CITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 75-0692281)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-06-24
- IRS object ID
- 201901759349300725
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Note
- A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-06-24T13:11:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 E THOMAS RD STE 2300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85012 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 750692281 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CITY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2143195070 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7474 FERGUSON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75228 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHARON MOORE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2143195070 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARY C GREEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00447183 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6022662248 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-05-14 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:40:49 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | US | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | CB7CF8D7F2EFC0B7F06C37225779BA248FFFA305 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 84C4C660BC69268AEB489E0AF08FED40F2329B80 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHARON MOORE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7474 FERGUSON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75228 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,547,676 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CITYCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1942 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A COOPERATIVE THRIFT INSTITUTION AND A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 154 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $49,080 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,513,964 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $27,133,363 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,187,477 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,098,156 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $13,614 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $228,906 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,715,055 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,460,425 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,646,886 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,952,245 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,896,554 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,801,559 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,285,090 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,547,348 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,828,530 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,301,152 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,886,525 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,159,273 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $408,474,313 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $466,988,036 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $365,008,211 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $420,502,788 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $43,466,102 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $46,485,248 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CITY CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE THRIFT INSTITUTION AND IS A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDED LOANS, DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AND OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO 36,000 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7313 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 154 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHARON MOORE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2143195070 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7474 FERGUSON RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75228 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN RICHARDSON | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LARRY MCDANIEL | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GLORIA LOPEZ CARTER | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BONNIE AMBROSE | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GILBERT AGUILAR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY BLAND | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHANDRA MARSHALL-HENSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MORGAN MAY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CRAIG MILLER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHARON MOORE | ||||||
| PRES/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $306,069 | $0 | $18,963 | |
| MITCHELL CLARK | ||||||
| CAO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $154,503 | $0 | $13,275 | |
| JOHN BAILEY | ||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $157,348 | $0 | $13,129 | |
| DAVID FRITH | ||||||
| CSO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $134,388 | $0 | $19,419 | |
| SALLIE HORACE | ||||||
| CRO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $143,852 | $0 | $14,041 | |
| AMBER ABBITT | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $122,943 | $0 | $10,278 | |
| GARETH CADA | ||||||
| IT MANAGER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $84,899 | $0 | $11,559 | |
| SHARON GILLESPIE | ||||||
| MARKETING MANAGER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $80,996 | $0 | $10,829 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,184,998 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $111,493 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 99924 | GRAPEVINE | TX | 76099 | TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $2,760,267 |
| BIG STATE CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 302 FOREST GROVE | RICHARDSON | TX | 75080 | CONSTRUCTION | $472,874 |
| TYS CREATIVE | |||||
| 1111 CORPORATE CENTER DR | MONTEREY PARK | CA | 91754 | ADVERTISING | $270,850 |
| ACHIEVA MORTGAGE | |||||
| 11 OAK CREEK DR SUITE E | KAUFMAN | TX | 75142 | MORTGAGE FUNDING | $174,233 |
| SWBC OUTSOURCE | |||||
| 9311 SAN PEDRO AVE SUITE 600 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78216 | FINANCIAL OUTSOURCING | $160,531 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS | 522100 | $16,960,761 | $16,960,761 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $8,433,858 | $8,414,675 | $19,183 |
| INSURANCE COMMISSION | 522100 | $980,177 | $980,177 | |
| GAP COMMISSION | 522100 | $659,099 | $659,099 | |
| MEMBERSHIP FINANCIAL SERVICES | 522100 | $99,468 | $99,468 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $27,133,363 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,103,083 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,103,083 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $82,324 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $87,251 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$4,927 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$4,927 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,927 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $228,906 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $199,009 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $29,897 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $228,906 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,460,425 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,313,189 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $49,080 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,098,156 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,952,245 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,296,489 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,689,966 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $466,008 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $865,350 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $483,746 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,497 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,184 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $536,012 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $796,458 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,135,438 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,000,350 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,109,465 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,000 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,006 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $778,168 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $3,382,889 |
| DEBIT CARD EXPENSE | $1,450,295 |
| DIGITAL/HOME BANKING | $1,049,552 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $1,031,062 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,007,972 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,301,152 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,871,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,638,667 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,209,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,394,293 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $275,571,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $316,991,899 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $619,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $513,259 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $25,602,431 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,410,871 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,100,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,191,560 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,902,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,628,510 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,803,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,711,100 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,396,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,918,748 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $408,474,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $466,988,036 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,320,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,203,380 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $355,687,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $410,299,408 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $365,008,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $420,502,788 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,466,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,485,248 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,466,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,485,248 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $408,474,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $466,988,036 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,159,273 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,140,127 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,839,922 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,839,922 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,004,929 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,565,210 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,439,719 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $121,186 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $120,302 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $884 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,560,618 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,677,150 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $883,468 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $75,776 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $48,209 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,567 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,191,560 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT IN OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS | $70,545,000 | C |
| FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK STOCK | $165,600 | C |
| PERPETUAL CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL ACCOUNT | $500 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $70,711,100 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER'S SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNT | Desc |
| Amt | $410,299,408 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $410,299,408 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,465,352 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,465,352 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$4,927 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$4,927 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,460,425 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,306,079 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,927 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,927 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,301,152 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,301,152 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET LOSS ON SALE OF FORECLOSED ASSETS -4,927. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET LOSS ON SALE OF FORECLOSED ASSETS 4,927. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| PRES/CEO | $238,198 | $0 | $60,701 | $0 | $7,170 | $0 | $12,059 | $0 | $6,904 | $0 | $325,032 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MITCHELL CLARK | ||||||||||||||
| CAO | $132,205 | $0 | $22,298 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,934 | $0 | $6,341 | $0 | $167,778 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN BAILEY | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $135,050 | $0 | $22,298 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,550 | $0 | $6,579 | $0 | $170,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID FRITH | ||||||||||||||
| CSO | $113,801 | $0 | $20,587 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,108 | $0 | $13,311 | $0 | $153,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SALLIE HORACE | ||||||||||||||
| CRO | $124,007 | $0 | $19,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,887 | $0 | $7,154 | $0 | $157,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SHARON MOORE - 457B CONTRIBUTION - $18,022.50 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE BYLAWS WERE CHANGED TO REFLECT AN EXPANSION IN THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP TO INCLUDE KAUFMAN, COLLIN, DENTON AND TARRANT COUNTY. SECTION 3.04 REGARDING EXPLUSION FROM MEMBERSHIP AND FORFEITURE OF MEMBERSHIP WAS ADDED TO THE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CITY CU IS A MEMBER-OWNED FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE. MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS, WORSHIPS, OR ATTENDS SCHOOL IN THE FOLLOWING TEXAS COUNTIES: DALLAS, ELLIS, COOKE, GRAYSON, ROCKWALL, KAUFMAN, DENTON, COLLIN, AND TARRANT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | BOARD ELECTIONS AND MERGERS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS AS STATED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER AND BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | EACH COMMITTEE MEETS INDEPENDENTLY AND REPORTS BACK TO THE GOVERNING BODY. ANY ACTIONS NECESSARY ARE MOTIONED, DISCUSSED AND VETO ON BY THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER. THE PRESIDENT/CEO SIGNS THE FORM 990 AS AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CAN RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CREDIT UNION CONTRACTS WITH AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO CONDUCT INTERNAL AUDITS OF ITS OPERATIONS AND COMPLIANCE WITH WRITTEN POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. INTERNAL AUDIT REPORTS ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CREDIT UNION CONTRACTS WITH AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM TO PROVIDE COMPENSATION INFORMATION AND DATA, WHICH THE BOARD USES TO DETERMINE THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THE BOARD MINUTES REFLECT THIS ACTION. FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES, THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT PROVIDES MARKET DATA AND MERIT INCREASES ARE BASED ON PERFORMANCE REVIEWS BY THE CEO WHICH ARE KEPT ON FILE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE INDICATES THIS INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S ANNUAL REPORT WHICH IS AVAILABLE ON THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ASSETS -1,140,127. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITY CU FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7474 FERGUSON RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 752286543 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 814446137 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INSURANCE SALES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | -$35,053 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $41,673 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITY CU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |