STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE REUTLINGER COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE REUTLINGER COMMUNITY (EIN 94-3201366)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-02-14
IRS object ID
201900459349301775
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-02-14T15:03:57-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN930891763PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hansen Hunter & Co PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18930 SW Gemini DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBeavertonCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN943201366EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Reutlinger CommunityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlREUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9256482800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 Camino TassajaraAddressLine1Txt
CityDanvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94506ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJay ZimmerPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/PresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-02-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCynthia J HeubergerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00166783PTIN
Phone5032442134PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJay ZimmerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 Camino TassajaraAddressLine1Txt
CityDanvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,581,979GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.rcjl.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCare of elderly Jewish Community through residential and nursing home facility.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee285TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers82TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$757,327PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$399,763CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,736,490PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,883,719CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$243,611PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$298,497CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$14,990PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,722,438PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,581,979CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,682,055PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,255,419CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,557,508PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,315,805CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,239,563PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,571,224CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$517,125PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,989,245CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,459,034TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,056,139TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,699,776TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,860,495TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,759,258NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,195,644NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo promote the health and welfare of the community through the operation of a senior residential and nursing home facility. to provide outreach services and related health care and non-health care services to the elderly jewish community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,842,279ExpenseAmt
Revenue$15,883,719RevenueAmt
DescThe Reutlinger Community provides skilled nursing care and assisted living services to a maximum of 180 residents. Our skilled nursing capacity is 60. Our assisted living capacity is 120.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,842,279TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee285EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThe Reutlinger CommunityPersonNm
Phone9259642066PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 Camino TassajaraAddressLine1Txt
CityDanvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP945064711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Richard Goldstein
Past Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phil Friedman
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Jones
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam Salkin
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc Usatin MD
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sherry Berkman PhD
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jordan Rose
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Renee Powell
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joel White MD
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Grant
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Fred Isaac
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Judson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Zimmer
CEO/President40.000.00$286,593$0$28,095Yes (X)
Brian Morrow
CFO/Treasurer40.000.00$163,548$0$9,305Yes (X)
Kulwinder K Bhatia
Chief of Nursing40.000.00$138,579$0$26,608Yes (X)
Carla Adamic
Asst. Living Dir.40.000.00$115,205$0$10,567Yes (X)
Mary Janeth D Goldhoff
Administrator40.000.00$120,568$0$26,054Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$824,493TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$100,629TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Unidine Corporation
PO Box 360639PittsburghPA15251Food Service Mgmt$1,420,537
Affirma Rehabilitation
27071 Alison Creek Road Suite 100Aliso ViejoCA92656Therapy$795,592
McCabe Fine Builders
160 Roslyn DriveConcordCA94518General Contractor$283,350
Pharmerica
PO Box 409251AtlantaGA30384pharmacy$242,602
Department of Health Care Services
PO Box 997415SacramentoCA95899Licensing services$104,839
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$399,763AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$418NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$399,763TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Entrance Fee623000$24,420$24,420
Fees & Contracts Gov Agencies623000$5,423,949$5,423,949
Nutrition Sites624200$170,153$170,153
Patient/Resident Services623000$10,265,197$10,265,197
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,883,719TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$298,497TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$298,497ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,581,979TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,883,719RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$298,497ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,541TotalAmt
Management And General$487,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,966,343TotalAmt
Program Services$8,063,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$903,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,850TotalAmt
Program Services$127,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,987,629TotalAmt
Program Services$1,733,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$666,056TotalAmt
Program Services$570,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,699TotalAmt
Management And General$43,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,850TotalAmt
Management And General$48,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,997TotalAmt
Program Services$26,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,864TotalAmt
Management And General$129,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,719TotalAmt
Management And General$42,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$940,311TotalAmt
Program Services$921,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,592TotalAmt
Program Services$5,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,694TotalAmt
Program Services$310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,193,087TotalAmt
Program Services$1,169,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,761TotalAmt
Program Services$153,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD COSTS$733,192$733,192
SUPPLIES$638,088$632,699$5,389
Physical Therapy$365,823$365,823
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$363,417$363,417

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,369,711TotalAmt
Program Services$977,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$392,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,571,224TotalAmt
Program Services$15,842,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,728,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,279BOYAmt
EOY$237,651EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,681,784BOYAmt
EOY$2,689,962EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,466,382BOYAmt
EOY$1,388,952EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,879BOYAmt
EOY$37,439EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,878BOYAmt
EOY$72,624EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,756,973LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,122,138LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,217,388BOYAmt
EOY$20,634,835EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,499,913BOYAmt
EOY$9,787,011EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,531BOYAmt
EOY$207,665EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,459,034BOYAmt
EOY$35,056,139EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,330,649BOYAmt
EOY$1,757,859EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,000BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,344,127BOYAmt
EOY$6,102,136EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$500EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,699,776BOYAmt
EOY$7,860,495EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,416,374BOYAmt
EOY$21,412,654EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,059,374BOYAmt
EOY$5,499,480EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,510BOYAmt
EOY$283,510EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,759,258BOYAmt
EOY$27,195,644EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,459,034BOYAmt
EOY$35,056,139EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,989,245ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$425,631NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,648,923CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$995,709CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$668,776CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$757,327CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$399,763CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,470,498TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,449,418CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,837,710CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,736,322CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,736,490CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,883,719CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$75,643,659TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,098,341CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,833,419CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,405,098CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,493,817CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,283,482CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$80,114,157TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$80,114,157PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$246,813CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$390,930CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$275,682CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$243,611CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$298,497CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,455,533TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$246,813CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$390,930CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$275,682CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$243,611CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$298,497CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,455,533TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$23,796CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$14,990CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total-$38,786TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,321,358CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,224,349CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,680,780CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,722,438CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,581,979CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$81,530,904TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98260PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98180PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01790InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01880InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$1,284GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,284TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities DescriptionFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Reutlinger Community pays dues to the California Association of Health Care Facilities, 25% of which are allocable to lobbying expenses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesCommunity enrichmentOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcYes (true)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$3,891BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$7,705AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$3,759DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$7,837EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$283,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,749InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$19,749OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$283,510EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$283,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,279InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$26,279OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$283,510EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$283,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,184InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,184OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$283,510EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$283,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,992InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,992AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$283,510EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$283,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,225InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$30,225AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$283,510EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,855,512OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,855,512BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,884,242OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,329,401DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,554,841BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,017,219OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,792,737DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,224,482BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,634,835TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPatient DepositsDesc
Amt$500Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$500TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,984,387TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$425,631NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$425,631RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,558,756RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$23,223OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$23,223RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,581,979TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,548,001TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,548,001ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$23,223OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$23,223ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,571,224TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, oThe Community operates a Judaica museum ("Museum"). The Museum's collection consists of art objects that are held for educational and curatorial purposes. Each of the items is cataloged and preserved. Activities to verify the existence of the items and to assess the condition of each item are performed continuously. In accordance with the recommendations of the Property, Plant, and Equipment Topic of the FASB Accounting Standards Codification (FASB ASC 958-360), the Community has elected to exclude the value of the Museum's collection from the statement of financial position and gifts in kind are not recognized in the statement of activities. Purchase of art objects for the permanent collection are recorded as decreases in unrestricted net assets in the statement of activities. to date, the Community has not made any purchases of art objects for the museum.
Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose.the Community operates a judaica museum which has a collection of various art objects that are held for educational and curatorial purposes to bring the community together and enrich the lives of jewish elderly and others in the community.
Part IV, Line 1b: Why is organization an agent, trustee, custodian or other intermediary for contribThe organization holds resident funds in trust accounts on behalf of its residents.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The endowment fund is used for the benevolence of residents who have exhausted their financial resources.
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SRevenue grouped with expenses $23223
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SRevenue grouped with expenses $23223

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Brian Morrow
CFO/Treasurer$128,148$35,400$113$9,192$172,853
Jay Zimmer
CEO/President$237,261$49,332$514$27,581$314,688
Kulwinder K Bhatia
Chief of Nursing$136,079$2,500$41$26,567$165,187

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe form 990 is reviewed by the audit committee, the President/CEO, and the CFO/Treasurer.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflictseach interested person within the organization must disclose the existence of the financial interest or conflict of interest and be given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the directors and members of committees with governing board delegated powers considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. All conflicts of interest are periodically reviewed by the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe performance of the organization's top management is reviewed annually. Any consideration of modification of management's compensation is determined by the President/CEO. Contributing factors for resolution of top management's compensation include historical performance of the manager, historical performance of the organization, comparison of managers in similar roles within the area, trends and direction for organizational stall, manager seniority, and competitive influences outside of the organization. The President/CEO's compensation is determined by the voting members of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe documents are available upon request at the organization's place of business.