FLORIDA PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FLORIDA PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE INC (EIN 01-0554709)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-05-10
- IRS object ID
- 201901309349303840
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-05-10T13:06:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 593070669 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOORE STEPHENS LOVELACE PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 E KENNEDY BLVD SUITE 650 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010554709 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLORIDA PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FLOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9045881800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2015 NORTH JEFFERSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32206 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STUART KLEIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9045881800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-05-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NORMAN B NEAL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00071411 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8133142600 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 68.95.178.125 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-05-10 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:56:21 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | AA06F16595B971911646E1ABD4EF9FD1205D715B | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | AA06F16595B971911646E1ABD4EF9FD1205D715B | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STUART KLEIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2015 NORTH JEFFERSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32206 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $54,603,124 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.FLORIDAPROTON.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES CANCER TREATMENT SERVICES, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, AND TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES TO PROMOTE BASIC AND CLINICAL RESEARCH RELATED TO CANCER TREATMENTS AND TREATMENT PROGRAMS WITHIN THE STATE OF FLORIDA. THE INSTITUTE WILL PRIMARILY PROVIDE PROTON THERAPY TO CANCER PATIENTS AT A PROTON THERAPY CENTER IN JACKSONVILLE, FL, AND THEY ALSO INTEND TO CONDUCT, SUPPORT AND PROMOTE PUBLIC EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS RELATED TO CANCER FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC, CANCER PATIENTS, MEDICAL STUDENTS AND ALL OTHER HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 167 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 21 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $764,665 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $327,489 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $49,847,768 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $52,646,136 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $431,917 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $498,381 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,172,635 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,094,722 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $52,216,985 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $54,566,728 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $78,099 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $31,165 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,905,183 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,570,823 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $34,953,759 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $34,433,359 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $46,937,041 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $47,035,347 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,279,944 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,531,381 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $145,798,625 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $161,258,622 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $79,392,533 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $86,801,955 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $66,406,092 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $74,456,667 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PROVIDE CANCER TREATMENT SERVICES, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, AND TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES TO PROMOTE BASIC AND CLINICAL RESEARCH RELATED TO CANCER TREATMENTS AND TREATMENT PROGRAMS WITHIN THE STATE OF FLORIDA. THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES PROTON THERAPY TO CANCER PATIENTS AT A PROTON THERAPY CENTER IN JACKSONVILLE, FL, AND CONDUCT, SUPPORT AND PROMOTE PUBLIC EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS RELATED TO CANCER FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC, CANCER PATIENTS, MEDICAL STUDENT AND ALL OTHER HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $39,603,319 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $31,165 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $53,631,826 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE PRIMARY ACTIVITY OF THE INSTITUTE IS TO PROVIDE PROTON AND CONVENTIONAL RADIATION THERAPY CANCER TREATMENT IN FACILITIES LOCATED IN JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA.SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. SINCE COMMENCING CLINICAL OPERATIONS IN AUGUST OF 2006, FLORIDA PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE HAS CONTINUED TO FOCUS IT'S RESOURCES ON FULFILLING ITS TRIPARTITE MISSION OF CLINICAL SERVICE, RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. TO DATE, THE INSTITUTE HAS PROVIDED CANCER TREATMENT SERVICES TO OVER 8,000 PATIENTS. OUR CLINICAL PROGRAMS FOCUS ON MULTIPLE DISEASE SITES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO: CANCERS OF THE BRAIN AND CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM, PROSTATE, SOFT TISSUES, EYE, BREAST, LUNG AND PANCREAS. WE CURRENTLY OPERATE THE WORLD'S LARGEST PEDIATRIC PROGRAM UTILIZING PROTON THERAPY. SUPPLEMENTAL RESOURCES DEDICATED TO OUR PEDIATRIC POPULATION INCLUDE: A FULL-TIME PLAY THERAPIST, A PEDIATRIC SOCIAL WORKER AND ART THERAPY STAFF. A CORNERSTONE OF OUR MISSION INCLUDES CLINICAL RESEARCH. WE HAVE A TOTAL OF 22 CLINICAL TRIAL STUDIES THAT HAVE BEEN COMPLETED OR ARE CURRENTLY OPEN FOR PATIENT ACCRUAL. APPROXIMATELY 98% OF OUR PATIENTS PARTICIPATE IN ONE OF OUR CLINICAL TRIALS OR OUTCOME STUDIES. LIKEWISE, WE HAVE DEVELOPED MULTIPLE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES INCLUDING POST GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP TRAINING PROGRAMS IN PEDIATRICS AND IN MEDICAL PHYSICS. WE ALSO PROVIDE ONSITE TRAINING FOR SEVERAL RADIATION THERAPIST TRAINING PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $39,603,319 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 70 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 167 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TOMMIE ALLEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9045881800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2015 NORTH JEFFERSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32206 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL GOOD MD | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT//TRUSTEE | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL OKUNIEFF MD | |||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER/TRUSTEE | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY P MENDENHALL MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE/MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 30.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENNETH R HAMILTON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CRAIG C TISHER MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| YVES JONGEN PHD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT LUFRANO MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN MITCHELL-CURRAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHERINE PEARSON-PEYTON MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUSSELL E ARMISTEAD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR CHARLES E LANE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STUART L KLEIN | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $396,057 | $0 | $34,171 | |||
| TOMMIE ALLEN | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $150,750 | $0 | $10,509 | |||
| TREVOR FLEMING | |||||||||
| DIR. OF TECHNICAL SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $176,445 | $0 | $19,867 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBBIE LOUIS | |||||||||
| DIR OF DOSIMETRIST RESEARCH | 40.00 | 0.00 | $165,885 | $0 | $14,519 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHY MCINTYRE | |||||||||
| DIR. OF BILLING SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $158,718 | $0 | $7,642 | Yes (X) | |||
| EMMA VIVIERS | |||||||||
| TREATMENT PLANNING PHYSICIST | 40.00 | 0.00 | $142,327 | $0 | $18,844 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM GLIDDEN | |||||||||
| LEAD DOSIMETRIST | 40.00 | 0.00 | $139,465 | $0 | $13,727 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATALIYA GETMAN | |||||||||
| LEAD DOSIMETRIST | 40.00 | 0.00 | $138,310 | $0 | $15,429 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERNEST ST JOHN | |||||||||
| CHIEF RADIATION THERAPIST | 40.00 | 0.00 | $124,955 | $0 | $17,945 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIDGETTE CARTER | |||||||||
| CERTIFIED MEDICAL DOSIMETRIST (CMD) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $121,641 | $0 | $6,529 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,714,553 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $159,182 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA DEPT OF RADIATION | |||||
| PO BOX 100385 | GAINESVILLE | FL | 32610 | STAFFING PROVIDER | $10,905,662 |
| GILBANE BUILDING COMPANY | |||||
| 7 JACKSON WALKWAY | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02903 | CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | $4,858,818 |
| IBA PROTON THERAPY INC | |||||
| 151 HEARTLAND BLVD | EDGEWOOD | NY | 11717 | EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE | $4,100,998 |
| SHEPHERD | |||||
| 1301 RIVERPLACE BLVDSUITE 1100 | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32207 | ADVERTISING/MEDIA | $2,234,970 |
| RC BILLING | |||||
| PO BOX 659831 MSC 224 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78265 | BILLING SERVICE | $1,489,095 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $37,874 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $289,615 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $327,489 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621500 | $51,371,258 | $51,371,258 |
| SHARED SERVICES REVENUE | 621500 | $1,274,878 | $1,274,878 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $52,646,136 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $485,130 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $485,130 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,251 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,251 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,251 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,251 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $145,428 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $37,874 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $36,396 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $109,032 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $109,032 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPERATION & MAINTENANCE REIMBURSE | 900099 | $845,174 | $845,174 |
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $140,516 | $140,516 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $985,690 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $54,566,728 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $53,631,826 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $607,413 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,165 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $704,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $376,716 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $327,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,759,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,219,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,539,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,398,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $748,244 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $650,726 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $708,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $378,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $329,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,986 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $98,986 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,787 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $56,787 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,689 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,544,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,544,295 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,259,903 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,259,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $585,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,963 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $553,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $536,548 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $257,594 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $278,954 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,355,201 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,355,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,253 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $194,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,058,479 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,058,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,958,048 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,958,048 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $358,365 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $358,365 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $2,988,919 | $2,988,919 | |
| PATIENT EXPENSES | $186,380 | $186,380 | |
| TRAINING & RECRUITING | $79,648 | $48,931 | $30,717 |
| FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $43,914 | $43,914 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,369 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,369 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,035,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,603,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,432,028 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,886,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,079,071 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,579,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,915,773 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,431,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,587,008 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $108,751,506 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $39,279,175 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,918,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,472,331 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,296,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,571,399 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,567,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,744,202 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,118,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,888,838 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,798,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,258,622 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,241,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,939,955 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,520,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,413,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,631,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,449,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,392,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,801,955 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,687,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,727,533 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,152 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $604,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $614,982 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,406,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,456,667 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,798,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,258,622 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,531,381 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$27,601 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $546,795 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $149,720 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $423,784 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $338,925 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $764,665 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $327,489 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,004,583 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $48,046,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,889,161 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $52,021,447 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $49,847,768 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $52,646,136 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $251,451,153 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $162,770 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,732 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $170,771 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $280,666 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $145,428 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $763,367 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $48,359,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $49,316,677 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $52,531,143 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $50,893,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $53,119,053 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $254,219,103 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $254,219,103 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $155,596 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $152,652 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $156,964 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $236,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $485,130 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,186,372 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $155,596 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $152,652 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $156,964 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $236,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $485,130 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,186,372 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $950,318 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,092,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,735,214 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $945,201 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $985,690 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,708,610 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $49,465,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $50,561,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $59,423,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $52,074,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $54,589,873 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $266,114,085 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95530 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95550 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00450 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00330 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,850,762 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $668,463 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,182,299 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $74,738,375 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,994,217 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $47,744,158 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,162,369 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,616,495 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,545,874 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $69,472,331 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND | $2,523,989 | F |
| BOND PROCEEDS FUND | $1,638,286 | F |
| MONEY MARKET | $14,581,927 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $18,744,202 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BOND ISSUANCE COSTS, NET | $1,470,636 |
| DEPOSITS | $121,543 |
| INTEREST IN LEASEHOLD | $20,871,131 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $2,425,528 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $24,888,838 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT | Desc |
| Amt | $1,449,000 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,449,000 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $55,042,008 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$27,601 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $546,795 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $519,194 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $54,522,814 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $43,914 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $43,914 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $54,566,728 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $46,991,433 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $46,991,433 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $43,914 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $43,914 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $47,035,347 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SWAP AGREEMENT 1,182,000. LOSS ON EARLY EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -635,205. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 43,914. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 43,914. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $183,302 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $37,874 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $145,428 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $4,334 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $296 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $31,766 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $183,302 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $37,874 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $145,428 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $4,334 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $296 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $31,766 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $36,396 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $109,032 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF JACKSONVILLE | ||||||||
| 824 CHILDRENS WAY | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32207 | 591887896 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | FMV | 2017 GOLF CLASSIC |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF JACKSONVILLE | ||||||||
| 824 CHILDRENS WAY | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32207 | 591887896 | 501(C)(3) | $2,000 | FMV | 2017 CHIDREN'S WAY 5K AND FAMILY DAY |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF JACKSONVILLE | ||||||||
| 824 CHILDRENS WAY | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32207 | 591887896 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | FMV | ANNUAL 2017 MCGALA SPONSORSHIP |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF JACKSONVILLE | ||||||||
| 824 CHILDRENS WAY | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32207 | 591887896 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | FMV | 2017 GOLF CLASSIC |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUART L KLEIN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $386,309 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $4,748 | $0 | $14,360 | $0 | $19,811 | $0 | $430,228 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOMMIE ALLEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $150,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,523 | $0 | $5,986 | $0 | $161,259 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TREVOR FLEMING | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. OF TECHNICAL SERVICES | $176,445 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,293 | $0 | $14,574 | $0 | $196,312 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBBIE LOUIS | ||||||||||||||
| DIR OF DOSIMETRIST RESEARCH | $165,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,976 | $0 | $9,543 | $0 | $180,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHY MCINTYRE | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. OF BILLING SERVICES | $158,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,836 | $0 | $2,806 | $0 | $166,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMMA VIVIERS | ||||||||||||||
| TREATMENT PLANNING PHYSICIST | $142,327 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,270 | $0 | $14,574 | $0 | $161,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM GLIDDEN | ||||||||||||||
| LEAD DOSIMETRIST | $139,465 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,184 | $0 | $9,543 | $0 | $153,192 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATALIYA GETMAN | ||||||||||||||
| LEAD DOSIMETRIST | $138,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,149 | $0 | $11,280 | $0 | $153,739 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART III SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | STUART KLEIN IS PAID BY UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE FOR THE SERVICES PROVIDED AT FLORIDA PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE. THE COMPENSATION LISTED ON SCHEDULE J IS THE AMOUNT AND TYPE RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION | |||||||
| A | 596000344 | 2012-08-01 | $25,580,000 | SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION - PART V | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 |
| JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION | |||||||
| B | 596000344 | 2012-08-01 | $7,000,000 | SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION - PART V | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 |
| JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION | |||||||
| C | 596000344 | 2017-08-18 | $27,250,000 | SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION - PART V | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION | |||||||
| D | 596000344 | 2017-08-18 | $27,250,000 | SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION - PART V | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $5,614,000 | $25,580,000 | $2,006,036 | $20,344,527 | 2012 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| B | $2,053,000 | $7,000,000 | $501,509 | $5,298,632 | 2012 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| C | $27,240,000 | $19,116,729 | 2017 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $283,371 | $7,839,900 | ||
| D | $27,225,000 | $19,116,729 | 2017 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $283,371 | $7,824,900 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
| C | Yes (1) |
| D | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | ISSUER NAME: JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 08/30/2014 ISSUER NAME: JACKSONVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 08/30/2014 |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN F, LINES C & D | ON AUGUST 18, 2017, THE INSTITUTE ISSUED SERIES 2017A BONDS AND SERIES 2017B BONDS PURSUANT TO AN INDENTURE (COLLECTIVELY, THE "SERIES 2017 BONDS") AS PART OF A REFINANCING OF BOTH THE 2007A BONDS AND THE LOAN. THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2017 BONDS, ALONG WITH THE REMAINING AVAILABLE BALANCE OF THE SERIES 2007A BOND FUND AND DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND, WERE USED TO (A) REFUND THE REMAINING AMOUNTS DUE ON AND EXTINGUISH THE SERIES 2007A BONDS AND THE LOAN ON SEPTEMBER 1, 2017, (B) PAY THE COSTS OF ISSUANCE, AND (C) PROVIDE FUNDING FOR THE INSTITUTE'S PLANNED EXPANSION. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN F, LINES A & B | ON AUGUST 1, 2012, AS PART OF A MODIFICATION OF THE SERIES 2007B BONDS, THE INSTITUTE REPAID $12,110,000 OF THE SERIES 2007B BONDS TO REDUCE THE REMAINING UNPAID PRINCIPAL BALANCE TO $32,580,000. THE SERIES 2007B BONDS WERE THEN REPLACED WITH (A) $25,580,000 OF SERIES 2007B-1 BONDS AND (B) $7,000,000 OF SERIES 2007B-2 BONDS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | AS A CANCER CENTER OF EXCELLENCE AND ACCREDITED RADIATION ONCOLOGY CENTER THROUGH THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF RADIOLOGY (ACR), THE INSTITUTE CONTINUED TO PROVIDE OPTIMAL PATIENT CARE AND SERVICES. ALSO, THE INSTITUTE CONTINUES TO IMPROVE ITS ART-IN-MEDICINE PROGRAM, YOGA CLASSES, EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES, AND SURVIVORSHIP PROGRAM. THESE PROGRAMS ARE AIMED TO INCREASE THE HEALING ENVIRONMENT AND CULTURE CREATED AT THE INSTITUTE. PRIMARILY, THESE PROGRAMS ENHANCE WELLNESS, RELAXATION, PAIN MANAGEMENT, AND DECREASE ANXIETY AND STRESS IN PATIENTS AND CAREGIVERS UNDERGOING CANCER CARE AT THE INSTITUTE. THE PROGRAM HAS BEEN SO SUCCESSFUL THAT 99% OF PATIENTS WOULD DEFINITELY RECOMMEND THE INSTITUTE'S TREATMENT AND SERVICES. THE INSTITUTE IS RECOGNIZED AS THE WORLD LEADER IN PEDIATRIC PROTON RADIATION THERAPY AND CONTINUALLY PROVIDES TREATMENT TO PATIENTS FROM MANY COUNTRIES AROUND THE WORLD AS WELL AS MANY STATES WITHIN THE USA. THE ADULT PROGRAMS ARE EQUALLY RECOGNIZED FOR THE TREATMENT OPTIONS AND CONTINUED CANCER RESEARCH. CURRENTLY, THE INSTITUTE IS COLLECTING DATA ON RESEARCH STUDIES, EITHER FOR ITS OWN MISSION OR PARTICIPATING WITH OTHER NOTED MEDICAL INSTITUTIONS, SUCH AS ST. JUDES CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL, ETC. IN FISCAL YEAR 2018, THE INSTITUTE'S PROFESSIONAL STAFF PUBLISHED 19 STUDIES IN MAJOR MEDICAL PUBLICATIONS. DURING THE YEAR, THE INSTITUTE CONTINUED ITS $44 MILLION EXPANSION PROGRAM THAT WILL INCREASE THE CAPACITY FOR THE NUMBER OF PATIENTS TREATED AT THE JACKSONVILLE FACILITY AND THE TYPES OF CANCERS IT IS ABLE TO TREAT. THE PROJECT INCLUDES THE ADDITION OF A NEW PROTON SYSTEM, BUILDING ADDITION, SYSTEM UPGRADES TO ITS PRESENT SYSTEM AND IMPROVEMENTS TO ITS TREATMENT AND PLANNING TECHNOLOGY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 WILL FIRST BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. SUBSEQUENT TO THE CFO'S APPROVAL, FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING IT WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. THE GOVERNING BODY REVIEWS ACTUAL CONFLICTS, IF ANY, THAT ARE IDENTIFIED BY THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE PROCESS AND PROHIBITS OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS FROM VOTING ON MATTERS WHERE ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND MEDICAL DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS CONTROLLED AND APPROVED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 18,419,295. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 18,419,295. MEDICAL DIRECTOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 125,000. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 125,000. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SWAP AGREEMENT 1,182,000. LOSS ON EARLY ESTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -635,205. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT AND SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT: THE GOVERNING BODY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION, MONITORING AND EVALUATION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDIT FIRM AND OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THIS PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| GENERAL DISCLOSURE | CHARITY CARE: THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES CARE TO PATIENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA UNDER ITS CHARITY CARE POLICY WITHOUT CHARGE OR AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ITS ESTABLISHED RATES. BECAUSE THE INSTITUTE DOES NOT PURSUE COLLECTION OF AMOUNTS DETERMINED TO QUALIFY AS CHARITY CARE, THEY ARE NOT REPORTED AS NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE. DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2018 AND 2017, THE INSTITUTE RECOGNIZED WRITE-OFFS FROM CHARITY CARE OF APPROXIMATELY $1,092,000 AND $510,000, RESPECTIVELY. THE DIRECT AND INDIRECT COSTS OF THESE SERVICES WERE APPROXIMATELY $351,000 AND $189,000 FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2018 AND 2017, RESPECTIVELY. THE INSTITUTE PARTICIPATES IN SEVERAL LOCAL/NATIONAL CANCER AND CHILDREN WELLNESS FUND RAISING EVENTS AS SPONSORS AND PARTICIPANTS. THE INSTITUTE ALSO PROVIDES SEVERAL EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS TO COMMUNITIES WITHIN THE SOUTHEAST RELATED TO CANCER PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OPTIONS. IN ADDITION, WEEKLY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES ARE AVAILABLE TO PATIENTS, CAREGIVERS AND INVITED GUESTS RELATED TO CARE DURING AND AFTER TREATMENT. |