STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION (EIN 93-0243443)
Tax period
2017-09-01 to 2018-08-31
Filed
2019-07-15
IRS object ID
201901969349301605
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-07-15T12:02:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN931093736PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAUKA MCGUIRE PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13511 SE MILWAUKIE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930243443EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOREGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5036843300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16900 SW ATLANTA STAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97223ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREED SCOTT-SCHWALBACHPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone5036843300PhoneNum
Signature2019-07-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTERESA L MCGUIREPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00246434PTIN
Phone5032332177PhoneNum
Preparation2019-07-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address74.92.164.69IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-07-15IPDt
IP Tm12:02:53IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id63EF2711B3F56E156D8E390B9E617D32BF1784C0AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id3E2FBAF7C9E555BA1336B12E3081347BCC960E00AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerC JOHN LARSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16900 SW ATLANTA STAddressLine1Txt
CityTIGARDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97223ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,022,959GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OREGONED.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1927FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUNITE THE PUBLIC EDUCATION PROFESSION AND ADVOCATE FOR THOSE PROFESSIONALS TO ENSURE QUALITY PUBLIC EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN SCHOOLS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body43VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee210TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers575TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$10,000TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,896,320PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,766,333CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,172,972PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,335,524CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,988,463PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,076,103CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$536,181PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$607,999CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,593,936PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,785,959CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,995,681PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$295,218CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,133,094PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,267,979CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,831,311PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,772,781CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,960,086PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,335,978CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,366,150PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,449,981CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$44,669,378TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,341,694TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,619,545TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,335,207TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,049,833NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,006,487NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUNITE THE PUBLIC EDUCATION PROFESSION AND TO ADVOCATE FOR THOSE PROFESSIONALS TO ENSURE QUALITY EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN OREGON.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CENTER FOR PUBLIC AFFAIRS IS DEDICATED TO HELPING EDUCATORS PUT IN TO PLACE PRO-PUBLIC EDUCATION LEGISLATION AT EVERY LEVEL OF GOVERNMENT THAT WILL PROMOTE GOOD PUBLIC EDUCATION POLICY AND PROTECT THE RIGHTS OF EDUCATORS. THE OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION'S (OEA) OBJECTIVES GUIDE THE POLICY POSITIONS AT THE LEGISLATIVE LEVEL AND THE OEA PUBLIC AFFAIRS STAFF SERVE AS A RESOURCE ON POLICY ISSUES, SUCH AS: SCHOOL FUNDING; TEACHING AND LEARNING; LICENSURE; COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RETIREMENT SYSTEM (PERS); HEALTH CARE, AND; ELECTORAL ISSUES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CENTER FOR ADVOCACY AND AFFILIATE SERVICE WORKS WITH LOCAL LEADERS AND UNISERV STAFF TO PROVIDE DATA AND TRAINING IN ORDRE TO USE INFORMED AND STRATEGIC APPROACHES TO BARGAINING AND ADVOCACY TO ENSURE A FAIR CONTRACT AND IMPROVED WORKING AND LEARNING CONDITIONS FOR OEA'S 45,000 MEMBERS AND OREGON'S STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CENTER FOR LEGAL SERVICES PROVIDES FINANCIAL AND CONSULTATIVE RESOURCES TO PROTECT THE LEGAL RIGHTS OF MEMBERS. STAFF ALSO COORDINATE REPRESENTATION AND TRAINING ON EMERGING LEGAL ISSUES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CENTER FOR GREAT PUBLIC SCHOOLS SUPPORTS MEMBERS ON PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE ISSUES BY PROVIDING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, LEADERSHIP TRAINING, AND TOOLS AND RESOURCES ON SCHOOL-WIDE COLLABORATIVE PROFESSIONAL LEARNING; MENTORSHIP AND PEER ASSISTANCE; EDUCATOR EVALUATION; EQUITY AND DIVERSITY; SPECIAL EDUCATION, AND MORE AT THE LOCAL AND STATEWIDE LEVEL. IT ALSO PROVIDES DIRECT SUPPORT FOR EDUCATORS ON LICENSURE AND ADVANCED CERTIFICATION. UNION SCHOOL PROVIDES SUPPORT WORKING WITH LOCALS TO BUILD OEA'S PROFESSIONAL VOICE IN DECISIONS THAT AFFECT PUBLIC EDUCATION AND CREATE STRONGER RELATIONSHIPS WITH THEIR COMMUNITY TO DEFEND AND PROMOTE PUBLIC EDUCATION. A CATALOG OF TRAININGS IS OFFERED, INCLUDING THE SUMMER LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE, FOR MEMBERS AS A CONTINUUM OF EDUCATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee210EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members43GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN WASHINGTONPersonNm
Phone5036843300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16900 SW ATLANTA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97223ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (52 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
C JOHN LARSON
PRESIDENT45.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$179,071$0$80,072
HANNA VAANDERING
PRES/NEA EXE45.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$138,496$0$48,197
REED SCOTT-SCHWALBACH
VICE PRESIDE45.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$74,709$0$34,520
FOREST COOPER
REGION II VP10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,011$0$0
KEITH AYERS
REGION 1 VP10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,821$0$0
JENNIFER SCURLOCK
NEA DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,821$0$0
ENRIQUE FARRERA
NEA DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,180$0$0
CORI SWAN
REGION III V10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,783$0$0
JOHN SCANLAN
NEA DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,321$0$0
LINDSAY RAY
REGION 1 VP10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH VERMEIRE
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT GLASGOW
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SCOTT
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA SCRUGGS
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TINA LEATON
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOBBY MARSHALL
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRAVIS OVERLEY
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE MINSON
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA COLLINS
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AL RABCHUCK
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSSELL PETERSON
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN GORMAN
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAYLEE LATHIM
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LYNN MARDEN
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA NELSON
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEOFF HUNNICUTT
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROOKE WARREN
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN HUFFMAN
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN JACOBS
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELVIN CALKINS
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VANESSA TODD
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LILY WAGNER
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE NORDSTROM
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETHANNE YARBROUGH
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATHEW REED
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCI STAUFFER
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEB WISKOW
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY HODGSON
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT WALLACE
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY COON
ESP DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEJANDRA BARRAGAN
ETHNIC MINOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN LAURENCE
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET YAKOPATZ
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCEL D'HAEM
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT SANDE
ASST DIR FIN45.00Yes (X)$152,681$0$58,901
KEVIN WASHINGTON
ASSIS DIR FI45.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES FOTTER
EXECUTITVE D45.00$175,522$0$78,726Yes (X)
COLLEEN MILEHAM
INTERIM ASST45.00$164,973$0$75,699Yes (X)
DANIEL BURDIS
UNISERV CONS45.00$149,680$0$77,913Yes (X)
SUSAN CRUMPTON
DIR UNION SC45.00$147,326$0$77,883Yes (X)
ADAM ARMS
GENERAL COUN45.00$146,860$0$75,328Yes (X)
ANGELA DILEO
ASST EXEC DI45.00$145,882$0$65,673Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,503,137TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$672,912TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MCKANNA BISHOP JOFFE & ARMS LLP
1635 NW JOHNSON STREETPORTLANDOR97209LEGAL SERVICES$359,961
MOREL INK
4824 NE 42ND AVEPORTLANDOR97218PROMOTIONAL SVS$227,046
BENNETT HARTMAN MORRIS & KAPLAN LL
111 SW 5TH AVENUE SUITEPORTLANDOR97204LEGAL SERVICES$217,099
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE CO
6915 SW MACADAMPORTLANDOR97219RENT$125,768
COOPER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
PO BOX 2020CLACKAMASOR97015CONSTRUCTION$111,533
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,766,333AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,766,333TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERSHIP DUESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$22,335,524TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,335,524RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,335,524TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$814,808TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$814,808ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$255,342RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$230,742RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$24,600RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,600ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,267,553SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,006,258SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,261,295SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,261,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,261,295ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtBusinessBusinessCdRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LEGAL FEE REIMBURSEMENT$376,240$376,240
TODAY'S OEA$171,337511120$161,337$10,000
MISC. INCOME$35,822$35,822
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$583,399OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,785,959TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,496,861RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$10,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,512,765ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,218TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$905,998TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,847,008TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,019,770TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,658,925TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$836,278TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,060,103TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,828TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,826TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,818TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$634,319TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$900,779TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,700TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,201TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ORGANIZING EXPENSE$844,385
OTHER EXPENSES$817,197
OUTSIDE SERVICES$658,856
EQUIPMENT EXPENSE$446,914

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,200,855TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,335,978TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,527BOYAmt
EOY$8,655,719EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,896,851BOYAmt
EOY$1,373,551EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$464,792BOYAmt
EOY$598,788EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,267BOYAmt
EOY$165,275EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,816,818LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,424,642LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,609,490BOYAmt
EOY$5,392,176EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,690,928BOYAmt
EOY$33,409,864EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$656,523BOYAmt
EOY$746,321EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,669,378BOYAmt
EOY$50,341,694EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,889,254BOYAmt
EOY$1,985,947EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,544BOYAmt
EOY$992,666EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,520,747BOYAmt
EOY$26,356,594EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,619,545BOYAmt
EOY$29,335,207EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,049,833BOYAmt
EOY$21,006,487EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,049,833BOYAmt
EOY$21,006,487EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,669,378BOYAmt
EOY$50,341,694EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,449,981ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,270,116NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$236,557OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$804,700PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINContributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
PORTLAND ASSOC OF TEACHERS PAC
345 NE 8THPORTLANDOR97232930557517$33,858
OEA - PAC
6900 SW ATLANTA STPORTLANDOR97223930674840$364,344
NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN AND PUBLIC ED
1201 16TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036521140991$58,547

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINTERNAL COMMUNICATIONS AND POLITICAL ORGANIZING WITH MEMBERS (NOT TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC) INCLUDING CANDIDATE RECOMMENDATIONS IN OEA TODAY MAGAZINE AND DIRECT MAIL. ADMINISTRATION COSTS OF OEA PAC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUNDS USED FOR POLITICAL PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$777,137OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$777,137BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,931,305OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,801,762DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,129,543BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,108,376OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,622,880DepreciationAmt
Book Value$485,496BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,392,176TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED PENSION COST$17,422,814
ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIG$6,946,263
ACCRUED EMPLOYEE RETENTION OBLIGATIO$1,239,970
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$744,269
ERP UNFUNDED DEF. COMPENSATION$3,278
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$26,356,594TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,125,480TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,270,116NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$230,741OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,500,857RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,624,623RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$161,336OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$161,336RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,785,959TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,405,383TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$230,741OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$230,741ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,174,642ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$161,336OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$161,336ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,335,978TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE ASSOCIATED WITH RENT INCOME 230,741
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCIRCULATION INCOME 161,336
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE ASSOCIATED WITH RENT INCOME 230,741
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BCIRCULATION INCOME COSTS 161,336

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OUR OREGONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1813 SW ALDER STREET STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN651247426RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$287,500CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAMOUNTS PAID BY OEA TO ORGANIZATIONS ARE CONSIDERED UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE RECEIVING ORGANIZATION'S GENERAL OPERATING ACTIVITIES AND ARE GENERALLY UNRESTRICTED. THERE IS NO REPORTING REQUIREMENT BY THE RECEIVING ORGANIZATION TO OEA REGARDING THE USE OF THE FUNDS AND THERE IS NO REQUIREMENT TO PERFORM SERVICES OR RETURN THE FUNDS IF RESTRICTIONS ARE NOT MET.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
C JOHN LARSON
PRESIDENT$156,749$22,322$54,723$25,349$259,143
HANNA VAANDERING
PRES/NEA EXEC CMT$132,337$6,159$36,702$11,495$186,693
ROBERT SANDE
ASST DIR FINANCE$142,311$10,370$47,406$11,495$211,582
JAMES FOTTER
EXECUTITVE DIRECTOR$166,920$8,602$53,172$25,554$254,248
COLLEEN MILEHAM
INTERIM ASST EX DIR$134,819$30,154$50,350$25,349$240,672$20,770
DANIEL BURDIS
UNISERV CONSULTANT$140,500$9,180$46,865$31,048$227,593
SUSAN CRUMPTON
DIR UNION SCHOOL$137,942$9,384$45,765$32,118$225,209
ADAM ARMS
GENERAL COUNSEL$137,476$9,384$42,951$32,377$222,188
ANGELA DILEO
ASST EXEC DIR OF SVC$134,488$11,394$45,424$20,249$211,555

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DTHE CENTER FOR GREAT PUBLIC SCHOOLS SUPPORTS MEMBERS ON PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE ISSUES BY PROVIDING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, LEADERSHIP TRAINING, AND TOOLS AND RESOURCES ON SCHOOL-WIDE COLLABORATIVE PROFESSIONAL LEARNING; MENTORSHIP AND PEER ASSISTANCE; EDUCATOR EVALUATION; EQUITY AND DIVERSITY; SPECIAL EDUCATION, AND MORE AT THE LOCAL AND STATEWIDE LEVEL. IT ALSO PROVIDES DIRECT SUPPORT FOR EDUCATORS ON LICENSURE AND ADVANCED CERTIFICATION. UNION SCHOOL PROVIDES SUPPORT WORKING WITH LOCALS TO BUILD OEA'S PROFESSIONAL VOICE IN DECISIONS THAT AFFECT PUBLIC EDUCATION AND CREATE STRONGER RELATIONSHIPS WITH THEIR COMMUNITY TO DEFEND AND PROMOTE PUBLIC EDUCATION. A CATALOG OF TRAININGS IS OFFERED, INCLUDING THE SUMMER LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE, FOR MEMBERS AS A CONTINUUM OF EDUCATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6OEA HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AOEA MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BGOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BEFORE FILING BY THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT AND PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FINAL FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD HAS APPROVED THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT REQUIRES EACH OFFICER, BOARD MEMBER, ELECTED OFFICER AND KEY MANAGEMENT TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS INCLUDED REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMPENSATION POLICY THAT ENSURES THE PAYMENT OF REASONABLE COMPENSATION TO ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES -- THAT IS, PAYMENT OF COMPENSATION IN AN AMOUNT THAT WOULD ORDINARILY BE PAID FOR LIKE SERVICES BY A LIKE ORGANIZATION UNDER LIKE CIRCUMSTANCES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC EXCEPT AS REQUIRED BY FEDERAL AND STATE LAW.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ACTUARIAL REALLOCATION OF PENSION PLAN 288,202 ACTUARIAL CHANGE IN RETIREE MEDICAL PLAN -51,645 TOTAL 236,557

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OEA CHOICE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16900 SW ATLANTA ST BLD 2AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97223ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930763726EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTH & WPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C9ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2N/ABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
OEA CHOICE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST
J$42,007CASH RECEIPT
OEA CHOICE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST
S$43,062CASH RECEIPT