STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NATIONAL UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY (EIN 23-7172306)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201901359349307685
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T13:42:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14747 EXECUTIVE DRIVE SUITE 1300AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92121ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237172306EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8586428100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111355 NORTH TORREY PINES ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityLA JOLLACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP920371013ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVE C LAWRENCEPersonNm
Person TitleVICE CHANCELLOR, FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8586428100PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICIA J MAYERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00188643PTIN
Phone8586271400PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address172.90.17.200IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-14IPDt
IP Tm13:01:46IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id41F3D51277C721D7E64869098416E4BAA04E310DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVE C LAWRENCEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111355 NORTH TORREY PINES ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityLA JOLLACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP920371013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$417,470,764GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNATIONAL UNIVERSITY IS A POST SECONDARY LEVEL EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3433TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$1,421,033TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,434,483NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,665,282PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,362,553CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$224,135,077PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$223,687,204CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$38,709,542PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$29,874,065CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,670,421PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$265,567CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$270,180,322PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$254,658,255CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,543,385PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$46,107,819CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$134,910,441PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$120,052,805CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$93,318,796PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$117,251,337CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$241,772,622PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$283,411,961CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$28,407,700PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$28,753,706CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$855,136,223TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$907,296,672TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$59,515,347TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$109,986,179TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$795,620,876NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$797,310,493NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATIONS MISSION IS TO MEET THE CHANGING NEEDS OF DIVERSE LEARNERS WITHIN OUR NATION AND AROUND THE GLOBE. SEE SCHEDULE O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$194,247,468ExpenseAmt
Grant$46,107,819GrantAmt
Revenue$223,687,204RevenueAmt
DescNATIONAL UNIVERSITY ("NU") IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT UNIVERSITY, HEADQUARTERED IN LA JOLLA, CALIFORNIA, FOUNDED IN 1971 TO SERVE THE NEEDS OF A DIVERSE GROUP OF STUDENTS. NU PROVIDES INNOVATIVE, CHALLENGING, ACCESSIBLE DEGREE OPPORTUNITIES TO MID-CAREER ADULTS, WOMEN RE-ENTERING THE WORKFORCE, MILITARY PERSONNEL, AND CULTURAL AND ETHNIC MINORITY GROUPS. NU IS ACCREDITED BY THE ACCREDITING COMMISSION FOR SENIOR COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES OF THE WESTERN ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$194,247,468TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document643IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3433EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryOCForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHELLE BELLO ASSOCIATE VC FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8586428636PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111355 NORTH TORREY PINES ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityLA JOLLACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP920371011ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
CARLOS RODRIGUEZ
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN PITTARD
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DONALD KRIPKE
VICE CHAIR, TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR E LEE RICE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ERLINDA MARTINEZ
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL CUNNINGHAM
CHANCELLOR, TRUSTEE45.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GERALD CZARNECKI
CHAIR, TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERBERT MEISTRICH THRU 1017
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HIEP QUACH
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY STONE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE CONNELLY
SECRETARY, TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE PASTULA
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM FOLSOM
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL R MCGILL
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA HENDERSON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD CHISHOLM
TREASURER, TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT FREELEN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTHANN HEINRICH
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY ALLISON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS TOPUZES
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM CLEVINGER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WH KNIGHT JR
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE LAWRENCE
VICE CHANCELLOR, FINANCE;45.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID ANDREWS
PRESIDENT45.00$464,925$0$99,346Yes (X)
MICHELLE BELLO
ASSOCIATE VICE CHANCELLOR,45.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALFRED NTOKO
DEAN, SOBM45.00$154,770$0$4,000Yes (X)
BOB BENSON
VP, INTL PROGRAMS45.00$216,426$0$18,580Yes (X)
BRANDON JOUGANATOS
VP, ENROLLMENT45.00$180,969$0$12,901Yes (X)
CAROL RICHARDSON
DEAN, COLS45.00$188,721$0$14,075Yes (X)
DANIEL DONALDSON
DEAN, SOPS45.00$177,418$0$548Yes (X)
GANGARAM SINGH
PROVOST45.00$293,270$0$18,504Yes (X)
GLORIA MCNEAL
DEAN, SHHS45.00$251,661$0$15,626Yes (X)
JOHN CICERO
DEAN, SOEC45.00$213,610$0$15,347Yes (X)
JOSEPH ZAVALA
VP, STUDENT SERVICES45.00$165,324$0$10,173Yes (X)
JUDY MANTLE
DEAN, SCOE45.00$199,001$0$24,501Yes (X)
MAHVASH YADEGARPOUR
AVP, LOS ANGELES45.00$169,085$0$25,447Yes (X)
VERNON TAYLOR
AVP, MILITARY45.00$202,678$0$24,949Yes (X)
BRIAN SIMPSON
FACULTY45.00$177,044$0$648Yes (X)
JOHN HOEY
ASSOCIATE PROVOST45.00$190,879$0$5,909Yes (X)
MUDASSER WYNE
FACULTY45.00$175,531$0$16,021Yes (X)
SHARON LIGHTNER
FACULTY, ACCOUNTING45.00$215,548$0$16,952Yes (X)
TYLER SMITH
FACULTY, EDUCATION45.00$186,449$0$17,828Yes (X)
DR JERRY LEE II
CHANCELLOR EMERITUS8.00$364,503$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,187,812TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$341,355TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K210IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INTERNET MARKETING INC
10620 TREENA STREET STE 250SAN DIEGOCA92131MARKETING & CONSULTING$11,442,071
INITIATIVE MEDIA WORLDWIDE
PO BOX 74008223CHICAGOIL606748223MARKETING & CONSULTING$9,980,545
SIERRA-CEDAR INC
PO BOX 402521ATLANTAGA303842521IT HOSTING$2,205,184
WONGDOODY
WDW COMMUNICATIONS INCSEATTLEWA98104MARKETING & CONSULTING$1,299,479
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC
PO BOX 10317UNIONDALENY115550317INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$1,211,440
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,332,841GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$29,712AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,362,553TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT TUITIONDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$223,687,204TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$223,687,204RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$223,687,204TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,406,852TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,406,852ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,006,393RealAmt
Personal$52,010PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$215,476RealAmt
Personal$64,804PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$790,917RealAmt
Personal-$12,794PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$778,123TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$12,794UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$790,917ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$183,982,546SecuritiesAmt
Other$16,896OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$162,506,228SecuritiesAmt
Other$26,001OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,476,318SecuritiesAmt
Other-$9,105OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,467,213TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,467,213ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER REVENUE900099$364,549$364,549
K-1 PASS-THROUGH900099-$1,408,239-$1,408,239
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$1,043,690OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$254,658,255TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$223,687,204RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,421,033UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$31,029,531ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,442,504TotalAmt
Program Services$38,442,504ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,665,315TotalAmt
Program Services$7,665,315ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,108,945TotalAmt
Management And General$3,108,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,988,073TotalAmt
Program Services$84,197,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,790,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,781,072TotalAmt
Program Services$2,106,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,675,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,002,969TotalAmt
Program Services$8,913,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,089,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,171,746TotalAmt
Program Services$6,274,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$897,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$626,088TotalAmt
Management And General$626,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,123TotalAmt
Management And General$64,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,169,793TotalAmt
Management And General$2,169,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,602,962TotalAmt
Program Services$5,827,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,775,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,878,641TotalAmt
Program Services$17,199,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,679,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,890,725TotalAmt
Program Services$2,107,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$783,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,055,239TotalAmt
Program Services$1,144,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$910,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,968,278TotalAmt
Program Services$7,223,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,744,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,237,262TotalAmt
Program Services$930,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,040,111TotalAmt
Program Services$934,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,293TotalAmt
Management And General$13,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,290,083TotalAmt
Program Services$5,174,576ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,115,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,700TotalAmt
Management And General$162,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
AFFILIATE ALLOC. FEES$35,810,412$35,810,412
BAD DEBT$2,648,492$1,173,282$1,475,210
LIBRARY SUBSCRIPTIONS$2,076,137$2,076,137

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,716,998TotalAmt
Program Services$2,553,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,411,961TotalAmt
Program Services$194,247,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,164,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,246,975BOYAmt
EOY$43,988,177EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,679,997BOYAmt
EOY$21,129,125EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,812,405BOYAmt
EOY$7,575,270EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$221,377,267LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$141,718,100LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,614,160BOYAmt
EOY$79,659,167EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,410,243BOYAmt
EOY$186,158,433EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$449,054,827BOYAmt
EOY$534,038,433EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,317,616BOYAmt
EOY$34,748,067EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$855,136,223BOYAmt
EOY$907,296,672EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,755,367BOYAmt
EOY$18,822,067EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,577,928BOYAmt
EOY$19,921,725EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,182,052BOYAmt
EOY$71,242,387EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,515,347BOYAmt
EOY$109,986,179EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$761,226,528BOYAmt
EOY$761,344,319EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,692,805BOYAmt
EOY$12,234,919EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,701,543BOYAmt
EOY$23,731,255EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$795,620,876BOYAmt
EOY$797,310,493EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$855,136,223BOYAmt
EOY$907,296,672EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$28,753,706ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$29,035,084NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,408,239OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,668,324BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,712ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,765,884InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$918,035OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,545,885EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$541,078,687BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,380,190ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$71,537,717InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$582,328,270OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,668,324EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$557,241,139BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,352,848ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$18,088,557InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,426,743OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$541,078,687EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$551,797,347BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,434,806ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,008,986InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$557,241,139EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$466,322,821BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,206,593ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$75,281,301InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$13,368AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$551,797,347EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.66760PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.33240TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,585,653OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$31,585,653BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$82,520,938OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,576,426DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,944,512BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,725,996OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,254,820DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,471,176BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,491,091OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$52,829,663DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,661,428BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,053,589OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,057,191DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,996,398BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$79,659,167TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$412,452,032F
PRIVATELY HELD INVESTMENTS$121,586,401F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$534,038,433TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LOAN TO NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL$4,139,180
REFUNDABLE PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM$3,389,897
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$979,097
DEFERRED RENT$1,851,957
AMOUNTS HELD ON BEHALF OF OTHERS$60,882,256
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$71,242,387TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$275,576,134TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$29,035,084NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$280,280OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$29,315,364RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$246,260,770RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,397,485OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,397,485RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$254,658,255TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$273,886,517TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$280,280OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$280,280ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$273,606,237ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,805,724OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,805,724ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$283,411,961TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE BOARD HAD EARMARKED A PORTION OF NU'S UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS AS BOARD-DESIGNATED CAPITAL RESERVE FUNDS TO BE INVESTED TO PROVIDE INCOME FOR A LONG BUT UNSPECIFIED PERIOD. THE BOARD-DESIGNATED CAPITAL RESERVE FUNDS, WHICH RESULTED FROM AN INTERNAL DESIGNATION, WERE NOT DONOR-RESTRICTED AND WERE CLASSIFIED AS UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS. DURING THE YEAR END 6/30/17, THE BOARD RELEASED THE BOARD-DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUND FROM THE ENDOWMENT DESIGNATION AND TRANSFERRED THE BALANCE TO THE BOARD DESIGNATED CAPITAL RESERVE FUND.
PART X, LINE 2:NU IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND RELATED STATE PROVISIONS AND AS SUCH IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. INCOME TAX BENEFITS AND/OR LIABILITIES ARE RECOGNIZED FOR INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, ONLY WHEN IT IS DETERMINED THAT THE INCOME TAX POSITION WILL MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. NU HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN ITS FILINGS WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") AND THE CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAX BOARD. NU BELIEVES THAT ITS INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL ADVERSE EFFECT ON NU'S FINANCIAL CONDITION, CHANGES IN NET ASSETS, OR CASH FLOWS. ACCORDINGLY, NU HAS NOT RECORDED ANY RESERVES, OR RELATED ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2018 AND 2017.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FACILITY AND LAB RENTAL EXPENSES 280,280.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS -13,904. MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS 7,649,815. INVESTMENT ADVISORY AND CUSTODIAL FEES 2,169,813. K-1 PASS-THROUGH -1,408,239.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FACILITY AND LAB RENTAL EXPENSES 280,280.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS -13,904. MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS 7,649,815. INVESTMENT ADVISORY AND CUSTODIAL FEES 2,169,813.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3ADVERTISING PLACED IN MEDIA AND ON NU EXTERNAL FACING WEBSITE GENERALLY CONTAIN THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT: ADMISSION IS OPEN TO QUALIFIED APPLICANTS WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, RELIGION, SEX, AGE, PHYSICAL DISABILITY, OR ETHNIC ORIGIN.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES SEOG, PELL AND TEACH GRANTS FROM THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT AND ALSO PARTICIPATES IN STUDENT LOAN PROGRAMS THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION'S DIRECT LENDING AND PERKINS LOAN PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (9 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,INVESTMENT$17,515,429
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,INVESTMENT$1,082
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,SENDING AGENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION TO ATTEND AND SPEAK AT SEMINARS AND CONFER$64,183
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUMSENDING AGENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION TO ATTEND AND SPEAK AT SEMINARS AND CONFER$230,619
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICASENDING AGENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION TO ATTEND AND SPEAK AT SEMINARS AND CONFER$3,172
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT BUT NOT THE UNITED STATESSENDING AGENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION TO ATTEND AND SPEAK AT SEMINARS AND CONFER$2,078
SOUTH AMERICA - ARGENTINA, BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, CHILE, COLUMBIA, ECUADOR,SENDING AGENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION TO ATTEND AND SPEAK AT SEMINARS AND CONFER$35,775
SOUTH ASIASENDING AGENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION TO ATTEND AND SPEAK AT SEMINARS AND CONFER$58,850
SUB SAHARAN AFRICASENDING AGENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION TO ATTEND AND SPEAK AT SEMINARS AND CONFER$726
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$17,911,188SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$726ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$17,911,914TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationACCRUAL BASIS METHOD OF ACCOUNTINGExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
JOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITY
11355 NORTH TORREY PINES ROADLA JOLLACA92037941610694501 (C) (3)$590,000OPERATIONS
SYSTEMS MANAGEMENT GROUP
11355 NORTH TORREY PINES ROADLA JOLLACA92037941610694501 (C) (3)$37,852,236OPERATIONS

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeVARIOUS SCHOLARSHIPS TO NU STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5056RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,665,315CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNATIONAL UNIVERSITY IDENTIFIES ELIGIBLE GRANTEES RELATED TO EDUCATIONAL AND COMMUNITY PURPOSES. GRANTEES ARE MONITORED AS APPROPRIATE THROUGH PERIODIC REPORTS AND SITE INSPECTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID ANDREWS
PRESIDENT$396,828$0$58,097$0$10,000$0$16,274$0$83,072$0$564,271$0$0$0
ALFRED NTOKO
DEAN, SOBM$154,770$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,000$0$158,770$0$0$0
BOB BENSON
VP, INTL PROGRAMS$188,605$0$0$0$27,821$0$18,000$0$580$0$235,006$0$0$0
BRANDON JOUGANATOS
VP, ENROLLMENT$166,646$0$14,323$0$0$0$12,631$0$270$0$193,870$0$0$0
CAROL RICHARDSON
DEAN, COLS$188,721$0$0$0$0$0$11,487$0$2,588$0$202,796$0$0$0
DANIEL DONALDSON
DEAN, SOPS$177,418$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$548$0$177,966$0$0$0
GANGARAM SINGH
PROVOST$269,455$0$23,815$0$0$0$17,538$0$966$0$311,774$0$0$0
GLORIA MCNEAL
DEAN, SHHS$199,656$0$0$0$52,005$0$7,405$0$8,221$0$267,287$0$0$0
JOHN CICERO
DEAN, SOEC$211,615$0$1,995$0$0$0$12,575$0$2,772$0$228,957$0$0$0
JOSEPH ZAVALA
VP, STUDENT SERVICES$165,324$0$0$0$0$0$9,453$0$720$0$175,497$0$0$0
JUDY MANTLE
DEAN, SCOE$199,001$0$0$0$0$0$19,501$0$5,000$0$223,502$0$0$0
MAHVASH YADEGARPOUR
AVP, LOS ANGELES$169,085$0$0$0$0$0$24,000$0$1,447$0$194,532$0$0$0
VERNON TAYLOR
AVP, MILITARY$202,678$0$0$0$0$0$19,748$0$5,201$0$227,627$0$0$0
BRIAN SIMPSON
FACULTY$177,044$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$648$0$177,692$0$0$0
JOHN HOEY
ASSOCIATE PROVOST$190,879$0$0$0$0$0$5,909$0$0$0$196,788$0$0$0
MUDASSER WYNE
FACULTY$175,531$0$0$0$0$0$14,574$0$1,447$0$191,552$0$0$0
SHARON LIGHTNER
FACULTY, ACCOUNTING$215,548$0$0$0$0$0$12,593$0$4,359$0$232,500$0$0$0
TYLER SMITH
FACULTY, EDUCATION$186,449$0$0$0$0$0$17,438$0$390$0$204,277$0$0$0
DR JERRY LEE II
CHANCELLOR EMERITUS$5,760$0$0$0$358,743$0$0$0$0$0$364,503$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AFIRST CLASS TRAVEL IS MADE AVAILABLE TO BOARD MEMBERS IF THE FLIGHT IS OVER 3 HOURS. THIS IS NOT INCLUDED AS TAXABLE INCOME TO SUCH BOARD MEMBERS IF UTILIZED.
PART I, LINE 4BDR. JERRY LEE PARTICIPATED IN A 457(B) SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN DURING FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2017. PLAN DISTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR ENDING 6/30/18 IN THE AMOUNT OF $358,743.
PART I, LINE 7OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR BONUSES. BONUSES ARE AWARDED WITHIN A SPECIFIED RANGE IN THE DISCRETION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND ARE BASED ON ACHIEVING GOALS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$33,662CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceSCHOLARSHIPTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeREDUCE TUITIONAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ASSISTANT CONTROLLER, AVC, FINANCE, AND VC, FINANCE REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW. ONCE THE INTERNAL REVIEW IS COMPLETED, THE FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ASKS QUESTIONS TO MANAGEMENT IF THERE ARE ANY AND MANAGEMENT ADDRESSES ANY QUESTIONS POSED TO THEM. AFTER THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETES THEIR REVIEW, THE FORM 990 IS FINALIZED AND TIMELY FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS ANNUALLY REVIEWED AND APPROVED (BY A MAJORITY OF DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES) THE BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS WITH TRUSTEES OR THEIR AFFILIATED PROFESSIONAL SERVICE FIRMS. SUCH REVIEWS INCLUDE CONSIDERATION OF DATA ON COMPARABLE SERVICE PROVIDERS COLLECTED BY UNIVERSITY COUNCIL. THE INTERESTED TRUSTEES WERE EXCUSED FROM BOARD SESSIONS DURING WHICH THOSE BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS WERE DISCUSSED AND DID NOT PARTICIPATE IN VOTING ON SUCH TRANSACTIONS. QUESTIONNAIRES ARE DISTRIBUTED EVERY JANUARY. COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED BY UNIVERSITY COUNCIL AND WAS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AT THE TIME OF HIRING AND AS NECESSARY THEREAFTER. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD (OR ITS COMMITTEE). IN BOTH CASES, COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED WITH REGARD TO COMPENSATION PAID TO SENIOR EXECUTIVES OF COMPARABLE NON-PROFIT AND PROPRIETARY INSTITUTIONS IN EDUCATION AND OTHER FIELDS. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED AND WAS LAST COMPLETED IN MAY 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:K-1 PASS-THROUGH 1,408,239.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1:ORGANIZATION'S MISSION- THE ORGANIZATION PURSUES ITS MISSION WITH DUE REGARD TO ITS LEVELS OF ACCREDITATION. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES UPDATED ITS MISSION AT A MEETING IN 2010.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 1E, GRANTS:GRANTS DESCRIPTION- THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES SEOG, PELL, SMART, AND ACG GRANTS FROM THE U.S. GOVERNMENT. THESE GRANTS ARE DISBURSED TO A LARGE NUMBER OF STUDENTS. DETAILED LISTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II:COMPENSATION: RELATED PARTY- ALL COMPENSATION FOR CERTAIN OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS ALLOCATED BY SMG TO NUS AFFILIATES PURSUANT TO THE AFFILIATION AGREEMENT. FOR A COMPLETE LISTING OF RELATED PARTY ALLOCATION OF COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PLEASE REFER TO SMG FORM 990, SCHEDULE O DISCLOSURE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COMPENSATION:DR. LEE COMPENSATION- AS CHANCELLOR OF THE NATIONAL UNIVERSITY SYSTEM ("NUS") PURSUANT TO THE AFFILIATION AGREEMENT, DR. LEE GUIDED THE STRATEGIC DIRECTION OF THE NU AFFILIATES. HE SPEARHEADED THE CREATION AND GROWTH OF THE NUS SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 2001 THROUGH HIS RETIREMENT IN SEPTEMBER 2013. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 2008-2009, HE LED THE NEGOTIATIONS THAT CULMINATED IN JOHN F. KENNEDY UNIVERSITY BECOMING AN AFFILIATE OF THE NUS. THANKS TO THAT AFFILIATION, THE NUS NOW INCLUDES AN INSTITUTION THAT IS ACCREDITED TO AWARD DOCTORAL DEGREES. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 2012-2013, HE LED THE NEGOTIATIONS THAT CULMINATED IN CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE BECOMING AN AFFILIATE OF NUS. THANKS TO THAT AFFILIATION, NUS ADDED 30 ADDITIONAL CAMPUSES AND OVER 7,000 STUDENTS. SEE STATEMENT ON SCHEDULE O THAT REFERENCES SCHEDULE R, FOR A DESCRIPTION OF THE NUS. THE CHANCELLOR'S COMPENSATION IS PAID BY SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP ("SMG") AND IS ALLOCATED AMONG OTHER NUS AFFILIATES. SEE FORM 990 FILED BY SMG. NONE OF DR. LEE'S COMPENSATION IS ALLOCATED TO ANY OTHER ORGANIZATION OUTSIDE THE NUS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SPECTRUM PACIFIC LEARNING COMPANY
11355 NORTH TORREY PINES ROADLA JOLLACA92037237172306E-LEARNING SOLUTION AND SERVICE PROVIDERCA$0$0NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL
11355 NORTH TORREY PINES ROADLA JOLLACA92037237172306GLOBAL MARKETING AND DISTRIBUTION CHANNEL FOR APPILIATES ONLINE PROGRAMSCA$0$0NATIONAL UNIVERSITY

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
11355 NORTH TORREY PINES ROADLA JOLLACA92037201269904PROVIDE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES TO AFFILIATED INSTITUTIONSCA501 (C) (3)LINE 12B, IIN/AYes (1)
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL
11355 NORTH TORREY PINES ROADLA JOLLACA92037562438569EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONCA501 (C) (3)LINE 10N/AYes (1)
NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY (FKA WESTMED COLLEGE)
11355 NORTH TORREY PINES ROADLA JOLLACA92037900171867EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONCA501 (C) (3)LINE 10N/AYes (1)
JOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITY
100 ELLINWOOD WAYPLEASANT HILLCA945234817941610694EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONCA501 (C) (3)LINE 2N/AYes (1)
SPECTRUM PACIFIC LEARNING INC
11355 NORTH TORREY PINES ROADLA JOLLACA92037453996682INACTIVECA501 (C) (3)LINE 10N/AYes (1)
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL INC
11355 NORTH TORREY PINES ROADLA JOLLACA92037453997908INACTIVECA501 (C) (3)LINE 2N/AYes (1)
CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE
521 WALL STREETSEATTLEWA98121237421224EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONWA501 (C) (3)LINE 2N/AYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (24 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE
R$116,808CASH
CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE
P$4,259,022CASH
CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE
Q$4,259,022CASH
CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE
L$1,309,413CASH
JOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITY
P$10,879,345CASH
JOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITY
L$13,485,587CASH
JOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITY
Q$1,609,642CASH
JOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITY
K$1,234,448CASH
JOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITY
D$16,155,987CASH
JOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITY
B$590,000CASH
JOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITY
A$266,359CASH
JOHN F KENNEDY UNIVERSITY
J$213,048CASH
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL
E$4,139,180CASH
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL
L$1,175,124CASH
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL
Q$1,811,729CASH
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL
P$150,000CASH
NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY (FKA WESTMED COLLEGE)
P$899,999CASH
NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY (FKA WESTMED COLLEGE)
A$1,727CASH
NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY (FKA WESTMED COLLEGE)
R$1,017,150CASH
NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY (FKA WESTMED COLLEGE)
L$1,539,924CASH
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
P$42,150,612CASH
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
B$37,852,504CASH
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
Q$4,761,511CASH
SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP
M$35,810,412CASH

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, RELATED ORGANIZATIONS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NU SYSTEM (NUS) IS AN ALLIANCE OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS, SERVING DIVERSE LEARNERS FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO DOCTORAL PROGRAMS. THE NUS INCLUDES 6 INDEPENDENT NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS EXEMPT UNDER IRC SECTION 501 (C) (3): NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL, NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY (FKS WESTMED COLLEGE), JOHN F. KENNEDY UNIVERSITY (WHICH OFFERS DOCTORAL PROGRAMS AS WELL AS A LAW SCHOOL), CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE, AND SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP (SMG). SMG IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION EXEMPT UNDER IRC SECTION 509 (A) (3) WHICH PROVIDES SUPPORT AND SERVICES TO ITS TAX-EXEMPT AFFILIATES IN THE NUS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF EACH NUS AFFILIATE GOVERNS EACH AFFILIATE INDEPENDENTLY. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS NO AUTHORITY TO REMOVE, REPLACE OR APPOINT A MAJORITY OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF THOSE OTHER AFFILIATES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF EACH AFFILIATE, ACTING IN ITS INDEPENDENT CAPACITY, PERIODICALLY APPOINTS ITS OWN NEW TRUSTEES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS A MAJORITY OVERLAPPING COMPOSITION BETWEEN EACH AFFILIATE OF NUS. IN ADDITION, THE NUS AUDIT FIRM PREPARES A SET OF "COMBINED NOT "CONSOLIDATED" AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT INCLUDE THE EIGHT INDEPENDENT NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS EXEMPT UNDER IRC SECTION 501 (C) (3): NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, NATIONAL UNIVERSITY VIRTUAL HIGH SCHOOL, NORTHCENTRAL UNIVERSITY (FKS WESTMED COLLEGE), JOHN F. KENNEDY UNIVERSITY, CITY UNIVERSITY OF SEATTLE, AND SYSTEM MANAGEMENT GROUP.ExplanationTxt