THE NORTH CAROLINA AQUARIUM SOCIETY: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE NORTH CAROLINA AQUARIUM SOCIETY (EIN 56-1512990)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-29
- IRS object ID
- 202502729349300760
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-29T07:57:31-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 561304727 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLACKMAN & SLOOP ADVISORS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1414 Raleigh Road Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chapel Hill | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27517 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 561512990 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE NORTH CAROLINA AQUARIUM SOCIETY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9198775500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3125 Poplarwood Court Suite 160 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27604 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ronnie Sloan | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9198775500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DEETRA B WATSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00534544 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9199428700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Ronnie Sloan | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3125 Poplarwood Court Suite 160 160 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27604 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,159,280 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://ncaquariumsociety.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Inspiring appreciation and conservation of our aquatic environments. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 45 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 45 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 140 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 62 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $263,692 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $135,031 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,121,683 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,998,300 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $571,503 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $567,719 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $444,012 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $825,464 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,624,381 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,361,995 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,761,579 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,753,478 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,548,179 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,190,511 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,026,954 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,100,444 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $186,976 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $159,102 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $584,521 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,843,940 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,575,823 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,606,049 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,025,880 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,155,530 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,727,598 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $41,060,870 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $49,177,767 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,544,610 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,908,390 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $31,516,260 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $41,269,377 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The North Carolina Aquarium Society is a private, nonprofit organization whose purpose is to support the mission of the North Carolina Aquariums and their work in conservation, education and research through advocacy, philanthropic engagement and enhanced guest experiences. This support is provided through donations, exhibit and program sponsorships, membership programs, gift shop operations, and advocacy. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,351,644 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,190,511 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $500,308 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Aquarium Support: The Aquarium Society provides support for numerous projects at the three NC aquariums and one pier such as new exhibits, educational programs, lecture series, workshops, etc. Aquarium Society employees allocate significant portions of their time and energy in direct and indirect aquarium support. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,446,535 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,024,418 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Gift Shop: The Aquarium Society owns and operates four gift shops that provide visitors with merchandise such as books, field guides, games, and puzzles that reinforce the Aquarium's educational mission. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $490,708 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $141,296 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Membership Development: The Aquarium Society manages membership programs for the Aquariums and Pier, with categories for individuals, couples, families and businesses. Members receive free admission, program discounts and other benefits. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,288,887 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 140 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 45 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 45 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Shana Barclay | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9892396791 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3125 POPLARWOOD COURT SUITE 160 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27604 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (66 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRICK BROWN III | |||||||
| Chair-Elect | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DREW COVERT | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RONNIE SLOAN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBORAH ALBERT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HARRY ARCHER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL BELK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL BERRY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MYRA BEST | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOYCE Blount | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAY BRILEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLTON BURNS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE COGGINS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VIRGINIA CUTHRELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLYN GREEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS HACKNEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLAN HARVIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| OLIVIA HOLDING | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TESS JUDGE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ART KEENEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOYCE KOHN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HARRY MACDONALD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOB MATTOCKS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN MOFFAT-THOMAS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADRIENNE MOORE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG NICHOLS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANA O'DONOVAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUZANNE PECHELES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WES PERRY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES PIERCE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDYTHE POYNER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHUCK REVELLE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE ROBERTS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WES SEEGARS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JON SEGAL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADAM SHAY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHNNY TILLETT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JORDY WHICHARD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHARINE WHITLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICK WILLETTS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HOPE WILLIAMS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REID WILSON NC DNCR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER EX-OFFICIO | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARVIN BARNES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER EMERITI | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK BLOCK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER EMERITI | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALICE BOST | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER EMERITI | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES EVANS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER EMERITI | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DICK FUTRELL JR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER EMERITI | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALEX MACFADYEN JR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER EMERITI | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BESTY OAKLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER EMERITI | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CONNIE PARKER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER EMERITI | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WALTER PHILLIPS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER EMERITI | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BUCK SUITER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER EMERITI | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL TAFT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER EMERITI | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE W TAYLOR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER EMERITI | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID WOMACK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER EMERITI | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jane Smith Patterson | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER EMERITI from 4.20.24 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEAN KILGORE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER EMERITI until 6.29.24 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY WATZIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER until 4.20.24 then EMERITI | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY K LAWRENCE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER until 4.20.24 then EMERITI | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patrick Boykin | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER from 7.20.24 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christy Hancock | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER from 7.20.24 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brian Henry | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER from 7.20.24 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| G Dale McGee | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER from 7.20.24 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH BAIRD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $173,540 | $0 | $27,378 | ||
| HEATHER FLYNT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $26,402 | $0 | $5,190 | ||
| Shana Barclay | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer from 8.26.24 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $56,196 | $0 | $6,785 | ||
| JAMES JIM MULVEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT until 8.2.24 | 40.00 | $137,338 | $0 | $21,959 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $393,476 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $61,312 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 915 W 4TH STREET SUITE 100 | WINSTON SALEM | NC | 27101 | PROFESSIONAL FUNDRAISING AND CAPITAL CAM | $151,362 |
| Fiserv | |||||
| 600 N Vel R Phillips Ave | Milwaukee | WI | 53203 | merchant services | $125,120 |
| C&K Systems Inc | |||||
| 117 Elk Dr C | Murrells Inlet | SC | 29576 | technology support services | $112,135 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $1,747,770 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,911,385 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,339,145 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,998,300 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Photo Service Revenue | 459900 | $272,502 | $272,502 |
| Membership Fee - Service Componen | 713990 | $141,296 | $141,296 |
| Food Service Revenue | 722515 | $67,351 | $67,351 |
| Pennyman Royalty Souvenirs | 459900 | $50,411 | $50,411 |
| Hurricane Simulator | 459900 | $34,738 | $34,738 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,421 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,421 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $567,719 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $826,153 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $826,153 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,771,849 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,772,538 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$689 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$689 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$689 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $8,921,374 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $3,633,264 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,288,110 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,024,418 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $263,692 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER | Desc |
| Business | 459900 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $73,885 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $73,885 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $73,885 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,753,478 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,666,022 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $263,692 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $825,464 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,190,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,190,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $295,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,367 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $174,941 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,183 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,150,869 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,669,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $285,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $195,239 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,526 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,759 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $307,924 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $216,891 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,226 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,634 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,487 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,045 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $68,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,102 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $159,102 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,338 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $103,338 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,583 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,083 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,589 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $206,706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,962 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,128 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,131 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $155,161 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,340 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,630 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,053 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,404 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,229 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,818 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,068 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $215,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $706,878 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $703,411 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,563 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,422 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UBIT | $54,992 | $30,405 | $24,587 | |
| BANK FEES | $178,489 | $171,722 | $6,767 | |
| Loss on damaged invento | $66,282 | $66,282 | ||
| Dues & Subscriptions | $13,292 | $3,806 | $5,979 | $3,507 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,071 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,603 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $800 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,025,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,288,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,152,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $584,521 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $890,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,778,878 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,021,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,433,919 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,051,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,529,203 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $354,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $390,961 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $996,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,089,398 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $197,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,373 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $26,857,278 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,058,479 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,470,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,798,799 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,916,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,789,825 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,963,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,118,745 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,666 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,060,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,177,767 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $637,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $693,013 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,289 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,970 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,479,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,727,236 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,344,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,403,171 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,544,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,908,390 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,336,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,230,025 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,179,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,039,352 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,516,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,269,377 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,060,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,177,767 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,727,598 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,025,519 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,919,127 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,132,678 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,784,333 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,121,683 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,998,300 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $31,956,121 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $243,616 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $250,392 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $255,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $277,031 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $293,625 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,319,676 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,162,743 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,383,070 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,039,345 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,398,714 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,291,925 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $33,275,797 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,346,866 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $31,928,931 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $143,780 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $151,647 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $290,951 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $561,159 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $826,153 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,973,690 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $90,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $81,035 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $73,775 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $135,032 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $380,464 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $208,054 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $454,777 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $523,455 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $620,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $641,604 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,448,415 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $38,078,366 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $20,713,548 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.83850 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.87450 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FOOD SERVICE REV OTHER INCOME LOSS PHOTO SERVICE REV Pennyman Royalty Hurricane Simulator Fishing License Membership - Program Service Component | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $41,000 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $41,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization incurred lobbying expenses related to lobbying for NC Aquarium and Pier appropriated state budget. The lobbyist worked to promote the NC Aquarium Society and the Capital Campaign to support the expansion and renovation of the NC Aquarium at Fort Fisher by interacting with elected officials on behalf of the Society. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,380 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,841 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $240 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,981 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,911 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,679 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $210 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,380 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,766 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$4,644 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $211 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,911 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,796 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,197 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $227 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,766 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,316 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,667 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $187 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,796 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.64560 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.35440 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,001,952 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,389,802 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,612,150 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $211,580 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $110,488 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $101,092 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $613,746 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $558,189 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $55,557 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $30,000 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,798,799 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Investment Held With Bond Trustee | Desc |
| Book Value | $4,118,745 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $4,118,745 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| NCA Security Deposit | $1,495,488 |
| Unearned Aquarium Lease Revenue | $1,884,188 |
| OPERATING LEASE | $23,495 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,403,171 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,082,256 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,025,520 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $406,596 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,432,116 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,650,140 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $103,338 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $103,338 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,753,478 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,329,139 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $406,597 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $406,597 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,922,542 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $103,338 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $103,338 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,025,880 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part V, Line 4: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Permanently restricted net assets for endowment totaled $20,000 which are intended to support the Society to develop, encourage, and promote public awareness of and appreciation for North Carolina's coastal natural and cultural heritage; to serve as a philanthropic society for the support, maintenance of programs, and development of facilities of the North Carolina aquariums, and to solicit, hold, invest, and expend funds for such purposes; and to render assistance as requested by the North Carolina aquariums. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | ActivityActivityTxt | Fundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsInd | Gross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmt | Retained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt | Net To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HANES CONSULTING LLC | ||||||||
| 6336 GREENVILLE SOUND ROAD | WILMINGTON | NC | 28409 | FUNDRAISING CONSULTING SERVICES | 0 | $0 | $7,740 | $0 |
| CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT SERVICES | ||||||||
| 915 W 4TH STREET SUITE 100 | WINSTONSALEM | NC | 27101 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN COUNSEL SERVICES | 0 | $0 | $151,362 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $159,102 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina Aquarium at Roanoke Island | ||||||||
| 374 Airport Road | Manteo | NC | 27954 | 566062189 | Government Entity | $491,762 | $0 | Society provides support for numerous projects at aquarium such as new exhibits, educational programs, conservation and sustainability efforts, etc. |
| North Carolina Aquarium at Pine Knoll Shores | ||||||||
| 1 Roosevelt Blvd | Pine Knoll Shores | NC | 28512 | 566062189 | Government Entity | $383,571 | $0 | Society provides support for numerous projects at aquarium such as new exhibits, educational programs, conservation and sustainability efforts, etc. |
| North Carolina Aquarium at Fort Fisher | ||||||||
| 900 Loggerhead Road | Kure Beach | NC | 28449 | 566062189 | Government Entity | $420,809 | $0 | Society provides support for numerous projects at aquarium such as new exhibits, educational programs, conservation and sustainability efforts, etc. |
| Jennette's Pier | ||||||||
| 7223 South Virginia Dare Trail | Nags Head | NC | 27959 | 566062189 | Government Entity | $215,350 | $0 | Society provides support for numerous projects at aquarium such as new exhibits, educational programs, conservation and sustainability efforts, etc. |
| North Carolina Department of Natural and Cultural Resources | ||||||||
| 3125 Poplarwood Court Suite 160 | Raleigh | NC | 27604 | 566062189 | Government Entity | $658,269 | $0 | Society provides support for numerous projects at the division level such as conservation efforts, professional fees, personnel supplements, educational programs, workshops, etc. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Management at the Aquarium Society and the related North Carolina Aquariums are in charge of approving and maintaining supporting documentation of grant requests and disbursements. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH BAIRD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $173,540 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,429 | $0 | $9,949 | $0 | $200,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES JIM MULVEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT until 8.2.24 | $137,338 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,498 | $0 | $7,461 | $0 | $159,297 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH CAROLINA CAPITAL FACILITIES FINANCE AGENCY REVENUE BOND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 561592154 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 65819GB20 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2004-01-22 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $26,745,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | QUALIFIED 501(c)(3)NON-HOSPITAL BOND | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $26,745,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $3,963,918 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $280,048 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Credit Enhancement | $280,048 | CreditEnhancementAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $24,464,952 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2006 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 1.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 1.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | Yes (1) | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
GIC Provider Name GICProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MORGAN STANLEY & | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COMPANY INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of GIC | 1046.000000000000 | TermOfGICPct |
| Regulatory Safe Harbor Stsfd | Yes (1) | RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | Yes (1) | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The draft of the 990 is provided to the board members for approval via e-mail in a pdf format before it is submitted as a final version to the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Annually, all Board members and key employees are required to complete a conflict of interest disclosure and indicate any potential conflicts. A summary of the disclosures is reviewed by Board of Directors and appropriate action is taken in accordance with the policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Pay levels for top management during 2024 were determined by the Board of Directors based on industry standards of similar nonprofits and the American Zoo & Aquarium Association as well as benchmark data from Catapult. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18 | The Society's 990 and 990-T are available upon written request to the administrative offices of the Society and on the website. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Society's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon written request to the administrative offices of the Society. Financial statements are also available on the website. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The Society has an audit and finance committee that assumes responsibility for selecting the independent auditors. The audit and finance committee also reviews the preliminary drafts of the audited financial statements and the Form 990 and approves them before they are finalized and presented to the full board. In addition, the audit and finance committee reviews quarterly financial statement reports prepared by management. |