JOHN COOPER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JOHN COOPER SCHOOL (EIN 76-0150423)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-01-31
- IRS object ID
- 201900319349300730
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-01-31T10:27:50-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 760269860 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Blazek & Vetterling | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2900 Weslayan Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 770275132 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 760150423 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The John Cooper School | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JOHN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2813670900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 John Cooper Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | The Woodlands | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77381 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Chris Patterson | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2019-01-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jody Blazek | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00072674 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7134395739 | PhoneNum |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Michael F Maher | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $34,247,369 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.johncooper.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The John Cooper School is an independent, co-educational primary and secondary school located in The Woodlands, TX. Enrollment during the 2017 tax year included approximately 1,242 students in grades Pre-kindergarten through twelfth. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 439 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,076,963 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,624,869 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,398,166 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $31,963,656 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $102,235 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $164,144 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$49,124 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $37,955 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $32,528,240 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,790,624 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,764,785 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,917,755 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,041,199 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,942,275 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $736,266 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,735,817 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,973,976 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,541,801 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,834,006 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$13,561 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$43,382 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $90,959,372 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $96,479,955 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $49,451,334 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $54,187,296 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $41,508,038 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $42,292,659 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of The John Cooper School is to provide a challenging education in a caring environment to a diverse group of select students, enabling them to become creative thinkers, responsible citizens and leaders, and lifetime learners. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $30,266,968 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,917,755 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $31,980,638 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The John Cooper School is an independent, co-educational primary and secondary school located in The Woodlands, TX. Enrollment during the 2017 tax year included approximately 1,242 students in grades Pre-kindergarten through twelfth. Financial aid is awarded to students on the basis of need. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $30,266,968 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 54 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 1 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 439 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | false | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Chris Patterson | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2813670900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One John Cooper Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | The Woodlands | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77381 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Dunlap | |||||||||
| Board Chair | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gerald Glenn | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Johnna Edone | |||||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brian Petrauskas | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Yvette C Aquino | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sanette Austin | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Becky Bayless | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Stacey Bourque | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bryan Brown | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David I Chenault MD | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Field | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Shaun Finnie | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Beth Griffith | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Worthing Jackman | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sheena Mani | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mike Minarovic | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Cole Pate | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rod Pitts | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carlos Ramirez | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Doug Rock | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tim Teuscher | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bob Udell | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael Maher | |||||||||
| Head of School | 60.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $492,591 | $0 | $89,661 | |||
| Chris Patterson | |||||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $194,028 | $0 | $21,232 | |||
| Stephen Popp | |||||||||
| Upper School Head | 50.00 | 0.00 | $150,576 | $0 | $20,832 | Yes (X) | |||
| Troye Skipworth | |||||||||
| Dir of Advancement | 50.00 | 0.00 | $147,396 | $0 | $21,022 | Yes (X) | |||
| Elizabeth Demonico | |||||||||
| Faculty | 40.00 | 0.00 | $142,473 | $0 | $13,162 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Hoye | |||||||||
| Athletic Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | $142,264 | $0 | $20,027 | Yes (X) | |||
| William Meredith | |||||||||
| Dir of Admissions | 40.00 | 0.00 | $123,531 | $0 | $19,316 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rodney Lisembee | |||||||||
| Technology Dir. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $119,249 | $0 | $18,612 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,512,108 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $223,864 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE Harvey Builders | |||||
| 3630 Westchase | Houston | TX | 77042 | Construction | $2,772,333 |
| Mesa Mechanical | |||||
| 3514 Pinemont | Houston | TX | 77018 | Mechanical | $167,770 |
| Sams Limousine & Transportation | |||||
| 9215 Rasmus | Houston | TX | 77063 | Transportation | $140,198 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $302,970 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,321,899 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $223,762 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,624,869 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bus Service Fees | 480000 | $6,350 | $6,350 |
| Extended Day / Other | 611710 | $369,906 | $369,906 |
| Food Service Revenue | 721000 | $922,953 | $922,953 |
| Summer School Tuition | 611710 | $231,710 | $231,710 |
| Tuition and Fees | 611600 | $30,432,737 | $30,432,737 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $31,963,656 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $164,144 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $164,144 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $267,468 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $302,970 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $246,495 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,973 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,973 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $227,232 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $210,250 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,982 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,982 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,790,624 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,980,638 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $185,117 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,917,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,917,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $806,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $690,476 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,499 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,185 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,735,655 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,627,588 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,685,997 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $422,070 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,106,955 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $948,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,639 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,209 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,149,303 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,840,878 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,946 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $64,479 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,144,202 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $980,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $129,867 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,326 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,108 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,108 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,144 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,144 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,669 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,669 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $509,544 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $372,932 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,933 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,679 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $446,557 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $378,415 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,879 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $453,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $453,097 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,315,739 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,315,739 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,788 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $942,431 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $940,028 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,502 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $901 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,166,155 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,166,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,853 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $187,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,477 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $766 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food services | $970,107 | $949,915 | $2,810 | $17,382 |
| Student Programs & Activities | $912,513 | $912,513 | ||
| Instructional activities | $727,774 | $727,774 | ||
| Equipment purchases | $297,017 | $295,249 | $1,768 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $750,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $524,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,990 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $107,602 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,834,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,266,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,830,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $736,266 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,852,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,078,569 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,732,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,546,076 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,768,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,852,772 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,482 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,768 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $82,515,799 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,247,559 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,196,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,268,240 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,183,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,489,048 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,959,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,479,955 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,748,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,283,205 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,710,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,826,285 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,438,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,229,472 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $871,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $689,233 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,682,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,159,101 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,451,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,187,296 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,114,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,125,533 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,325,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,097,115 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,068,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,070,011 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,508,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,292,659 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,959,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,479,955 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$43,382 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $304,990 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $523,013 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,468,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,357,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,448,101 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,076,963 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,624,869 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,976,271 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,468,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,357,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,448,101 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,076,963 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,624,869 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,976,271 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $8,375,129 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $14,601,142 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $48,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $62,150 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $60,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $110,166 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $164,144 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $445,517 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $23,421,788 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $141,366,748 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.62340 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.62540 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I: Additional Information | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The John Cooper School is classified as a School under IRC Section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii). As such, it is not required to complete the Schedule A Part II Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(vi). The School is voluntarily including Schedule A Part II. For Schedule B Schedule of Contributors, the School meets the 33 1/3% support test of the regulations under sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and is reporting under the Special Rule. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,767,266 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $552,721 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $373,809 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $71,500 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,622,296 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,918,401 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $547,990 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $352,375 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $51,500 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,767,266 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,314,584 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $536,033 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $68,784 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,918,401 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,173,558 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,066,128 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $75,898 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,314,584 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,399,566 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $593,466 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $181,526 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,173,558 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.57000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.32000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.11000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,296,316 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,296,316 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $71,109,405 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,627,951 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $50,481,454 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,934,243 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,619,608 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,314,635 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $175,835 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $175,835 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $58,268,240 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Fair value of derivative agreement | Desc |
| Amt | $1,159,101 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,159,101 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,375,440 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $304,990 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $210,250 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $515,240 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,860,200 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $12,669 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,917,755 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,930,424 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,790,624 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,113,832 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $210,250 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $210,250 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,903,582 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $12,669 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,917,755 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,930,424 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,834,006 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liability | The School holds funds for several related school groups. The School has limited discretion over the use of these funds. Funds held for others are included in the Schools cash and as a liability of the School. |
| Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund. | Endowment funds are used for the enrichment of educational programs and operational activities. |
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | Bookstore cost of goods sold $210250 |
| Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Financial Aid /Tuition $1917755 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | Bookstore cost of goods sold $210250 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Financial Aid /Tuition $1917755 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized | The school's nondiscrimination policy is contained on each application and enrollment contract as well as in the informational brochures made available to the public. Additionally, notice of the policy is published annually in the Houston Chronicle. |
| Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained | |
| Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | false | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Gala | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $461,723 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $215,275 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $246,448 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $210,003 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Golf Tourn. | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $108,715 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $87,695 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $21,020 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $35,624 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $445 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $423 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $570,438 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $302,970 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $267,468 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $35,624 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $445 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $210,426 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $246,495 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $20,973 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Financial aid to students | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 164 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $1,917,755 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | Tuition reduction | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The John Cooper School awards scholarships each year based on the demonstrated financial need of the family regardless of race, color, nationality, or ethnic origin. These scholarship awards do not require repayment. The scholarship committee relies on the School Scholarship Service of Princeton, New Jersey to determine which families qualify for scholarship aid. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | false | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Patterson | |||||
| CFO | $194,028 | $8,652 | $12,580 | $215,260 | |
| Elizabeth Demonico | |||||
| Faculty | $65,964 | $5,277 | $7,885 | $155,635 | $76,509 |
| John Hoye | |||||
| Athletic Director | $142,264 | $11,381 | $8,646 | $162,291 | |
| Michael Maher | |||||
| Head of School | $492,591 | $41,798 | $47,863 | $582,252 | |
| Stephen Popp | |||||
| Upper School Head | $150,576 | $12,046 | $8,786 | $171,408 | |
| Troye Skipworth | |||||
| Dir of Advancement | $147,396 | $11,792 | $9,230 | $168,418 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a. | Mike Maher's compensation includes a housing allowance of $18,000 per year and a car allowance of $9,600 a year. |
| Part I, Line 7: Non-Fixed payments not listed above | Ms. DeMonico oversees extracurricular camps for dance and gymnastics. She receives additional compensation based on the revenue generated by the camps. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Newark Cultural Education | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 263769964 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2015-06-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $45,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Construction of new facilities | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $526,216 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $45,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $497,463 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $38,177,113 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Unspent | $6,325,424 | UnspentAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2018 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | Yes (true) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | false | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | false | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Engage Bond Counsel Contracts | false | EngageBondCounselContractsInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (true) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Morgan Stanley | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 17.0000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | false | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | false | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (true) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (true) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $38,787 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Auction items | Desc |
| Contribution | 226 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $184,975 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a: Explanation of Delegated Broad Authority to Committee | Executive Committee of the Board is made up of the Officers of the Board: Chair, Vice-Chair, Treasurer & Secretary. Committee has all authority of the Board to manage the business & affairs of the School between Board meetings, except where action of the Board is required by law, Articles of Incorporation or current Bylaws. All actions of the Executive committee are subject to ratification of the full Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | The Form is reviewed in detail by the CFO. A copy of the Form 990 is provided to each Board member prior to filing. Any questions the Board may have in regards to the Form are addressed prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | A conflict of interest / relationship questionnaire is provided to each board member annually for disclosure purposes. Each individual is reminded of the policy on a regular basis and their adherence is informally monitored. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | A compensation committee consisting of board members reviews and recommends the annual compensation for the Head of School which is then approved by the entire Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | Compensation data is obtained and analyzed from comparable schools and used extensively along with performance reviews. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | Documents are available for review upon request. As such documents are not required to be made publicly available, each request is reviewed and either approved or denied on an individual basis. |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Change in value of derivative agreement = $523013 |