STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMERICAN SPEECH LANGUAGE & HEARING ASSN: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN SPEECH LANGUAGE & HEARING ASSN (EIN 53-0240474)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-07
IRS object ID
202503119349302890
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-07T12:52:51+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135381590PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18401 GREENSBORO DR STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP221023599ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530240474EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3012965700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12200 RESEARCH BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208503289ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVICKI R DEAL-WILLIAMS CAEPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTODD TERESCOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00247720PTIN
Phone7038930600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VICKI R DEAL-WILLIAMS CAEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12200 RESEARCH BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208503289ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$100,675,946GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ASHA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionORGANIZATION'S MISSION: ASHA: THE PROFESSIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, AND CREDENTIALING ASSOCIATION FOR CLINICAL AND RESEARCH-BASED AUDIOLOGISTS AND SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS. EMPOWERING AND SUPPORTING SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS, AUDIOLOGISTS, AND SPEECH, LANGUAGE, AND HEARING SCIENTISTS BY: ADVOCATING ON BEHALF OF PERSONS WITH COMMUNICATION AND RELATED DISORDERS, ADVANCING COMMUNICATION SCIENCE, AND PROMOTING EFFECTIVE HUMAN COMMUNICATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee329TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2002TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,011,812TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$694,484PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$545,587CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$69,205,815PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$69,014,039CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,536,416PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,778,781CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,003,385PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$967,906CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$73,440,100PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$75,306,313CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,349,079PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$808,004CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,460,710PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,423,132CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,484,009PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,340,767CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,293,798PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$72,571,903CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,146,302PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,734,410CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$174,161,230TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$183,987,758TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$74,191,683TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$69,554,691TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$99,969,547NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$114,433,067NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE PROFESSIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, AND CREDENTIALING ASSOCIATION FOR CLINICAL AND RESEARCH BASED AUDIOLOGISTS AND SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS. EMPOWERING AND SUPPORTING SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS, AUDIOLOGISTS, AND SPEECH, LANGUAGE, AND HEARING SCIENTISTS BY: ADVOCATING ON BEHALF OF PERSONS WITH COMMUNICATION AND RELATED DISORDERS, ADVANCING COMMUNICATION SCIENCE, AND PROMOTING EFFECTIVE HUMAN COMMUNICATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescAS THE PROFESSIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, AND CREDENTIALING ASSOCIATION FOR 241,000 MEMBERS AND AFFILIATES WHO ARE SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS, AUDIOLOGISTS, SPEECH, LANGUAGE, AND HEARING SCIENTISTS, AUDIOLOGY AND SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY SUPPORT PERSONNEL, AND STUDENTS IN THE UNITED STATES AND INTERNATIONALLY, ASHA PROMOTES THE INDIVIDUAL AND COLLECTIVE PROFESSIONAL INTERESTS OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION AND STIMULATES EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION AMONG PERSONS AND ORGANIZATIONS ENGAGED IN THE ACADEMIC AND CLINICAL DISCIPLINE OF HUMAN COMMUNICATION SCIENCES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescASHA ENCOURAGES BASIC SCIENTIFIC STUDY OF THE PROCESS OF INDIVIDUAL HUMAN COMMUNICATION WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO SPEECH, LANGUAGE, AND HEARING, PROMOTES APPROPRIATE ACADEMIC AND CLINICAL PREPARATION OF INDIVIDUALS ENTERING THE PROFESSION AND PROVIDES MAINTENANCE OF CURRENT KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS OF THOSE WITHIN THE DISCIPLINE BY OFFERING PROFESSIONAL PUBLICATIONS (A YEAR ROUND NEWSLETTER AND 5 PERIODICAL JOURNALS), CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND PRODUCTS TO ITS MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescASHA ADVOCATES ON BEHALF OF PERSONS WITH COMMUNICATION AND RELATED DISORDERS. IT PROMOTES INVESTIGATION AND PREVENTION OF DISORDERS OF HUMAN COMMUNICATION AND FOSTERS IMPROVEMENTS OF CLINICAL SERVICES AND PROCEDURES CONCERNING SUCH DISORDERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document397IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee329EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YVONNE KANKAM-BOADUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3012968648PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12200 RESEARCH BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208503289ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
AKILAH HEGGS
BOARD MEMBER10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA F VEREB
BOARD MEMBER10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN B MAYFIELD-CLARKE
PRESIDENT ELECT10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA RODRIGUEZ
BOARD MEMBER10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BELINDA L DAUGHRITY
BOARD MEMBER10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL C DUDDING
BOARD MEMBER10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH ROSS SWAIN
BOARD MEMBER10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE R TRENT
BOARD MEMBER10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE F MOLT
BOARD MEMBER10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK DERUITER
BOARD MEMBER10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RADHIKA ARAVAMUDHAN
BOARD MEMBER10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT M AUGUSTINE
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN M LEE
BOARD MEMBER10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUMITRAJIT DHAR
BOARD MEMBER10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TENA L MCNAMARA
PRESIDENT10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TREASYRI NICOLE WILLIAMS WOOD
BOARD MEMBER10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE VICKERS
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER - OPERATIONS53.02.0$421,140$0$41,989Yes (X)
VICKI R DEAL-WILLIAMS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER70.02.5$680,873$0$138,554Yes (X)
DONNA SMILEY
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER - AUDIOLOGY55.00.0$312,728$0$65,204Yes (X)
LEMMIETTA G MCNEILLY
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER - SLP (UNTIL 06/03/2024)60.00.0$178,082$0$35,141Yes (X)
MARGARET A ROGERS
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER - SCIENCE & RESEARCH55.00.0$421,124$0$62,211Yes (X)
MEGAN-BRETTE HAMILTON
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER - MULTICULTURE60.00.0$319,302$0$54,747Yes (X)
MONICA SAMPSON
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER - SLP (AS OF 06/10/2024)55.00.0$252,496$0$68,598Yes (X)
SELENA RAMKEESOON
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER FOR COMMUNICATIONS55.02.0$270,370$0$41,183Yes (X)
JANET MCNICHOL
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER45.00.0$230,757$0$68,816Yes (X)
JEFFREY RAYMOND
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER50.00.0$222,369$0$56,328Yes (X)
LORETTA NUNEZ
SENIOR DIRECTOR, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS & RESEARCH EDUCATION50.00.0$224,860$0$62,990Yes (X)
ROBERT MULLEN
SENIOR DIRECTOR, NCEP IN COMMUNICATION DISORDERS50.00.0$216,557$0$183,839Yes (X)
YVONNE KANKAM-BOADU
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.07.5$297,917$0$59,602Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,048,575TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$939,202TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K166IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WILLWORK GLOBAL EVENT SERVICES
23 NORFOLK AVENUE SUITE ASOUTH EASTONMA02375Event Support$1,258,037
Atypon Systems LLC
111 River StreetHobokenNJ07030SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT$446,423
BDO USA LLP
5300 Patterson Ave SE Suite 100Grand RapidsMI49512CONSULTING$361,456
Origin Editorial LLC
PO Box 7714BroomfieldCO80021PUBLISHING$276,153
Pioneer LLC
12505 Park Potomac Ave Suite 410PotomacMD20854JANITORIAL SERVICES$261,866
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$89,334GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$456,253AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$545,587TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Dues and Certification Fees900099$50,414,269$50,414,269
CONVENTION541800$4,582,338$4,582,338
CONTINUING EDUCATION900099$4,908,881$4,908,881
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND PUBLICATIONS900099$4,678,900$4,678,900
ADVERTISING900099$984,643$984,643

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,445,008TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,445,008RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$69,014,039TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,970,678TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,970,678ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$589,912TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$589,912ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$519,302RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$641,296RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$121,994RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$121,994TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$121,994ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,536,440SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,728,337SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,808,103SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,808,103TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,808,103ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER REVENUE900099$472,819$472,819
REVENUE FROM FINANCIAL SERVICES900099$27,169$27,169

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$499,988OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,306,313TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$68,502,215RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,011,812UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,246,699ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$616,301TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,703TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,269,716TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,469,946TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,239,346TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,737,359TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,706,765TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,660TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,990TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,000TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,968TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,785,626TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,166,112TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,083,173TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$678,013TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$995,528TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,942,099TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,518TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,436,835TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,496TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PUBLICATIONS$1,567,891
CAA SITE VISIT$456,878
EMPLOYMENT COSTS$143,766
SERVICES PROVIDED TO NSSLHA$35,964

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,571,903TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,598,200BOYAmt
EOY$63,456,184EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,216BOYAmt
EOY$43,116EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$757,261BOYAmt
EOY$536,661EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,825BOYAmt
EOY$53,447EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$539,544BOYAmt
EOY$899,347EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$71,854,528LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,336,275LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,026,033BOYAmt
EOY$33,518,253EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,876,387BOYAmt
EOY$79,810,568EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,268,764BOYAmt
EOY$5,670,182EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,161,230BOYAmt
EOY$183,987,758EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,911,822BOYAmt
EOY$9,678,872EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,911,314BOYAmt
EOY$47,556,899EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,368,547BOYAmt
EOY$12,318,920EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,191,683BOYAmt
EOY$69,554,691EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,969,547BOYAmt
EOY$114,433,067EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,969,547BOYAmt
EOY$114,433,067EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,161,230BOYAmt
EOY$183,987,758EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,734,410ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,425,865NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,303,245OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Exempt Function Expend$0TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASHA PACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12200 RESEARCH BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521515473EIN
Paid Internal Funds$0PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$192,000ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (true)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$50,414,267DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$1,399,456NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov$190,493NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$1,589,949NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$2,016,571AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$426,622TaxableAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-C, Line 5(e) POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationASHA ACTS AS A CONDUIT AND COLLECTS DONATIONS FOR ASHA PAC FROM ITS MEMBERS. ASHA IMMEDIATELY TRANSFERS THE COLLECTED MONIES TO ASHA PAC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,834,685OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,834,685BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,617,819OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,245,076DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,372,743BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,819,340OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,774,434DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,906BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,211,598OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,316,765DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,894,833BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$371,086OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$371,086BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,518,253TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
POST RETIREMENT INSURANCE PAYABLE$7,630,693
PAYABLE TO AFFILIATES$4,134,177
SELF-INSURED MEDICAL PLAN$554,050
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,318,920TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationASHA IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC), THOUGH IT IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED FROM THE CODE. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, ASHA REPORTED NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX, FOR FEDERAL AND STATE PURPOSES. ASHA HAS FILED FOR AND RECEIVED INCOME TAX EXEMPTIONS IN THE JURISDICTIONS WHERE IT IS REQUIRED TO DO SO. UNDER ASC 740-10, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, AN ORGANIZATION MUST RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT ASSOCIATED WITH TAX POSITIONS TAKEN FOR TAX RETURN PURPOSES WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED, THE ASSOCIATION DOES NOT BELIEVE THERE ARE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. ADDITIONALLY, THE ASSOCIATION HAS FILED INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FORM 990 TAX RETURNS AS REQUIRED AND ALL APPLICABLE RETURNS IN THOSE JURISDICTIONS WHERE IT IS REQUIRED. THE ASSOCIATION BELIEVES THAT IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL, OR NON-U.S. INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2021. HOWEVER, THE ASSOCIATION IS STILL OPEN TO EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FROM FISCAL YEAR 2021 FORWARD. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECORDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Natl Assn for Hearing and Spch Action
2200 Research BlvdRockvilleMD20850530196545501(c)(3)$300,000CONTRIBUTION
American Speech-Language-Hearing Fdn
2200 Research BlvdRockvilleMD20850526055761501(c)(3)$82,310CONTRIBUTION
State University of Iowa
105 Jessup HallIowa CityIA52242426004813501(c)(3)$15,000MULTICULTURE
Univ of the DC
4200 CT Ave NWWashingtonDC20008274018807501(c)(3)$14,733MULTICULTURE
Syracuse Univ
640 Skytop RD Suite 122SyracuseNY13244150532081501(c)(3)$13,950MULTICULTURE
The Univ of MS
164 J Phillips DrUniversityMS38677646001159501(c)(3)$11,210MULTICULTURE
Univ of South FL
4202 E Fowler Ave 1039TampaFL336205800593102112501(c)(3)$10,000AARC
ASAE - Summit Awards Dinner Table
1575 I Street NWWashingtonDC20005521300485501(c)(6)$6,600CONTRIBUTION
CO Spch-Lang-Hearing Assoc
700 McKNGT Pk Dr 708PittsburghPA15237840745204501(c)(6)$5,500STATE ASSOCIATION & STUDENT ADVOCACY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (10 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Aud/Hear Sci Research Travel Award24$18,000
Minority Student Leadership Program39$6,825
Research Mentoring-Pair Travel Award50$25,500
Student Research Careers Prep13$13,000
Clinical Practice Research Institute5$2,500
Interprof. Faculty Dev. Institute5$2,179
Dissemination & Implementation Science Trv Award10$25,000
Media Outreach4$400
Grant Writing and Mentorship in Education Research11$16,500
Convention540$81,799FMVRegistration

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOR GRANTEES SUPPORTED THROUGH ASHA GRANTS, THE PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS ARE ESTABLISHED ON A PER-GRANT BASIS. APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY ASHA GRANT ISSUING DEPARTMENTS. ONCE GRANTEES ARE SELECTED, GRANT ACTIVITIES ARE MONITORED THROUGHOUT THE LIFE OF THE GRANT. BUDGETS SUBMITTED WITH THE GRANT APPLICATION, AS WELL AS THROUGHOUT THE LIFE OF THE GRANT, ARE REVIEWED AND UNCLEAR ITEMS ARE QUESTIONED AND CLARIFIED BEFORE FINAL APPROVAL OR REJECTION. GRANTEES TYPICALLY SUBMIT MID-TERM REPORT IN ADDITION TO A YEAR END REPORT REFLECTING PROGRESS MADE, BUDGET, SCOPE, ETC. THE FINAL REPORT IS DUE UPON GRANT PROJECT COMPLETION AND INCLUDES A SUMMARY OF ALL APPROVED CHANGES, AND ANY PRODUCT(S) DEVELOPED USING GRANT FUNDS. SOMETIMES THE FINAL REPORT IS REVIEWED BEFORE FINAL GRAND FUNDING IS DISBURSED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
VICKI R DEAL-WILLIAMS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$504,128$0$0$0$176,745$0$96,075$0$42,479$0$819,427$0$0$0
KYLE VICKERS
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER - OPERATIONS$372,213$0$0$0$48,927$0$35,503$0$6,486$0$463,129$0$0$0
MARGARET A ROGERS
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER - SCIENCE & RESEARCH$325,514$0$0$0$95,610$0$35,414$0$26,797$0$483,335$0$0$0
DONNA SMILEY
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER - AUDIOLOGY$291,260$0$0$0$21,468$0$28,250$0$36,954$0$377,932$0$0$0
LEMMIETTA G MCNEILLY
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER - SLP (UNTIL 06/03/2024)$127,672$0$1,500$0$48,910$0$15,914$0$19,227$0$213,223$0$0$0
MEGAN-BRETTE HAMILTON
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER - MULTICULTURE$318,312$0$0$0$990$0$29,937$0$24,810$0$374,049$0$0$0
SELENA RAMKEESOON
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER FOR COMMUNICATIONS$269,370$0$0$0$1,000$0$25,497$0$15,686$0$311,553$0$0$0
MONICA SAMPSON
CHIEF STAFF OFFICER - SLP (AS OF 06/10/2024)$224,632$0$3,511$0$24,353$0$24,069$0$44,529$0$321,094$0$0$0
ROBERT MULLEN
SENIOR DIRECTOR, NCEP IN COMMUNICATION DISORDERS$197,212$0$3,993$0$15,352$0$159,737$0$24,102$0$400,396$0$0$0
JANET MCNICHOL
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$219,253$0$4,459$0$7,045$0$27,024$0$41,792$0$299,573$0$0$0
YVONNE KANKAM-BOADU
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$262,145$0$6,193$0$29,579$0$27,776$0$31,826$0$357,519$0$0$0
LORETTA NUNEZ
SENIOR DIRECTOR, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS & RESEARCH EDUCATION$195,067$0$6,037$0$23,756$0$21,443$0$41,547$0$287,850$0$0$0
JEFFREY RAYMOND
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$215,013$0$4,266$0$3,090$0$20,167$0$36,161$0$278,697$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part II, Column (C)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION ASHA SPONSORS A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN COVERING MOST EMPLOYEES WHO WERE HIRED BEFORE JANUARY 1, 2003. FOR ALL OTHER ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES WHO WERE HIRED ON OR AFTER THAT DATE, THEY PARTICIPATE IN A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND CASH-BALANCE FEATURE WITHIN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. FOR THOSE HIRED ON OR AFTER JANUARY 1, 2003. THE VALUE REPORTED REPRESENTS THE ACTUAL EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS MADE ON BEHALF OF EACH REPORTED PARTICIPANT IN THE YEAR OF REPORTING. FOR DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN PARTICIPANTS, THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IS BASED ON THE ACCRUED BENEFIT AND THE ACTUARIAL FACTOR. THE ACCRUED BENEFIT EARNED UNDER THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN IS BASED ON A FORMULA INCORPORATING AVERAGE COMPENSATION AND YEARS OF SERVICE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT. THE ACTUARIAL PRESENT VALUE FACTOR IS BASED ON THE ASSUMED DISCOUNT RATE AND MORTALITY TABLE, INCORPORATING THE ACTUAL AGE OF EACH PARTICIPANT. ASHA'S DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN DOES NOT ALLOW FOR A LUMP SUM PAYMENT OPTION. THUS, THE ACTUARIAL PRESENT VALUES REPORTED REPRESENT THE INCREASE IN THE PRESENT VALUE OF ACCRUED BENEFITS PAYABLE OVER THE LIFETIME OF THE PARTICIPANT AND NOT AN INCREASE IN AN ACTUAL CASH PAYOUT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersMEMBERS: ASHA IS THE NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, AND CREDENTIALING ASSOCIATION FOR 234,000 MEMBERS AND AFFILIATES WHO ARE AUDIOLOGISTS; SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS; AND SPEECH, LANGUAGE, AND HEARING SCIENTISTS; AUDIOLOGY AND SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY SUPPORT PERSONNEL; AND STUDENTS. ASHA'S MEMBERSHIP CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: CERTIFIED AUDIOLOGISTS, CERTIFIED SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS, AND INDIVIDUALS WITH CERTIFICATION IN PROCESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyMembers who may elect: ASHA MEMBERS ELECT ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY VOTING AS FOLLOWS: 1) ASHA MEMBERS WHO ARE CERTIFIED AUDIOLOGISTS VOTE FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOD) CANDIDATES FOR AUDIOLOGY-DESIGNATED BOD OFFICERS. 2) ASHA MEMBERS WHO ARE CERTIFIED SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGISTS VOTE FOR BOD CANDIDATES FOR THE SPEECH-LANGUAGE-PATHOLOGY-DESIGNATED BOD OFFICERS. 3) ASHA'S ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP VOTES FOR NON-PROFESSIONAL SPECIFIC BOD OFFICERS. IN ORDER TO VOTE FOR A VACANT SEAT ON THE COMMITTEE ON AMBASSADOR, AN INDIVIDUAL MUST BE A MEMBER OF THE PROFESSION FOR WHICH THEY ARE VOTING AND A MEMBER OF THE STATE OR TERRITORY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyFORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS: ASHA'S FORM 990 IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED, IN DETAIL, BY ITS OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS, BDO. A FINAL DRAFT OF FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED, IN DETAIL, BY ASHA'S FINANCE STAFF, CHIEF FINANCE OFFICER, CHIEF STAFF OFFICER FOR OPERATIONS, AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER BEFORE PRESENTING THE 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT: THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ON AN ON-GOING BASIS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. EACH DIRECTOR AND EMPLOYEE IS EXPECTED TO AVOID ANY ACTION OR INVOLVEMENT THAT WOULD COMPROMISE THE ASSOCIATION. THIS INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING: 1) HAVING A FINANCIAL INTEREST, OR A FAMILY MEMBER WITH A FINANCIAL INTEREST, IN AN OUTSIDE CONCERN FROM WHICH ASHA PURCHASES GOODS OR SERVICES. 2) CONDUCTING BUSINESS ON BEHALF OF ASHA WITH A MEMBER OF THE DIRECTOR'S OR EMPLOYEE'S FAMILY OR A BUSINESS ORGANIZATION IN WHICH THE DIRECTOR OR EMPLOYEE OR A MEMBER OF HIS OR HER FAMILY HAS A SIGNIFICANT INTEREST. IN THE EVENT A VOLUNTEER LEADER WISHES TO PARTAKE IN AN ACTIVITY OR ASSOCIATION THAT WOULD CREATE OR APPEAR TO CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE VOLUNTEER LEADER MUST DISCLOSE THE PROPOSED OUTSIDE ACTIVITY OR ASSOCIATION TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE. THE CHAIR SHALL DECIDE WHETHER THE OUTSIDE ACTIVITY OR ASSOCIATION CAN BE ACCOMMODATED IN SUCH A WAY THAT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS AVOIDED WITHOUT RESULTING IN SIGNIFICANT HARDSHIP TO ASHA. THIS MAY INCLUDE REQUIRING THE VOLUNTEER LEADER TO RECUSE HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM MAKING BUSINESS OR POLICY DECISIONS ON BEHALF OF ASHA THAT ARE RELATED TO OR IN CONFLICT WITH THE OUTSIDE ACTIVITY OR ASSOCIATION AND FROM RECOMMENDING OR PROVIDING INPUT FOR SUCH DECISIONS. IF THE CHAIR DECIDES THAT ASHA IS ABLE TO MAKE AN ACCOMMODATION THAT WOULD ELIMINATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITHOUT IMPOSING SIGNIFICANT HARDSHIP ON THE ORGANIZATION, AND IF THE VOLUNTEER LEADER IS AGREEABLE TO IT, THE VOLUNTEER LEADER MAY ENGAGE IN THE OUTSIDE ACTIVITY OR ASSOCIATION. IN THE EVENT THAT THE ASHA PRESIDENT BELIEVES HE OR SHE HAS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT, HE OR SHE SHOULD DISCLOSE THE OUTSIDE ACTIVITY OR ASSOCIATION TO THE IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialPROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: ANNUALLY ASHA CONTRACTS WITH QUATT ASSOCIATES, OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS, TO PROVIDE AN INDEPENDENT AND MARKET DRIVEN COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE CEO AND ALL STAFF POSITIONS. THE FOLLOWING ELEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THESE POSITIONS: 1) QUATT ASSOCIATES REVIEWS ALL OF THE POSITIONS, INCLUDING THE CEO'S POSITION. THE BOD APPROVES AND WORKS DIRECTLY WITH THE CONSULTANT REGARDING THE CEO'S POSITION. 2) QUATT ASSOCIATES PROVIDES MARKET DATA FOR THE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND ALL OTHER POSITIONS. 3) THE PRESIDENT DOCUMENTS THE DISCUSSION REGARDING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO'S POSITION AND FORWARDS INSTRUCTIONS TO THE CHIEF STAFF OFFICER OF OPERATIONS. 4) ALL OTHER STAFF POSITION SALARY RANGES ARE ESTABLISHED (BASED ON QUATT'S REVIEW), SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE CEO. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A REVIEW PROCESS FOR COMPENSATION FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SINCE THE BOARD MEMBERS DO NOT GET COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicHOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: ASHA POSTS ITS BYLAWS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueOTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE - Total Revenue: 3445008, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 3445008, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesPENSION RELATED GAIN - 9181352; LOSS ON POST RETIREMENT MEDICAL INSURANCE PAYABLE - -878107; Total - 8303245;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
FALLSGROVE HOLDING LLC
2200 RESEARCH BOULEVARDROCKVILLEMD20850530240474PROP. OWNERMD$519,302$0ASHA
ASHA MORTGAGE INC
2200 RESEARCH BOULEVARDROCKVILLEMD20850530240474REAL ESTATEMD$0$0ASHA

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
AMERICAN SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING FDN
2200 RESEARCH BOULEVARDROCKVILLEMD20850526055761EDUCATIONALMD501(c)(3)7ASHAYes (true)
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HEARING AND SPEECH ACTION
2200 RESEARCH BLVDROCKVILLEMD20850530196545EDUCATIONALDC501(c)(3)Type IASHAYes (true)
ASHA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
2200 RESEARCH BLVDROCKVILLEMD20850521515473POLITICALMD527ASHAYes (true)
NAT'L STUDENT SPEECH LANG HEARING ASSOC
2200 RESEARCH BOULEVARDROCKVILLEMD20850520976011EDUCATIONALMD501(c)(3)10ASHAYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (12 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AMERICAN SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING FOUNDATION
B$82,310FMV
AMERICAN SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING FOUNDATION
L$150,449FMV
AMERICAN SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING FOUNDATION
N$110,244FMV
AMERICAN SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING FOUNDATION
O$264,704FMV
AMERICAN SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING FOUNDATION
P$837,112FMV
AMERICAN SPEECH-LANGUAGE-HEARING FOUNDATION
Q$7,659FMV
NATIONAL STUDENT SPEECH LANGUAGE HEARING
N$162,491FMV
NATIONAL STUDENT SPEECH LANGUAGE HEARING
O$112,917FMV
NATIONAL STUDENT SPEECH LANGUAGE HEARING
P$838,783FMV
NATIONAL STUDENT SPEECH LANGUAGE HEARING
Q$267,326FMV
NATIONAL STUDENT SPEECH LANGUAGE HEARING
S$862,078FMV
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HEARING AND SPEECH ACTION
B$300,000FMV