STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES INC (EIN 56-0634527)
Tax period
2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
Filed
2019-04-15
IRS object ID
201901059349300005
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-15T06:57:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 N ELM ST STE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560634527EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HOMES INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9193843000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PKWY NO A-500AddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP277053153ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJONATHAN ERICKSONPersonNm
Person TitleCORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9193843000PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAUREN POPE STALLSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01284666PTIN
Phone3362724551PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.171.133.177IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-04-15IPDt
IP Tm06:56:56IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id763F0DF02406382D79F25ABB8F89AD852375BBACAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id75C36B17B212965765F9B2A53872F996115D7FF8AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJONATHAN ERICKSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PKWY NO A-500AddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP277053153ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$68,466,491GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UMRH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOWN AND OPERATE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1044TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers410TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$566,115PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$863,192CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,373,278PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$65,068,970CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,223,606PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,068,941CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$20,975PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$32,516CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$66,183,974PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$68,033,619CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$525,979PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$565,005CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,219,310PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,972,671CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,684,376PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$34,913,243CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$58,429,665PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$62,450,919CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,754,309PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,582,700CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$236,220,932TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$326,855,339TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$165,652,078TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$250,470,540TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$70,568,854NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$76,384,799NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES, INC., A FAITH BASED NON-PROFIT LIFE PLAN ORGANIZATION, IS TO PROVIDE A LIFESTYLE OF WELLNESS AND OVERALL ENRICHMENT, WITH ACCESS TO LONG-TERM CARE FOR A DIVERSE POPULATION OF SENIOR ADULTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$48,500,062ExpenseAmt
Grant$565,005GrantAmt
Revenue$65,068,970RevenueAmt
DescOPERATE LIFE PLAN COMMUNITIES (CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES) INCLUDING SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$48,500,062TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document130IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1044EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STACY DOBSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9193843000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PKWY STE A-500AddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ARTIE ROGERS
CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH MONTAGUE
1ST VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY GAMBILL
SECRETARY1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE HARRISS
TREASURER1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LINK
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE JOBE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HARDIN
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GRISSOM
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL HARDY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM STEELE
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZOILA AIRALL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN BRADLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL LEE
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA PRAY
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY GREGORY
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES EBERT
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDY SCARLETT
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA LINK
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD EVANS
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN ERICKSON
CORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.001.00Yes (X)$196,477$0$55,847
STACY DOBSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.001.00Yes (X)$201,023$0$72,064
HOWARD DEWITT
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CV40.00Yes (X)$184,329$0$9,510
WADE ROZIER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WP40.00Yes (X)$164,198$0$30,526
LAURIE STALLINGS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CG40.00Yes (X)$197,500$0$26,623
HEATHER MARCH
CAMPUS ADMINISTRATOR CV40.00$164,691$0$26,795Yes (X)
SARAH EVERETTE
DIRECTOR OF NURSING CV40.00$131,085$0$8,049Yes (X)
LISA KISTLER
MARKETING COUNSELOR CV40.00$136,046$0$11,153Yes (X)
LISA SEALY
CORPORATE HR/PR MANAGER40.00$123,422$0$67,080Yes (X)
CAROL ROYCROFT
MARKETING DIRECTOR40.00$167,006$0$10,262Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,665,777TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$317,909TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FRANK BLUM CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 4153WINSTONSALEMNC27115GENERAL CONTRACTOR$6,205,167
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS
4721 MORRISON DRIVE STE 300MOBILEAL36625DIETARY MANAGEMENT$2,645,104
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC
400 LOCUST STREET SUITE 820DES MOINESIA50309MANAGEMENT COMPANY$2,023,566
HERITAGE HEALTHCARE INC
536 OLD HOWELL ROADGREENVILLESC29615THERAPY PROVIDER$1,309,328
LCS DEVELOPMENT
400 LOCUST STREET SUITE 820DES MOINESIA50309DEVELOPER$1,100,049
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K33CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$81,840RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$781,352AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$424,416NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$863,192TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICES623000$49,157,711$49,157,711
MEDICARE/MEDICAID PAYMENTS623000$8,433,518$8,433,518
AMORT. OF ADVANCE FEES623000$7,477,741$7,477,741
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$65,068,970TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,395,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,395,115ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,540RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,540RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,540ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$89,088SecuritiesAmt
Other$17,610OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$77,347SecuritiesAmt
Other$355,525OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,741SecuritiesAmt
Other-$337,915OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$326,174TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$326,174ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISC OPERATING REVENUE623000$17,563$17,563
VENDING623000$1,413$1,413
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$18,976OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,033,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$65,068,970RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,101,457ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,005TotalAmt
Program Services$565,005ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,983,690TotalAmt
Management And General$1,983,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,872,134TotalAmt
Program Services$18,260,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,612,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,354TotalAmt
Program Services$237,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,259,309TotalAmt
Program Services$2,861,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$397,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,608,184TotalAmt
Program Services$1,390,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,069,726TotalAmt
Program Services$113,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,956,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,548TotalAmt
Management And General$186,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,100TotalAmt
Management And General$100,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,418TotalAmt
Management And General$168,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,009,958TotalAmt
Program Services$566,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$443,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,443TotalAmt
Program Services$3,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$349,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,970TotalAmt
Management And General$162,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,443TotalAmt
Program Services$12,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,028,031TotalAmt
Program Services$1,333,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$695,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,539TotalAmt
Program Services$23,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,553TotalAmt
Program Services$50,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,447,263TotalAmt
Program Services$3,358,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,582,398TotalAmt
Program Services$6,298,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,283,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$675,816TotalAmt
Management And General$675,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LABOR--OUTSIDE CONTRACT$4,367,442$3,978,048$389,394
SUPPLIES$4,290,847$4,290,847
ANCILLARY EXPENSES$3,243,752$3,243,752
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA$1,159,761$1,080,069$79,692

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,894,235TotalAmt
Program Services$833,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,060,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,450,919TotalAmt
Program Services$48,500,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,950,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,575BOYAmt
EOY$3,225EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,049,906BOYAmt
EOY$68,322,080EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,022,867BOYAmt
EOY$6,070,773EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,762,091BOYAmt
EOY$2,521,774EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,684BOYAmt
EOY$120,403EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$689,724BOYAmt
EOY$1,009,518EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$268,115,499LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$103,977,736LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,847,509BOYAmt
EOY$164,137,763EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,842,382BOYAmt
EOY$81,482,702EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,484BOYAmt
EOY$213,802EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,666,710BOYAmt
EOY$2,973,299EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,220,932BOYAmt
EOY$326,855,339EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,033,025BOYAmt
EOY$10,637,982EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,171,105BOYAmt
EOY$66,949,228EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,166,251BOYAmt
EOY$172,581,514EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,886,273BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,424BOYAmt
EOY$301,816EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,652,078BOYAmt
EOY$250,470,540EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,644,223BOYAmt
EOY$68,385,716EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,664,342BOYAmt
EOY$4,613,475EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,260,289BOYAmt
EOY$3,385,608EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,568,854BOYAmt
EOY$76,384,799EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,220,932BOYAmt
EOY$326,855,339EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,582,700ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$771,439NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$538,194OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,533,172CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$748,540CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,544,052CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$566,115CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$863,192CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,255,071TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$58,317,877CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$60,440,461CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$61,171,464CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$62,373,278CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$65,068,970CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$307,372,050TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$59,851,049CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$61,189,001CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,715,516CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$62,939,393CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$65,932,162CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$312,627,121TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$312,627,121PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,734,543CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,070,386CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,785,488CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,127,411CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,408,655CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,126,483TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,734,543CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,070,386CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,785,488CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,127,411CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,408,655CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,126,483TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$140,990CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,557CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$131,345CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,363CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,976CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$201,439TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$61,444,602CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$63,302,944CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$64,369,659CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,075,167CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$68,359,793CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$322,552,165TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96920PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97020PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03140InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationVENDING CHARGES - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 3,158. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 2,712. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 2,705. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 1,887. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 1,413. MISCELLANEOUS - 2013 AMOUNT: $ -144,148. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 40,845. 2015 AMOUNT: $ -134,050. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 6,476. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 17,563.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Public UseYes (X)PreservationPublicUseInd
Total Easements2TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage2.09TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements0HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
Historic Strctr Easements Aftr0HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (1)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement0.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$0ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,161,824BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$761,588ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$621,915InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$124,568GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$308,656OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$17,457AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,094,646EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,430,033BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$403,336ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$605,249InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$129,657GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$130,267OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$16,870AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,161,824EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,214,916BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,333,726ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$433,794InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$170,921GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$358,273OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$23,209AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,430,033EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,329,537BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$540,955ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$92,926InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$14,700GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$453,162OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$94,788AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,214,916EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,760,159BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,424,320ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$305,800InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$19,700GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,031,539OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$109,503AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,329,537EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.38660PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.61340TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,528,046OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,528,046BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$189,050,474OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$83,562,495DepreciationAmt
Book Value$105,487,979BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,249,639OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,687,975DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,561,664BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,287,340OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,727,266DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,560,074BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$164,137,763TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS$234,068
DUE TO RELATED PARTY$67,748
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$301,816TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,089,383TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$771,439NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,715,675OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$944,236RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$68,033,619RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$68,033,619TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,273,438TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$61,273,438ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,177,481OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,177,481ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$62,450,919TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 3:IN THE 1990'S, CYPRESS GLEN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY GRANTED AN EASEMENT TO THE CITY OF GREENVILLE FOR THE SOUTH TAR RIVER GREENWAY PROJECT. THE PROJECT CROSSES THE CYPRESS GLEN PROPERTY NEAR THE TAR RIVER. IN 2009, THE CITY BEGAN WORK ON THE PORTION OF THE GREENWAY BEHIND CYPRESS GLEN. THE CITY OF GREENVILLE WAS REQUIRED BY THE NC DIVISION OF WATER QUALITY TO AVOID SOME ENVIRONMENTALLY PROTECTED AREAS NEAR THE TAR RIVER IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE GREENWAY PROJECT. TO ACCOMPLISH THE REQUIREMENT, THE CITY ASKED THAT CYPRESS GLEN INCREASE THE EASEMENT IN A SPECIFIC AREA THAT IS 40 FEET WIDE AND 365 FEET LONG. THE EASEMENT WAS GRANTED BY THE BOARD CHAIRMAN IN NOVEMBER OF 2010. THE NC DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION WIDENED HILLANDALE ROAD ADJACENT TO CROASDAILE VILLAGE IN 2012. IN LATE 2009, PREPARATORY TO THE PROJECT, THE DOT INFORMED UMRH THAT A "RIGHT OF WAY" ACQUISITION WAS REQUIRED TO DEVELOP A DRAINAGE FEATURE FOR THE WIDENING PROJECT. THE ACQUISITION ENTAILED THE PURCHASE OF A 0.876-ACRE EASEMENT ADJACENT TO HILLANDALE ROAD AND THE PURCHASE OF 0.12 ACRES AS A PERMANENT RIGHT-OF-WAY. THE SUMMARY STATEMENT WAS FINALIZED ON JANUARY 11, 2010.
PART II, LINE 9:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT REPORT CONSERVATION EASEMENTS IN ITS REVENUE AND EXPENSE STATEMENTS AND BALANCE SHEETS.
PART V, LINE 4:AS DICTATED BY THE DONOR, EARNINGS ON THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS WILL SUPPORT BENEVOLENT NEEDS AT THE COMMUNITY AND EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2018.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 141,631. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PLEDGES 208,179. SPECIFIC INDIVIDUAL ASSISTANCE -551,455. BEAUTY AND BARBER EXPENSE -185,075. PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE DISCOUNTS -313,286. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT 468,599. BAD DEBT EXPENSE -22,800. LOSS ON EARLY EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -1,356,603. OPERATING LOSSES -104,865.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIFIC INDIVIDUAL ASSISTANCE 551,455. BEAUTY & BARBER EXPENSE 185,075. PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE DISCOUNTS 313,286. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 22,800. OPERATING LOSSES 104,865.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
BENEVOLENT ASSISTANCE FOR RESIDENTS26$551,455$0
NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS4$2,550$0
STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS9$11,000$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUPON REVIEW OF EACH RESIDENT'S INDIVIDUAL FINANCIAL SITUATION, THE COMPANY MAY PERMIT THE RESIDENT TO REMAIN AT THE FACILITY FOR A LESSER FEE BASED ON THE RESIDENT'S ABILITY TO PAY BUT ONLY AFTER MEETING ALL OF THE SPEND-DOWN PROVISIONS OF ELIGIBILITY FOR THE MEDICAID PROGRAM AND ANY PUBLIC ASSISTANCE FUNDS. THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES HAS FOUR POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS FOR EMPLOYEES OF UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES AND ITS CONTRACTORS. THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE FUNDED BY DONORS AND ARE AWARDED ANNUALLY. SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS ARE NOMINATED BY THEIR MANAGEMENT AND ARE SELECTED BY A THREE-MEMBER COMMITTEE COMPRISING THE MANAGER OF THE SCHOLARSHIP APPLICANTS, THE DIRECTORS OF HUMAN RESOURCES FOR CROASDAILE VILLAGE AND CYPRESS GLEN, AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATION. THE COMMITTEE MAKES SELECTIONS OF SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS BASED ON THE POLICY FOR DONOR-DIRECTED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS, AND ON THE DONOR'S CRITERIA FOR AWARDING THE SCHOLARSHIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JONATHAN ERICKSON
CORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$158,348$0$35,625$0$2,504$0$26,969$0$28,878$0$252,324$0$0$0
STACY DOBSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$181,569$0$19,233$0$221$0$6,884$0$65,180$0$273,087$0$0$0
HOWARD DEWITT
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CV$164,480$0$19,010$0$839$0$8,460$0$1,050$0$193,839$0$0$0
WADE ROZIER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WP$133,147$0$29,720$0$1,331$0$6,836$0$23,690$0$194,724$0$0$0
LAURIE STALLINGS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CG$175,427$0$21,756$0$317$0$10,211$0$16,412$0$224,123$0$0$0
HEATHER MARCH
CAMPUS ADMINISTRATOR CV$147,771$0$16,807$0$113$0$6,514$0$20,281$0$191,486$0$0$0
LISA SEALY
CORPORATE HR/PR MANAGER$114,611$0$8,445$0$366$0$6,561$0$60,519$0$190,502$0$0$0
CAROL ROYCROFT
MARKETING DIRECTOR$73,758$0$92,704$0$544$0$7,588$0$2,674$0$177,268$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 5EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS ARE PAID A BONUS IF THEIR COMMUNITY MEETS OR EXCEEDS THEIR BUDGETED REVENUES. EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS HAVE AN ESTABLISHED BONUS PLAN THAT IS BASED ON SEVERAL FACTORS SUCH AS NET OPERATING INCOME TO BUDGET, REVENUE TO BUDGET, OCCUPANCY TO BUDGET, WORKER SAFETY, STANDARD OF CARE, ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE, RESIDENT SATISFACTION, AND EMPLOYEE TURNOVER TARGETS.
PART I, LINE 6EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS ARE PAID A BONUS IF THEIR COMMUNITY MEETS OR EXCEEDS THEIR BUDGETED NET OPERATING INCOME. EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS HAVE AN ESTABLISHED BONUS PLAN THAT IS BASED ON SEVERAL FACTORS SUCH AS NET OPERATING INCOME TO BUDGET, REVENUE TO BUDGET, OCCUPANCY TO BUDGET, WORKER SAFETY, STANDARD OF CARE, ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE, RESIDENT SATISFACTION, AND EMPLOYEE TURNOVER TARGETS. THE CFO IS ALSO PAID A BONUS IF THE ENTIRE ORGANIZATION MEETS OR EXCEEDS ITS NET OPERATING INCOME. THE CFO HAS AN ESTABLISHED BONUS PLAN THAT IS BASED ON SEVERAL FACTORS SUCH AS RECONCILIATION, NET OPERATING INCOME TO BUDGET, OPERATING STATEMENT COMPLETION, AUDIT, BUDGET DEVELOPMENT, FINANCIAL FORECAST COMPLETION TARGETS, AND ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE TARGETS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
A52130940265820YKB12013-04-11$8,370,000REFUND SERIES 2004C BONDS000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
B521309402NONEAVAIL2014-09-01$12,025,000REFUND SERIES 2005 AND 2004000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
C521309402NONEAVAIL2015-10-01$16,630,000REFUNDING 2005 BONDS000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
D52130940265820YLQ72016-05-11$38,610,558REFUND 2005A AND 2005C000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$8,370,000$226,863$7,971,578$171,55920130Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$12,025,0002014Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$1,310,000
C$16,630,000$200,0002015Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$16,430,000
D$38,610,558$710,2242016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$37,900,333

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
D00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
AYes (1)0000Yes (1)
BB&T
BYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)10.00000000000000
BB&T
CYes (1)0Yes (1)00Yes (1)9.00000000000000
(no name)
DYes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
D0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
A52130940265820YPB62017-12-06$7,620,092REFUND 2014 BONDS000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
B521309402NONEAVAIL2017-12-06$31,235,000CAPITAL EXPENDITURES000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
C52130940265820YPB62017-12-06$71,863,600CAPITAL AND REFUNDING000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$7,620,092$382,255$131,405$7,106,4322017Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$31,235,000$268,432202100Yes (1)Yes (1)$1,743,116$364,062$28,859,390
C$71,863,600$3,603,723$1,238,826$16,208,5682021Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$4,570,469$575,938$45,666,076

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AYes (1)0000Yes (1)
BYes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
CYes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$424,416NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesHI-LO AVERAGEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE COMPANY PAYS MANAGEMENT FEES TO LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC ("LCS") PURSUANT TO A CLIENT SERVICES AGREEMENT. UNDER THIS AGREEMENT, LCS IS TO: (I) PROVIDE A QUALIFIED CORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, WHO IS AN EMPLOYEE OF LCS; AND (II) PERFORM GENERAL, FINANCIAL, PERSONNEL, FACILITY AND OTHER MANAGEMENT SERVICES NECESSARY FOR OPERATION OF UMRH'S CORPORATE OFFICE AND THE OPERATION AND MARKETING OF THE COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEW THE 990 RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UMRH, INC. BOARD FILLS OUT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FORM EACH SEPTEMBER NOTING ANY CONTINUED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NEW BOARD MEMBERS ARE ORIENTED TO THE POLICY AND SIGN THE FORM UPON BECOMING MEMBERS. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS TO THE CHAIRMAN PRIOR TO A VOTE BEING TAKEN. THE MEMBER MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ALSO REVIEWED FOR THE EMPLOYEES AT ORIENTATION AND AT ANNUAL REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION ROUTINELY CONSULTS THE SERVICES OF AN OUTSIDE AGENCY TO EVALUATE THE ORGANIZATION'S WAGE SCALES AND PAY GRADES. THE RESULTING WAGE SCALE AND THE EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCE AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS ARE CONSIDERED IN THE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS. IN SOME INSTANCES, A SOFTWARE PROGRAM CALLED "PERFORMANCE NOW" IS USED TO SIMPLIFY THE COMMUNICATION OF THE REVIEW AND ITS RESULTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 141,631. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PLEDGES 208,179. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT 468,599. LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -1,356,603.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:HOURS TO RELATED ORGANIZATION: JONATHAN ERICKSON - 1 HOUR PER WEEK TO UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATION, INC. AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE ALSO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATION, INC. AND PROVIDE 1 HOUR OF SERVICE PER WEEK: STACY DOBSON, MICHAEL HARDIN, ARTIE ROGERS, PAUL LEE, JERRY GAMBILL, LEE HARRISS, JOHN LINK, JOHN GRISSOM, AND TOM STEELE.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN FTHE ORGANIZATION, IN A FULL TRANSPARENCY POSTURE TO REPORTING, IS REPORTING ALL BENEFITS IN FULL IN COLUMN F, PART VII AND NOT APPLYING THE $10,000 PER ITEM EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN BENEFITS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMRH AFFORDABLE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PKWY STE A-500AddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP277053153ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043701058EIN
Primary ActivitiesDEVELOP AFFORDABLE HOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$167TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$86,741EndOfYearAssetsAmt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PARKWAY SUITEAddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561870172EIN
Primary ActivitiesCONTRIBUTE FUNDS TO UMRH, INC.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMRH INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMRH AFFORDABLE HOUSING INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PARKWAY SUITEAddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010724816EIN
Primary ActivitiesOPERATE AFFORDABLE HOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$4,611ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$53,688ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$81,840InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt