TUSCULUM UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TUSCULUM UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0484185)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-03-08
- IRS object ID
- 201900679349301000
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-03-08T08:55:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 620647474 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLACKBURN CHILDERS & STEAGALL PLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801B SUNSET DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JOHNSON CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37604 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620484185 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TUSCULUM COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TUSC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4236367300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 5100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37744 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR JAMES L HURLEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4236367300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-02-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHAD KISNER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00738241 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4232824511 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-02-27 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 96.38.29.242 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-02-27 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:13:46 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 1086C511314BED2342A7C788A18FBE6D45C6826F | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 510426895617A49D18D90EBC7D06FF24B78B1106 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN WILKINSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 5100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37744 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $43,579,475 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTP://WWW.TUSCULUM.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1794 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 821 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,403,691 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,615,303 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $36,354,964 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $37,942,425 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $871,549 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,021,747 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $41,630,204 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $43,579,475 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,294,870 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,709,409 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,328,421 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,299,296 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $394,028 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,914,330 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,560,386 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $43,537,621 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $46,569,091 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,907,417 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,989,616 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $115,917,876 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $111,336,848 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $54,085,798 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $52,092,504 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $61,832,078 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $59,244,344 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TUSCULUM COLLEGE PROVIDES A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION IN A JUDEO-CHRISTIAN AND CIVIC ARTS ENVIRONMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $37,122,512 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $14,709,409 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $37,942,425 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $37,122,512 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2565 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 821 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN WILKINSON CFO VP FOR FINANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4236367300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | TUSCULUM COLLEGE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37745 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR GREGORY NELSON | ||||||
| CHAIR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS WENNOGLE | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK R WILLIAMS | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID COLLINS | ||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID W BAKER | ||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| D LARRY BROTHERTON | ||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALAN B CORLEY | ||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NANCY L DISHNER | ||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JUDITH KOFROTH DOMER | ||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES F DURHAM | ||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS J GARLAND | ||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JO ANN S KRAMER | ||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LESTER D LATTANY | ||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANE LOVVORN MORSE | ||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENNETH A BOWMAN | ||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT M NISWONGER | ||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANE SHANKS PILLONI | ||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONALD R RABER | ||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL E STANTON JR | ||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANGELO A VOLPE | ||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIEL M DONALDSON | ||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANN E WESTERVELT | ||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WALTER JOHNSON | ||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRANCIS KEITH MANUEL | ||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT H BAILEY | ||||||
| LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLOTTE O GRAY | ||||||
| LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES A EMORY | ||||||
| LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HUGH O JAYNES | ||||||
| LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANGUS R SHAW III | ||||||
| LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOAN BARBER SMITH | ||||||
| LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JERRY F WARD | ||||||
| LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| D DRUCE SHINE | ||||||
| LIFE TRUSTEE-NON-VOTING | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES L HURLEY | ||||||
| PRESIDENT; MEMBER AT LARGE | 45.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $62,866 | $0 | $7,325 |
| NANCY B MOODY-THRU 093017 | ||||||
| PRESIDENT; EX-OFFICIO MEMB | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $274,175 | $0 | $26,343 | |
| STEPHEN J GEHRET-THRU 092717 | ||||||
| VP OF FINANCE AND CFO (THRU 9/27/17 | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $140,813 | $0 | $13,464 | |
| JOHN WILKINSON | ||||||
| CFO; VP OF FINANCE | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JASON PIERCE | ||||||
| VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/PRO (1/2/17 - 5/31/18) | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $132,419 | $0 | $11,460 | |
| PAUL E PINCKLEY SR | ||||||
| VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMEN | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $113,915 | $0 | $22,719 | |
| DANELLE SELLS | ||||||
| CHEIF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $51,818 | $0 | $5,319 | |
| BLAIR F HENLEY | ||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS; | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $122,841 | $0 | $14,664 | |
| JILL SALYERS | ||||||
| VP OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREW BUZZELLI | ||||||
| VP OF OPTOMETRY | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HEATHER E PATCHETT | ||||||
| VP OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT (THRU 12/31/17) | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $114,666 | $0 | $22,099 | |
| DOUGLAS N JONES | ||||||
| VP OF STUDENT SUCCESS AND ATHLETICS | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $102,472 | $0 | $12,629 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,115,985 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $136,022 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO INC AND AFFILIATES | |||||
| 2 SHILOH ROAD P O BOX 5032 | GREENEVILLE | TN | 37743 | CAFETERIA SERVICES | $1,745,453 |
| RENTENBACH CONSTRUCTORS INC | |||||
| 700 MAIN STREET | JOHNSON CITY | TN | 37604 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $790,255 |
| TIAA-CREF | |||||
| P O BOX 933326 | ATLANTA | GA | 311933326 | MANGE RETIREMENT PLAN | $665,549 |
| A-G ADMINISTRATORS INC | |||||
| P O BOX 979 | VALLEY FORGE | PA | 19482 | STUDENT INSURANCE | $443,300 |
| INDEPENDENT COLLEGE ENTERPRISE | |||||
| 2300 MACCORKLE AVE SE | CHARLESTON | WV | 25304 | COLLEAGUE SYSTEM | $404,623 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $36,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $2,799,744 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,779,559 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,615,303 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611710 | $29,876,935 | $29,876,935 |
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | 611710 | $7,532,165 | $7,532,165 |
| OTHER INCOME | 611710 | $533,325 | $533,325 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $37,942,425 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,021,747 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,021,747 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,579,475 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $37,942,425 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,021,747 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,709,409 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,709,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,347,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $603,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $744,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,743,176 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,648,129 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $944,797 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $150,250 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,895 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,042,600 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $926,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,242 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,886 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $963,353 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $847,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,969 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,634 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,333 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $49,333 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,158 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $144,158 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,577 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $114,577 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,990 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $142,990 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,712 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,446 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,482 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,258,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $881,092 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $314,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,935 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,029,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $854,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,294 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,736,762 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $277,882 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,441,512 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,368 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $861,480 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $827,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,615 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,830 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,865 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $437 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,528 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,541,813 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,541,813 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,815,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,034,657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $762,379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,152 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $839,997 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $352,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $487,198 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENTS FOOD SERVICE | $1,489,038 | $1,429,476 | $29,781 | $29,781 |
| EQUIPMENT AND FACILITY | $549,303 | $307,610 | $230,707 | $10,986 |
| COST OF SALES-BOOKSTORE | $395,016 | $395,016 | ||
| MISCELLANEOUS OTHER EXP | $310,276 | $279,248 | $31,028 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,090,905 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,403,424 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $672,287 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,194 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,569,091 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,122,512 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,052,551 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $394,028 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,301 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,203,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,205,501 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,148,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $758,879 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,871,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,303,694 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $366,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $383,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,688 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $255,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $293,854 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,061 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $112,293,779 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $34,121,827 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,852,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,171,952 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,723,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,422,918 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,917,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,336,848 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,541,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,045,089 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,432 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,094,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,656,239 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $438,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $378,744 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,085,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,092,504 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,045,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,335,965 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,165,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,143,071 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,620,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,765,308 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,832,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,244,344 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,917,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,336,848 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,989,616 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $844,270 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$440,290 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,098 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,469,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,275,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,383,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,403,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,597,303 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,129,572 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,469,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,275,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,383,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,403,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,597,303 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,129,572 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,525,712 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $20,603,860 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,094,246 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $361,518 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $323,427 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $871,549 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,039,797 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,690,537 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $28,820,109 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $181,950,221 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.71490 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.72800 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINES 1 AND 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TUSCULUM COLLEGE RECEIVED AN IRS DETERMINATION LETTER FEBRUARY, 1934 STATING THAT THE ORGANIZATION WAS RECOGNIZED AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION WAS ALSO DETERMINED NOT TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION AS DEFINED IN SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE BECAUSE IT WAS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 509(A)(1) AND SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II), WHICH IS IDENTIFIED IN SCHEDULE A, PART 1, LINE 2 AS A SCHOOL. IT IS AN EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION WHICH NORMALLY MAINTAINS A REGULAR FACULTY AND CURRICULUM AND NORMALLY HAS A REGULARLY ENROLLED BODY OF PUPILS OR STUDENTS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE PLACE WHERE ITS EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES ARE REGULARLY CARRIED ON. PER THE 2013 INSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE B, SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTORS, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS CLARIFIED THAT IN ORDER FOR THE COLLEGE TO REPORT ITS CONTRIBUTIONS UNDER THE SPECIAL RULE, THE ORGANIZATION MUST NOW CHECK BOX 7 OF SCHEDULE A, PART I, AND COMPLETE SCHEDULE A, PART II, SUPPORT SCHEDULE FOR ORGANIZATIONS DESCRIBED IN SECTIONS 170(B)(1)(A)(IV) AND 170(B)(1)(A)(VI). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,081,602 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $174,585 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,533,809 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$741,757 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,048,239 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,631,620 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $788,187 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,294,731 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$632,936 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,081,602 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,238,622 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,641,968 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $204,860 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$603,830 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$850,000 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,631,620 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,560,202 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $412,582 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $360,038 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$1,094,200 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,238,622 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,140,775 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $162,697 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,886,895 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$400,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$1,230,165 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,560,202 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.01990 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.84290 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.13720 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $324,290 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $324,290 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $100,841,880 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,483,543 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $74,358,337 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,101,027 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,093,300 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,007,727 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,026,582 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,544,984 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,481,598 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $78,171,952 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $24,422,918 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $24,422,918 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOVERNMENT FOR STUDENT LOANS | $280,639 |
| DUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATION | $8,985 |
| CAPITAL LEASE | $89,120 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $378,744 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,656,316 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $844,270 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $73,686 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $917,956 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,738,360 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $14,841,115 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $14,841,115 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $43,579,475 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,773,729 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $9,753 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $9,753 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,763,976 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $14,805,115 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $14,805,115 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $46,569,091 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE COLLEGE'S PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS (ENDOWMENT FUNDS) ARE COMPOSED OF FUNDS RESTRICTED FOR GENERAL USE, SCHOLARSHIPS, PLANT, CHAIRS, AND OTHER. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | NOTE 14 - UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE FASB ASC, WHICH PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2018 AND 2017, THE COLLEGE HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. HOWEVER, NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES WERE RECORDED DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2018 AND 2017. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUES OF EXEMPT PRIVATE FOUNDATION 75,784. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES -2,098. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS OFFSETTING STUDENT TUITION AND FEES 14,709,409. DONATION FROM EXEMPT PRIVATE FOUNDATION 36,000. INVESTMENT FEES EXPENSES OFFSETTING INVESTMENT INCOME 95,706. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES OF EXEMPT PRIVATE FOUNDATION 9,753. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS OFFSETTING STUDENT TUITION AND FEES 14,709,409. INVESTMENT FEES EXPENSES 95,706. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THIS POLICY IS USED IN ALL RECRUITMENT MATERIAL FOR STUDENTS AND IS DEFINED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES THAT PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ARE THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | CASH SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING TUSCULUM COLLEGE IN GREENE COUNTY, TENNESSEE. | GrantTypeTxt |
| Cash Grant | $14,709,409 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COLLEGE DOES NOT GIVE ANY NON-CASH SCHOLARSHIPS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE DISBURSED TO STUDENTS THROUGH CREDITING THEIR STUDENT ACCOUNTS. IF THE STUDENT HAS ANY EXCESS SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS OVER THEIR CHARGES, THESE FUNDS ARE DISBURSED TO THE STUDENT BY CHECK. THE COLLEGE'S PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING GRANT FUNDS IN THE U.S. ARE AS FOLLOWS: THE COLLEGE HAS APPOINTED DIRECTORS, WHO REPORT TO THE APPROPRIATE VICE PRESIDENTS, OVER ALL FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAMS. THESE DIRECTORS ARE CHARGED WITH PERFORMING ALL GRANT-RELATED ACTIVITIES INCLUDING APPLICATION, MONITORING OF EXPENDITURES AND REPORTING, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF DRAW-DOWNS OF FEDERAL FUNDS. DRAW-DOWNS ARE PERFORMED BY THE COLLEGE'S CONTROLLER AFTER REQUESTS ARE MADE BY THE DIRECTOR TO THE CONTROLLER. THE CONTROLLER REVIEWS THE REQUESTS FOR DRAW-DOWNS, WHICH INCLUDE DOCUMENTATION OF ALL DIRECT AND INDIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSES, BEFORE MAKING THE DRAW-DOWNS. A SINGLE AUDIT IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY BY THE COLLEGE'S INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY B MOODY-THRU 093017 | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT; EX-OFFICIO MEMB | $274,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,503 | $0 | $21,840 | $0 | $300,518 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN J GEHRET-THRU 092717 | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE AND CFO (THRU 9/27/17 | $140,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,163 | $0 | $11,301 | $0 | $154,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TUSCULUM COLLEGE OWNS A HOUSE ON THE COLLEGE'S CAMPUS WHERE THE PRESIDENT LIVES. DURING THE COLLEGE'S SEARCH FOR A PRESIDENT, IT WAS STIPULATED THAT THE COLLEGE WANTED THE PRESIDENT TO LIVE ON CAMPUS. THE PRESIDENT'S HOUSE (WHICH IS ON CAMPUS) IS CLEANED BY CAMPUS HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES (THE SAME ONES THAT CLEAN STUDENT DORMS). |
| PART I, LINE 1B | PROVISIONS FOR THE PRESIDENT'S ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCE WERE INCLUDED IN HIS/HER WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. |
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWED FORM 990'S OF PEER INSTITUTIONS WHEN DETERMINING THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. AS STATED ABOVE, PROVISIONS FOR THE PRESIDENT'S ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCE WERE INCLUDED IN HER WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. |
| PART I, LINE 5 | NOT APPLICABLE |
| PART I, LINE 6 | NOT APPLICABLE |
| PART I, LINE 7 | NONE NOTED |
| PART I, LINE 8 | NONE NOTED |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SCOTT M NISWONGER | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | PLEDGES RECEIVABLE CONVERTED TO NOTES RECEIVABLE | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $866,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $0 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT M NISWONGER | |||
| MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES | $7,208,056 | MR. SCOTT M. NISWONGER, A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF FIRST HORIZON NATIONAL CORPORATION, WHICH IS THE HOLDING COMPANY FOR FIRST TENNESSEE BANK, IS A MEMBER OF THE COLLEGE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COLLEGE HAS A $4,000,000 LINE OF CREDIT WITH FIRST TENNESSEE BANK, OF WHICH $2,300,000 HAS BEEN DRAWN UPON AS OF 06/30/18. THE COLLEGE ALSO HAS ITS BANKING RELATIONSHIP AND AN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ACCOUNT WITH FIRST TENNESSEE BANK ADVISORS. | 0 |
| DONALD R RABER | |||
| MEMBER OF THE BOARD TRUSTEES AND CHAIR OF THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE | $1,543,858 | MR. DONALD R. RABER, PRESIDENT OF ALDEBARAN FINANCIAL, INC. IS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD TRUSTEES AND CHAIR OF THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE OF THE COLLEGE. AS OF 06/30/18, MR. RABER MANAGES APPROXIMATELY $558,000 OF THE COLLEGE'S UNRESTRICTED ASSETS IN SHORT-TERM CASH EQUIVALENTS,EQUITIES AND CONVERTIBLE BONDS. HE ALSO MANAGES $985,858 IN ANNUITIES WHICH ARE INVESTED IN CASH EQUIVALENTS, EQUITIES AND CONVERTIBLE BONDS. MR. RABER AND ALDEBARAN FINANCIAL, INC., IN THIS CAPACITY, RECEIVE NO BENEFIT FROM PROVIDING THESE SERVICES. | 0 |
| MARK R WILLIAMS | |||
| SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES | $128,268 | MR. MARK WILLIAMS, A BROKER AT CENTURY 21, LEGACY, AND A DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD OF ANDREW JOHNSON BANK, IS THE SECRETARY OF TUSCULUM COLLEGE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. AS A TRUSTEE, HE GAINS ACCESS TO NEW EMPLOYEE HIRES IN ORDER TO APPROACH THEM AS A BROKER AGENT FOR REAL ESTATE SALES AND ACQUISITIONS. THE COLLEGE HAS A BANKING RELATIONSHIP WITH ANDREW JOHNSON BANK. | 0 |
| NISWONGER FOUNDATION INC | |||
| RECIPIENT OF USE OF FACILITIES AND CONTRIBUTOR TO COLLEGE | $142,410 | NISWONGER FOUNDATION, INC. OPERATES ON THE TUSCULUM COLLEGE CAMPUS AND PROVIDES VARIOUS GRANTS TO THE COLLEGE. TUSCULUM COLLEGE ALLOWS THE FOUNDATION TO OPERATE ON THE COLLEGE FREE OF CHARGE. HOWEVER, THE COLLEGE BILLS THE FOUNDATION FOR ANNUAL CHARGES RELATING TO SOME OF THE STAFF MEMBERS' SALARIES AND OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE EXEPNSES THAT THE COLLEGE PAYS FOR THE FOUNDATION THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. NISWONGER FOUNDATION, INC. IS ALSO A PARTNER OF THE NORTHEAST TENNESSEE COLLEGE AND CAREER READINESS CONSORTIUM. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | SCOTT M. NISWONGER AND NANCY L. DISHNER ARE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF TUSCULUM COLLEGE. SCOTT M. NISWONGER IS THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND FOUNDER OF NISWONGER FOUNDATION, INC. NANCY L. DISHNER IS THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF NISWONGER FOUNDATION, INC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WILL BE PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990, AND WILL THEN HAVE A TEN DAY PERIOD OF TIME TO COMMENT. AFTER THIS TEN DAY PERIOD, THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990, AND WILL ALSO HAVE A TEN DAY PERIOD OF TIME TO COMMENT. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL THEN VOTE ON THE ACCEPTANCE OF THE FORM 990, WHICH WILL THEN BE FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SUBMITS A SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST AGREEMENT. AT THIS TIME, ANY KNOWN CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DISCLOSED TO THE GOVERNING BODY. SHOULD THE POTENTIAL OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISE, THE SUBJECT WILL BE DISCLOSED AND THE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBER WILL EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER IN QUESTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND NEGOTIATED BY ONE'S LENGTH OF SERVICE BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD ON THE ADVICE FROM AN INDEPENDENT COUNSEL TO THE GOVERNING BOARD. OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES RECEIVE A BI-ANNUAL EVALUATION, AT WHICH TIME COMPENSATION IS COMPARABLE WITH CUPA-HR DATA. THE EVALUATION DOCUMENT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES -2,098. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | TUSCULUM COLLEGE'S PROCESS FOR ITS AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FOR THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT, HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TUSCULUM TOMORROW TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 5100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37743 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 621159245 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDES CHARITABLE GRANTS TO TUSCULUM COLLEGE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | PF | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TUSCULUM COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TUSCULUM TOMORROW TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | C | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $36,000 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH RECEIPTS | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |