STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOPE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOPE COLLEGE (EIN 38-1381271)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-13
IRS object ID
201901339349306525
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-13T16:14:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 TRADE CENTRE WAY STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381381271EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOPE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6163957810PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1141 E 12TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHOLLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49423ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOUGLAS VANDYKENPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6163957810PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVICKI L VANDENBERG CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00100422PTIN
Phone2695674587PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-10PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.59.56.31IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-10IPDt
IP Tm11:30:27IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id58F74DC53CB874483B207ADF23CD6921384352E9AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS BYLSMAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1141 E 12TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHOLLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$230,427,173GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOPE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1866FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF HOPE COLLEGE IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS FOR LIVES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY THROUGH ACADEMIC AND CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAMS OF RECOGNIZED EXCELLENCE IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND IN THE CONTEXT OF THE HISTORIC CHRISTIAN FAITH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3395TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers29TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,686,884TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$795,074NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,847,507PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,800,302CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$134,053,726PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$133,748,548CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$658,051PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,097,584CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,211,931PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,289,939CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$147,771,215PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$163,936,373CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$33,569,536PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$35,145,979CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$66,854,891PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$64,530,205CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,837,679CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$52,063,042PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$55,245,634CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$152,487,469PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$154,921,818CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,716,254PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,014,555CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$478,936,261TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$490,988,344TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$83,144,661TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$74,414,564TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$395,791,600NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$416,573,780NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF HOPE COLLEGE IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS FOR LIVES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN A GLOBAL SOCIETY THROUGH ACADEMIC AND CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAMS OF RECOGNIZED EXCELLENCE IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND IN THE CONTEXT OF THE HISTORIC CHRISTIAN FAITH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$134,424,300ExpenseAmt
Grant$33,647,939GrantAmt
Revenue$125,113,777RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED COMPREHENSIVE LITERACY & SCIENCE COURSES OF STUDY TO APPROXIMATELY 3,033 FULL TIME EQUIVALENT STUDENTS IN THE FALL OF 2017 AND 2,849 IN THE SPRING OF 2018. THE ORGANIZATION WAS ALSO INVOLVED IN ADMINISTRATIVE, AUXILLARY OPERATIONS & STUDENT SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE CAMPUS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,984,706ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,498,040GrantAmt
Revenue$5,570,192RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION IS INVOLVED IN RESEARCH TO MAINTAIN ONE OF THE TOP CHEMISTRY & BIOLOGY DEPTS IN THE COUNTRY, UTILIZE RESEARCH AS A TEACHING TOOL IN THE CLASSROOM & TO FACILITATE LEARNING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$140,409,006TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document377IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3395EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS BYLSMA VICE-PRESIDENT CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6163957810PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1HOPE COLLEGE 141 E 12TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityHOLLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49423ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
KARL DROPPERS
CHAIRPERSON1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY VANDEBUNTE
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS VOSKUIL
INTERIM PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$139,778$0$17,502
NANCY DIRKSE DEWITT
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY S ALLEN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID M BAST
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY V BAUMAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STEPHEN BOERIGTER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID B CHARNIN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS CONANT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA DEPREE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J LINDSEY DOOD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH W ERIKS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA GADDY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN GIBBS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL GORDON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA C GRANGER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR NATHAN HART
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENT KRUEGER
TRUSTEE/PROFESSOR40.000.00Yes (X)$85,250$0$24,420
DAVID W LOWRY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONICA NEWENDORP
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID PAUL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD J PILLAY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS C RUCH
TRUSTEE5.000.00Yes (X)$25,236$0$0
A PAUL SCHAAP
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW SCOGIN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE L SHIER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH A SNYDER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONJA TRENT-BROWN
TRUSTEE/PROFESSOR40.000.00Yes (X)$102,882$0$25,067
MARK VAN GENDEREN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D SCOTT VAN OOSTENDORP
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL VER STEEG
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET MILLER WILLIT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS BYLSMA
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$202,640$0$73,558
CADY SHORT THOMPSON
PROVOST40.000.00Yes (X)$162,580$0$7,442
WILLIAM VANDERBILT
VP FOR ADMISSIONS40.000.00$183,232$0$35,334Yes (X)
RICHARD A FROST
VP FOR STUDENT DEVELOPMENT40.000.00$160,534$0$34,034Yes (X)
RICHARD J PUCKETT
VP FOR DEVELOPMENT40.000.00$240,259$0$73,237Yes (X)
JENNIFER FELLINGER
VP FOR PUBLIC AFFAIRS/MARKETING40.000.00$152,590$0$31,714Yes (X)
GREG MAYBURY
DIRECTOR OF PHYSICAL PLANT40.000.00$148,631$0$33,805Yes (X)
WILLIAM A PANNAPACKER
FACULTY40.000.00$141,911$0$30,119Yes (X)
DAVID VANWYLEN
DEAN - NATURAL SCIENCE40.000.00$140,939$0$31,486Yes (X)
JOHN C KNAPP
FORMER PRESIDENT0.000.00$191,561$0$71,077Yes (X)
KAREN NORDELL-PEARSON
FORMER INTERIM-PROVOST0.000.00$133,850$0$22,049Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,211,873TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$510,844TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K58IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CREATIVE DINING SERVICE
ONE ROYAL PARK DRIVE SUITE 3ZEELANDMI49464FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT$10,797,164
GRANGER CONSTRUCTION
940 MONROE AVE NW SUITE 142GRAND RAPIDSMI49503CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,199,929
MAJESTIC PAINTING AND FINISHING LLC
4162 E PONTALUNA RDFRUITPORTMI49415INTERIOR AND EXTERIOR REMODELING$437,347
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC
125 HIGH STREETBOSTONMA02110INVESTMENT CONSULTANT$430,644
MIDWEST COLLABORATIVE FOR LIBRARY SERVIC
1407 RENSEN ST SUITE 1LANSINGMI48910LIBRARY SERVICES$331,087
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,389,025GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,411,277AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$576,701NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,800,302TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$98,856,707$98,856,707
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611600$26,415,623$26,415,623
BOOKSTORE INCOME611600$2,670,488$2,670,488
HAWORTH CONFERENCE CTR.721000$2,521,760$2,521,760
OTHER PROGRAM INCOME900099$2,294,489$2,294,489

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$989,481TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$446,662RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$526,768UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$16,051ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$133,748,548TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,880,970TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$361,644UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,242,614ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$75,707,414SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$66,490,800SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,216,614SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,216,614TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,216,614ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,289,939TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,289,939ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,289,939OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$163,936,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$130,683,969RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,686,884UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,765,218ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,698,921TotalAmt
Program Services$33,698,921ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,447,058TotalAmt
Program Services$1,447,058ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,279,489TotalAmt
Program Services$1,183,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,850FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,053,668TotalAmt
Program Services$44,168,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,866,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,019,411FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,968,188TotalAmt
Program Services$3,463,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$190,006FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,800,350TotalAmt
Program Services$5,081,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$473,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$245,760FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,428,510TotalAmt
Program Services$3,030,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135,857FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,209TotalAmt
Program Services$110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,200TotalAmt
Program Services$13,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,862,645TotalAmt
Management And General$1,862,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,836,428TotalAmt
Program Services$2,317,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$335,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$183,380FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$892,061TotalAmt
Program Services$517,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$174,938FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,723,763TotalAmt
Program Services$3,358,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$142,369FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,423,204TotalAmt
Program Services$1,284,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,934FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,048,622TotalAmt
Program Services$3,865,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,835FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,051,535TotalAmt
Program Services$3,698,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$266,635FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,939TotalAmt
Program Services$332,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$303,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,036FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,666,937TotalAmt
Program Services$1,488,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,005FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,641,356TotalAmt
Program Services$8,609,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,031,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$587,906TotalAmt
Program Services$367,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,256FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE & LAUNDRY$12,074,197$11,876,620$78,565$119,012
TUITION WAIVERS$3,398,650$3,028,264$227,590$142,796
INVENTORY PURCHASES$2,027,126$1,875,655$101,017$50,454
OTHER MAINTENANCE & REP$1,641,918$1,579,173$43,629$19,116

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,506,938TotalAmt
Program Services$4,122,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$378,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,029FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,921,818TotalAmt
Program Services$140,409,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,675,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,837,679FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,103,193BOYAmt
EOY$32,570,969EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,556,269BOYAmt
EOY$13,676,110EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,607,056BOYAmt
EOY$11,220,877EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$753,024BOYAmt
EOY$624,821EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,299,608BOYAmt
EOY$1,427,893EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$331,681,378LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$123,341,625LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,897,373BOYAmt
EOY$208,339,753EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,700,086BOYAmt
EOY$76,805,330EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,943,020BOYAmt
EOY$146,321,203EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,632BOYAmt
EOY$1,388EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$478,936,261BOYAmt
EOY$490,988,344EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,033,984BOYAmt
EOY$6,558,323EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,071BOYAmt
EOY$256,504EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,412,723BOYAmt
EOY$41,850,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,589,883BOYAmt
EOY$25,749,737EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,144,661BOYAmt
EOY$74,414,564EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,896,556BOYAmt
EOY$207,825,213EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,774,569BOYAmt
EOY$61,558,263EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,120,475BOYAmt
EOY$147,190,304EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,791,600BOYAmt
EOY$416,573,780EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$478,936,261BOYAmt
EOY$490,988,344EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,014,555ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,653,061NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,114,564OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,350,086CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,512,580CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,548,210CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,847,507CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,800,302CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$78,058,685TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,350,086CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,512,580CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,548,210CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,847,507CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,800,302CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$78,058,685TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,944,661SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$74,114,024PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,663,374CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,958,591CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,251,777CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,606,614CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,880,970CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,361,326TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,247CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$238,783CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$267,567CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$237,384CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$795,074CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$1,498,561TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,647,170CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,690,880CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,389,245CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,211,931CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,289,939CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,229,165TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$93,150,615TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$664,162,624GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.79560PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.78170PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER REVENUE - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 1,647,170. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 1,690,880. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 1,389,245. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 1,211,931. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 1,289,939.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$647,552AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$213,248,455BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,147,917ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,211,320InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,936,476OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$227,671,216EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$193,868,484BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,071,931ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,122,917InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,814,877OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$213,248,455EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$211,786,418BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,224,831ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$13,749,987InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,392,778OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$193,868,484EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$206,199,053BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,730,924ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,702,829InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,846,388OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$211,786,418EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$175,036,306BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,937,514ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,400,349InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,175,116OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$206,199,053EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.17570BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64520PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17910TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,475,740OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$25,475,740BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$270,030,116OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$99,139,456DepreciationAmt
Book Value$170,890,660BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,333,418OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,202,169DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,131,249BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$842,104OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$842,104BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$208,339,753TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS AND HEDGE FUNDS$42,575,912F
MORTGAGES, LAND CONTRACTS & OTHER$20,852,630F
PRIVATE EQUITY, ALTERNATIVES, OTHER$82,892,661F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$146,321,203TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE & TRUSTS$6,776,160
ACCUMULATED POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS$8,040,532
REFUNDABLE FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN ADVANCES$5,696,225
STUDENTS AND OTHER DEPOSITS$2,497,947
INTEREST RATE SWAP$2,738,873
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$25,749,737TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$138,719,272TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,653,061NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$25,898DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$2,112,564OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$11,791,523RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$126,927,749RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,862,645InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$35,145,979OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$37,008,624RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$163,936,373TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$117,939,092TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$25,898DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$25,898ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$117,913,194ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,862,645InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$35,145,979OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$37,008,624ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$154,921,818TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:HOPE COLLEGE, THROUGH THE CONSTRUCTION (2004-05) OF THE MARTHA MILLER CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS, HAS PURCHASED $79,000 IN PIECES OF ART THAT ARE ON PERMANENT DISPLAY IN THIS BUILDING. IN FALL OF 2015, HOPE COLLEGE OPENED THE KRUIZENGA ART MUSEUM. STRATEGIC PIECES OF ART WERE PURCHASED TO PUT ON DISPLAY IN THE ART GALLERY WHICH WILL ASSIST THE COLLEGE'S ART, HISTORY, AND CULTURAL HERITAGE CURRICULUM.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUND OF HOPE COLLEGE IS USED TO SUPPORT THE ONGOING MISSION OF THE COLLEGE BY PROVIDING ANNUAL RESOURCES THAT ASSIST WITH SCHOLARSHIP, FACULTY DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC SUPPORT, RESEARCH, STUDENT SERVICES, FACILITY MAINTENANCE, AND OTHER PROGRAM SUPPORT.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -629,621. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SWAP AGREEMENTS 1,677,810. CHANGE IN VALUE OF POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITY 1,065,546. ROUNDING ADJUSTMENT TO TIE WITH AUDIT -1,171.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS & FELLOWSHIPS 35,145,979.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS & FELLOWSHIPS 35,145,979.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY STATEMENT IS INCLUDED ON VARIOUS PUBLICITY & POLICY STATEMENTS, INCLUDING OUR WEBSITE & MEDIA ADS, AS WELL AS OUR CATALOG & STUDENT HANDBOOK, WHICH IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6HOPE COLLEGE RECEIVES GRANTS AND FINANCIAL AID FROM VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES THAT ARE USED IN THE FURTHERANCE OF THE COLLEGE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE OF PROVIDING QUALITY EDUCATION.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (15 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EAST ASIA & PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICESOFF CAMPUS ENRICHMENT, RECRUITMENT$89,291
EUROPE00PROGRAM SERVICESOFF CAMPUS ENRICHMENT, RESEARCH$434,623
NORTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICESOFF CAMPUS ENRICHMENT$26,299
SOUTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICESOFF CAMPUS ENRICHMENT$9,626
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00PROGRAM SERVICESOFF CAMPUS ENRICHMENT$24,404
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00DIRECT FOREIGN INVESTMENTN/A$687,156
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$136,926
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$560,480
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$104,618
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$44,185
NORTH AMERICA00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$35,675
RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$25,000
SOUTH AMERICA00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$79,490
SOUTH ASIA00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$39,000
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$421,684
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,968,805SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$749,652ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,718,457TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (9 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN4$136,926SCHOLARSHIPSN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC36$560,480SCHOLARSHIPSN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)6$104,618SCHOLARSHIPSN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSMIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA1$44,185SCHOLARSHIPSN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSNORTH AMERICA1$35,675SCHOLARSHIPSN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSRUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES1$25,000SCHOLARSHIPSN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSSOUTH AMERICA3$79,490SCHOLARSHIPSN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSSOUTH ASIA2$39,000SCHOLARSHIPSN/A
SCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA15$421,684SCHOLARSHIPSN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIP - TUITION/BOOKSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2664RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$33,698,921NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceSCHOLARSHIPSNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHOPE SCHOLARSHIP/GRANT FUNDS ARE DISBURSED TO THE RECIPIENT UPON PROOF OF ELIGILIBITY (I.E. FINANCIAL NEED OR ACADEMIC MERIT) AND UPON PROOF OF EXPENSE INCURRED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DENNIS VOSKUIL
INTERIM PRESIDENT$139,778$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$17,502$0$157,280$0$0$0
THOMAS BYLSMA
CFO$197,000$0$0$0$5,640$0$20,685$0$52,873$0$276,198$0$0$0
CADY SHORT THOMPSON
PROVOST$160,500$0$0$0$2,080$0$0$0$7,442$0$170,022$0$0$0
WILLIAM VANDERBILT
VP FOR ADMISSIONS$179,392$0$0$0$3,840$0$18,836$0$16,498$0$218,566$0$0$0
RICHARD A FROST
VP FOR STUDENT DEVELOPMENT$156,694$0$0$0$3,840$0$15,829$0$18,205$0$194,568$0$0$0
RICHARD J PUCKETT
VP FOR DEVELOPMENT$236,419$0$0$0$3,840$0$24,824$0$48,413$0$313,496$0$0$0
JENNIFER FELLINGER
VP FOR PUBLIC AFFAIRS/MARKETING$148,750$0$0$0$3,840$0$15,619$0$16,095$0$184,304$0$0$0
GREG MAYBURY
DIRECTOR OF PHYSICAL PLANT$144,791$0$0$0$3,840$0$15,203$0$18,602$0$182,436$0$0$0
WILLIAM A PANNAPACKER
FACULTY$141,911$0$0$0$0$0$14,848$0$15,271$0$172,030$0$0$0
DAVID VANWYLEN
DEAN - NATURAL SCIENCE$140,939$0$0$0$0$0$14,746$0$16,740$0$172,425$0$0$0
JOHN C KNAPP
FORMER PRESIDENT$189,653$0$0$0$1,908$0$16,538$0$54,539$0$262,638$0$0$0
KAREN NORDELL-PEARSON
FORMER INTERIM-PROVOST$133,850$0$0$0$0$0$14,044$0$8,005$0$155,899$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AS PART OF HIS EMPLOYMENT WITH THE COLLEGE. INCLUDED IN NONTAXABLE BENEFITS IS THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE USAGE OF THE PRESIDENT'S HOME WHICH IS VALUED AT $29,390. THE COLLEGE PROVIDES ANNUAL MEMBERSHIPS TO A LOCAL MARINA AND GOLF CLUB TO THE PRESIDENT AND CFO AS A WAY TO PROMOTE THE COLLEGE. THE VALUES OF THESE MEMBERSHIPS ARE $4,769 AND $7,200 RESPECTIVELY AND ARE SPLIT BETWEEN TAXABLE INCOME AND OTHER NON-TAXABLE INCOME ($1,908/$2,861) AND ($1,800/$5,400).ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY
A800595186NONEAVAIL2010-12-17$10,200,000SEE PART VI000
THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF THE COUNTY OF OTTAWA
B386004883NONEAVAIL2011-12-14$10,000,000SEE PART VI000
MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY
C800595186NONEAVAIL2012-03-28$11,220,000SEE PART VI000
MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY
D800595186NONEAVAIL2013-08-08$16,255,000SEE PART VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr
A$7,650,000$10,200,000$10,200,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$5,835,000$10,000,000$9,998,9600Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$1,040
C$70,000$11,220,000$6,220,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$5,000,0002014
D$3,315,000$16,255,000$16,255,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceCBondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000
C000Yes (1)Yes (1)0000
D00Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 03/28/2017
PART I, ROW A(1), COLUMN F:THE PURPOSE OF THE BONDS ISSUED ON DECEMBER 17, 2010 IS TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE MICHIGAN HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY ("MHEFA") LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT), SERIES 1999, DATED MARCH 24, 1999.
PART I, ROW B(1), COLUMN F:THE PURPOSE OF THE BONDS ISSUED ON DECEMBER 14, 2011 IS TO ADVANCE REFUND A PORTION OF THE MHEFA LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE BONDS (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT), SERIES 2002A, DATED MAY 7, 2002 (THE "SERIES 2002A BONDS").
PART I, ROW C(1), COLUMN F:THE PURPOSE OF THE BONDS ISSUED ON MARCH 28, 2012 IS (A) TO CURRENTLY REFUND A PORTION OF THE SERIES 2002A BONDS, AND (B) TO PAY THE COSTS OF THE ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION, FURNISHING AND EQUIPPING OF STUDENT HOUSING FACILITIES AND THE RENOVATION, REFURNISHING AND RE-EQUIPPING OF DINING FACILITIES AT PHELPS HALL AND RELATED PARKING AND SITE IMPROVEMENTS.
PART I, ROW D(1), COLUMN F:THE PURPOSE OF THE BONDS ISSUED ON AUGUST 8, 2013 IS TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE MHEFA VARIABLE RATE DEMAND LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE BONDS (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT), SERIES 2002B, DATED MAY 7, 2002.
PART I, ROW A(2), COLUMN F:THE PURPOSE OF THE BONDS ISSUED ON MAY 28, 2015 (THE "SERIES 2015 BONDS") IS TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE MICHIGAN HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY ("MHEFA") VARIABLE RATE DEMAND LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE AND REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT), SERIES 2004, DATED JULY 28, 2004 (THE "SERIES 2004 BONDS"). THE SERIES 2004 BONDS WERE ISSUED (A) TO CURRENTLY REFUND (I) A PORTION OF THE MHEFA LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE AND REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS, SERIES 1994 (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT), DATED JUNE 16,1994 (THE "SERIES 1994 BONDS"), AND (II) THE MHEFA LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE BONDS (HOPE COLLEGE PROJECT), SERIES 1996B, DATED JUNE 4, 1996 (THE "SERIES 1996 BONDS"), (B) TO PAY THE COST OF CONSTRUCTING, EQUIPPING, AND FURNISHING THE DEVOS FIELD HOUSE AND THE MARTHA MILLER CENTER FOR GLOBAL COMMUNICATIONS, AND RENOVATING GRAVES HALL, LUBBER HALL AND THE DOW CENTER, (C) TO PAY CAPITALIZED INTEREST ON THE NEW MONEY PORTION OF THE BONDS, AND (D) TO PAY THE COSTS OF ISSUING AND SECURING THE BONDS.
PART III(1), LINE 3A(C):THERE IS A FOOD SERVICE CONTRACT THAT QUALIFIES FOR THE SAFE HARBOR UNDER REV. PROC. 97-13.
PART III(2), LINE 3A(A):THERE IS A FOOD SERVICE CONTRACT THAT QUALIFIES FOR THE SAFE HARBOR UNDER REV. PROC. 97-13.
PART III(1):PART III IS NOT COMPLETED FOR COLUMN A, COLUMN B, THE PORTION OF THE COLUMN C THAT IS ALLOCATED TO REFUNDING THE SERIES 2002A BONDS AND COLUMN D, ALL OF WHICH RELATE TO BONDS WHICH WERE ISSUED BEFORE 2003 OR REFUNDED BONDS ISSUED BEFORE 2003.
PART III(2):PART III IS NOT COMPLETED FOR THE PORTION OF COLUMN A WHICH IS ALLOCATED TO THE PORTION OF THE SERIES 2015 BONDS WHICH REFUNDED THE PORTION OF THE SERIES 2004 BONDS WHICH REFUNDED THE SERIES 1994 BONDS AND THE SERIES 1996 BONDS, BOTH OF WHICH WERE ISSUED PRIOR TO 2003.
PART IV(1), LINE 2C(3):ARBITRAGE REBATE CALCULATION WAS PREPARED ON MARCH 28, 2017 BY BNY-MELLON. NO REBATE WAS DUE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN800595186BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-05-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$13,940,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,895,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$13,940,000TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$13,940,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$232,770NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution71ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$423,639NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSE - FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)OTHER3$21,400FMV
Yes (X)WATERFOWL COLLECTION1$4,485FMV
Yes (X)TRAVEL EXPENSES2$764FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):THE NUMBER LISTED IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.
PART I, LINE 32B:THE ORGANIZATION USES A STOCK BROKER TO SELL SECURITIES SHORTLY AFTER RECEIPT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMEMBERS OF THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE PROVIDED WITH A REASONABLE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW AND COMMENT TO EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP ON THE FORM 990 OF HOPE COLLEGE BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. FURTHER, THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP OF HOPE COLLEGE PROVIDES THE MINUTES OF THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE FORM 990 REVIEW TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHOWING AN OVERVIEW OF THE HIGHLIGHTS AT THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING FOLLOWING THE FILING OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PREPARE AND SIGN CONFLICT STATEMENTS ANNUALLY. THESE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND PROVIDED TO TRUSTEE MEMBERS AT THE OCTOBER BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETING TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT POLICY. MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE WITH A PERSONAL INVOLVEMENT IN A PARTICULAR DECISION WILL EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSION LEADING TO A DECISION AND FROM THE DECISION ITSELF, AND THIS DISCLOSURE AND ABSENCE WILL BE NOTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (BOT) APPROVES A RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION INCREASE BROUGHT TO THE BOT FROM THE CFO. THE COMPENSATION INCREASE IS HIGHLY CORRELATED TO THE TUITION INCREASE APPROVED FOR THE FOLLOWING ACADEMIC YEAR. THE RATES RECOMMENDED ARE DETERMINED BY LOOKING AT THE FOLLOWING FACTORS: COST OF LIVING (CPI), CUPA (COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PERSONNEL ASSOCIATION) SURVEYS, AND THE LAKESHORE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION SURVEYS - WHICH IS A CHAPTER OF THE SOCIETY OF HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT (SHRM). SINCE WE ARE NOT A UNION" SCHOOL WE DO NOT HAVE DELIBERATION BUT IF DISCUSSION DOES OCCUR DURING THE BOT APPROVAL PROCESS, IT WOULD BE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOT MINUTES FOR THAT SPECIFIC MEETING. THE CEO'S (PRESIDENT'S) COMPENSATION IS BASED UPON A RECOMMENDATION FROM THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND IS THEN APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPARISON DATA IS USED ALONG WITH EVALUATION OF PERFORMANCE IN THEIR DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION MAKES FORM 990 AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -629,621. CHANGE IN VALUE OF POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITY 1,065,546. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SWAP AGREEMENTS 1,677,810. ROUNDING ADJUSTMENT 829.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS FOR THE AUDIT HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE LAST YEAR.