STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WEST CENTRAL TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEST CENTRAL TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-0722430)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-05
IRS object ID
202503099349303305
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-05T15:10:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN411360831PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OLSEN THIELEN & CO LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12675 LONG LAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityST PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410722430EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST CENTRAL TELEPHONE ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2188375151PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 304AddressLine1Txt
CitySEBEKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56477ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJON LOEFFENPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/GMPersonTitleTxt
Phone2188375151PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonALLISON L BOYD CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00535697PTIN
Phone6514834521PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJON LOEFFENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 304AddressLine1Txt
CitySEBEKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56477ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,091,700GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WCTA.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL, PROGRESSIVE TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee35TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$147,044TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$52,864NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,725,188PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,050,708CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$63,563PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$163,485CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$809,847PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$877,507CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,598,598PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,091,700CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,295,806PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,157,175CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$781,860PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$758,730CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,401,443PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,807,420CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,479,109PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,723,325CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$119,489PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$368,375CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$35,838,624TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,534,592TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,668,079TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,631,254TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,170,545NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,903,338NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWEST CENTRAL TELEPHONE SHALL STRIVE TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL AND PROFESSIONAL CUSTOMER SERVICE, TO PROMOTE CUSTOMER OWNERSHIP AT ALL LEVELS, AND TO BE A PROGRESSIVE COMMUNICATION SERVICES PROVIDER WITH THE VISION TO PLAN FOR AND PROVIDE THE SERVICES CUSTOMERS MAY NEED AND WANT IN THE FUTURE, ENCOURAGING INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES TO THRIVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescWCTA IS ONE OF APPROXIMATELY 250 RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVES IN THE UNITED STATES PROVIDING ITS MEMBERS STATE-OF-THE-ART TECHNOLOGIES WITH A PERSONAL HOME-TOWN TOUCH. ORIGINALLY FORMED TO IMPROVE RURAL TELEPHONE SERVICE OPTIONS IN THE AREA, THE COOPERATIVE NOW PROVIDES SEVERAL CUTTING-EDGE SERVICES INCLUDING IPTV, BROADBAND INTERNET SERVICE, AND ADVANCED PHONE FEATURES SUCH AS VOICE MAIL E-FORWARDING, WAKE-UP, AND FINDME. WCTA SERVES APPROXIMATELY 4,000 CUSTOMERS IN OUR 602 SQUARE MILE SERVING AREA.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document135IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee35EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$7,772,688MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$472,312OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2188375151PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 304AddressLine1Txt
CitySEBEKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56477ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRUCE KINNUNEN
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,724$0$0
DAVID PULJU
VICE-PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,177$0$0
ROBERT WEAVER
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,816$0$0
HARVEY AHO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$21,972$0$0
ANNETTE ADAMIETZ
DIRECTOR (PARTIAL YEAR)1.00Yes (X)$12,880$0$0
CHAD BULLOCK
CEO (THROUGH JAN 24)40.00Yes (X)$186,499$0$44,793
JENNIFER GREWE
CONTROLLER40.00Yes (X)$137,234$0$61,368
TRAVIS FLOYD
OPERATIONS MANAGER40.00$111,781$0$45,405Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$536,083TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$151,566TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NATIONAL CABLE TELEVISION COOPERATIVE
PO BOX 414826KANSAS CITYMO64141VIDEO PROGRAMMING CONTENT FEES$1,235,197
ZENERGY LLC
PO BOX 304SEBEKAMN56477UNDERGROUND, TECHNICIAN & ELECTRICAL SER$809,517
POWER & TELEPHON SUPPLY CO
PO BOX 1000 DEPT 839MEMPHISTN38148INSTALL MATERIALS, CAPITAL EQUIPMENT$301,112
CALIX INC
PO BOX 843163DALLASTX75284ELECTRONICS$272,979
INNOVATIVE SYSTEMS LLC
1000 INNOVATIVE DRMITCHELLSD57301TV PROGRAMMING, GUIDE SERVICES, MATERIAL$266,964
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TELEPHONE SERVICES517000$11,995,939$11,995,939
PARTNERSHIP INCOME517000$35,081$35,081
ADVERTISING INCOME532000$19,688$19,688
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,050,708TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$163,485TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$163,485ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$276,972RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$276,972RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$276,972TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$149,616RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$127,356UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business517000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$600,535TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$600,535RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$600,535OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,091,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,781,171RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$147,044UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$163,485ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,157,175TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,463TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,267TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,223TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,644TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,089TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,345TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,123,259TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
CORPORATE TAXES$22,145
NONREGULATED$3,095,784
PLANT SPECIFIC$2,260,622
CUSTOMER OPERATIONS$954,352

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,957TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,723,325TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,815,247BOYAmt
EOY$3,899,427EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,371,919BOYAmt
EOY$2,640,371EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,018BOYAmt
EOY$358,520EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,144,631BOYAmt
EOY$1,223,988EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$581,145BOYAmt
EOY$569,726EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$361,216BOYAmt
EOY$459,949EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$54,627,409LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,319,794LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,675,762BOYAmt
EOY$20,307,615EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,352,526BOYAmt
EOY$5,899,285EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$249,160BOYAmt
EOY$175,711EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,838,624BOYAmt
EOY$35,534,592EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$741,989BOYAmt
EOY$664,121EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,001,966BOYAmt
EOY$3,883,339EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$924,124BOYAmt
EOY$1,083,794EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,668,079BOYAmt
EOY$5,631,254EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,571,913BOYAmt
EOY$17,927,362EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,598,632BOYAmt
EOY$11,975,976EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,170,545BOYAmt
EOY$29,903,338EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,838,624BOYAmt
EOY$35,534,592EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$368,375ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$12,120NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$352,298OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$97,878OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$97,878BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,631,331OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,688,807DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,942,524BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,898,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,630,987DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,267,213BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,307,615TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
OTHER INVESTMENTS$146,349C
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES$4,709,357C
INVESTMENT IN UNCONSOLIDATED AFFILIATES$864,261C
OTHER ASSETS$179,318C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,899,285TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$32,938
DEFERRED CREDITS & LIABILITIES$686,265
PAYABLE TO AFFILIATES$102,668
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS UNCLAIMED$261,923
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,083,794TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,103,820TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$12,120NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$12,120RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,091,700RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,091,700TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,566,150TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,566,150ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,157,175OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,157,175ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,723,325TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ASC 740 FOOTNOTE: THE COMPANY REVIEWS INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES. THIS INCLUDES POSITIONS THAT THE ENTITY IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES OR NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE COMPANY RECOGNIZES TAX BENEFITS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITIONS. THE COMPANY HAS IDENTIFIED NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2024 MARGINS REPORTED ON PAGE 10, PART IX, LINE 4: $1,157,175

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHAD BULLOCK
CEO (THROUGH JAN 24)$186,499$0$0$0$0$0$7,253$0$37,540$0$231,292$0$0$0
JENNIFER GREWE
CONTROLLER$137,234$0$0$0$0$0$24,338$0$37,030$0$198,602$0$0$0
TRAVIS FLOYD
OPERATIONS MANAGER$111,781$0$0$0$0$0$16,872$0$28,533$0$157,186$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BENEFIT IS OCCASSIONALLY PROVIDED AND MAY NOT HAVE BEEN INCLUDED IN COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE'S MEMBERS EACH HAVE ONE VOTE TO AUTHORIZE AND ELECT NEW MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE COOPERATIVE'S MEMBERS EACH HAVE ONE VOTE TO AUTHORIZE AND ELECT NEW MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BEACH MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO CAST ONE VOTE TO APPROVE CHANGES MADE TO THE ARTICLES AND BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15WAGES AND BENEFITS ARE REVIEWED YEARLY. THEY ARE COMPARED TO INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND OTHER TELECOMMUNICAITONS COMPANIES OF COMPARABLE SIZE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. YEAR END AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO MEMBERS IN OUR ANNUAL REPORT YEARLY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT -3,151. ESTATE CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -314,081. RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL -496,401. ALLOCATION OF 2024 MARGINS REPORTED ON PAGE 10, PART IX, LINE 4 1,157,175. EXCISE TAX REFUND 8,756.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR COMMITTEE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
ZENERGY LLC
PO BOX 304SEBEKAMN564770304462868500SOLAR ENERGY DEALERMNWEST CENTRAL TECHNOLOGIES INCINVESTMENT$588,012$2,026,3930Yes (1)0.79000
TRI-CO TECHNOLOGIES LLC
PO BOX 100 40040 ST HWY 6EMILYMN56447812496966TELEPHONE SERVICEMNWEST CENTRAL TECHNOLOGIES INCINVESTMENT$31,847$4,642,306000.50000

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST CENTRAL TECHNOLOGIESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 304AddressLine1Txt
CitySEBEKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56477ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411896421EIN
Primary ActivitiesTELECOMMUNICATION SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$627,695ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$6,517,162ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ZENERGY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeQTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$80,424InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFAIR MARKET VALUE OF EXPENSESMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE2(B) AND LINE 2(C).FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationZENERGY, LLC - REIMBURSEMENT PAID BY OTHER ORGANIZATION FOR EXPENSES, TRANSACTION Q (80,424), ALSO INCLUDES TRANSACTION TYPES LABELED J, N, O AND P. THESE TRANSACTIONS ARE ALL DETERMINED AT FAIR MARKET VALUE.ExplanationTxt