STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STEPHENS COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STEPHENS COLLEGE (EIN 43-0670936)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-14
IRS object ID
201901349349302095
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-14T09:14:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN431126847PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAMS-KEEPERS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12005 WEST BROADWAY SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430670936EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHENS COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTEPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5738767105PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1362 LRW 1200 EAST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65215ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIM KLOCKOPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone5738767105PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRYAN HENRYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01749573PTIN
Phone5734426171PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.106.53.94IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-09IPDt
IP Tm16:13:54IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdC0AF7E13EA62EBB08E891ED4D558D030E92297A3AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id005DFE865E6607D9D1D41037E71ACBB541D3C104AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDIANNE LYNCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1362 LRW 1200 EAST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,368,023GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STEPHENS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1833FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE TRADITIONAL AND NONTRADITIONAL STUDENTS OPPORTUNITIES TO EARN UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee674TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$80,841TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,617,727PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,698,589CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,862,761PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,552,750CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$19,366PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$49,945CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,189PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$18,560CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,473,311PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,219,954CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,147,895PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,073,955CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,365,009PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,852,933CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$766,033CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,114,079PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,167,966CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,626,983PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,094,854CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,153,672PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,125,100CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$41,255,026TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,440,893TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,725,629TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,778,848TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,529,397NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,662,045NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHISTORICALLY COMMITTED TO MEETING THE CHANGING NEEDS OF WOMEN, STEPHENS COLLEGE ENGAGES STUDENTS IN AN INNOVATIVE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE FOCUSED ON PRE-PROFESSIONAL FIELDS AND THE PERFORMING ARTS AND GROUNDED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS. GRADUATES OF STEPHENS ARE CAREER-READY WOMEN OF DISTINCTION, CONNECTED THROUGH A SUPPORTIVE NETWORK OF ALUMNAE ACROSS THE WORLD, CONFIDENT IN THEMSELVES, AND INSPIRED BY OUR TRADITION OF THE TEN IDEALS AS CORE VALUES THAT ENRICH WOMEN'S LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,553,512ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,073,955GrantAmt
Revenue$25,471,909RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION & RELATED EDUCATIONAL AND GENERAL EXPENSES OF MORE THAN 1,000 FULL-TIME & PART-TIME STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$28,553,512TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document169IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee674EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIM KLOCKOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5738762364PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 EAST BROADWAY BOX 2006AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65215ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
VICKI RUSSELL
CHAIR OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK TAYLOR
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARA CROSBY
BOARD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE SHAW
BOARD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAYLE BENTSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN BLACK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLA CHERRY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN COVINGTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARYLL GRIFFIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE ANN HARDING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARA JANE JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NIKKI KRAWITZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA MALEDY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE MARCUS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELEIGHA MENDEZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
M ANNE MURPHY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA PARRAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTY POWELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM RICHARDS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN SCHMIDT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM SINEK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SILISSA URIARTE-SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN VOLLRATH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANK WATERS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY KLOCKO
VP FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$67,567$0$9,913
DIANNE LYNCH
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$407,736$0$62,233
VERONICA OWLES
VP SUDENT DEVELOPMENT40.00Yes (X)$114,744$0$2,303
BRIAN SAJKO
VP ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00Yes (X)$124,823$0$9,089
LESLIE WILLEY
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00Yes (X)$119,419$0$8,781
MEICHELE FOSTER
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADAVANCEMENT (FORMER)40.00Yes (X)$133,744$0$9,293
GAIL HUMPRIES
DEAN, SCAPA40.00$114,392$0$8,071Yes (X)
ERIC JOHNSON
DIRECTOR PA PROGRAM40.00$115,891$0$1,400Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,198,316TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$111,083TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FRESH IDEAS MANAGEMENT LLC
1000 W NIFONG BLVDCOLUMBIAMO65203FOOD SERVICE$1,457,634
CITY OF COLUMBIA
701 E BROADWAYCOLUMBIAMO65203UTILITIES$884,293
REINHARDT WILSON
2185 HAMPTON AVEST LOUISMO63139CONSTRUCTION$672,571
SERVICEMASTER OF ST CHARLES
137 COMPASS POINT DRST CHARLESMO63301CONSTRUCTION/REPAIRS$393,058
SIEMENS BLDG TECHNOLOGIES INC
PO BOX 2083CAROL STREAMIL60132TECHNICAL SUPPORT$258,492
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$63,965FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$2,117,623RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$134,120GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,382,881AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$7,696,402NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,698,589TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$19,744,146$19,744,146
RESIDENCE HALL FEES721000$2,762,222$2,762,222
OTHER PROGRAM RELATED611710$1,550,823$1,550,823
FOOD SERVICE INCOME722320$1,335,726$1,335,726
CONFERENCE AND VISITOR CENTER721000$159,833$78,992$80,841
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,552,750TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,784ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,900ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$40,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$84,729SecuritiesAmt
Other$50,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$44,729SecuritiesAmt
Other-$10,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$54,729TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$54,729ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$63,965ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$13,340FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,340TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$13,340ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,219,954TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,471,909RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$80,841UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$31,385ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,073,955TotalAmt
Program Services$9,073,955ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,064,414TotalAmt
Program Services$405,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$659,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,945,825TotalAmt
Program Services$7,308,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,132,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$505,568FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,842,694TotalAmt
Program Services$1,253,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$520,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,703FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,022TotalAmt
Management And General$112,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,544TotalAmt
Management And General$88,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,725,044TotalAmt
Program Services$2,247,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$438,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,339FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,859TotalAmt
Program Services$263,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,402FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,434,917TotalAmt
Program Services$847,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$543,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,802FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,697,314TotalAmt
Program Services$89,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,607,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,260TotalAmt
Program Services$167,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,974FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,639TotalAmt
Program Services$546,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,341,316TotalAmt
Program Services$2,202,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,516FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,124TotalAmt
Program Services$3,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$910,426$446,961$428,934$34,531
NON-CAPITAL EQUIPMENT$261,206$4,255$256,951$0
MUSIC PROGRAMMING$21,295$21,295$0$0
PLANT ALLOCATION$0$3,671,924-$3,696,122$24,198

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,094,854TotalAmt
Program Services$28,553,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,775,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$766,033FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,814,793BOYAmt
EOY$709,052EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,082,509BOYAmt
EOY$7,262,731EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,425,734BOYAmt
EOY$3,435,232EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$531,665BOYAmt
EOY$349,179EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,567BOYAmt
EOY$62,978EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,506BOYAmt
EOY$135,764EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$70,176,596LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,956,825LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,956,200BOYAmt
EOY$30,219,771EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,908BOYAmt
EOY$215,080EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,700BOYAmt
EOY$122,744EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$908,444BOYAmt
EOY$928,362EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,255,026BOYAmt
EOY$43,440,893EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,585,211BOYAmt
EOY$1,492,210EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$996,206BOYAmt
EOY$767,860EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$728,836BOYAmt
EOY$725,514EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,190,834BOYAmt
EOY$7,050,994EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,224,542BOYAmt
EOY$14,742,270EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,725,629BOYAmt
EOY$24,778,848EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,404,421BOYAmt
EOY$12,585,081EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,124,976BOYAmt
EOY$6,076,964EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,529,397BOYAmt
EOY$18,662,045EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,255,026BOYAmt
EOY$43,440,893EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,125,100ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,548OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,816,822BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$195,032ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,803,361InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,124,913GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,108,553OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$79,519AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$49,502,230EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,883,737BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$94,442ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,471,671InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$775,570GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,782,146OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$75,312AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$46,816,822EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,343,426BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$99,740ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$850,203InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$842,205GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,791,688OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$75,333AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$42,883,737EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,799,691BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$95,437ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,220,597InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$791,900GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$901,821OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$78,578AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$47,343,426EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,190,781BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$234,621ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,640,124InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$717,541GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,473,497OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$74,797AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$46,799,691EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02320BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.57170PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.40500TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$219,965OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$219,965BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,078,741OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,192,359DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,886,382BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,530,564OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,225,766DepreciationAmt
Book Value$304,798BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,347,326OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,538,700DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,808,626BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,219,771TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY AND LIFE INCOME OBLIGATIONS$72,694
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$3,003,988
DUE TO AFFILIATED ENTITY$334,065
NOTES PAYABLE TO AFFILIATED ENTITY$7,917,435
NOTE PAYABLE-CENTRAL BANK 77721$1,919,233
LINE OF CREDIT$1,435,000
STUDENT DEPOSITS$2,500
AGENCY FUNDS PAYABLE$57,355
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,742,270TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,153,547TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$7,548OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,548RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,145,999RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,073,955OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,073,955RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,219,954TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,020,900TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,020,899ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,073,955OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,073,955ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,094,854TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE FOUNDATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT FUNDS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A REASONABLE AND PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO SUPPORT CURRENT OPERATIONS, FOR PURPOSES SUCH AS SCHOLARSHIPS AND EXPENDITURES FOR PROGRAMS, WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST 7,548.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL-FUNDED FINANCIAL AID 8,243,627. DONOR-FUNDED FINANCIAL AID 830,328.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING 1.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL-FUNDED FINANCIAL AID 8,243,627. DONOR-FUNDED FINANCIAL AID 830,328.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY STATES IN PART THAT STEPHENS COLLEGE DOES NOT DIS- CRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, RELIGION, GEOGRAPHIC ORIGIN OR HANDICAP IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL & ADMISSION POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIPS & LOANS, & OTHER COLLEGE PROGRAMS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE INSTITUTION RECEIVES FEDERAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL AID UNDER THE PELL GRANT AND SUPPLEMENTARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1PHONEATHONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$63,965GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$63,965CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$13,340OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$63,965GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$63,965CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$13,340OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$13,340DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$13,340NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING STEPHENS COLLEGE690$8,243,627
DONOR FUNDED FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING STEPHENS COLLEGE143$830,328

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE BASES AWARDS ON FINANCIAL AID BY SEVERAL CRITERIA; MERIT, NEED, PERFORMANCE, EMPLOYEE DISCOUNT, ATHLETIC, FEDERAL FUNDED AND OTHER AID. ONLY STUDENTS CURRENTLY ENROLLED IN CLASSSES ARE AWARDED AID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDIANNE LYNCHPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$399,643BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$8,093OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$53,571DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$8,662NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$469,969TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT: THE DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT IS FOR COLLEGE EXPENSES AND ONLY FOR DONATIONS RECEIVED THAT ARE RESTRICTED TO THE PRESIDENTIAL DISCRETIONARY ACCOUNT. THE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED WITH A HOUSE ON CAMPUS WHERE RECEPTIONS, MEETINGS, AND EVENTS ARE HELD. A HOUSEKEEPER IS ALSO PROVIDED TO ENSURE THE HOUSE IS KEPT CLEAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN431178966BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP60636AFN8CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2013-05-23BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,869,739IssuePriceAmt
PurposeACQUISITION OF EDUCATIONAL FACILITIESPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$665,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$7,869,739TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$560,188InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$157,394IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$7,153,570CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, COLUMN A, LINE 2(C)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationARBITRAGE COMPUTATION COMPLETED AS OF 3/1/2018.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$17,300NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,675,102NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG PUBLISHED VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescHORSESDesc
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenues$500 PER HORSEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL STOCK CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TRANSFERRED BY THE DONOR TO AN ACCOUNT AT UBS HELD BY STEPHENS COLLEGE. UBS HAS STANDING ORDERS TO SELL ANY STOCK RECEIVED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2TRUSTEES VICKI RUSSELL AND HENRY WATERS III - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. TRUSTEES DR. JOHN BLACK AND MARY ANN BLACK ARE HUSBAND AND WIFE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BBEFORE SUBMISSION THE COLLEGE MAKES A COPY OF THE RETURN AVAILABLE TO ALL TRUSTEES THAT EXCLUDES THE SCHEDULE B SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTORS IN ORDER TO COMPLY WITH DONORS' REQUESTS FOR ANONYMITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CWHEN MANAGEMENT KNOWS OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, MANAGEMENT AGGRESSIVELY MONITORS PAYMENTS MADE TO AND TRANSACTIONS WITH THE ENTITIES IN QUESTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15APRESIDENT DIANNE LYNCH'S SALARY WAS MOST RECENTLY DETERMINED AND APPROVED IN JUNE 2014 BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USING COMPARABILITY DATA COMPILED BY THE CHRONICLE OF HIGHER EDUCATION. THE DISCUSSION AND DECISIONS WERE TIMELY DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE ON THE STEPHENS COLLEGE WEBSITE. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST FROM THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST 7,548. ROUNDING
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHENS COLLEGE ENDOWMENT FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 EAST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201117521EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO RECEIVE, INVEST, AND MANAGE ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR STEPHENS COLLEGE.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(A)(3)PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHENS COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
STEPHENS COLLEGE ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION
C$2,117,623ACTUAL
STEPHENS COLLEGE ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION
E$613,370ACTUAL