAL FEES:1657665

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WL ACQUISITIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 JAMES BRAWLEY DRIVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200267588EIN
Primary ActivitiesACQ OF LANDPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY
223 James P Brawley Drive SWAtlantaGA30314581825259SCHOOLGA501(C)(3)2NAfalse
INTERDENOMINATIONAL THEOLOGICAL CENTER
700 Martin Luther King Jr DrAtlantaGA30314580814544SCHOOLGA501(C)(3)2NAfalse
MOREHOUSE COLLEGE
830 WESTVIEW DRIVE SWATLANTAGA30314580566205SCHOOLGA501(C)(3)2NAfalse
SPELMAN COLLEGE
350 Spelman Lane SWAtlantaGA30314580566243SCHOOLGA501(C)(3)2NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY
J$80,000CASH
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY
Q$25,986CASH
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY
S$4,258,196CASH
INTERDENOMINATIONAL THELOGICAL CENTER
S$521,592CASH
MOREHOUSE COLLEGE
S$2,445,451CASH
SPELMAN COLLEGE
S$2,628,063CASH