STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ARAB ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ARAB ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 63-0264087)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-02-28
IRS object ID
201900599349300210
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-02-28T09:15:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN631035228PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackson Thornton & Co PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 96AddressLine1Txt
CityMontgomeryCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP361010096ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN630264087EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Arab Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlARABBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2565863196PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 770AddressLine1Txt
CityArabCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35016ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonScott SpencePersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2565863196PhoneNum
Signature2019-02-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPatrick CooperPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00856177PTIN
Phone3348347660PhoneNum
Preparation2019-02-26PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address142.154.130.164IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-02-26IPDt
IP Tm14:41:23IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id0C1724741AE0B7B2CBC8A006392FEB2DFBE97CF6AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id183123B44C980926B3971B345CDDF42C4CF6E756AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerScott SpencePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 770AddressLine1Txt
CityArabCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,344,661GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Cooperative's most significant activities include the sale of electricity and electric services to members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee28TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,273PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,147,141PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,637,351CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$57,410PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$72,825CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,961,153PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$634,485CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,166,977PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,344,661CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$122,199CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,239,536PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$385,878CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,046,474PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,836,584CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,286,010PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,344,661CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,880,967PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$48,034,917TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$44,090,194TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,957,458TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,212,647TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,077,459NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,877,547NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNoneMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescArab Electric Cooperative, Inc. now serves 12,686 residential accounts, 2,557 small commercial accounts, 191 large commercial accounts as well as 157 lighting accounts, with the total number of accounts being 15,591. Arab Electric Cooperative, Inc. has 1,247 miles of distribution line that delivers power purchased from Tennessee Valley Authority to its members.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee28EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$35,637,351MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$72,825OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Arab Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2565863196PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331S Brindlee Mt PkwyAddressLine1Txt
CityArabCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35016ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Jeff McLemore
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$1,250$0$0
Seth Sullivan
President1.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
Max Hyatt
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$2,000$0$0
Roy Smallwood Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
Charles S Whisenant
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$4,250$0$0
Mark Holmes
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$3,750$0$0
Jerry Holmes
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$4,000$0$0
Roger Head
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$4,250$0$0
Ty Smith
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$4,750$0$0
Charlie Griffin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
Dianne Prestridge
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$3,250$0$0
Charles W Whisenant
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$3,250$0$0
Joe Van Bunch
General Manager40.00$143,490$0$47,164Yes (X)
Scott Spence
Assistant Manager60.00$42,848$0$5,500Yes (X)
Deborah Walls
Accountant40.00$78,560$0$34,566Yes (X)
Keith Kirby
Controller40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$298,648TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$87,230TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Asplundh Tree Expert
PO Box 532829 Suite HAtlantaGA303532729Right of Way Clearing$719,264
Corbit Power & Lights
203 Pecan StreetAlbertvilleAL35950Electric Distribution Construction$364,192
B&R Meter Services
296 Co Rd 1545CullmanAL35058Meter Reading$241,397
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSales of ElectricityDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$35,637,351TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,637,351RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,637,351TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,825TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$72,825ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$479,485PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$479,485PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$479,485TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$479,485ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescExtraordinary RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$155,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$155,000ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$155,000OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,344,661TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,637,351RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$707,310ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,199TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,878TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,830,783TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$26,655,692
Distribution-Maintenanc$2,667,796
Administrative & Genera$2,087,872
Taxes$1,542,210

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,052,231TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,344,661TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,124,378BOYAmt
EOY$7,627,672EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,562,704BOYAmt
EOY$2,849,505EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,350,847BOYAmt
EOY$1,312,124EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$756,154BOYAmt
EOY$585,465EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,611BOYAmt
EOY$4,150,916EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$49,539,398LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,641,626LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,412,734BOYAmt
EOY$26,897,772EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$688,123BOYAmt
EOY$663,709EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,912,366BOYAmt
EOY$3,031EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,034,917BOYAmt
EOY$44,090,194EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,086,956BOYAmt
EOY$5,107,429EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,870,502BOYAmt
EOY$4,105,218EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,957,458BOYAmt
EOY$9,212,647EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,077,459BOYAmt
EOY$34,877,547EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,077,459BOYAmt
EOY$34,877,547EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,034,917BOYAmt
EOY$44,090,194EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$5,313,576PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$113,664OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$225,324OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$225,324BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,314,074OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,641,626DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,672,448BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,897,772TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
TVA Advances$1,306,789
Customer Deposits$2,798,429
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,105,218TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,344,661TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,344,661RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,344,661TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,222,462TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,222,462ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$122,199OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$122,199ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,344,661TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Cooperative is exempt from income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(12). Management evaluated the Cooperative's tax positions and concluded that the Cooperative had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Benefits allocated to members

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoe Van BunchPersonNm
TitleGeneral ManagerTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$143,490BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$33,964DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$13,200NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$190,654TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Arab Electric Cooperative is a not-for-profit membership organization whose members have identical voting rights and are assigned margins in accordance with the organization's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aArab Electric Cooperative's governing body consists of nine directors that are elected by the membership of the cooperative. Each directors serves a three year term and represents a certain district within the territory served by the cooperative. The terms are staggered in order for the cooperative to only have three directors up for election in any one year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe membership must approve decisions that involve substantial transfers of cooperative assets, amendments to the cooperative's bylaws, as well as other decisions requiring approval of the membership by law, the articles of incorporation, and/or the cooperative's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is distributed to the Board for review before it is signed by the General Manager.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Salaries for both the organization's officers, as well as the top management official, are determined by the Executive Committee of the Board. These salaries are also determined by examining compensation of others in the industry and by the use of performance measures.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19These documents are available upon request at the Cooperative's office in Arab, Alabama.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Memberships -7,181. Benefits allocated to members 122,199. Beginning difference between Financial Statements and Tax Return -1,354.