ARMCO CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ARMCO CREDIT UNION (EIN 25-1113410)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-04-05
- IRS object ID
- 201900959349300410
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-04-05T09:56:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 251622758 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAHER DUESSEL CPA'S | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 503 MARTINDALE STREET SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15212 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 251113410 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARMCO CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ARMC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7242842020 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 HOLLYWOOD DRIVE PO BOX 1589 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BUTLER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 160031589 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RANDALL W CYPHER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7242842020 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-04-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TIMOTHY J MORGUS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00229535 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4124715500 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 209.170.230.42 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-04-05 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:56:34 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 188B3C7D3A98A2E439561FF9EFF6E804112DA9D7 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | B07FDA97AAC7713492025A2A90B7F2A504042AC6 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RANDALL W CYPHER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 HOLLYWOOD DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BUTLER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 160031589 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,942,412 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.BAECU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE CREDIT UNION IS AN ASSOCIATION OF MEMBERS DEDICATED TO SERVICING MEMBERS'FINANCIAL NEEDS THROUGH THE PROVISION OF SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, LOANS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 77 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $9,667 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$2,005 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,681 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,027 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,204,786 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,204,570 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $995,739 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,615,928 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $8,022 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $119,887 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,210,228 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,942,412 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,251,248 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,693,381 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,351,962 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,803,982 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,603,210 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,497,363 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,607,018 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,445,049 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $333,248,336 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $345,830,480 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $282,389,850 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $291,526,945 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $50,858,486 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $54,303,535 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE CREDIT UNION IS AN ASSOCIATION OF MEMBERS DEDICATED TO SERVICING MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS THROUGH THE PROVISION OF SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, LOANS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,497,363 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $12,204,570 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION HAS ACHIEVED STEADY GROWTH IN ASSETS AND MEMBERSHIP THROUGH OFFERING VARIOUS FINANCIAL VEHICLES AND OPPORTUNTITIES TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,497,363 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7639 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 77 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THOMAS DALLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7242842020 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 HOLLYWOOD DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BUTLER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16001 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH BOOSEL | ||||||
| PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES A HRABOSKY | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF THE BOAR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUTH E ORLOWSKY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LORI ALTMAN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VICTORIA HINTERBERGER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN D GIBSON JR | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT L CLOUSE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBORAH J ROGINSKI | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID R BACHER | ||||||
| TREASURER/SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDALL W CYPHER | ||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $226,451 | $0 | $54,770 | |
| DENNIS FEHL | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $129,154 | $0 | $42,736 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $355,605 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $97,506 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | COMPUTER SOFTWARE | $240,904 |
| DIEBOLD | |||||
| PO BOX 643543 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | ATM SERVICES | $236,003 |
| PINNACLE DATA SYSTEMS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 102017 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35210 | IT SERVICES | $159,939 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $2,027 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,027 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $8,909,232 | $8,909,232 |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $2,097,538 | $2,097,538 |
| INSURANCE | 522100 | $772,411 | $772,411 |
| SERVICE INCOME ON LOANS | 522100 | $425,389 | $425,389 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,204,570 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,615,928 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,615,928 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMORTIZATION OF PENSION LIABILITY | 522100 | $110,220 | $110,220 | |
| NON-MEMBER ATM FEES | 522100 | $9,667 | $9,667 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $119,887 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,942,412 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,204,570 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $9,667 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,726,148 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $453,111 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,784,137 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $392,270 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $798,369 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,494 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,837 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,450 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $780,205 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,086 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,510 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $581,514 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $333,214 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,703 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,192,795 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330,817 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,740 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,039,192 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $659,691 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $295,325 |
| POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $167,903 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,497,363 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,501,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,988,326 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,182,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,008,163 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $748,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $497,094 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,068,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,766,078 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $204,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $280,438 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,805,098 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,417,134 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,175,124 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,387,964 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,248,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,887,952 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,119,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,014,465 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $333,248,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $345,830,480 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,605,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $841,809 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $885,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $280,784,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $289,800,136 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,389,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $291,526,945 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,858,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,303,535 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,858,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,303,535 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $333,248,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $345,830,480 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,445,049 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $610,232 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $610,232 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,922,672 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,650,016 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,272,656 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,972,981 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,821,887 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $151,094 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,299,213 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $945,231 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $353,982 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,387,964 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS' SHARES | $289,674,213 |
| ACCRUED DIVIDENDS PAYABLE | $125,923 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $289,800,136 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,830,165 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,830,165 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $112,247 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $112,247 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,942,412 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,497,363 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,497,363 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,497,363 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MEMBERSHIP FEES 2,027. NET CHANGE IN NET PENSION ASSET/LIAB. REPORTED IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 110,220. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | PART XI - LINE 4B - OTHER REVENUE THE CREDIT UNION RECEIVED $2,027 IN MEMBER FEES DURING THE YEAR WHICH ARE INCLUDED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S REGULAR RESERVE MEMBER'S EQUITY ACCOUNTS. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION REPORTED A CHANGE IN THE NET PENSION LIABILITY OF THE ORGANIZATION TOTALING $110,220, WHICH IS INCLUDED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS) EQUITY ACCOUNT. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDALL W CYPHER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $216,067 | $0 | $6,233 | $0 | $4,151 | $0 | $34,834 | $0 | $19,936 | $0 | $281,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS FEHL | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $123,201 | $0 | $3,570 | $0 | $2,383 | $0 | $19,638 | $0 | $23,098 | $0 | $171,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BOARD MEMBERS RALPH L. BOOSEL AND LORI E. ALTMAN ARE UNCLE AND NIECE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, OWNED COMPLETELY BY OUR MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CREDIT COMMITTEE, AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE EACH YEAR AT THE CREDIT UNION'S ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION, SUCH AS APPROVAL OF THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ONCE THE 990 IS COMPLETE, IT WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THEIR NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED MONTHLY MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMES TO OUR ATTENTION, IT IS DISCUSSED AT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM IS USED, HR VALUE GROUP, TO PROVIDE THE BOARD WITH PAY RANGES FOR SIMILAR FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS FOR ALL OF OUR PAID POSITIONS, INCLUDING THE CEO AND OTHER MANAGEMENT POSITIONS. THE BOARD DISCUSSES AND VOTES ON THE PAY OF THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT WHICH IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. SECOND LEVEL MANAGEMENT PAY AND ALL OTHER STAFF ARE SET WITHIN PAY RANGES APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND A TOTAL DOLLAR AMOUNT APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |