STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NORFOLK ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORFOLK ACADEMY (EIN 54-0551901)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-01
IRS object ID
201901219349300035
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-01T10:20:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 Boush Street Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityNorfolkCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23510ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540551901EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Norfolk AcademyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JEFFREY A MARTINInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNORFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7574616236PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11585 Wesleyan DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityNorfolkCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23502ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY A MARTINPersonNm
Person TitleASST. HEADMASTERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7574616236PhoneNum
Signature2019-02-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJames E Prince IIIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00559346PTIN
Phone7576407190PhoneNum
Preparation2019-02-06PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address4.30.229.250IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id54222620191215000015FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-01FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdEC4BAAF5401BBC36D6C9BCA677EFD12BE775D1CFAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id27745B154FC8052976959A067951EB614792E4C1AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDennis G ManningPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11585 Wesleyan DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityNorfolkCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,081,299GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.norfolkacademy.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNorfolk Academy seeks to offer a coordinated program for students, building and expanding on knowledge and experience from grades one through twelve.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee493TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$238,501TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$279,506NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,914,557PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,507,475CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,516,484PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,010,929CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$802,535PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$796,177CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,085,257PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,146,832CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,318,833PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,461,413CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,143,499PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,765,019CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,469,758CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,348,518PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,769,142CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,492,017PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,534,161CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,826,816PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,927,252CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$144,485,080TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$158,222,547TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,217,763TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,933,694TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$121,267,317NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$132,288,853NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE NORFOLK ACADEMY IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY CO-EDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL THAT STRIVES TO ASSIST ITS STUDENTS TO DEVELOP MATURITY OF BODY, MIND, AND CHARACTER. WE HOPE TO ENGENDER AN AWARENESS AND APPRECIATION OF INTELLECTUAL, AESTHETIC, AND MORAL EXCELLENCE IN A SETTING THAT OFFERS WELL-DEVELOPED PROGRAMS, NOT ONLY IN THE ACADEMIC DISCIPLINES, BUT ALSO IN FINE ARTS AND ATHLETICS. WE AIM TO PREPARE STUDENTS TO BECOME USEFUL AND RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS OF A DEMOCRACY. WE STRIVE TO MAKE THEM AWARE OF THEIR ROLES IN CREATING A JUST SOCIETY. WE ARE COMMITTED TO THE SPIRITUAL AND ETHICAL VALUES OF THE JUDEO-CHRISTIAN HERITAGE AND ENVISION THAT THESE WILL BECOME A PART OF THE BEING OF EACH MEMBER OF THE NORFOLK ACADEMY COMMUNITY. NORFOLK ACADEMY SEEKS TO OFFER A COORDINATED PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS, BUILDING AND EXPANDING ON KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERIENCE FROM GRADES ONE THROUGH TWELVE, ENCOURAGING RESPONSIBLE PARTICIPATION IN A VARIETY OF SCHOOL ACTIVITIES, PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR LEADERSHIP TRAINING,MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$899,677ExpenseAmt
Revenue$648,402RevenueAmt
DescSUMMER SCHOOL & OTHER SPONSORED PROGRAMSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$24,341,299ExpenseAmt
Revenue$23,362,527RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL & GENERAL PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS GRADES 1 - 12Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$25,240,976TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document80IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee493EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY A MARTINPersonNm
Phone7574616236PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11585 WESLEYAN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23502ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BARCLAY C WINN
TREASURER3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR THOMAS A ALBERICO
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD C BURROUGHS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN E DRAGAS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE A BERNERT III
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUY R FRIDDELL III
VICE PRESIDENT - INVESTMENTS3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONRAD M HALL
V PRESIDENT BLDGS AND GROUNDS3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER M ILL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALFRED M RANDOLPH JR
VICE PRESIDENT - FINANCE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM R VAN BUREN III
SECRETARY3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
C BENJAMIN VANDERBERRY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WARREN HARRIS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY G SAVAGE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES L BEASLEY
VICE PRESIDENT - EDUCATION3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RHONDA G DURHAM
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY J STIFFLER
President of the Board5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS RUEGER JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN L GIBSON III
VICE PRESIDENT - DEVELOPMENT3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK J WOOD III
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W RUFFIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
G DUDLEY WARE JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE BASS ADAMS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA PORTER LEON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEENY KELLY OBERG
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LD BRITT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J CHRISTOPHER PERRY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL E STEINGOLD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN O WYNNE JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS G MANNING
HEADMASTER40.00.0$659,471$0$73,979Yes (X)
JEFFREY A MARTIN
ASST. HEADMASTER, BUSINESS40.00.0$204,525$0$29,164Yes (X)
PATRICIA MCLAUGHLIN
DIRECTOR LOWER SCHOOL40.00.0$116,546$0$29,369Yes (X)
SEAN WETMORE
DIRECTOR CENTER FOR LEADERSHIP40.00.0$119,322$0$54,578Yes (X)
GRAYSON K BRYANT
ASSISTANT HEADMASTER40.00.0$166,978$0$42,153Yes (X)
MATTHEW R SIGRIST
DIRECTOR, MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00.0$117,087$0$45,961Yes (X)
LINDA R GORSLINE
ASSOCIATE HEADMASTER40.00.0$142,968$0$18,380Yes (X)
JENNIFER SCOTT
DIRECTOR, COLLEGE COUNSELING40.00.0$119,807$0$25,501Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,646,704TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$319,085TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING CO
300 E JOPPA RD 8TH FLOORBALTIMOREMD21286CONSTRUCTION$12,620,704
TOP GUARD SECURITY
PO BOX 284HAMPTONVA23669SECURITY SERVICES$355,381
TRANQUEST LLC
994 SCOTT STREETNORFOLKVA235023147TRANSPORTATION$835,548
MERIWETHER GODSEY
4944 OLD BOONSBORO ROADLYNCHBURGVA24503FOOD SERVICES$1,447,987
SOUTHEASTERN MECHANICAL INC
820 JUNIPER CRESCENT SUITE BCHESAPEAKEVA23320HVAC SERVICES$1,066,660
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$9,507,475AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,195,946NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,507,475TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES$23,362,527$23,362,527
DAY CAMP AND SUMMER SCHOOL$648,402$648,402
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,010,929TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$791,708TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$238,501UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,030,209ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$81,615RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$81,615RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$81,615ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$51,844OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$47,375OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,469OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,469TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,469ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$225,938FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$165,820FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,118TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$60,118ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$26,359GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$11,787GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,572TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,572ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$515,125GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$394,904CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$120,221TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$120,221ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
TRANSPORTATION$660,334$660,334
AFTER SCHOOL$111,271$111,271
OTHER MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE$98,701$98,701
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$870,306OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,461,413TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,010,929RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$238,501UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,181,510ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$770,555TotalAmt
Program Services$41,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$700,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,956FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,608,924TotalAmt
Program Services$11,814,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,231,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$563,279FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,166,149TotalAmt
Program Services$975,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,363FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,216,612TotalAmt
Program Services$2,638,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$426,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$151,599FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,002,779TotalAmt
Program Services$947,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,063FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$957,762TotalAmt
Management And General$957,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,886TotalAmt
Program Services$180,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,937FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,831TotalAmt
Program Services$62,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,248FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,720TotalAmt
Program Services$18,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,285FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,848,898TotalAmt
Program Services$2,770,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,409FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACT LABOR AND SERVICES$2,635,898$2,320,766$261,794$53,338
EQPT RENTAL AND MAINTENANCE$474,899$444,969$23,841$6,089
REFECTORY$859,338$668,057$65,232$126,049
UTILITIES$768,647$747,510$11,583$9,554

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,627,263TotalAmt
Program Services$1,609,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$639,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$378,589FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,534,161TotalAmt
Program Services$25,240,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,823,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,469,758FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,037,321BOYAmt
EOY$7,144,445EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,194,188BOYAmt
EOY$8,527,567EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,810BOYAmt
EOY$194,488EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,431BOYAmt
EOY$187,628EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,444BOYAmt
EOY$372,070EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$99,600,106LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,428,225LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,961,205BOYAmt
EOY$61,171,881EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,106,499BOYAmt
EOY$78,522,311EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,372,182BOYAmt
EOY$2,102,157EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,485,080BOYAmt
EOY$158,222,547EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,823,422BOYAmt
EOY$6,171,899EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,457,874BOYAmt
EOY$1,387,981EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,747,455BOYAmt
EOY$18,203,495EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,012BOYAmt
EOY$170,319EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,217,763BOYAmt
EOY$25,933,694EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,731,671BOYAmt
EOY$62,056,310EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,279,832BOYAmt
EOY$22,662,207EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,255,814BOYAmt
EOY$47,570,336EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,267,317BOYAmt
EOY$132,288,853EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,485,080BOYAmt
EOY$158,222,547EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,927,252ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,083,828NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$10,456OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$429,768AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,308,938BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$895,981ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,232,217InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,236,934OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,200,202EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,288,740BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,512,837ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,633,805InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,126,444OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,308,938EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,207,066BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,288,698ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,306,785InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,900,239OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,288,740EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,172,533BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,222,069ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,605,929InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,793,465OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,207,066EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,096,106BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,261,218ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,418,248InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,603,039OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$47,172,533EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06070BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.76480PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17450TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$666,781InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$666,781BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$64,441,413InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,802,731DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,638,682BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$12,310,143InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,002,832DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,307,311BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$22,181,769InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,622,662DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,559,107BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$61,171,881TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
LAND & OTHER INVESTMENTS$22,500
THE RICHMOND FUND, LP$78,499,811
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$78,522,311TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITIES PAYABLEDesc
Amt$170,319Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$170,319TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,143,734TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,083,828NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$556,255OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,640,083RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,503,651RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$957,762InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$957,762RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,461,413TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,122,198TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$545,799OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$545,799ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,576,399ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$957,762InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$957,762ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,534,161TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FINANCIAL STATEMENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII STATEMENT OF REVENUETHE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REPORT DIRECT COSTS OF FIELD DAY ACTIVITIES [$165,820 ON LINE 8B], DIRECT COSTS OF BOOKSTORE ACTIVITIES [$394,904], AND GAIN ON DISPOSITION OF DEPRECIABLE ASSETS [-$4,469] AS EXPENSES. THESE AMOUNTS NET WITH TOTAL REVENUE REPORTED ON PART VIII OF FORM 990.
FINANCIAL STATEMENT EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART VIII STATEMENT OF REVENUETHE SUM OF FIELD DAY EXPENSE [$165,820 ON LINE 8B], BOOKSTORE COST OF SALES [$394,904 ON LINE 10B], GAIN ON DISPOSITION OF DEPRECIABLE ASSETS [-$4,469], AND NET OF THE CHANGES IN POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITY [-$10,456].
COLLECTIONSVARIOUS WORKS OF ART ARE ON DISPLAY THROUGHOUT THE NORFOLK ACADEMY CAMPUS, WHICH FURTHERS THE SCHOOL'S MISSION TO "ENGENDER AN AWARENESS AND APPRECIATION OF INTELLECTUAL, AESTHETIC, AND MORAL EXCELLENCE IN A SETTING THAT OFFERS WELL-DEVELOPED PROGRAMS, NOT ONLY IN THE ACADEMIC DISCIPLINES, BUT ALSO IN FINE ARTS AND ATHLETICS."
ASC 740 FOOTNOTE DISCLOSUREThe Academy is subject to income taxes on amounts generated from certain investment income, net of allocable expenses. The Academy incurred no income tax expense for the years ended June 30, 2018 and 2017. The Academy is, however, required to file a federal tax return. Tax years before 2014 are generally no longer subject to federal income tax examinations. Management continually evaluates tax positions reflected in the Academy's tax filings and does not believe any material uncertain tax positions exist.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING STATEMENT APPEARS IN ADVERTISING AND REGISTRATION MATERIALS: THE NORFOLK ACADEMY ADMITS STUDENTS OF ANY RACE, SEX, RELIGION, COLOR AND NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN TO ALL THE RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES GENERALLY ACCORDED OR MADE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS AT THE SCHOOL. WE DO NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, SEX, RELIGION, COLOR, AND NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF OUR EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, ADMISSIONS POLICIES, EMPLOYMENT POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIP AND LOAN PROGRAMS, ATHLETIC AND OTHER SCHOOL-ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FIELD DAYEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$225,938GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$225,938GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$10,000CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$155,820OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$225,938GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$225,938GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$10,000CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$155,820OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$165,820DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$60,118NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$26,359GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$10,000CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$1,787OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingYes (true)VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming1.00000VolunteerLaborOtherGamingPct
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$26,359GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$10,000CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$1,787OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$11,787DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$14,572NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedVAStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedfalseLicensedInd
Explanation If NoGAMING PROCEEDS ARE LESS THAN THE AMOUNT REQUIRED FOR A PERMITExplanationIfNoTxt
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersYes (true)GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Individual With BooksJEFF MARTIN AST HEADMASTER FOR BUIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11585 WESLEYAN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonGRAYSON BRYANTGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Services ProvAssistant Headmaster for DevelopmentGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DENNIS G MANNING
HEADMASTER$646,856$12,615$29,370$44,609$733,450
JEFFREY A MARTIN
ASST. HEADMASTER, BUSINESS$204,525$11,139$18,025$233,689
SEAN WETMORE
DIRECTOR CENTER FOR LEADERSHIP$119,322$13,889$40,689$173,900
GRAYSON K BRYANT
ASSISTANT HEADMASTER$166,978$9,499$32,654$209,131
MATTHEW R SIGRIST
DIRECTOR, MIDDLE SCHOOL$117,087$6,947$39,014$163,048
LINDA R GORSLINE
ASSOCIATE HEADMASTER$142,968$15,741$2,639$161,348

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
LINE 4B NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANDENNIS G. MANNING PARTICIPATES IN A PLAN DESCRIBED IN 457(f) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. BASE COMPENSATION FOR MR. MANNING REPORTED IN PART II COLUMN (B)(i) INCLUDES $82,983 CONTRIBUTED TO THE PLAN ON HIS BEHALF DURING THE YEAR.
LINE 1A TAX INDEMNIFICATIONTHE ACADEMY PROVIDES ADDITIONAL CASH COMPENSATION TO THE HEADMASTER TO OFFSET THE INCOME TAXES STEMMING FROM CERTAIN NONCASH COMPENSATION.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORFOLK ECON DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
A5213750102016-08-31$10,864,224REFI CONSTRUCT & EQUIP BUILDINGSfalsefalsefalse
NORFOLK ECON DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
B5213750102016-08-31$20,000,000CONSTRUCT & EQUIP BUILDINGSfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$9,440,161$0$0$0$286,667$0$0$9,153,494$0$0Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$0$0$9,050,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$9,050,000$0$0falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AfalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalse
0
BfalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)falsefalse0falsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDesc
MS TRACY G SAVAGE
TRUSTEE$84,540SALARY FOR BROTHER
MR CONRAD M HALL
TRUSTEE$62,991SALARY FOR SON
MR CONRAD M HALL
TRUSTEE$29,136SALARY FOR DAUGHTER-IN-LAW
MR JOHN L GIBSON III
TRUSTEE$52,078SALARY FOR SON
MR JOHN L GIBSON III
TRUSTEE$57,515SALARY FOR DAUGHTER-IN-LAW
MR BARCLAY C WINN
TRUSTEE$42,577SALARY FOR DAUGHTER

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,231NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution116ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,206,417NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)FUNDRAISING ITEM9$16,168FMV
Yes (X)PROGRAM ITEMS13$13,099FMV
Yes (X)MISCELLANEOUS3$2,100FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPSWILLIAM R. VAN BUREN III, ALFRED M. RANDOLPH, JR., AND THE HUSBAND OF HELEN E. DRAGAS ARE ALL MEMBERS OF THE SAME LAW FIRM.
FORM 990 REVIEWTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS THAT OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE ANNUALLY.
COMPENSATIONTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION AFTER BENCHMARKING AND DOCUMENTING APPROPRIATE DATA.
PUBLIC DISCLOSURETHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
GRANTS TO INTERESTED PERSONSNO GRANT OR OTHER ASSISTANCE WAS PROVIDED TO AN OFFICER, DIRECTOR, TRUSTEE, OR SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR, OR TO A PERSON RELATED TO SUCH AN INDIVIDUAL. TUITION REMISSION WAS PROVIDED FOR THE CHILDREN OF KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON THE TUITION REMISSION POLICY FOR ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETSOTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS INCLUDES NET CHANGES IN POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITY [$10,456].