STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CFCU COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CFCU COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 15-0574036)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-05
IRS object ID
202503099349302640
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-05T14:57:03-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN150574036EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CFCU COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCFCUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6072578500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11030 CRAFT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityITHACACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14850ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL KIRKPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6072578500PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLISA WHITAKERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11030 CRAFT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityITHACACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$72,880,426GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MYCFCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE ARE A FULL SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION PROVIDING FINANCIAL AND BANKING SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET AND CERTIFICATE SHARE ACCOUNTS AS WELL AS 1ST AND 2ND MORTGAGES, AUTO, UNSECURED, AND MEMBER BUSINESS LOANS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee300TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$84,555TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$60,301,361PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$62,221,141CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,461,280PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,659,285CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$67,762,641PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$72,880,426CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$45,135PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$50,900CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,561,046PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,345,843CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,167,875PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$40,455,851CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$63,774,056PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$69,852,594CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,988,585PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,027,832CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,453,307,859TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,435,561,618TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,279,714,848TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,253,987,982TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$173,593,011NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$181,573,636NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAT CFCU COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION, WE ARE PASSIONATELY GUIDED BY OUR MEMBER-OWNERS TO PROVIDE MEANINGFUL AND PERSONALIZED EXPERIENCES. AS A RELIABLE PARTNER AND FRIEND IN OUR COMMUNITIES, WE STRIVE TO MAKE A MEMORABLE AND LASTING DIFFERENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL AND BANKING SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 77,000 MEMBERS AND OFFERS SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET AND CERTIFICATE SHARE ACCOUNTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION OFFERS A VARIETY OF LOAN PRODUCTS INCLUDING 1ST AND 2ND MORTGAGES, AUTO LOANS, UNSECURED, AND MEMBER BUSINESS LOANS WITH APPROXIMATELY 33,000 LOANS OUTSTANDING AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION OFFERS OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THROUGH BRANCHES, ON-LINE BANKING, MOBILE BANKING, OUR CALL CENTER, ATMS, VTMS AND PHONE SYSTEM.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31395IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee300EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL KIRKPersonNm
Phone6072578500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11030 CRAFT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityITHACACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14850ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LISA WHITAKER
PRESIDENT/CEO, BOARD MEMBE40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,380,370$0$49,569
ROBERT CREE
BOARD TREASURER1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE G FOLEY
BOARD CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLIXY TAETZSCH
BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY L WOOD GONZALEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE MINER
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANA DECKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE JORDAN
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE- SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN SCHATTSCHNEIDER
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE- CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG MEZEY
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE- MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS NORTH
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE- MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL KIRK
COO/CFO40.00Yes (X)$553,825$0$578,323
WILLIAM CRANE
CHIEF PRODUCTION OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$432,852$0$58,879
CATHERINE ALOI
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$389,795$0$50,534Yes (X)
ELIZA MULHERN
CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00$370,122$0$64,098Yes (X)
MALLORIE DAVID
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER40.00$300,218$0$39,352Yes (X)
SARAH TOMEI
VP FINANCE/CONTROLLER40.00$298,099$0$53,655Yes (X)
MATTHEW DUSO
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$257,327$0$36,432Yes (X)
JENNIFER CARLTON-COOPER
VP ELECTRONIC SERVICES40.00$261,713$0$37,742Yes (X)
CHRISTINE WERNER
VP MORTGAGE OPERATIONS40.00$266,679$0$36,398Yes (X)
FRANK TORELLI
WEALTH ADVISOR40.00$252,241$0$37,610Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$14,763,241TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,042,592TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K35IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
PO BOX 99924GRAPEVINETX76099CORE PROCESSOR EFT$4,253,091
ADRENALINE
195 NEW HAMPSHIRE STE 115PORTSMOUTHNH03801DESIGN & DEVELOPMENT$592,625
CONSTELLATION DIGITAL PARTNERS LLC
5565 CENTERVIEWRALEIGHNC27606DIGITAL BANKING SERVICES$542,812
IMMEDIATE MAILING SERVICES INC
24 COMMERCE BLVDLIVERPOOLNY13088MAILING$511,186
FIRSTLIGHT
PO BOX 1301WILLSONVT05495DATA LINE$424,829
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$50,298,620$50,298,620
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER522100$11,837,966$11,837,966
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$84,555$84,555
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$62,221,141TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,659,285TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,659,285RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,880,426TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$72,795,871RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$84,555UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,900TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,713,108TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,800,073TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,386,257TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,773,957TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,672,448TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,789TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,532TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,578,199TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,679,215TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,925,300TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,388,526TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,185,433TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,912TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,777,589TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,282TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,092,485TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,604TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$4,760,815
DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSES$3,854,120
LOAN SERVICING$2,433,306
MISCELLANEOUS$1,758,147

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,184,597TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,852,594TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,981,265BOYAmt
EOY$7,844,986EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,162,991BOYAmt
EOY$181,534,522EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,582,303BOYAmt
EOY$2,430,921EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,039,735,863BOYAmt
EOY$1,000,503,933EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,915,251BOYAmt
EOY$3,464,363EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,552,111LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,477,900LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,250,607BOYAmt
EOY$11,074,211EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,321,723BOYAmt
EOY$193,523,679EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,409,495BOYAmt
EOY$2,408,695EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,334,476BOYAmt
EOY$1,084,262EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,613,885BOYAmt
EOY$31,692,046EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,453,307,859BOYAmt
EOY$1,435,561,618EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,621,138BOYAmt
EOY$24,139,200EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,896,877BOYAmt
EOY$11,613,771EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,237,196,833BOYAmt
EOY$1,218,235,011EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,279,714,848BOYAmt
EOY$1,253,987,982EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,593,011BOYAmt
EOY$181,573,636EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,593,011BOYAmt
EOY$181,573,636EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,453,307,859BOYAmt
EOY$1,435,561,618EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,027,832ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,952,793NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,856,063OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,856,063BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,043,965OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,873,353DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,170,612BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,526,208OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,280,600DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,245,608BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,198,706OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,630,849DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,567,857BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$927,169OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$693,098DepreciationAmt
Book Value$234,071BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,074,211TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REGULAR SHARES$430,685,659
SHARE DRAFTS$341,475,402
MONEY MARKET$112,533,707
IRA SHARES$15,967,196
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$317,573,047
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,218,235,011TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,442,390TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,561,964NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,561,964RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$72,880,426RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$72,880,426TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,852,594TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$69,852,594ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$69,852,594TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ON A MONTHLY BASIS, THE CREDIT UNION COLLECTS PAYMENT FROM MEMBERS WITH MORTGAGE LOANS OUTSTANDING. AS STIPULATED BY THE AGREEMENT SIGNED BY BOTH PARTIES, THE MONTHLY PAYMENT FOR EACH MEMBER INLCUDES PRINCIPAL, INTEREST, AND ESCROWS. ESCROWS ARE USED TO PAY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON THE PROPERTY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS/COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient36RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$50,900CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCFCU COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION HAS AN EDUCATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES WHO OVERSEE THE ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIP AND AWARD PROGRAM. CFCU COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION HAS ANNUAL, 2-YR AND 4YR SCHOLARSHIPS ALONG WITH COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS. THE COMMITTEE ADMINISTERS THE APPLICATION PROCESS, REVIEWS ALL APPLICATIONS RECEIVED AND UTILIZES A SCORING MATRIX TO DECIDE WHICH RECIPIENTS RECEIVE AN AWARD. THE COMMITTE ALSO COMMUNICATES WITH THE AWARDED APPLICANTS AND PLANS THE AWARD RECEPTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LISA WHITAKER
PRESIDENT/CEO, BOARD MEMBE$910,000$0$458,150$0$10,012,220$0$34,500$0$15,069$0$11,429,939$0$7,554,829$0
PAUL KIRK
COO/CFO$399,122$0$146,345$0$8,358$0$577,324$0$999$0$1,132,148$0$0$0
WILLIAM CRANE
CHIEF PRODUCTION OFFICER$327,839$0$98,351$0$6,662$0$34,500$0$24,379$0$491,731$0$0$0
CATHERINE ALOI
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$299,319$0$90,476$0$0$0$29,491$0$21,043$0$440,329$0$0$0
ELIZA MULHERN
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$283,202$0$86,920$0$0$0$34,436$0$29,662$0$434,220$0$0$0
SARAH TOMEI
VP FINANCE/CONTROLLER$254,700$0$42,450$0$949$0$29,408$0$24,247$0$351,754$0$0$0
MALLORIE DAVID
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$227,115$0$68,135$0$4,968$0$27,985$0$11,367$0$339,570$0$0$0
CHRISTINE WERNER
VP MORTGAGE OPERATIONS$222,688$0$37,114$0$6,877$0$24,330$0$12,068$0$303,077$0$0$0
JENNIFER CARLTON-COOPER
VP ELECTRONIC SERVICES$224,106$0$37,607$0$0$0$26,375$0$11,367$0$299,455$0$0$0
MATTHEW DUSO
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$224,352$0$30,555$0$2,420$0$25,065$0$11,367$0$293,759$0$0$0
FRANK TORELLI
WEALTH ADVISOR$62,953$0$189,256$0$32$0$25,458$0$12,152$0$289,851$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS ESTABLISHED AND FUNDED A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO, LISA WHITAKER AND FOR THE CFO/COO, PAUL KIRK. THE COMPENSATION UNDER THIS PLAN IS BEING ACCRUED AS SERVICE IS RENDERED BY THE PARTICIPANTS. DURING 2024, THE CREDIT UNION ACRRUED APPROXIMATELY $2,385,000 AND $543,000 TOWARD THE DEFERRED BENEFITS FOR LISA WHITAKER AND PAUL KIRK, RESPECTIVELY. DURING 2024, LISA WHITAKER RECEIVED A BENEFIT PAYOUT IN THE AMOUNT OF $9,940,328.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBER-OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING RIGHTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS WHO ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION IS LIMITED TO THOSE WHO QUALIFY FOR MEMBERSHIP AS DEFINED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER AND BYLAWS. THIS GENERALLY CONSISTS OF ALL RESIDENTS LIVING, WORKING OR ATTENDING SCHOOL IN CAYUGA, CORTLAND, MADISON, ONONDAGA, ONTARIO, SENECA, OR TOMPKINS COUNTIES. IN ADDITION TO A REGULARLY QUALIFIED MEMBER, THE SPOUSE OF A MEMBER, THE BLOOD OR ADOPTIVE RELATIVES OF EITHER OF THEM AND THEIR SPOUSES MAY BE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEVERY MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE (REGARDLESS OF THE NUMBER OF SHARES THEY OWN) PROVIDED THAT THEY HAVE AT LEAST A $5 SHARE, DO NOT HAVE ANY PAST DUE LOANS, OR HAVE NOT CAUSED THE CREDIT UNION LOSS. NO MEMBER IS PERMITTED MORE THAN ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BEVERY MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE (REGARDLESS OF THE NUMBER OF SHARES THEY OWN) PROVIDED THAT THEY HAVE AT LEAST A $5 SHARE, DO NOT HAVE ANY PAST DUE LOANS, OR HAVE NOT CAUSED THE CREDIT UNION LOSS. NO MEMBER IS PERMITTED MORE THAN ONE VOTE. MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE ON DISSOLVING THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO/COO PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ANNUAL DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY LEGAL COUNSEL AND ANY CONFLICTS ARE DISCUSSED AND ADDRESSED AS APPROPRIATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION IS SET ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THEY UTILIZE A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND A SALARY RANGE PROVIDED BY A THIRD PARTY VENDOR AS TOOLS TO DETERMINE THE SALARY. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION HAS BEEN WORKING WITH A THIRD PARTY CONSULTANT FOR THE LAST SEVERAL YEARS TO HELP DETERMINE THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS SET BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AS PART OF THE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS. THE PRESIDENT/CEO USES SALARY RANGES PROVIDED BY A THIRD PARTY TO DETERMINE THESE SALARIES. THE SALARIES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGETING PROCESS. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION HAS BEEN WORKING WITH A THIRD PARTY CONSULTANT FOR THE LAST SEVERAL YEARS TO HELP DETERMINE THE EXECUTIVE AND VP TEAMS' COMPENSATION PACKAGES. THESE PROCESSES WERE MOST RECENTLY COMPLETED IN 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S BALANCE SHEET IS POSTED MONTHLY IN THE LOBBY OF EACH BRANCH LOCATION. THE MINUTES TO OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETINGS, BYLAWS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST IN OUR MAIN OFFICE (THE DOCUMENTS MUST BE REVIEWED ON-SITE). WE ALSO FILE A QUARTERLY CALL REPORT WITH NCUA WITH DETAILED FINANCIAL AND MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION WHICH IS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AT WWW.NCUA.GOV.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMAINTENANCE 1,298,624. ATM EXPENSES 467,527. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 418,446.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CFCU COMMUNITY HOLDINGS LLC
1030 CRAFT ROADITHACANY14850814411068VEHICLE FOR HOLDING CUSOSNY$0$7,180,798CFCU COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION
CFCU TECHNOLOGY PARTNERS LLC
1030 CRAFT ROADITHACANY14850815149033TECHNOLOGY STRATEGIESNY-$156,213$2,268,810CFCU COMMUNITY HOLDINGS LLC
CFCU COMMUNITY COVERAGE LLC
1030 CRAFT ROADITHACANY14850814445444INSURANCE SERVICESNY$24,800$7,544CFCU COMMUNITY HOLDINGS LLC
CFCU RESOURCES LLC
1030 CRAFT ROADITHACANY14850815098521PROVIDES HUMAN CAPITAL TO CUSOSNY$5,942$50,070CFCU COMMUNITY HOLDINGS LLC