CONNECTICUT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CONNECTICUT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 06-0666277)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-02-08
- IRS object ID
- 201900399349301000
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-02-08T10:17:29-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 060903326 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WHITTLESEY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 280 TRUMBULL ST 24TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060666277 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNECTICUT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CONN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8605255641 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 OAK STREET NO 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 061068001 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANET STRECKFUS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8605255641 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LISA WILLS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01828548 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8605223111 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 198.0.144.57 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-21 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:36:13 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 8ADA11B9B7F506E01C555E9E22F79C252DC6AF2E | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 7D675871B76272FC49D3D35D9052D04A56F72B31 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JANET STRECKFUS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 OAK STREET NO 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 061068001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,783,836 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CEA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1848 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO LOCAL AFFILIATES IN THE AREAS OF NEGOTIATIONS, GRIEVANCES, PUBLIC RELATIONS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 36 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 32 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 86 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $109,948 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,005,047 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,362,594 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $535,008 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $826,744 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$253,793 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$207,461 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,286,262 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,981,877 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $215,398 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $249,644 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,818,702 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,834,098 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,904,923 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,698,033 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,939,023 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,781,775 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$652,761 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $200,102 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $35,517,408 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $37,438,222 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $31,413,630 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $29,616,200 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,103,778 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,822,022 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES DIRECT SERVICES TO EACH OF THEIR LOCAL AFFILIATES IN THE AREAS OF NEGOTIATIONS, GRIEVANCES, PUBLIC RELATIONS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TO DIRECT STAFF AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO LOCAL AFFILIATES FOR ORGANIZING COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, ELECTIONS, NEGOTIATIONS, AND LOCAL SUPPORT SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TO PUBLISH A TRADE MAGAZINE CIRCULATED MONTHLY; TO PUBLISH A HANDBOOK CIRCULATED YEARLY; TO PURCHASE MEDIA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TO PROVIDE LEGAL SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS AND LOCAL AFFILIATES INCLUDING LEGAL RESEARCH AND SPECIAL COUNSELING ASSISTING APPROXIMATELY FOUR TO FIVE THOUSAND TEACHERS PER YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TO SPONSOR APPROXIMATELY 10 CONFERENCES AND CONVENTIONS HELD THROUGHOUT THE YEAR FOR TEACHERS' DEVELOPMENT. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 23 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 86 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 36 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 32 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNECTICUT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8605255641 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | CAPITOL PL SUITE 500 21 OAK ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 061068001 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEILA COHEN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $104,317 | $98,371 | $20,556 | ||
| JEFFREY LEAKE | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $93,186 | $81,186 | $36,310 | ||
| STEPHANIE WANZER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $11,940 | ||
| THOMAS NICHOLAS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $11,940 | ||
| NICOLA ABLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN ARCHIBALD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAE BACZEK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHAYLA BEAUSOLEIL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GLORIA BROWN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRICIA CONDUAH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN CZEPIEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATLYN DEREN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS DEVINE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIA DIMBO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN DIMENNA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN EGAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE FLAHERTY JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HEIDI FLORIAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELAINE GENCARELLI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KRISTINE GOLDHAWK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN HORRIGAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNIE IRVINE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM JACOBS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK JANICK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID JEDIDIAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TARA LITTLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS MARAK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM MURRAY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIMBERLY PATELLA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY PELUCHETTE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNA RODRIGUEZ-MANCINI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GLENN SPENCER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FAITH SWEENEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTINE THURLOW-HANSEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT TRABER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA TRYON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL WILBUR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRUCE YARNALL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DONALD WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $194,188 | $0 | $105,370 | |||
| JANET STRECKFUS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $182,332 | $0 | $143,481 | |||
| RAYMOND ROSSOMANDO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES | 40.00 | $166,105 | $0 | $145,260 | Yes (X) | |||
| NANCY ANDREWS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $170,013 | $0 | $147,380 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARILYN MATHES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF AFFILIATE & ME | 40.00 | $174,844 | $0 | $150,002 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER HANKINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LEGAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $192,485 | $0 | $148,990 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELANIE KOLEK | ||||||||
| ATTORNEY | 40.00 | $189,081 | $0 | $102,599 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADRIENNE DELUCCA | ||||||||
| ATTORNEY | 40.00 | $184,092 | $0 | $117,964 | Yes (X) | |||
| REBECCA MITCHELL | ||||||||
| ATTORNEY | 40.00 | $153,695 | $0 | $83,398 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC FISHER | ||||||||
| UNISERV REP | 40.00 | $157,945 | $0 | $85,704 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH CZERBINSKI | ||||||||
| UNISERV REP | 40.00 | $158,717 | $0 | $130,667 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,121,000 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $179,557 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,441,561 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 42 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RM BRADLEY | |||||
| ONE FINANCIAL PLAZA | HARTFORD | CT | 06103 | BUILDING MANAGEMENT | $339,282 |
| MASTER BUILDING CLEANING | |||||
| ONE FINANCIAL PLAZA | HARTFORD | CT | 06103 | BUILDING CLEANING | $262,058 |
| SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES USA INC | |||||
| 255 PITKIN STREET | EAST HARTFORD | CT | 06108 | BUILDING SECURITY | $149,694 |
| MOTION INC | |||||
| 2360 MAIN STREET | ROCKY HILL | CT | 06067 | ADVERTISING AND VIDEO PRODUCTION | $118,465 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $18,629,446 | $18,629,446 |
| NEA SUPPORT AND REIMBURSEMENT | 900099 | $1,667,645 | $1,667,645 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,503 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $65,503 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,362,594 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $519,232 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $519,232 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,098,899 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,416,308 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$317,409 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$317,409 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$317,409 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,693,163 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,385,651 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $307,512 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $307,512 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $307,512 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SPECIAL SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $109,948 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $109,948 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $109,948 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,981,877 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,362,594 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $109,948 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $509,335 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,644 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,941,416 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,942,302 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,892,449 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,360,626 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $697,305 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,310 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,155 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,056 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $543,630 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $583,627 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,639 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $843,603 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $301,639 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $629,195 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,088 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,167 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,761 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,433 | TotalAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,730 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,781,775 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,378,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,875,349 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,571,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,355,392 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,517 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,765,471 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,241,130 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,225,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,524,341 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,233,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,666,623 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,517,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,438,222 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,874,797 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,978,995 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,538,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,637,205 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,413,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,616,200 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,103,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,822,022 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,103,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,822,022 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,517,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,438,222 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $200,102 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$321,001 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,839,143 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $0 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $0 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $430,276 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $430,276 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,526,934 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,458,223 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,068,711 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $808,261 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $782,907 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,354 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,524,341 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED PENSION COST | $17,711,061 |
| ACCRUED HEALTH AND WELFARE | $7,926,144 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $25,637,205 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,916,327 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$321,001 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $6,255,451 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,934,450 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,981,877 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,981,877 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,198,083 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,416,308 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,416,308 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,781,775 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,781,775 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PENSION GAIN 1,946,477. OTHER POST RETIREMENT LOSS 1,892,666. RENTAL EXPENSE 2,416,308. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 2,416,308. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (16 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIDGEPORT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060866571 | $25,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| STAMFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060712064 | $25,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| WATERBURY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 061071127 | $25,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| DANBURY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 237107187 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| EAST HARTFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 237107191 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| ENFIELD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 061251851 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| FAIRFIELD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 066082479 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| GREENWICH EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060867892 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| MANCHESTER EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 237107210 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| MILFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 237106726 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| SOUTHINGTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 237106756 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| TRUMBULL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 061299952 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| WALLINGFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 237106769 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| WEST HARTFORD EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060764610 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| WESTPORT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060881866 | $7,000 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS |
| HAMDEN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | ||||||
| CARE OF CEA 21 OAK STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 237107199 | $6,700 | TO DEFRAY ADMINISTRATION COSTS |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEILA COHEN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $104,317 | $98,371 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,556 | $0 | $124,873 | $98,371 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY LEAKE | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $93,186 | $81,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,310 | $0 | $129,496 | $81,186 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $194,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $105,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $299,558 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANET STRECKFUS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $182,332 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $121,209 | $0 | $22,272 | $0 | $325,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAYMOND ROSSOMANDO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES | $166,105 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $117,696 | $0 | $27,564 | $0 | $311,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY ANDREWS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | $170,013 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $119,816 | $0 | $27,564 | $0 | $317,393 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARILYN MATHES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF AFFILIATE & ME | $174,844 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $122,438 | $0 | $27,564 | $0 | $324,846 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER HANKINS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF LEGAL SERVICES | $192,485 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $126,718 | $0 | $22,272 | $0 | $341,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELANIE KOLEK | ||||||||||||||
| ATTORNEY | $189,081 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $102,599 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $291,680 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADRIENNE DELUCCA | ||||||||||||||
| ATTORNEY | $184,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $108,928 | $0 | $9,036 | $0 | $302,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REBECCA MITCHELL | ||||||||||||||
| ATTORNEY | $153,695 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $83,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $237,093 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC FISHER | ||||||||||||||
| UNISERV REP | $157,945 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $85,704 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $243,649 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH CZERBINSKI | ||||||||||||||
| UNISERV REP | $158,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $108,395 | $0 | $22,272 | $0 | $289,384 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | TWO VOTING DIRECTORS ARE MARRIED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS TAKE PART IN GOVERNANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | LOCAL BRANCHES ELECT A REPRESENTATIVE FROM THEIR DISTRICT TO SIT ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CEA 990 IS INITIALLY REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BEFORE ADVISING THE BOARD OF THE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE STAFF PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD COMPARES SALARIES TO COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN THE STATE AND THEN APPROVES RAISES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | DEFINED BENEFIT INCOME/(EXPENSE) 1,946,477. OTHER POST RETIREMENT INCOME/(EXPENSE) 1,892,666. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNECTICUT EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | CAPITOL PLACE 21 OAK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06106 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061283404 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDE EMERGENCY AID, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND ASSISTANCE TO TEACHERS & STUDENTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |