STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

EMORY & HENRY UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EMORY & HENRY UNIVERSITY (EIN 54-0505892)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-02-15
IRS object ID
201900579349301350
Schema version
2017v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-02-15T16:04:55-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540505892EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMORY & HENRY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEMORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2769446800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 947AddressLine1Txt
CityEMORYCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24327ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBENITA BAREPersonNm
Person TitleASSOC VP FOR BUSINESS & FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2769446800PhoneNum
Signature2019-02-15SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address192.157.0.130IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAKE B SCHRUMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 947AddressLine1Txt
CityEMORYCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24327ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$64,429,970GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ehc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1839FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWith a mission statement founded upon "Increase in Excellence", the College is consistently ranked among the nation's best private liberal arts institutions. Emory & Henry College is among the top 40 institutions in the nation that transforms students' lives, as noted in one of the nation's best-selling college guide books. "Virginia has no shortage of familiar schools with robust reputations. But Emory & Henry does the finest job of them all of producing contributors to society" (Oswald, Colleges that Change Lives). Among other top rankings, the institution is recognized for its service to communities through service learning and engagement. It has consistently received top tier recognition in the Washington Monthly, U.S. News & World Report, Newsweek and many other publications. Most recently, it was named a top 25 rural college in the nation by College Raptor.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body37VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent36VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1007TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$2,943NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,834,635PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,610,841CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,081,014PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$49,616,858CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,172,911PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,944,368CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$60,088,560PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$63,172,067CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,062,381PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,205,885CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,394,665PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,359,472CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$732,997CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,437,131PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,565,991CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$56,894,177PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$63,131,348CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,194,383PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$40,719CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$250,635,744TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$246,829,259TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$74,249,798TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$71,888,503TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$176,385,946NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$174,940,756NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEmory & Henry College is a learning community in pursuit of excellence, engaging a diverse group of well-qualified men and women in educational experiences in which students confront historical and contemporary ideas and issues, and develop the ability to think critically about all areas of human experience. These educational experiences lead to lives of service, productive careers and global citizenship. E&H strives to provide the highest quality education, combining tradition and innovation as it transforms lives and creates positive social change in our region, our nation, and our world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,127,684ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,882,730GrantAmt
Revenue$37,966,312RevenueAmt
DescE&H College provided formal instruction and related academic support for 938 full-time equivalent students toward the fulfillment of Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Art degrees in a variety of fields of study. The College's academic program is shaped by goals to develop the students' intellectual abilities, to strengthen their ability to think critically about ethical decisions and responsible actions, to evoke a commitment to serve others, and to nurture their curiosity through lifelong learning. Student financial aid was provided to most students through a variety of scholarships and grants, supporting the pursuit of degrees. Formal classroom instruction was provided by faculty members in small classroom settings. To enhance the academic experience for students, services were provided through the library, the Powell Resource Center (for academic counseling, career services, personal counseling, skill development, testing resources, tutoring, workshops, and academic accommodations for students with documented disabilities), the Ampersand Center, and the Office of the Academic Dean. Writing labs and quantitative labs were available to students on an ongoing basis.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,768,075ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$10,050,010RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary services were provided to all students. As a primary residential campus, most students were provided housing and meals. The Mercantile continued to provide books, art and school supplies, medical equipment and essential grocery and health products to students for their convenience.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,448,115ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,600,536RevenueAmt
DescVarious services were provided to students through many programs and offices, including intramural sports, general athletics, the Outdoor Program, spiritual life, the Martin Brock Student Center, Admissions, Financial Aid, the Registrar, the Student Health Center, the Appalachian Center for Community Service, the Bonner Program, the Centralized Student Assistance Office, and the Office of the Dean of Students. Most students received some form of financial aid through various scholarships and grants, providing the opportunity to pursue degrees. Campus employment and internships were made available to many students, providing financial resources and valuable work experiences. Many community service opportunities were provided through the Appalachian Center, the Outdoor Program, and the Chaplain's Office. The College's equestrian riding team continued to be successful, offering opportunities for students to gain expertise in the hunter, jumper and dressage areas. Riding is open to all students at Emory & Henry, regardless of their major or level of riding.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$52,343,874TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document125IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1007EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind1Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members37GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member36IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Emory & Henry CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2769446800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 947AddressLine1Txt
CityEmoryCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24327ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Arthur Theron Broady
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Glenn H Birkitt Jr
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kyra Kegley Bishop
Board Executive Committee Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
James H Fern
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim L Fields
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vaughn R Groves
Board Executive Committee Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynda Jones Hawkins
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul N Hubble Jr
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Jonathan B Jonas
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
John P McClave
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
William L Naehle
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary M Reedy
Board Chair20Yes (X)$0$0$0
B Fielding Rolston
Board Executive Committee Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Cathy Crowe Schubert
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennie Pruner Smith
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr L Carole Wharton
Board Executive Committee Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Sandra J Johnson
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bishop Mary Virginia Taylor
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr E Stephen Hunt
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr A Susan Keene
Board Executive Committee Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter S Walters
Board Executive Committee Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter G Gerry
Board Executive Committee Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tyler G Kidd
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lyle W Kraft
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher A Sanchez
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brooklyn D Sawyers
Board Executive Committee Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
S Thomas Terry Jr
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda P White
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Copenhaver Davidson
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henri Lee Fitzgerald
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erick H Long
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
George A Whitley
Board Executive Committee Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara A Boigegrain
Board Executive Committee Member2.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill L Fachilla
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
William B Pendleton
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna Proffit Vaughn
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jake B Schrum
President400$297,779$0$73,850Yes (X)
Richard K Gaumer
VP for Business & Finance400$137,128$0$23,210Yes (X)
Joseph Taylor
VP for Advancement400$165,142$0$31,300Yes (X)
Ada L Fincher
Dean of School of Health Sciences400$164,327$0$26,118Yes (X)
Theodore Angelopoulos
Professor400$172,188$0$32,192Yes (X)
Scott Richards
Professor400$131,416$0$29,046Yes (X)
Jean M Irion
Professor400$131,060$0$29,835Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,199,040TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$245,551TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo Inc Affiliates
PO Box 536922AtlantaGA30353Food Services$2,934,616
David Berg dba Wallace Brothers
36571 Plum Creek RoadGlade SpringVA24340Construction Services$446,436
JA Street and Associates
245 Birch StBlountvilleTN37617Construction Services$9,510,500
Apogee Telecom
715 West 23rd StAustinTX78705Technology Services$628,668
Brian Wishneff and Associates
30 Franklin Rd SW 503RoanokeVA24011Consulting Services$435,950
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$121,190GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,489,651AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,610,841TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TUITION & FEES611310$37,966,312$37,966,312$0$0
SALES - AUXILIARIES611310$10,050,010$10,050,010$0$0
SALES OTHER611310$1,600,536$1,600,536$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$49,616,858TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,951,007TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,951,007RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,251,264SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,257,903SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$6,639SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,639TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$6,639RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,172,067TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,561,226RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,205,885TotalAmt
Program Services$20,205,885ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$485,487TotalAmt
Program Services$485,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,407,960TotalAmt
Program Services$14,176,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,747,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$484,454FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$683,888TotalAmt
Program Services$539,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,608FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,563,943TotalAmt
Program Services$2,129,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$385,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,475FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,218,194TotalAmt
Program Services$998,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,253FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,244TotalAmt
Management And General$22,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,017TotalAmt
Management And General$67,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,467TotalAmt
Program Services$171,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,355FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,515TotalAmt
Program Services$44,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,083,932TotalAmt
Program Services$963,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,584FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,319,758TotalAmt
Program Services$342,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$975,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,800FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,584,304TotalAmt
Program Services$3,536,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,047,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$257FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591,165TotalAmt
Program Services$464,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,408FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,847TotalAmt
Program Services$44,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$443FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,442,706TotalAmt
Program Services$2,081,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,312,803TotalAmt
Program Services$3,812,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$500,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,931TotalAmt
Program Services$168,931ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Publications/Subscriptions$75,029$18,978$26,524$29,527
Admin Fees$290,838$0$290,838$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,934,435TotalAmt
Program Services$2,159,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$746,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,833FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,131,348TotalAmt
Program Services$52,343,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,054,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$732,997FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,525BOYAmt
EOY$6,525EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,156,206BOYAmt
EOY$16,790,527EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,056,852BOYAmt
EOY$2,930,038EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,416BOYAmt
EOY$500,457EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,014,606BOYAmt
EOY$1,021,660EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$462,705BOYAmt
EOY$515,435EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,598BOYAmt
EOY$534,979EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$184,594,266LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$51,815,531LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,877,400BOYAmt
EOY$132,778,735EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,401,083BOYAmt
EOY$61,493,566EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,788,200BOYAmt
EOY$23,356,271EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,771,115BOYAmt
EOY$3,689,342EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,185,038BOYAmt
EOY$3,211,724EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,635,744BOYAmt
EOY$246,829,259EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,547,249BOYAmt
EOY$2,919,799EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$910,533BOYAmt
EOY$893,310EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$723,333BOYAmt
EOY$707,910EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,838,750BOYAmt
EOY$66,129,714EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,229,933BOYAmt
EOY$1,237,770EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,249,798BOYAmt
EOY$71,888,503EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,771,793BOYAmt
EOY$43,614,021EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,231,274BOYAmt
EOY$76,766,839EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,382,879BOYAmt
EOY$54,559,896EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,385,946BOYAmt
EOY$174,940,756EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,635,744BOYAmt
EOY$246,829,259EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$40,719ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,326,863NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$159,046OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,704,426CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,579,831CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,411,383CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,834,635CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,610,841CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,141,116TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,704,426CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,579,831CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,411,383CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,834,635CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,610,841CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,141,116TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$46,141,116PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,261,160CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,590,276CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,684,987CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,175,148CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,951,007CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,662,578TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$75,803,694TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.60869PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.64472PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,638OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,638TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart II-B, Line 1i - The College is a member of the Council of Independent Colleges in Virginia, Inc. (CICV). The percentage of membership dues that is used for lobbying is 10.82%.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$88,786,994BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,156,384ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,512,961InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,050,932GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,788,607OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$89,616,800EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,810,813BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,173,126ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,840,364InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,755,932GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,281,377OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$88,786,994EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$91,843,469BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,164,180ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,555,736InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,667,865GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,973,235OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$81,810,813EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,614,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$589,077ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,408,868InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,487,845GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,280,981OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$91,843,469EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$86,822,987BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,801,796ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,961,397InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,485,055GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,486,775OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$96,614,350EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.57PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.41TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,520,506OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,520,506BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$157,486,884OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,904,729DepreciationAmt
Book Value$120,582,155BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,872,608OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,568,943DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,303,665BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$714,268OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$341,859DepreciationAmt
Book Value$372,409BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$132,778,735TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE: REAL ASSETS$8,779,839F
ALTERNATIVES: HEDGE FUNDS$12,382,733F
ALTERNATIVES: DEFENSIVE EQUITY STRATEGY$2,193,699F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$23,356,271TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
TRUST & ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS$862,410
AMOUNTS HELD FOR OTHERS$169,871
STUDENT & OTHER DEPOSITS$205,489
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,237,770TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,803,428TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,353,549NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$132,360OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,485,909RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,289,337RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$19,882,730OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$19,882,730RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$63,172,067TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,248,618TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,248,618ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$19,882,730OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,882,730ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$63,131,348TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The endowment includes over 400 funds, the majority of which supports students through institutional scholarships. A portion of the endowment provides support for academic programming through professorships, chairs, lectureships, faculty travel, research, and other program expenses. A limited portion of the endowment supports other miscellaneous programs and initiatives for the College.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dChange in Funds Held in Trust by Others $26,686; Other $(159,046)
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bInstitutional Financial Aid to Students $19,882,730
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bInstitutional Financial Aid to Students $19,882,730

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3E&H College publishes the following statement, "Emory & Henry College does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, sexual orientation, or physical handicap in administration of its educational policies, hiring policies, admissions policies, scholarship and loan programs, and athletic and other school-administered programs. Emory & Henry College affirms the dignity and worth of every individual."
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Part I, Line 6 - Emory & Henry College receives funds from the Commonwealth of Virginia through the administration of the State Council of Higher Education for Virginia (SCHEV) for student financial aid under the Virginia Tuition Assistance Grant Program. Funds are also received from the federal government through various programs, including Federal Work Study, Federal Pell Grants, Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grants, Federal Perkins Loans, Teacher Education Assistance for College and Higher Education Grant Program, and Federal Direct Loans.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
See Schedule I, Part IV.996$19,882,730$0Book ValueVarious amounts and kinds of grants and scholarships are awarded to recipients to assist with the cost of attendance at E&H College, while pursuing a variety of bachelor of art and science degrees. The cost of attendance includes tuition, books, room, board, and other living expenses.
See Schedule I, Part IV.100$323,155$0Book ValueGrants to faculty and students are awarded to aid with research expenses, travel expenses, and supplies and equipment to support academic research in a variety of fields.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College maintains complete records for the grants and scholarships provided to all individuals. Those records indicate the criteria used to award the grants, documentation supporting the grantee's eligibility of the award, and substantiation of the amounts awarded. Documentation is also maintained as to when and how the funds are utilized. Where appropriate, periodic reports are prepared, summarizing the allocation of funds, and a reconciliation of the amounts spent for each grant and scholarship is completed. The College employs individuals whose primary responsibilities are to oversee the process of distributing financial grants and scholarships. The number of scholarship and grant recipients for the cost of attendance are tracked by the administrative system. The number of faculty and student recipients of research awards are estimated based on the type of grants awarded and the number of participants.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jake B Schrum
President$297,779$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$73,850$0$371,629$0$0$0
Richard K Gaumer
VP for Business & Finance$137,128$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,210$0$160,338$0$0$0
Theodore Angelopoulos
Professor$172,188$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$32,192$0$204,380$0$0$0
Joseph Taylor
VP for Advancement$165,142$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$31,300$0$196,442$0$0$0
Ada L Fincher
Dean of School of Health Sciences$164,327$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$26,118$0$190,445$0$0$0
Scott Richards
Professor$131,416$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$29,046$0$160,462$0$0$0
Jean M Irion
Professor$131,060$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$29,835$0$160,895$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHousing is provided to the President of the College. The house is located on campus, is furnished for the convenience of the College, and is a condition of employment. Housekeeping is provided at the residence in all public areas, as it is used for entertainment and business activities of the College.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution51ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,257,903NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket QuotesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$48,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalsMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Horses6$299,499Appraisals
Yes (X)Video System1$6,812FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received3Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationReal estate agents are utilized for the sale of real property.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 3bThe IRS only recently (December 2018) issued guidance for employers on the Fringe Benefits Tax, a provision of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA) that requires tax-exempt employers to characterize the cost of employee transportation fringe benefits as unrelated business taxable income (UBTI), effective January 1, 2018.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe form is distributed to the President, and the members of the Audit Subcommittee of the Board of Trustees Business Affairs/Audit Committee for review and comments prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAll Board members, the President, and the Executive Council are required to complete a Conflict of Interest Questionnaire on an annual basis. The Questionnaire is designed to disclose any conflict of interest so that the Board can address the conflict directly and immediately. If at any time during the fiscal year a questionable relationship is identified, the Executive Committee of the Board will address it immediately.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Board of Trustees Executive Committee has the responsibility of reviewing the salary and benefits of the President of the College on an annual basis. A confidential performance evaluation is completed, and then reported to the full Board. The Executive Committee develops appropriate recommendations, based on the evaluation, for consideration by the full Board. Comparable data is compiled from peer institutions, and other standard college and university organizations and publications for purposes of determining appropriate levels of salary and benefits. The Human Resources Manager compiles comparable information in regard to the other officers of the college and the President makes adjustments as appropriate, and as fiscally responsible budgets will allow.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The College makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and copies of the Form 990 available to the public upon request. In addition, the Form 990 is available for public inspection on a third-party website.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other -159,046

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1E&H 1836 LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 947AddressLine1Txt
CityEMORYCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24327ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN811665557EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE LEASINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,385,907TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$60,338,133EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMORY & HENRY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
E&H STATE INVESTOR LLC
30461 GARNAND DREMORYVA24327812600783REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTVAFOSS VA 2016 FUND LLCUnrelated$30,326$30,3260Yes (1)0.01
E&H MASTER TENANT LLC
30461 GARNAND DREMORYVA24327812517927RENTAL REAL ESTATEVAENHANCED CAPITAL HTC FUND I LLCUnrelated-$1,570$54,0050Yes (1)0.01
E&H LANDLORD LLC
30461 GARNAND DREMORYVA24327475488168RENTAL REAL ESTATEVAE&H MANAGER LLCUnrelated-$580,747$26,297,8040Yes (1)0.89

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1E&H MANAGER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130461 GARNAND DRAddressLine1Txt
CityEMORYCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24327ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN475344503EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENT IN REAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMORY & HENRY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$382,074ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$10,504,053ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
E&H STATE INVESTOR LLC
a-i$30,000
E&H MASTER TENANT LLC
k$1,045,000
E&H LANDLORD LLC
j$1,045,000
E&H MASTER TENANT LLC
j$1,055,200
E&H MASTER TENANT LLC
a-i$39,375