STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BIG HORN COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BIG HORN COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-0111221)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-05-03
IRS object ID
201901239349300330
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-03T09:14:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN810386935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUMMERS MCNEA & CO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 25TH STREET WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityBILLINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP591024662ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810111221EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BIG HORN COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEINCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBIGHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4066652830PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 410AddressLine1Txt
CityHARDINCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP590340410ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRETT NEDENSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4066652830PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN F VAN STEELANDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00481262PTIN
Phone4066522320PhoneNum
Preparation2019-04-22PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.144.166.106IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-04-30IPDt
IP Tm10:11:10IPTm
IP TimezoneMDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id6DA3F970829FF7912B9D03EDCF1BB9EDA804D97EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6DA3F970829FF7912B9D03EDCF1BB9EDA804D97EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEREK SORLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 S MITCHELLAddressLine1Txt
CityHARDINCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,606,453GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BHCEC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SUPPLYING ELECTRICITY AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS LOCATED IN RURAL MONTANA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee22TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,698,752PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,532,241CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,439PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$19,118CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$39,920PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$55,094CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,752,111PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,606,453CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$307,843PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$344,315CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$354,112PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$412,278CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,398,352PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,648,235CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,060,307PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,404,828CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$691,804PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$201,625CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,102,585TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,684,573TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,983,432TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,363,795TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,119,153NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,320,778NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE ELECTRICAL POWER AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE SOUTH EASTERN PORTION OF MONTANA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,418,921ExpenseAmt
DescRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SUPPLYING ELECTRICAL POWER AND UTILITIES SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 2,346 MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,418,921TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee22EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$7,699,762MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$604,822OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEREK SORLEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4066652830PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 S MITCHELLAddressLine1Txt
CityHARDINCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59034ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
EDWARD WATT
SECRETARY-TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,300$0$0
LILA TAYLOR
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,584$0$0
BRETT NEDENS
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,844$0$0
SHIRLEY SNIVELY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,600$0$0
RAMONA HOWE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$10,384$0$0
JOHN MEHLING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$10,484$0$0
DENNIS DAVIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$10,384$0$0
LAMONT HERMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$10,184$0$0
HALE C JEFFERS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$10,084$0$0
REED METZGER
GENERAL MANAGER (PART YEAR)40.00Yes (X)$80,290$0$30,773
EDWARD RATTERMAN
GENERAL MANAGER (PART YEAR)40.00Yes (X)$51,536$0$16,738
ASHLEY GIETZEN
CONTROLLER40.00Yes (X)$56,987$0$24,815
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$266,661TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$72,326TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RED ROCK POWER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 725AddressLine1Txt
CityHAVRECityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCONTRACTORServicesDesc
Compensation$567,754CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREVENUES FROM MEMBERSDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,532,241TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,532,241RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,532,241TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,118TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,118RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$15,122PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$15,122PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,122TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,122ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATRONAGE CAPITALDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$39,972TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,972RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$39,972OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,606,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,591,331RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,122ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,315TotalAmt
Program Services$344,315ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,987TotalAmt
Management And General$338,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,291TotalAmt
Management And General$73,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,300TotalAmt
Management And General$37,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt
Management And General$10,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$987TotalAmt
Management And General$987ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,619TotalAmt
Management And General$21,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,972TotalAmt
Management And General$3,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,468TotalAmt
Management And General$151,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,016TotalAmt
Management And General$41,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,546TotalAmt
Program Services$281,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$962,161TotalAmt
Program Services$874,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,471TotalAmt
Management And General$2,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PURCHASED POWER$2,770,838$2,770,838
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$776,454$776,454
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$767,894$767,894
PROPERTY TAXES$230,705$220,317$10,388

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$589,804TotalAmt
Program Services$382,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,404,828TotalAmt
Program Services$6,418,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$985,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$384,980BOYAmt
EOY$520,122EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$439,826BOYAmt
EOY$447,056EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650,789BOYAmt
EOY$606,062EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,018BOYAmt
EOY$266,760EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,711BOYAmt
EOY$34,227EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,934,664LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,948,905LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,403,517BOYAmt
EOY$13,985,759EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$482,834BOYAmt
EOY$502,993EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$451,910BOYAmt
EOY$321,594EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,102,585BOYAmt
EOY$16,684,573EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$369,023BOYAmt
EOY$385,241EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,044,663BOYAmt
EOY$6,590,111EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,569,746BOYAmt
EOY$2,388,443EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,983,432BOYAmt
EOY$9,363,795EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,983BOYAmt
EOY$227,147EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,903,170BOYAmt
EOY$7,093,631EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,119,153BOYAmt
EOY$7,320,778EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,102,585BOYAmt
EOY$16,684,573EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$201,625ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,972OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$71,972BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$640,120OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$547,943DepreciationAmt
Book Value$92,177BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,288,185OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,791,315DepreciationAmt
Book Value$496,870BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,934,387OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,609,647DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,324,740BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,985,759TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$260,619
ACCRUED PROPERTY TAXES$111,651
ACCRUED PAYROLL TAXES-$949
ACCRUED INTEREST$13,494
UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS$184,872
ACCRUED VACATION & BENEFITS$163,412
LINE OF CREDIT$1,655,344
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,388,443TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,319,706TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$713,253OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$713,253RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,606,453RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,606,453TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,060,513TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,060,513ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$344,315OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$344,315ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,404,828TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION EXISTING AT DECEMBER 31, 2018.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONTRIBUTION IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION RECEIVED FROM MEMBERS FOR PLANT CONSTRUCTION
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS-CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENTS
SCHEDULE D PART VI LINE 1E-OTHER PROPERTYPART VI-LINE 1E- OTHER PROPERTY- DISTRIBUTION PLANT INCLUDING STATION EQUIPMENT, POLES, WIRES AND METERS TOTALING $23,144,638; TRANSMISSION PLANT $3,380,591 AND CONSTRUCTION WORK IN PROGRESS TOTALING $409,158.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS 2,346 VOTING MEMBERS AT DECEMBER 31, 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP ELECTS THREE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SERVE A THREE YEAR TERM AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN MARCH OF EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BALL BYLAW CHANGES RECOMMENDED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE APPROVED AN RATIFIED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER, THE BOARD PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY/TREASURER PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL TRUSTEES MUST DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANY SITUATION OR TRANSACTION ON WHICH THE TRUSTEE IS INVOLVED WHICH VIOLATES, OR COULD APPEAR TO VIOLATE THE INTENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD WILL THEN DETERMINE WHAT ACTION, IF ANY, SHOULD BE TAKEN. EACH TRUSTEES IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT HIS OR HER ACTIONS AND BEHAVIOR ARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY. THE BOARD PRESIDENT SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT ALL TRUSTEES ADHERE TO THIS POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COOPERATIVE LINEMEN SALARIES ARE ESTABLISHED BY A SIGNED COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED UNION CONTRACT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES OUTSIDE STUDIES AND GUIDELINES USED BY OTHER MONTANA RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN ESTABLISHING THE SALARIES OF THE NON-UNION EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL REPORTS - RUS FORM 7 AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE HEADQUARTERS OFFICE LOCATED IN HARDIN, MONTANA. ALSO ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS IN FEBRUARY THROUGH FIRST CLASS MAIL ATTACHED TO THE ANNUAL MEETING NOTICE.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.