STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WHITEFIELD ACADEMY INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WHITEFIELD ACADEMY INC (EIN 58-1224983)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201901359349311205
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T15:45:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581224983EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHITEFIELD ACADEMY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MICHELLE HINESInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlWHITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6783053000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 WHITEFIELD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMABLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30126ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN BRACHERPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone6783053022PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARC AZARPreparerPersonNm
PTINP91739349PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.227.246.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id67983820191355000025FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id8C77087607E1906D620D426FCBBB539B2E819E07AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF867EF964D33081D04BBEF4FB459D11EC25D5C0FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal Officermichelle hinesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 WHITEFIELD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMABLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30126ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,581,561GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.whitefieldacademy.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA CHRIST-CENTERED COLLEGE PREP SCHOOL THAT BOLSTERS CHRISTIAN FAMILIES WITH A PASSION FOR LEARNING. THE SCHOOL REQUIRES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE BASED IN EVANGELICAL CHRISTIANITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee223TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers75TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$3,848NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,977,541PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,924,344CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,517,416PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,295,564CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$812,016PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$72,068CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$291,154PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$19,845CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,974,095PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,311,821CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,727,589PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,597,562CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,547,737PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,347,997CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$75,167CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$879,373CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,231,338PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,820,596CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,506,664PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,841,322CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,467,431PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,470,499CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$57,827,005TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$64,156,625TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,902,366TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,734,461TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,924,639NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,422,164NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWHITEFIELD ACADEMY IS A CHRIST-CENTERED COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL THAT BOLSTERS CHRISTIAN FAMILIES IN REARING YOUNG PEOPLE WHO GO ON TO COLLEGE AND LIFE WITH A PASSION FOR LEARNING, FOR PUTTING OTHERS AHEAD OF SELF, AND FOR THE LIVING AND ACTIVE JESUS. WHITEFIELD ACADEMY OPERATES PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL WITH TIME-TESTED PRACTICES AND QUALITIES OF A TOP PREP SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL REQUIRES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE WITHOUT EXCUSE BASED IN EVANGELICAL CHRISTIANITY WITHOUT APOLOGY. THE SCHOOL BUILDS A STRONG SENSE OF COMMUNITY THROUGH RESPONSIBILITY AND INITIATIVE WITHOUT MANIPULATION OR COERCION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Activity611710ActivityCd
Expense$15,224,877ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,597,562GrantAmt
Revenue$18,295,564RevenueAmt
DescThe Whitefield educational program includes the traditional academic disciplines as well as religious studies, sports, theater, art, and community service. We accept students from all christian denominations who wish to join other christian believers in providing children the finest christ-centered preparatory school education. Enrollment 853, PK4-12.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,224,877TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document78IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee223EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHELLE HINESPersonNm
Phone6783053024PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 WHITEFIELD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMABLETONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30126ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
W Allen Bell
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Bilotti
Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terena Washington
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Kantor
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Byrne
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allyson Watson
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Herschend
Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Browne
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Byron Johnson
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Courtney LaVallee
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie Pearce
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allen Thomas
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Keeble
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Knight
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Kwon
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wallace Francis
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Sanacory
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Bracher
President/HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00.0$262,443$0$65,702Yes (X)
Michelle Durrett
director of business affairs40.00.0$157,923$0$11,723Yes (X)
Nathan Stevens
Upper School Principal40.00.0$112,922$0$57,920Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$533,288TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$135,345TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sage Dining Services
222 Bosley AvenueTOWSONMD21204Food & Catering$881,201
Info Tank
34 Lake Latimer DriveKENNESAWGA30144Info Technology Svcs$329,078
Collins Cooper Carusi
3391 Peachtree RoadATLANTAGA30326Architect$562,907
C D Marketing
1400 Bridle Path DriveLAWRENCEVILLEGA30045Janitorial$220,673
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Fundraising$72,254FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$143,704GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,708,386AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$479,303NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,924,344TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611710$17,087,279$17,087,279
FEE INCOME611600$799,141$799,141
AUXILIARY SERVICES711210$409,144$409,144
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,295,564TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$72,068ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,891RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,891RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$52,050FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$72,254ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$126,855FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$74,805TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$74,805ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$206,952GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$138,994CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,958TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,958ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
YEARBOOK511130$19,573$19,573
MISCELLANEOUS900099$6,644$6,644
VENDING, CONCESSION900099$475$475
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$26,692OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,311,821TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,295,564RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$91,913ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,597,562TotalAmt
Program Services$2,597,562ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,381TotalAmt
Program Services$381,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,464FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,428,233TotalAmt
Program Services$5,648,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,481,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$297,899FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,202TotalAmt
Program Services$195,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,847FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,065TotalAmt
Program Services$466,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,784FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,116TotalAmt
Program Services$432,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,765FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,167TotalAmt
Management And General$6,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,831TotalAmt
Management And General$51,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,167TotalAmt
Fundraising$75,167FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,226TotalAmt
Management And General$27,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,045TotalAmt
Program Services$329,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,602FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,476TotalAmt
Program Services$74,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,208TotalAmt
Program Services$127,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,879TotalAmt
Program Services$328,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,142FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$969,790TotalAmt
Program Services$775,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,926TotalAmt
Program Services$130,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,146FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,091,447TotalAmt
Program Services$868,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,261FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,568TotalAmt
Program Services$105,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,103FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$763,839$763,839
ATHLETICS$603,109$603,109
DEVELOPMENT OFFICE$262,501$262,501
STUDENT ACTIVITES$276,172$276,172

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,326,412TotalAmt
Program Services$1,119,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,692FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,841,322TotalAmt
Program Services$15,224,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,737,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$879,373FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,169,142BOYAmt
EOY$14,441,487EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,813,475BOYAmt
EOY$2,040,953EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,725,507BOYAmt
EOY$5,587,354EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,922,837BOYAmt
EOY$8,120,809EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,709BOYAmt
EOY$177,040EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,207BOYAmt
EOY$352,797EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,980,781LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,608,991LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,376,199BOYAmt
EOY$31,371,790EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,355,390BOYAmt
EOY$2,027,076EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,539BOYAmt
EOY$37,319EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,827,005BOYAmt
EOY$64,156,625EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$676,401BOYAmt
EOY$1,323,545EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,975,965BOYAmt
EOY$15,460,916EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,250,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,950,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,902,366BOYAmt
EOY$21,734,461EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,758,650BOYAmt
EOY$31,685,368EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,845,281BOYAmt
EOY$9,416,088EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,320,708BOYAmt
EOY$1,320,708EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,924,639BOYAmt
EOY$42,422,164EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,827,005BOYAmt
EOY$64,156,625EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,470,499ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$184,526NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$157,500PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$942,663CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,480,293CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,348,926CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,977,541CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,924,344CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,673,767TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$942,663CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,480,293CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,348,926CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,977,541CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,924,344CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,673,767TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,351,962SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$15,321,805PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$116,582CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$102,695CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$115,334CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$93,756CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$72,068CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$500,435TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$18,174,202TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$80,156,170GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.84305PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.69642PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,459,504BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$111,692InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$116,119OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,455,077EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,372,610BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$136,911InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$50,017OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,459,504EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,414,439BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,049InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$58,878OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,372,610EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,434,535BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,600ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$36,152InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$58,848OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,414,439EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,073,572BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$270,408ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$129,109InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$38,554OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,434,535EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01680BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.90780PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10900TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,131,536OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,131,536BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,823,055OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,249,693DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,573,362BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$821,717OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$516,676DepreciationAmt
Book Value$305,041BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,031,961OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,677,322DepreciationAmt
Book Value$354,639BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$172,512OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$165,300DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,212BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$31,371,790TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,044,444TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$184,526NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$142,885OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$327,411RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,717,033RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$27,226InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,567,562OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,594,788RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,311,821TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,546,919TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$142,885OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$142,885ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,404,034ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$27,226InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,410,062OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,437,288ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,841,322TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The Academy is recognized as an organization exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code"). Only unrelated business income, as defined by Section 512(a)(1) of the Code is subject to income taxes. The Academy's unrelated business income is not significant. The Academy annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions the academy takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the income taxes topic of the financial accounting standards cofification. In general, the Academy is no longer subject to tax examinations for the tax years ending June 30, 2015. During December 2017, the President of the United States of America signed into law the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act. Under this Act, maximum corporate tax rates were reduced from a rate of 35% to a flat rate of 21%. There are other changes to the tax law that may affect the Academy, but the magnitude of such changes has not been determined. The Academy's tax liability for any potential unrelated business income tax should not be significant.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dRECONCILIATION OF EXP PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH EXP PER RETURN Cost of Goods Sold for Campus store: $138,994 Rent expense netted with rental income: $3,891 ----------- $142,885
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bReconciliation of Rev per Audited Financial Statments with Rev per Return Grants netted on financials w/ tuition expense: $2,597,562 Bad Debt on Tuition $(30,000) ----------- $2,567,562
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dReconciliation of Exp per Audited Financial Statments with Exp per Return: Cost of Goods Sold for Campus store: $138,994 Rent expense netted with rental income: $3,891 ----------- $142,885
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bReconciliation of Exp per Audited Financial Statments with Exp per Return Grants netted on financials w/ tuition expense: $2,727,589 Prior period adjustment related to Uncollectible pledges: $(157,500) Bad Debt Expense included in tuition on tax return: $(30,000) ------------- $2,410,062
Schedule D, Part XIIISupplemental Information WHITEFIELD ACADEMY HAS ENDOWMENT ACCOUNTS ESTABLISHED TO PRIMARILY AWARD FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE SCHOLARSHIPS TO MINORITY STUDENTS WHOSE FAMILIES DEMONSTRATE ECONOMIC NEED. OTHER ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS ARE FOR AWARDING STUDENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN SERVICE REQUIREMENTS, FOR AWARDING AND RETAINING TOP FACULTY, AND FOR ENHANCING THE LIBRARIES OF THE SCHOOL. THE AMOUNT FOR FY 2018 IS $116,119.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe racially nondiscriminatory policy is published in admissions materials, enrollment contracts and on the website.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSouth AmericaRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedMission TripSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOXE CURRY ASSOCIATESPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1191 peachtree st neAddressLine1Txt
CityatlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activitycapital campaingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$4,720,416GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$75,167RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$4,645,249NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$4,720,416TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$75,167TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$4,645,249TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CELEBRATIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$124,304GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$72,254CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$52,050GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$17,020RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$46,198FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$18,092EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$45,545OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$124,304GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$72,254CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$52,050GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$17,020RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$46,198FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$18,092EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$45,545OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$126,855DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$74,805NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Whitefield DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMabletonCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30126ZIPCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTUITION ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient198RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$2,597,562NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuitionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGRANTS & OTHER ASSISTANCEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTUITION ASSISTANCE IS GRANTED TO STUDENTS BASED ON CALCULATED NEED. A THIRD PARTY PROVIDER PROCESSES THE APPLICATIONS, AND PROVIDES THE SCHOOL WITH AN ASSESSMENT OF THE FAMILY'S ABILITY TO PAY TUITION. THE SCHOOL EXAMINES TAX RETURNS AND OTHER SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION ALONG WITH THE INDEPENDENT ASSESSMENT AND ALLOCATES THE AVAILABLE AID BASED ON THE CALCULATED NEEDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Kevin Bracher
President/HEAD OF SCHOOL$238,068$24,375$13,502$52,559$328,504
Michelle Durrett
director of business affairs$157,923$7,995$4,054$169,972
Nathan Stevens
Upper School Principal$112,922$6,025$52,247$171,194

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Health or Social Club DuesSocial Club Dues are paid for the HEAD OF SCHOOL in order to establish relationships and generate fundraising for the capital campaign.
Schedule J, Part I, 5a Compensation based on RevenueThe bonus paid to the HEAD OF SCHOOL is based on performance against certain board-approved objectives, including student performance and enrollment. Schedule J, Part I, 7 Non-Fixed Payments THE BONUS PAYMENT TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WAS $24,375 FOR 2017.
Schedule J, Part II, (D) nontaxable benefitsNontaxable benefits includes tuition assistance.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution16ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$173,621NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)gala donations49$55,682fmv
Yes (X)land1$250,000fmv
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 9NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS BASED ON CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32BWHEN STOCK CONTRIBUTIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THE SCHOOL, CHARLES SCHWAB IMMEDIATELY SELLS THE STOCK.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI, Section A, Line 9ALL TRUSTEES, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES CAN BE CONTACTED THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S ADDRESS AS STATED ON THE FIRST PAGE OF FORM 990.
Part VI, Section B, Line 11THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE 990. THE FINAL VERSION WAS DISTRIBUTED BY EMAIL IN PDF FORMAT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN.
Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe conflict of interest policy is monitored by the governing board annually. All Board members are required to disclose any conflicts of interest. All conflicts are discussed by the governing board.
Part VI, Section B, Line 15aHEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION WHEN INITIALLY HIRED IN 2013 WAS BASED ON REASONABLENESS WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH THE REVIEW OF 990S. CURRENT HEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY A BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH INCLUDES CONSULTING BOTH INDEPENDENT PERSONS AND COMPARABLE DATA ALONG WITH CONTEMPORANEOUS DELIBERATION BY COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH MADE THE FINAL COMPENSATION DECISION.
Part VI, Section B, Line 15bBOARD OFFICERS ARE NOT COMPENSATED. COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES OTHER THAN THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WAS INITIALLY SET BASED ON COMPARABLE MARKET STATISTICS, AND IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RELATIVE TO COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND POSITIONS.
Part VI, Section C, Line 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THE 990 AND 1023 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.