STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CARROLL COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARROLL COLLEGE (EIN 81-0231774)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-11-06
IRS object ID
202503109349300410
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-06T00:00:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN480567703PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PINION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11821 SOUTH AVENUE WEST 5TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810231774EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARROLL COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4064475432PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11601 N BENTON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHELENACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP596250002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES CARNEYPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone4064475432PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonIRIS OWENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01259219PTIN
Phone4067217800PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES CARNEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11601 N BENTON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHELENACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP596250002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$78,378,589GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CARROLL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1909FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCARROLL COLLEGE IS A CATHOLIC, DIOCESAN, LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE IN THE ECUMENICAL TRADITION OF THE SECOND VATICAN COUNCIL. CARROLL COLLEGE ACKNOWLEDGES THE ROLE OF PREPARING ITS STUDENTS FOR A CAREER, AND ALSO AFFIRMS THE ROLE OF PROVIDING FOR THE EXPANSION OF THE INTELLECTUAL, IMAGINATIVE, AND SOCIAL AWARENESS OF ITS STUDENTS. CARROLL COLLEGE AFFIRMS ITS COMMITMENT TO THE PRINCIPLE OF FREEDOM OF INQUIRY. CARROLL COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO A POLICY OF OPEN PARTICIPATION BY MEMBERS OF ALL RELIGIOUS FAITHS AND ALL PERSONS OF GOOD WILL IN THE TOTAL ACADEMIC AND SPIRITUAL EXPERIENCE OF THE COLLEGE COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1018TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers34TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$20,868TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,333,942PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,647,431CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$55,382,432PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,822,052CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,302,945PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,810,564CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$676,556PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$797,905CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,695,875PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$73,077,952CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$32,910,978PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$28,918,879CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,580,328PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,852,954CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,982,861CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,123,371PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,707,646CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$70,614,677PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,479,479CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,081,198PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,598,473CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$153,021,793TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$159,898,866TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,697,759TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,983,856TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$136,324,034NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$143,915,010NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCARROLL COLLEGE IS A CATHOLIC, DIOCESAN, LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE IN THE ECUMENICAL TRADITION OF THE SECOND VATICAN COUNCIL. AS A LIBERAL ARTS SCHOOL, CARROLL COLLEGE ACKNOWLEDGES THE PRACTICAL ROLE OF PREPARING ITS STUDENTS FOR A CAREER, BUT IT ALSO AFFIRMS THE TRADITIONAL ROLE OF PROVIDING FOR THE EXPANSION OF THE INTELLECTUAL, IMAGINATIVE, AND SOCIAL AWARENESS OF ITS STUDENTS. IT IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING FOR ITS STUDENTS THE MEANS FOR THEIR FULL REALIZATION OF A DUAL GOAL OF VOCATION AND ENLIGHTENMENT. THUS, WHILE PROVIDING SUBSTANTIAL PROFESSIONAL AND PRE-PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS, THE COLLEGE ENCOURAGES AND EXPECTS ALL STUDENTS TO PARTICIPATE IN A BROAD SPECTRUM OF ACADEMIC DISCIPLINES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,543,003ExpenseAmt
Revenue$46,058,095RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION - LIBERAL ARTS PROGRAM LEADING TO A BACCALAUREATE DEGREEDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,286,748ExpenseAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORT - ACADEMIC ADMINISTRATION, LIBRARIES, LOGISTICS AND SERVICESDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$41,406,175ExpenseAmt
Grant$28,918,879GrantAmt
Revenue$11,258,940RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES - OFFICE OF THE DEAN OF STUDENTS, STUDENT ACTIVITIES, STUDENT PUBLICATIONS,COUNSELING, FINANCIAL AID, STUDENT RECORDS, AND STUDENT HEALTH ISSUESDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,725,618ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,566,751RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAMSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,725,618TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,566,751TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$57,961,544TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document265IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1018EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4064474300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11601 NORTH BENTONAddressLine1Txt
CityHELENACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59625ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BOB HEBERLY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS GILLETTE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA RACICOT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD WETZEL JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS DOWNEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RUSS BELL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE REV DR BART TOLLESON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS SCHELLING
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH WALSH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID LECHNER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE REV CRAIG HANLEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARA SEXE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP AUSTIN VETTER
CHANCELLOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
THE REV PATRICK BERETTA
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RON BAZE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOYCE STEWART
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS WHYTE
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN SULLIVAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL DALTON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONICA GOMEZ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MSGR KEVIN O'NEILL
TRUSTEE EMERITUS2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL GRMOLJEZ MD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIDI AUGUSTINE PECCIA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN CECH
PRESIDENT/EX-OFFICIO40.00$283,836$0$34,793Yes (X)
LORI PETERSON
V.P. FINANCE & ADMINISTRAT40.00$182,529$0$23,579Yes (X)
JENNIFER GLOWIENKA
V.P. FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$158,269$0$22,380Yes (X)
LAUREN SWANT
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00$125,822$0$6,572Yes (X)
JAMES PETROVICH
DIRECTOR MASTERS OF SOCIAL40.00$132,817$0$14,984Yes (X)
CHARLES GROSS
DIRECTOR, ATHLETICS40.00$145,854$0$30,646Yes (X)
KATHLEEN O'LEARY
VICE PRESIDENT, STUDENT EN40.00$157,404$0$8,308Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,186,531TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$141,262TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DICK ANDERSON CONSTRUCTION INC
4498 JACKRABBIT LNBOZEMANMT59718CONTRACTOR$4,541,633
SODEXO OPERATIONS LLC
9801 WASHINGTONIAN BLVDGAITHERSBURGMD20878FOOD SERVICE$3,983,492
ACE ROOFING LLC
317 CRUSE AVE STE 201HELENAMT59601CONTRACTOR$636,919
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
4 COUNTRY VIEW ROADMALVERNPA19355SOFTWARE$466,135
BURDICK'S LOCKSMITH SERVICES
1316 GALLATIN AVEHELENAMT59601CONTRACTOR$363,887
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$368,290FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,673,031GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,606,110AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$685,960NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,647,431TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$46,058,095$46,058,095
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611600$9,943,011$9,943,011
OTHER SOURCES611600$1,847,400$1,847,400
ATHLETICS611600$973,546$973,546
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,822,052TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,811,244TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,811,244ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,354,614RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$583,121RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$771,493RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$771,493TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$20,868UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$750,625ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,146,098SecuritiesAmt
Other$272,503OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,138,632SecuritiesAmt
Other$280,649OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,007,466SecuritiesAmt
Other-$8,146OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,999,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,999,320ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$4,544FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$368,290ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$60,868FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$56,324TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$56,324ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$21,002GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,002TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,002ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$299,101GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$237,367CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,734TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,734RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,077,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,883,786RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$20,868UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,525,867ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,918,879TotalAmt
Program Services$28,918,879ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,145,943TotalAmt
Program Services$369,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$576,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$200,773FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,559,727TotalAmt
Program Services$12,487,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,182,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$889,903FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,536TotalAmt
Program Services$446,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,648FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,235,378TotalAmt
Program Services$1,358,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,780,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,661FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,332,370TotalAmt
Program Services$1,071,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,642FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,291TotalAmt
Management And General$120,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,569,595TotalAmt
Program Services$1,533,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,833,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$202,678FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,167,744TotalAmt
Program Services$986,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$927,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$253,240FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,161TotalAmt
Program Services$36,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$759,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,135,459TotalAmt
Program Services$1,812,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$121,407FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,794,953TotalAmt
Program Services$3,515,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,459TotalAmt
Program Services$219,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,389,184TotalAmt
Program Services$3,099,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,286,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,151FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$2,353,694$2,058,878$277,928$16,888
OTHER$84,870$84,870
PERIODICALS$48,236$48,236

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,479,479TotalAmt
Program Services$57,961,544ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,535,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,982,861FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,615,899BOYAmt
EOY$2,484,424EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,054,757BOYAmt
EOY$1,851,356EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,784,524BOYAmt
EOY$974,695EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,865BOYAmt
EOY$140,732EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,281BOYAmt
EOY$779,299EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$139,370,317LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$73,745,682LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,626,958BOYAmt
EOY$65,624,635EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,702,522BOYAmt
EOY$80,056,509EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,393,921BOYAmt
EOY$3,379,423EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,313,066BOYAmt
EOY$4,607,793EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,021,793BOYAmt
EOY$159,898,866EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,097,479BOYAmt
EOY$2,820,791EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,783,275BOYAmt
EOY$1,741,496EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,764,459BOYAmt
EOY$10,428,796EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,052,546BOYAmt
EOY$992,773EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,697,759BOYAmt
EOY$15,983,856EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,683,376BOYAmt
EOY$67,118,035EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,640,658BOYAmt
EOY$76,796,975EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,324,034BOYAmt
EOY$143,915,010EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,021,793BOYAmt
EOY$159,898,866EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,598,473ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,937,636NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$54,867OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,146,498BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,223,896ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,543,665InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,618,265AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$87,295,794EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,504,356BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,421,026ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,383,034InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,161,918AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$80,146,498EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$64,975,432BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$694,838ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,174,631InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,340,545AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$69,504,356EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,365,701BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,387,947ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,728,886InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,049,330AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$64,975,432EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,343,547BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,503,628ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,431,125InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,912,599AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$71,365,701EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.17115BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.51036PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.31849TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,473,608OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,473,608BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$118,192,103OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$56,787,383DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,404,720BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,935,424OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,266,559DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,668,865BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,769,182OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,691,740DepreciationAmt
Book Value$77,442BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$65,624,635TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$810,197
OTHER LIABILITIES$4,358
STUDENT DEPOSITS$117,220
REFUNDABLE ADVANCE$60,998
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$992,773TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,396,586TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,937,636NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$34,234DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$936,225OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,908,095RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,488,491RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$120,291InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$27,469,170OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$27,589,461RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$73,077,952TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,805,608TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$34,234DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$881,356OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$915,590ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,890,018ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$120,291InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$27,469,170OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$27,589,461ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$70,479,479TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:VARIOUS ART PIECES ARE DISPLAYED ON CAMPUS.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT WILL BE USED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS AND GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE COLLEGE AND SUPPORTS EDUCATION.
PART X, LINE 2:CARROLL COLLEGE IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXS UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(3).
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 237,367. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED ON RETURN 583,121. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES NETTED ON RETURN 60,868. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 54,869.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COLLEGE FUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 27,469,170.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 237,367. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED ON RETURN 583,121. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES NETTED ON RETURN 60,868.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COLLEGE FUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 27,469,170.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3CARROLL COLLEGE ADMITS STUDENTS OF ANY RACE, COLOR, AGE, SEX, NATIONAL AND ETHNIC ORIGIN TO ALL THE RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, PROGRAMS, AND ACTIVITIES GENERALLY ACCORDED OR MADE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS AT THE COLLEGE. CARROLL COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, AGE, SEX, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN IN ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, ADMISSION POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIPS AND LOAN PAYMENTS AND ATHLETIC OR OTHER SCHOOL ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES: PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM COLLEGE WORK-STUDY PROGRAM SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT PROGRAM PELL GRANT PROGRAM DIRECT LOAN PROGRAM

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionPANAGORA DIVERSIFIED RISK MULTI-ASSET FUND, LTDRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$2,127,341RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,127,341SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,127,341TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1DINNER AND AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$372,834GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$368,290CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$4,544GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$9,918FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$50,950OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$372,834GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$368,290CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$4,544GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$9,918FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$50,950OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$60,868DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$56,324NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$21,002GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming0VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$21,002GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$21,002NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed0LicensedInd
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Charitable Distribution Rqr0CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
VARIOUS FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS1055$23,848,407
ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS291$2,012,014
CASH GRANTS261$1,608,749
FEDERAL SEOG130$82,527
FEDERAL PELL249$1,359,638
FEDERAL TEACH GRANT2$7,544

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCARROLL COLLEGE AND FEDERAL NEED-BASED GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON THE RESULTS OF THE FEDERAL FAFSA AND NEEDS ANALYSIS. NEW STUDENT MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS ARE BASED ON HIGH SCHOOL GPA AND TEST SCORES OR TRANSFER GPA FOR TRANSFER STUDENTS. STATE GRANT REPORTING IS COMPLETED EACH YEAR AFTER THE ACADEMIC YEAR IS COMPLETED. FEDERAL FISAP REPORTING IS COMPLETED PRIOR TO OCTOBER OF EACH YEAR FOLLOWING THE COMPLETION OF THE ACADEMIC YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR JOHN CECH
PRESIDENT/EX-OFFICIO$283,836$0$0$0$0$0$13,144$0$21,649$0$318,629$0$0$0
LORI PETERSON
V.P. FINANCE & ADMINISTRAT$182,529$0$0$0$0$0$9,839$0$13,740$0$206,108$0$0$0
JENNIFER GLOWIENKA
V.P. FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$158,269$0$0$0$0$0$8,500$0$13,880$0$180,649$0$0$0
CHARLES GROSS
DIRECTOR, ATHLETICS$145,854$0$0$0$0$0$7,900$0$22,746$0$176,500$0$0$0
KATHLEEN O'LEARY
VICE PRESIDENT, STUDENT EN$157,404$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,308$0$165,712$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
LEWIS AND CLARK COUNTY MONTANA
A816001383NONENOTED2008-07-18$2,800,000HIGHER EDUCATION REVENUE NOTE SERIES 2008000
LEWIS AND CLARK COUNTY MONTANA
B816001383NONENOTED2022-09-01$6,785,116HIGHER EDUCATION REFUNDING BOND SERIES 2022A000
LEWIS AND CLARK COUNTY MONTANA
C816001383NONENOTED2022-09-01$4,686,884HIGHER EDUCATION REVENUE BOND SERIES 2022B000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,800,000$25,400$2,774,600200800Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$6,785,116$6,785,1162022Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$4,686,884$8,048$4,678,8362022Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00000000
B00000000
C00000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution46ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$480,081NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)DONATED AUCTION ITEMS311$129,240FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)OTHER35$76,639FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE USES APPROPRIATELY CERTIFIED PROFESSIONALS TO SELL NON-CASH GIFTS (SUCH AS SHARES OF STOCK OR REAL ESTATE) ON BEHALF OF THE COLLEGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3FOOD SERVICES ON CAMPUS ARE PROVIDED THROUGH SODEXO AMERICA, LLC. THE TERMS OF THE CONTRACT ARE NEGOTIATED AT ARM'S LENGTH TO DETERMINE THAT THE COLLEGE WILL PAY NO MORE THAN THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 TAX RETURN IS PREPARED FROM THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND IS REVIEWED BY THE VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, CONTROLLER, AND ASSISTANT CONTROLLER BEFORE BEING SIGNED AND ISSUED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE ANNUALLY, AND TO INDICATE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST PRIOR TO PARTICIPATING IN THE DISCUSSION OF A TOPIC. ANY DISCLOSURE IS NOTED IN THE BOARD MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE COLLEGE'S PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, USING A PEER GROUP SALARY COMPARISON OF ROUGHLY 77 SIMILAR INSTITUTIONS. THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT IS REVIEWED BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER STAFF AND FACULTY IS DETERMINED BY COLLEGE POLICY AND FINANCIAL RESOURCES, INCLUDING A COMPARISON TO A PEER GROUP OF ROUGHLY 77 SIMILAR INSTITUTIONS. SALARY INCREASES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD AS PART OF APPROVING THE ANNUAL BUDGET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE TRUST 54,869. ROUNDING -2.
990 PART XII, LINE 2C-OVERSIGHT OF AUDITCARROLL HAS AN AUDIT & RISK ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE THAT MAINTAINS OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT. NO CHANGE TO THIS PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEAR REPORTING.